HOME

SOUTH HAMS GENERAL

PARISH RECORDS

HELP

Ugborough: 1861 census


Kindly provided by Colin Davis

Surname Forenames Age State Relation Occupation Born At Schedule Address
ACTON Ellen 41 mar Wife   DEV St James Dartmouth 364 Beck Mill Cottge
ACTON John 74 mar Head Warrant officer RN MDX St Ticker 364 Beck Mill Cottge
ADAMS Thomas 36 mar Servant Coachman dom serv DEV Milton Abbott 291 Venn
ADAMS Thomas 40 unm Head Farmer 145acre emp 3lab DEV Plymstock 353 South Fillham
ALUMFORD Eliza 30 unm Dau Almswoman DEV Ugborough 123 Village
ALUMFORD Mary 78 wid Head Blacksmiths widow DEV Modbury 123 Village
ANDREWS Harriett 33 mar Dau Dressmaker DEV Ugborough 344 North Fillham
ANMETTS Phebe 54 mar Wife     Dodington 378 Bittaford
ANMETTS Thomas 52 mar Head Railway labourer WIL Barnsbury 378 Bittaford
ANSTIS Edward 13 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 218 Manidge ottage
ANSTIS Edward 43 mar Head Ag lab DEV Plymouth 218 Manidge Cottage
ANSTIS Elizabeth 40 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 218 Manidge Cottage
ANSTIS George 9   Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 218 Manidge Cottage
ANSTIS Isabelle 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 218 Manidge Cottage
ANSTIS John H 2m   Son   DEV Ugborough 218 Manidge Cottage
ANSTIS Mary 17 unm Dau Farm serv DEV Ugborough 218 Manidge Cottage
ANSTIS Thomas 5   Son   DEV Ugborough 218 Manidge Cottage
ANSTIS William 7   Son   DEV Ugborough 218 Manidge Cottage
ARABIN Frederica 24 unm Visitor Visitor CAN Nova-Scotia Halifax 119 Vicarage House
ATWILL Mary 41 mar Wife   DEV Cornwood 327 Ivybridge
ATWILL William 45 mar Head Innkeeper/farmer 60a emp2m1b DEV Harford 327 George Arms Inn
AUGUST Alice Hilson 11   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 119 Vicarage House
BAKER Ann L 27 unm Dau Working at paper mills DEV Ugborough 370 Bittaford Toll House
BAKER Charlotte 53 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 50 Village
BAKER Eliza 53 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 370 Bittaford Toll House
BAKER Eliza Sophia 16 unm Dau Working at paper mills DEV Ugborough 370 Bittaford Toll House
BAKER Henry 22 unm Son Bakers son DEV Ide 95 Bakers Shop
BAKER Henry 56 mar Head Master baker DEV Alphington 95 Bakers Shop
BAKER John 55 mar Head Mason DEV Ugborough 370 Bittaford Toll House
BAKER Maria Jane 11 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 370 Bittaford Toll House
BAKER Mary A F 20 unm Servant Housemaid DEV Holberton 119 Vicarage House
BAKER Robert 30 unm Son Bakers son DEV Ide 95 Bakers Shop
BAKER Sarah 59 mar Wife   DEV Ide 95 Bakers Shop
BAKER William 55 mar Head Master mason emp 2men DEV Ugborough 50 Village
BARRONS Eliza A 6   Dau Scholar DEV Rattery 16 Village
BARRONS Emily 10   Dau   DEV Rattery 16 Village
BARRONS Frances M 1   Dau   DEV Rattery 16 Village
BARRONS Frank 8   Son Scholar DEV Rattery 16 Village
BARRONS Frederic G 4   Son Scholar DEV Rattery 16 Village
BARRONS Grace 37 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 16 Village
BARRONS William 12   Son   DEV Rattery 16 Village
BARRONS William 40 mar Head Master mason emp 22m 1b DEV Ugborough 16 Village
BASKERVILLE John 24 unm Lodger Ag lab DEV Cornwood 320 Ivybridge
BASKERVILLE Louisa 40 wid Visitor Lieut R. Navy widow DEV Plympton Maurice 109 Village
BATERSHAKE Mary Ann 19 unm Servant House maid DEV Stoke Fleming 362 Fillham
BATHO Fanny 4   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 118 Village
BATHO James 3m   Son   DEV Ugborough 118 Village
BATHO John 8   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 118 Village
BATHO Mary 29 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 118 Village
BATHO Susan C 12   Dau   DEV South Brent 118 Village
BATHO Thomas 37 mar Head Gardener DEV South Brent 118 Village
BATHO William G 10   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 118 Village
BEABLE Agnes L 1   Dau   DEV Harford 340 North Fillham
BEABLE Andrew 3   Son   DEV Ugborough 267 Lower Chirton
BEABLE Ann 13   Dau   DEV Ugborough 31 Village
BEABLE Ann 68 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 363 Higher Brodeford
BEABLE Arthur 19 unm Son Blacksmith DEV Ugborough 344 North Fillham
BEABLE Edward 12 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 397 Peck Mill Bridge
BEABLE Eliza 9m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 267 Lower Chirton
BEABLE Elizabeth 11   Servant House maid DEV Ugborough 207 Dunwell
BEABLE Ellen L 4 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ermington 331 Turnpike Cottage
BEABLE Emma M 3 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 331 Turnpike Cottage
BEABLE Fanny F 4 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 331 Turnpike Cottage
BEABLE George 16 unm Son Wheelwright ap DEV Ugborough 31 Village
BEABLE George 52 mar Head Master wheelwright DEV Ugborough 31 Village
BEABLE Harriett 15 unm Dau Houseservant DEV Ugborough 397 Peck Mill Bridge
BEABLE Henry 8m   Son   DEV Harford 340 North Fillham
BEABLE James 9   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 267 Lower Chirton
BEABLE James 29 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 340 North Fillham
BEABLE Jasper 4   Son   DEV Modbury 340 North Fillham
BEABLE John 56 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 397 Peck Mill Bridge
BEABLE Lewis 15 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 331 Turnpike Cottage
BEABLE Margaret 6   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 267 Lower Chirton
BEABLE Mary 34 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 267 Lower Chirton
BEABLE Mary 42 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 331 Turnpike Cottage
BEABLE Mary 52 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 397 Peck Mill Bridge
BEABLE Mary 65 mar Wife   DEV Loddiswell 344 North Fillham
BEABLE Mary A 31 mar Wife   DEV Yealmpton 340 North Fillham
BEABLE Mary Ann 6   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 267 Lower Chirton
BEABLE Mary Ann 55 mar Wife   DEV Harford 31 Village
BEABLE Mary G 13   Servant General serv DEV Ugborough 203 Waterman
BEABLE Nicholas 50 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 331 Turnpike Cottage
BEABLE Phillip 13   Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 331 Turnpike Cottage
BEABLE Richard 16 unm Servant Carter/ag lab DEV Ugborough 385 Monk Moor
BEABLE Samuel 10 unm Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 331 Turnpike Cottage
BEABLE Sarah Ann 9 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 331 Turnpike Cottage
BEABLE Susan J 8 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 331 Turnpike Cottage
BEABLE Thomas 54 mar Head Blacksmith DEV Ugborough 344 North Fillham
BEABLE William 24 unm Son Stone mason DEV Ugborough 331 Turnpike Cottage
BEABLE William 31 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 267 Lower Chirton
BEABLE William 65 mar Head Farmer 16 acres of land DEV Ugborough 363 Higher Brodeford
BEARE Caroline 35 unm Dau Dress maker DEV Ugborough 25 Grocers Shop
BEARE Louisa 41 unm Dau Dress maker DEV Ugborough 25 Grocers Shop
BEARE Rachel 73 wid Head Taylors widow/grocer DEV Cornworthy 25 Grocers Shop
BEER Ellen J 4m unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 308 Godwell Cottage
BEER Jane 26 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 308 Godwell Cottage
BEER Joseph 25 mar Head Ag lab DEV Bigbury 308 Godwell Cottage
BEER Mary 79 unm Head Gate keeper at lodge DEV Woodleigh 243 Blackhall Lodge
BEWMAN Mary 65 unm Servant Ladys maid HRT Broadfield 119 Vicarage House
BICKFORD Elizabeth 18 unm Servant House serv DEV Harberton 219 Corsewell
BIDLAKE Mildrid 67 wid Head Farmers widow DEV Dartmouth 240 Rarc Hill Cottage
BIEND Mary Jane 21 unm Boarder Work at paper mill DEV Bigbury 355 South Fillham
BLACKMORE Thomas 39 unm Head Boot maker DEV Ermington 328 Ivybridge
BLATCHFORD William 18 unm Visitor Ag lab DEV Ugborough 358 South Fillham
BLIGHT Ann 4   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 326 Ivybridge
BLIGHT Elizabeth 7   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 325 Ivybridge
BLIGHT Elizabeth 32 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 326 Ivybridge
BLIGHT Emma Jane 29 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 325 Ivybridge
BLIGHT Frederick 5   Son   DEV Ugborough 325 Ivybridge
BLIGHT John 11 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 326 Ivybridge
BLIGHT Mary 72 wid Mother   DEV Ashburton 325 Ivybridge
BLIGHT Mary E 7   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 326 Ivybridge
BLIGHT Philip 10   Servant Cow boy DEV Ugborough 252 Turtley
BLIGHT Richard 33 mar Head Ag lab DEV Brent 325 Ivybridge
BLIGHT William 35 mar Head Ag lab DEV Brent 326 Ivybridge
BLIGHT William H 13 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 326 Ivybridge
BOTTENCHACE William 19 unm Servant Carter/ag lab DEV Stoke Fleming 311 The Hill Farm
BOVEY John 26 unm Servant Carter DEV Rattery 261 Lower Chirton
BRADRIDGE Albert 20 unm Son Farmers son DEV Tamerton Foliott 271 Shut
BRADRIDGE Anne M 17 unm Dau   DEV Tamerton Foliott 271 Shut
BRADRIDGE Eliza 19 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 249 Cuttawall
BRADRIDGE Elizabeth 31 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 249 Cuttawall
BRADRIDGE Emma 21 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 249 Cuttawall
BRADRIDGE Henry 24 unm Son Farmers son DEV Ugborough 249 Cuttawall
BRADRIDGE Henry 50 mar Head Farmer 60acre emp 1l&1b DEV Ugborough 271 Shut
BRADRIDGE Mary 50 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 271 Shut
BRADRIDGE Mary 64 mar Wife   DEV Harford 249 Cuttawall
BRADRIDGE Mary Jane 19 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 249 Cuttawall
BRADRIDGE Thomas 34 unm Son Farmers son DEV Ugborough 249 Cuttawall
BRADRIDGE Thomas 66 mar Head Farmer 300acre emp5lab DEV Ugborough 249 Cuttawall
BROOKING Ann Eliza 9   Dau   DEV Modbury 213 Whitcombe Cottage
BROOKING Archabold W 1   G/Son   DEV Morice Town 216 Manidge
BROOKING Charlot 37 mar D/Law   DEV Totnes 216 Manidge
BROOKING Eliza 49 mar Wife   DEV Whitechurch 9 Village
BROOKING Jane 62 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 216 Manidge
BROOKING John 52 mar Head Ag lab DEV Woodley 9 Village
BROOKING Mary 35 mar Wife   DEV Holberton 213 Whitcombe Cottage
BROOKING Mary 64 mar Wife   DEV Blackuton 263 Lower Chirton
BROOKING Mary Grace 5   Dau   DEV Modbury 213 Whitcombe Cottage
BROOKING Thomas 2   Son   DEV Modbury 213 Whitcombe Cottage
BROOKING Thomas 41 mar Head Ag lab DEV Loddiswell 213 Whitcombe Cottage
BROOKING William 58 mar Head Farmer 38acre emp 1lab DEV Ugborough 263 Lower Chirton
BROOKING William 62 mar Head Joiner out of business DEV Egg Buckland 216 Manidge
BUNELL Hymena 12   Servant House serv DEV Ugborough 226 Langford
BUNKER Elizabeth 61 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 84 Village
BUNKER William 64 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 84 Village
BURKER John 24 unm Servant Ag lab DEV Brent 381 With Pecke
CARTER George 11   S/Son Scholar DEV St James Dartmouth 364 Beck Mill Cottge
CASS Jane Ann 13 unm Servant House serv DEV Plymouth 274 East Peek
CHALICE Alfred J R 16 unm Son   DEV Ugborough 247 Avon Villa Nursery
CHALICE John 48 mar Head Nurserymanfarm 14a emp1l&1b DEV Cornwood 247 Avon Villa Nursery
CHALICE Mary A 47 mar Wife   DEV Woodbury 247 Avon Villa Nursery
CHALICE Sarah P R 5   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 247 Avon Villa Nursery
CHALICE Theadore J R 20 unm Son Employed in garden MDX South Mims 247 Avon Villa Nursery
CHALICE William H R 9   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 247 Avon Villa Nursery
CHAMBERLAIN Emma 5 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ermington 318 Ivybridge
CHAMBERLAIN Emma 44 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 318 Ivybridge
CHAMBERLAIN James 14 unm Son Scholar DEV Ermington 318 Ivybridge
CHAMBERLAIN Jjohn 16 unm Son Blacksmith DEV Ermington 318 Ivybridge
CHAMBERLAIN John 44 mar Head Tailor and letter carrier DEV Cornwood 318 Ivybridge
CHAMBERLAIN Lydia 9 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ermington 318 Ivybridge
CHAMBERLAIN Rose 2   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 318 Ivybridge
CHAMBERLAIN William 19 unm Son Carpenter DEV Ermington 318 Ivybridge
CHAPMAN Elizabeth A 7m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 49 Village
CHAPMAN Margaret 27 mar Wife Ag lab DEV Buckfastleigh 49 Village
CHAPMAN Mary A 66 wid Head Ag lab widow DEV Plymouth 67 Village
CHAPMAN Phillis 3   Dau   DEV Ugborough 49 Village
CHAPMAN Thomas 23 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 67 Village
CHAPMAN William 7   Son   DEV Buckfastleigh 49 Village
CHAPMAN William 25 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 49 Village
CHAPPLE Elizabeth 39 unm Head Linen draper/grocer DEV Ermington 34 Draper Shop
CHAPPLE Jane 35 unm Visitor Dress maker DEV Ermington 311 The Hill Farm
CHAPPLL Mary 40 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 93 Village
CHAPPLL Robert S 44 mar Head Black smith/farrier DEV Ermington 93 Village
CLEAVE Amelia 12 unm Niece Scholar DEV Bickinton 323 Ivybridge
CLEAVE James 48 mar Head Farmer 18 acres of land DEV Widdecombe In Moor 323 Ivybridge
CLEAVE Susan 48 mar Wife   DEV Widdecombe In Moor 323 Ivybridge
COKER Ann 46 mar Wife   DEV Halwill 60 Village
COKER Charley 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 60 Village
COKER Charlotte 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 61 Village
COKER Eliza 33 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 61 Village
COKER Elizabeth 9   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 61 Village
COKER Elizabeth 68 wid M/Law   DEV Brent 388 High House Cottages
COKER Emma 5   Dau   DEV Ugborough 61 Village
COKER Frank 13 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 60 Village
COKER Hannah E 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 64 Village
COKER Jane 23 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 389 High House Cottages
COKER John 10   Son   DEV Ugborough 60 Village
COKER John S 8   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 64 Village
COKER Mary 32 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 64 Village
COKER Mary E 3   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 64 Village
COKER Richard 28 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 389 High House Cottages
COKER Robert 8   Son   DEV Ugborough 60 Village
COKER Robert 48 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 60 Village
COKER Samuel 32 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 64 Village
COKER Thomas 12   Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 61 Village
COKER Thomas 37 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 61 Village
COKER William 19 unm Servant Carter DEV Ugborough 120 Village
COKER William G 6   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 64 Village
COLE George 23 mar Son Farmers son DEV Ugborough 393 Wood Farm
COLE James 66 mar Head Farmer 47acre emp 1boy DEV South Brent 252 Turtley
COLE James A 18 unm Son Farmers son DEV South Brent 252 Turtley
COLE John 32 unm Son Farmers son DEV South Brent 393 Wood Farm
COLE Peggy 52 mar Wife Farmers wife DEV Ugborough 393 Wood Farm
COLE Richard 56 mar Head Farmer 80acres of land DEV South Brent 393 Wood Farm
COLE Sarah 56 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 252 Turtley
COLE Sarah Grace 20 unm Visitor Dom serv DEV Harberton 227 Fancey
COLE William 21 unm Servant Servant DEV Ugborough 24 Butchers Shop
COLEMAN Ann 14 unm Servant House maid DEV South Brent 226 Langford
COLEMAN Eliza 27 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 30 Village
COLEMAN Emma 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 30 Village
COLEMAN Frederick W 2m   Son   DEV Ugborough 30 Village
COLEMAN Philip 28 mar Head Master blacksmith emp 1 boy DEV Ermington 30 Village
COLLINS Mary Ann 22 unm Lodger Work in paper mills DEV Ermington 384 Higher Leigh
COOPER Edward C 44 mar Head Parochial schoolmaster SOM Shepton Mallet 113 School
COOPER Edward Webb 8   Son Scholar DEV Walkhampton 113 School
COOPER Elizabeth U 44 mar Wife   DEV Plymouth 113 School
COOPER Thomas W H 10   Son Scholar DEV Walkhampton 113 School
COOPER William J 2   Son   DEV Walkhampton 113 School
COUCH Mary 63 wid Servant Nurse dom serv DEV Modbury 204 Haredon
COWKER Richard 22 unm Servant Farm serv DEV Ugborough 292 Whitehouse
COX Elizabeth 46 mar Boarder Herbalist wife DEV Coylton 327 Ivybridge
COX Richard C 44 mar Boarder Herbalist DEV Tavistock 327 Ivybridge
CREES Henry G 3 unm Son Scholar DEV Ermington 303 Keaton Hamlet
CREES John 22 unm Son Wheelright DEV Ugborough 303 Keaton Hamlet
CREES Mary R 16 unm Dau   DEV Stoke Damerell 303 Keaton Hamlet
CREES Phillip S 14 unm Son Wheelright DEV Stoke Damerell 303 Keaton Hamlet
CREES Priselle 50 mar Wife   DEV Brixton 303 Keaton Hamlet
CREES William 52 mar Head Wheelwright DEV Dodbrooke 303 Keaton Hamlet
CRIMP George Adams 38 mar Head Master saddle/harness maker DEV Churchstow 28 Saddlers Shop
CRIMP Mary Jane 14   Dau   DEV Ugborough 28 Saddlers Shop
CRIMP Susan 40 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 28 Saddlers Shop
CRISPIN Betsy 59 wid Head Inn keeper DEV Ugborough 278 Kingsbridge Road Hotel
CRISPIN Charles 34 unm Son Postboy DEV East Portlemouth 278 Kingsbridge Road Hotel
CROCKER Ann 42 mar Wife   DEV Lifton 286 Station Cottage
CROCKER Ann 68 wid Mother House keeper DEV South Brent 261 Lower Chirton
CROCKER Edwin 3   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 106 Village
CROCKER Elizabeth A 21 unm Servant House serv DEV Ermington 242 Avon Grove
CROCKER Emma 6   Dau Scholar CON St Stephens 286 Station Cottage
CROCKER Emma 10m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 106 Village
CROCKER Harriett 27 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 106 Village
CROCKER Jacob 5   Son Scholar DEV Plymouth 106 Village
CROCKER James 29 mar Head Sawyer DEV Ermington 106 Village
CROCKER James 50 mar Head Manure agent CON St Stephens 286 Station Cottage
CROCKER James R 10   Son Scholar CON St Stephens 286 Station Cottage
CROCKER John 3   G/Son   DEV Ugborough 23 Village
CROCKER Mary Ann 7   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 106 Village
CROCKER Richard 32 unm Head Farmer 170acre emp 3lab DEV Ugborough 261 Lower Chirton
CROCKER Richard 84 unm Lodger Retired farmer DEV Ugborough 262 Lower Chirton
CROCKER Sarah M 12 unm Dau Scholar CON St Stephens 286 Station Cottage
CROCKER Thirza 8   Dau Scholar CON St Stephens 286 Station Cottage
CROCKER Triphena 24 unm G/Dau Housekeeper DEV Ugborough 23 Village
CROCKER William 73 wid Head Master mason DEV Dartington 23 Village
CROCKER William R 9   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 106 Village
DAD Eliza 45 mar Wife   DEV Penigton 306 Yeo
DAD William 46 mar Head Ag lag DEV Penigton 306 Yeo
DANSEY Mary 59 unm Lodger Retired teacher n k CON Callington 273 Shut
DART Alice E 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 345 North Fillham
DART Caroline 38 mar Wife   DEV Dunchideock 345 North Fillham
DART Mary A 5   Dau   DEV Ugborough 345 North Fillham
DART William 38 mar Head Railway labourer DEV Oakhampton 345 North Fillham
DAVEY Ann 19 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 100 Village
DAVEY John 57 mar Head Ag lab DEV Plymouth 99 Village
DAVEY Mary Ann 67 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 99 Village
DAVEY Richard 30 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 100 Village
DENBOW John 74 mar Head Farmer 106acre emp 3lab DEV Loddiswell 257 Zeaston
DENBOW Mary 64 mar Wife   DEV Loddiswell 257 Zeaston
DEWDNEY Ann S 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 204 Haredon
DEWDNEY Emily 4   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 204 Haredon
DEWDNEY Harriett 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 204 Haredon
DEWDNEY Henry 12   Son   DEV Ugborough 204 Haredon
DEWDNEY Jane 10   Dau   DEV Ugborough 204 Haredon
DEWDNEY Jane 40 mar Wife   DEV Plympton St Mary 204 Haredon
DEWDNEY Sarah 6   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 204 Haredon
DEWDNEY Thomas 15 unm Son   DEV Ugborough 204 Haredon
DEWDNEY Thomas 42 mar Head Farmer 96acre emp 2lab DEV Plympton St Mary 204 Haredon
DIDERIDGE Ann 23 unm Servant Servant of all work DEV Plymouth St Mary 364 Beck Mill Cottge
DODDERIDGE Elizabeth 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 3 Village
DODDERIDGE James 3   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 3 Village
DODDERIDGE Joseph 64 mar Head Master blacksmith DEV Ugborough 35 Village
DODDERIDGE Mary Ann 65 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 35 Village
DODDERIDGE Sarah 35 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 3 Village
DODDERIDGE Thomas 16 unm G/Son Blacksmith DEV Ugborough 35 Village
DODDERIDGE Thomas 43 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 3 Village
DODERIDGE Elizabeth 75 wid Head Blacksmiths widow   Hobberton 330 Turnpike Cottage
DOLTON Ann 30 mar Wife Labourers wife DEV Herb 394 Wood Cottage
DOLTON Archebo 4   Son Scholar DEV Plymouth 394 Wood Cottage
DOLTON Florence 7m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 394 Wood Cottage
DOLTON John 18 unm Son Ag lab DEV Brixton 394 Wood Cottage
DOLTON John 42 mar Head Ag lab DEV Brixton 394 Wood Cottage
DOLTON Sarah 2   Dau   DEV Plymouth 394 Wood Cottage
DREW Ann 29 mar Wife   DEV Brent 374 Bittaford
DREW James 41 mar Head Pensioner royal marines DEV Ugborough 374 Bittaford
DREW John J 3   Son   DEV Stonehouse 374 Bittaford
DREW Richard W 10m   Son   DEV Stonehouse 374 Bittaford
DUNN Ann 5   Dau Scholar DEV Ermington 361 South Fillham
DUNN George 29 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ermington 361 South Fillham
DUNN Henry 7   Son Scholar DEV Ermington 361 South Fillham
DUNN Jane 1   Dau   DEV Ermington 361 South Fillham
DUNN Margaret 27 mar Wife   ROS   361 South Fillham
EASTERBROOK John Thos 14 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 233 Woodland
EASTERHOOD Dolithia 68 mar Wife   DEV Churchston 209 Fowlescombe
EASTERHOOD James 63 mar Head Farmer 10acre DEV Holne 209 Fowlescombe
EASTERHOOD Mary E 25 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 209 Fowlescombe
EASTLEY Richard 74 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 105 Village
EASTLEY Sarah 77 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 105 Village
EDMONDS Henry 36 mar Boarder Ag lab DEV Ugborough 389 High House Cottages
EDMUNDS Eliza 25 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 259 Zeaston
EDMUNDS Elizabeth 2m   G/Dau   DEV Ugborough 259 Zeaston
EDMUNDS Ellen 60 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 259 Zeaston
EDMUNDS Ellenor 40 mar Wife   DEV East Allington 51 Ship Inn
EDMUNDS Ernest 7   G/Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 259 Zeaston
EDMUNDS James 19 unm Lodger Carter DEV Ugborough 279 Kingsbridge Road Hotel
EDMUNDS James 63 mar Head Victualler DEV Whitechurch 51 Ship Inn
EDMUNDS John 25 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 259 Zeaston
EDMUNDS William 68 mar Head Ag lab DEV Widecombe In Moor 259 Zeaston
EDWARDS Margaret 50 wid Visitor Work at paper mills DEV Ugborough 398 Brodeford
ELLIOTT Ann 48 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 258 Zeaston
ELLIOTT Edwin 13 unm Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 258 Zeaston
ELLIOTT Ellen 18   Visitor No occupation DEV Thurlstone 402 Eastercombe Mills
ELLIOTT Emily 3   Dau   DEV South Milton 402 Eastercombe Mills
ELLIOTT Henry 2   Son   DEV Ugborough 402 Eastercombe Mills
ELLIOTT John 47 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 258 Zeaston
ELLIOTT John 9m   Son   DEV Ugborough 402 Eastercombe Mills
ELLIOTT John W 36 mar Head Miller DEV Thurlstone 402 Eastercombe Mills
ELLIOTT Mary Ann 15 unm Servant General serv DEV Ugborough 263 Lower Chirton
ELLIOTT Nicholas 65 mar Visitor Farmer DEV South Milton 402 Eastercombe Mills
ELLIOTT Sarah A 32 mar Wife   DEV South Milton 402 Eastercombe Mills
ELLIOTT William 22 unm Servant Ag lab DEV Harford 327 Ivybridge
ELLIS Elizabeth 1   Visitor Shoemakers daughter DEV Plymouth 365 Beck Mill
ELLIS James 2   Visitor Shoemakers son DEV Plymouth 365 Beck Mill
ELLIS Jane 27 mar Visitor Shoemakers wife DEV Ugborough 365 Beck Mill
ELLIS John 21 unm Lodger Ag. Lab DEV Ugborough 127 Village
FERRIS George M 10   Boarder Scholar LND Westminster 112 Village
FERRIS Priscilla 56 wid Boarder Prop of houses DEV Ugborough 112 Village
FICE Emma 14 unm Dau   DEV Ermington 305 Newland
FICE Harriett E H 19 unm Dau   DEV Modbury 305 Newland
FICE Henry 46 mar Head Land holder farm 20acre emp 2m CON St Veep 305 Newland
FICE Hester J 10 unm Dau   DEV Ermington 305 Newland
FICE Mary 17 unm Dau Dressmaker DEV Modbury 305 Newland
FICE Peggy 45 mar Wife Farmers wife DEV Ermington 305 Newland
FOALE Elizabeth S 28 mar Wife Blacksmiths wife DEV Halwell 406 Ludbrok Blacksmith Shop
FOALE Emily 6   Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 207 Dunwell
FOALE John 9   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 207 Dunwell
FOALE John 42 mar Head Farmer 157acre emp 3lab/1b DEV Halwell 207 Dunwell
FOALE John W 23 mar Head Blacksmith DEV Bigbury 406 Ludbrok Blacksmith Shop
FOALE Mary S 36 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 207 Dunwell
FOALE Philip H 4   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 207 Dunwell
FOALE Robert 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 207 Dunwell
FOG William 16 unm Servant Agl servt DEV Penington 301 Keaton
FORD Caroline 4   G/Dau   DEV Holberton 410 Ludbrook Cottage
FORD Mary 58   Wife   DEV Modbury 352 North Fillham
FORD Matilda 15 unm Servant House maid DEV Ermington 407 Hay
FORD Robert Eden 68 wid Head Annuitant DEV Ugborough 26 Village
FORD William 59 mar Head Journeyman miller DEV Modbury 352 North Fillham
FOX Annett 64 mar Wife   SOM Wincanton 373 Bittaford
FOX Bartholemew 6   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 398 Brodeford
FOX Bartholemew 29 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 398 Brodeford
FOX Bessie 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 398 Brodeford
FOX George 64 wid Brother Road maker DEV Ugborough 373 Bittaford
FOX George 1m   Son   DEV Ugborough 19 Village
FOX George 2m   Son   DEV Ugborough 398 Brodeford
FOX Irena 19 unm Servant House serv DEV Ugborough 292 Whitehouse
FOX James 71 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 373 Bittaford
FOX Jane 14 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 19 Village
FOX John 54 mar Head Post man DEV Ugborough 62 Village
FOX John H 21 unm Son   DEV Ugborough 19 Village
FOX Louisa 27 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 398 Brodeford
FOX Maria 14   Dau Employed at paper mill DEV Ugborough 62 Village
FOX Maria 58 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 62 Village
FOX Mary 11   Dau   DEV Ugborough 19 Village
FOX Mary 64 mar Wife   SOM Bristol 2 Village
FOX Mary Ann 20 unm Dau Employed at a paper mill DEV Ugborough 2 Village
FOX Sarah 44 mar Wife   DEV Bigbury 19 Village
FOX Sarah A 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 19 Village
FOX Thomas 43 mar Son Ag lab/chelsea penshioner DEV Modbury 2 Village
FOX Thomas 53 mar Head Dealer in marine stores DEV Ugborough 19 Village
FOX Thomas 67 mar Head Ag lab DEV Modbury 2 Village
FOX William 9   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 19 Village
FOX William 13 unm Son Ag labourer DEV Ugborough 373 Bittaford
FOX William 36 unm Servant Hind DEV Ugborough 120 Village
FRENCH Susan 24 unm Visitor Ladysmaid DEV North Bovey 233 Woodland
FRIEND Arriett 34 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 388 High House Cottages
FRIEND Edward 20 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 124 Village
FRIEND Eliza 18 unm Servant Farm servant DEV Aveton Gifford 391 Yelland Brook
FRIEND Emila 7   Dau   DEV Ugborough 388 High House Cottages
FRIEND Francis 18 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 124 Village
FRIEND James 52 wid Servant Ag lag DEV Modbury 305 Newland
FRIEND Robert 24 mar Head Journeyman cordwainer DEV Ugborough 4 Village
FRIEND Sarah 61 wid Head Ag lab. Widow DEV North Huish 124 Village
FRIEND Sarah Ann 7   G/Dau   DEV Exeter 212 Whitcombe
FRIEND Thomas H 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 388 High House Cottages
FRIEND William 33 mar Head Stonemason DEV Lamerton 388 High House Cottages
FRIEND William H 6   Son   DEV Ugborough 388 High House Cottages
GALE Ellen 4   Niece Scholar DEV Knackersknowle 93 Village
GARLAND Elizabeth A 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 411 Ludbrook Hamlet
GARLAND Grace 40 mar Wife Labourers wife CON St Stevens 411 Ludbrook Hamlet
GARLAND Margaret 16 unm Servant House serv DEV South Brent 233 Woodland
GARLAND Sampson 42 mar Head Ag labourer CON Linkinhorne 411 Ludbrook Hamlet
GARRETT Charlotte 10   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 110 Bakers Shop
GARRETT Elizabeth 11   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 110 Bakers Shop
GARRETT Elizabeth 47 mar Wife   DEV Abbotskerswell 110 Bakers Shop
GARRETT Emily 7   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 110 Bakers Shop
GARRETT Jessie 5   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 110 Bakers Shop
GARRETT Lucy 13   Dau Scholar DEV Abbotskerswell 110 Bakers Shop
GARRETT William 49 mar Head Master baker DEV Abbotskerswell 110 Bakers Shop
GASBEY Elizabeth 45 mar Wife   CAM Chatteris 349 North Fillham
GASBEY Frederick A 11   Son Scholar HRT Gravesend 349 North Fillham
GASBEY Henry B 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 349 North Fillham
GASBEY John 46 mar Head Independent minister CAM Sutton 349 North Fillham
GASBEY Jossiah J 6   Son Scholar CON Truro 349 North Fillham
GASBEY Luther A 9   Son Scholar CON Truro 349 North Fillham
GASHING Mary 77 mar Mother   DEV Ermington 385 Monk Moor
GASHING Richard 79 mar Father   DEV Yealmpton 385 Monk Moor
GASHING Susan 44 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 385 Monk Moor
GASHING William 52 mar Head Farmer 150acre emp 3m/1b DEV Ermington 385 Monk Moor
GILL Charles J 12 unm Visitor No occupation DBY Derbyshire 395 Wood Cottage
GILL William 54 unm Lodger Ag lab DEV South Brent 285 Station Cottage
GILLARD Jane 34 mar Wife Dress maker DEV Ugborough 307 Gulwell
GILLARD John 38 mar Head Ag lab DEV West Alvington 307 Gulwell
GILLARD Thomas 6   Son   DEV Ugborough 307 Gulwell
GOLDMON Faney 47 unm Servant Agricultural servant DEV Modbury 301 Keaton
GOODMAND Ann 33 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 275 Owley Farm
GOODMAND Harry 3   Son   DEV Ugborough 275 Owley Farm
GOODMAND James 7   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 275 Owley Farm
GOODMAND James 31 mar Head Farmer 170acre emp 1lab&1boy DEV South Brent 275 Owley Farm
GOODMAND Mary Grace 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 275 Owley Farm
GOODMAND Thomas H 5   Son   DEV South Brent 275 Owley Farm
GRAVES Ellen 37 mar Wife   DEV Plymouth 242 Avon Grove
GRAVES John H 53 mar Head Paymasterroyal navy IRL Ireland 242 Avon Grove
GREENAWAY Bingamon G 14 unm Servant Stable boy DEV Tavistock 246 Avon Villa
GREESS Mary A 20 unm Servant Agriculture DEV Exeter 309 Godwell House
GREGORY John 46 mar Head Baker OXF Oxford 324 Ivybridge
GREGORY Mary 46 mar Wife   DEV Maker 324 Ivybridge
GREGORY Selina 6   Visitor Scholar DEV South Brent 72 Village
GUEST Elizabeth 36 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 289 Forder
GUEST John 38 mar Head Ag lab CON Menheniot 289 Forder
GULLETT Ann 30 unm Dau Laundress DEV Ugborough 76 Village
GULLETT Benjamin R 8   Son Work at paper mill DEV Ugborough 360 South Fillham
GULLETT Elizabeth 31 unm Head Work at paper mill DEV Ugborough 360 South Fillham
GULLETT Elizabeth 62 mar Wife   DEV Rattery 53 Village
GULLETT John 72 mar Head Ag. Lab DEV Ugborough 53 Village
GULLETT John W 24 unm Lodger Ag. Lab DEV Ugborough 64 Village
GULLETT Philip 62 wid Head Ag. Lab DEV Ugborough 76 Village
GULLEY Susanna 13 unm Visitor Scholar DEV Ugborough 243 Blackhall Lodge
GULLEY William 43 unm Lodger Quaryman DEV Ditsham 372 Bittaford
GULLY John 70 wid Lodger Ag lab DEV Brixton 344 North Fillham
GUST Andrew 74 mar Head Ag lab DEV Loddiswell 221 Fowelscombe Higher Lodge
GUST Mary 71 mar Wife   DEV Loddiswell 221 Fowelscombe Higher Lodge
HALL Ellen 6   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 227 Fancey
HALL John 47 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 229 Fancey
HALL Mary 31 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 227 Fancey
HALL Mary Jane 4m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 227 Fancey
HALL Sarah 44 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 229 Fancey
HALL Thomas 2   Son   DEV Ugborough 227 Fancey
HALL William 4   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 227 Fancey
HALL William 32 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 227 Fancey
HARD John E 15 unm Appren Wheelwright DEV Ugborough 302 Keaton Hamlet
HARD Mary 66 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 270 Shute Cottage
HARD Michael 70 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 270 Shute Cottage
HARD Richard 22 unm Servant Carter DEV Ugborough 257 Zeaston
HARRIS Amelia 33 mar Wife   DEV Dartmouth 322 Ivybridge
HARRIS Anna L 31 mar Wife   IND India 239 Rarc Hill Cottage
HARRIS Charles 4   Son   DEV Plymouth 322 Ivybridge
HARRIS Ellen 19 unm Servant House serv DEV Diptford 261 Lower Chirton
HARRIS Emily 1   Dau   DEV Plymouth 322 Ivybridge
HARRIS Emily 17 unm Servant House serv DEV Diptford 257 Zeaston
HARRIS Frederic 5   Son Scholar DEV Plymouth 322 Ivybridge
HARRIS George 32 mar Head Carrier DEV Harford 322 Ivybridge
HARRIS George 44 mar Head Carpenter SOM Solworthy 237 Rarc Hill Cottage
HARRIS Halse L 44 mar Head Relieving officer DEV Totnes 239 Rarc Hill Cottage
HARRIS Mary 49 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 237 Rarc Hill Cottage
HARRIS Mary G 18 unm Dau Dress maker DEV Diptford 241 Newhouse
HARRIS Mira 54 unm Lodger Annuitant DEV Ugborough 112 Village
HARRIS William 49 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 241 Newhouse
HARRIS William L 5   Son Scholar DEV Totnes 239 Rarc Hill Cottage
HARTLY Sarah 21 unm Servant House maid YKS   215 Manidge
HATCH James 71 wid F/Law Ag lab DEV Penigton 306 Yeo
HATCH Selina 14   Servant   DEV South Huish 275 Owley Farm
HATCH Thomas 25 unm B/Law Ag lab DEV Penigton 306 Yeo
HAYENS Emlyn 22 unm Dau Employed at a paper mill DEV Ugborough 15 Village
HAYENS James 19   Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 15 Village
HAYENS Susan 60 wid Head Cordwainers widow DEV Ugborough 15 Village
HAYNES John 14 unm Servant Carter DEV Ugborough 205 Lower Bawcombe
HEAD Alice 28 mar Wife   DEV Hole 387 Lower Leigh
HEAD Alice A 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 387 Lower Leigh
HEAD Edwin 25 mar Head Stone quarry man DEV Ugborough 284 Station Cottage
HEAD Elizabeth J 3   Dau   DEV Buckfastleigh 387 Lower Leigh
HEAD Elizabeth J 4   Dau   DEV Ugborough 284 Station Cottage
HEAD Henry 16 unm Servant Carter DEV South Huish 249 Cuttawall
HEAD John 7   Son   DEV Hole 387 Lower Leigh
HEAD John 20 unm Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 384 Higher Leigh
HEAD Louisa 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 284 Station Cottage
HEAD Mary 62 mar Wife Paper maker DEV Ugborough 348 North Fillham
HEAD Mary Ann 24 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 284 Station Cottage
HEAD Orange 76 wid Mother   DEV North Huish 384 Higher Leigh
HEAD Richard 28 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 387 Lower Leigh
HEAD Samuel 14 unm Servant Ag lab DEV Ugborough 391 Yelland Brook
HEAD Thomas 67 mar Head Ag lab DEV Cornwood 348 North Fillham
HEAD William 5   Son   DEV Buckfastleigh 387 Lower Leigh
HEAL Anna 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 250 Cannismore
HEAL Eliza 33 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 250 Cannismore
HEAL Harriett 5   Dau   DEV Ugborough 250 Cannismore
HEAL James 2   Son   DEV Ugborough 250 Cannismore
HEAL Richard 36 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 250 Cannismore
HEAL Thomas 13 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 250 Cannismore
HEAL William 8   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 250 Cannismore
HEALWAY Margaret 67 wid M/Law Ag lab IRL Langford 361 South Fillham
HELLIER Ann 7   Dau   DEV Ugborough 63 Village
HELLIER George 2   Son   DEV Ugborough 63 Village
HELLIER Henry 9   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 63 Village
HELLIER John 5   Son   DEV Ugborough 63 Village
HELLIER John 38 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 63 Village
HELLIER Mary 33 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 63 Village
HELLIER Priscilla 71 wid Mother Almswoman DEV Ugborough 63 Village
HEWETT English A 57 mar Wife   DEV Cornworthy 233 Woodland
HEWETT Henry F 21 unm Son Farmer son DEV Ugborough 233 Woodland
HEWETT John 66 mar Head Farmer 112acre emp 2lab DEV Loddiswell 233 Woodland
HEWINGS Anna 22 mar Dau Dress maker DEV Ugborough 293 Venn Cottage
HEWINGS Victoria 15 unm Servant Dairymaid DEV Sherford 323 Ivybridge
HEWITT Cornelious 32 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 383 Higher Leigh
HEWITT Edwin 4   Son   DEV Ugborough 383 Higher Leigh
HEWITT George 5   Son   DEV Ugborough 383 Higher Leigh
HEWITT Mary A 36 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 383 Higher Leigh
HEWITT William H 2   Son   DEV Ugborough 383 Higher Leigh
HEXT Daniel 7   Son Scholar DEV Brent 381 With Pecke
HEXT Elizabeth 5   Dau   DEV Ugborough 381 With Pecke
HEXT James 9 unm Son Scholar DEV Brent 381 With Pecke
HEXT Jane 39 mar Wife Farmers wife DEV Widecombe The Moor 381 With Pecke
HEXT John H 12 unm Son Farmers son DEV Harberton 381 With Pecke
HEXT Mary 16 unm Dau Farmers daughter DEV Widecombe The Moor 381 With Pecke
HEXT Richard 3   Son   DEV Ugborough 381 With Pecke
HEXT Robert 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 381 With Pecke
HEXT Samuel 9 unm Son Scholar DEV Brent 381 With Pecke
HEXT Thomas 14 unm Son Farmers son DEV Harberton 381 With Pecke
HEXT Thomas 46 mar Head Farmer 138acre emp 2 men DEV Widecombe The Moor 381 With Pecke
HILL Ann 46 mar Wife   DEV Kingswear 269 Lower Chirton
HILL Jane Ann 8   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 269 Lower Chirton
HILL John 18 unm Servant Ag lab DEV North Huish 396 ---- Farm
HILL Richard 49 mar Head Labourer on railway DEV South Huish 269 Lower Chirton
HILL Thomas 13   Servant Carter DEV North Huish 41 Village
HILLSON Jane 3   Visitor   DEV Ugborough 32 Grocer Shop
HINE Danial 60 unm Brother Union pay DEV Ugborough 282 Station Cottage
HINE Elizabeth 32 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 10 Village
HINE John 4   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 10 Village
HINE Mary 50 unm Head Private house keeper DEV Ugborough 282 Station Cottage
HINE Mary Ann 8   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 10 Village
HINE Richard 2   Son   DEV Ugborough 10 Village
HINE William 9   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 10 Village
HINE William 37 mar Head Master cordwainer DEV Ugborough 10 Village
HODDER Emma 7   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 78 Village
HODDER Francis 18 unm Servant Carter DEV Ugborough 402 Eastercombe Mills
HODDER Francis 41 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 78 Village
HODDER Jane 55 unm Sister Fund holder DEV Ugborough 206 Higher Bawcombe
HODDER John 16   Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 78 Village
HODDER Mary A 4   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 78 Village
HODDER Philis 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 78 Village
HODDER Philis 39 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 78 Village
HODDER Sovington 57 unm Head Farmer 122acre emp 5lab/2b DEV Ugborough 206 Higher Bawcombe
HODDER William 52 unm Head Farmer 145acre emp 5lab/2b DEV Ugborough 205 Lower Bawcombe
HORAY William 16 unm Visitor Scholar DEV Egg Buckland 301 Keaton
HORN William 13 unm Appren Ag lab DEV Plymouth 368 Piles Peek
HORSWILL Ann 62 mar Wife   SRY London 88 Village
HORSWILL Henry G 62 mar Head Master carpenter emp 1man DEV Ugborough 88 Village
HORSWILL Richard 3   Son   DEV Ugborough 90 Village
HORSWILL Samuel 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 90 Village
HORSWILL Samuel 35 mar Head Journeyman cordwainer DEV North Huish 90 Village
HORSWILL Sarah 36 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 90 Village
HORSWILL William 4   Son   DEV Ugborough 90 Village
HORTON Elizabeth A 5   Dau Scholar DEV Cornwood 74 Village
HORTON James Arthur 3   Son   DEV Cornwood 74 Village
HORTON Susan 34 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 74 Village
HORTON William 30 mar Head Ag lab DEV Cornwood 74 Village
HORTON William H 6m   Son   DEV Cornwood 74 Village
HOSKING Ann 56 mar Wife   DEV Coombe 266 Lower Chirton
HOSKING George 58 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 266 Lower Chirton
HOSKING Grace 27 unm Dau Dress maker DEV Ugborough 222 Fowlescombe Toll House
HOSKING Henry 36 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 222 Fowlescombe Toll House
HOSKING James 68 wid Brother Ag lab DEV Ugborough 220 Stone
HOSKING Mary 59 wid Head Toll collector DEV South Brent 222 Fowlescombe Toll House
HOSKING Richard 74 wid Head Farmer 20 acre DEV Ugborough 220 Stone
HUCK John 75 wid Head Ag lab DEV Stoke Damerell 334 North Fillham
HURRELL Ann 28 wid Dau Cordwainers widow DEV Ugborough 103 Village
HURRELL Ann 72 wid Head Masons widow DEV Modbury 46 Village
HURRELL Caroline 24 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 122 Village
HURRELL Eliza Ann 22 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 85 Village
HURRELL Eliza J 8   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 13 Village
HURRELL Elizabeth 9   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 45 Village
HURRELL Emma 12   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 77 Village
HURRELL Frank 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 45 Village
HURRELL Harriett 19 unm Servant House servant DEV Ugborough 112 Village
HURRELL Henry 4   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 45 Village
HURRELL Henry 52 mar Head Master cordwainer/parish cl. DEV Ugborough 85 Village
HURRELL Humphry 60 unm Servant Carter DEV Ugborough 101 Village
HURRELL James 6   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 77 Village
HURRELL James 26 unm Son Journeyman mason DEV Ugborough 111 Village
HURRELL Jane 8   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 45 Village
HURRELL Jane 11   G/Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 103 Village
HURRELL Jane 37 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 45 Village
HURRELL Jane 46 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 13 Village
HURRELL John 6   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 45 Village
HURRELL John 21 unm Son Mason (apr) DEV Ugborough 85 Village
HURRELL John 42 mar Head Labourer DEV Ugborough 13 Village
HURRELL John 72 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 57 Village
HURRELL John R P 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 122 Village
HURRELL Mary A 16 unm Dau Servant out of employ DEV Ugborough 77 Village
HURRELL Mary A 67 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 57 Village
HURRELL Mary J 11   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 45 Village
HURRELL Philip K 21 unm Son Journeyman mason DEV Ugborough 13 Village
HURRELL Richard 17 unm Servant Ag lab DEV Ugborough 396 ---- Farm
HURRELL Richard 18 unm Son Stone mason DEV Ugborough 77 Village
HURRELL Richard 46 mar Head Master stone mason DEV Ugborough 77 Village
HURRELL Richard 67 mar Head Journeyman mason DEV Ugborough 111 Village
HURRELL Robert 11   G/Son   DEV Totnes 57 Village
HURRELL Robert 27 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 122 Village
HURRELL Samuel 14   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 85 Village
HURRELL Sarah 49 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 85 Village
HURRELL Sarah A 9   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 13 Village
HURRELL Servington 11   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 85 Village
HURRELL Susan 9   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 77 Village
HURRELL Susan 40 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 77 Village
HURRELL Thomas 15   Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 45 Village
HURRELL Thomas 38 mar Head Journeyman mason DEV Ugborough 45 Village
HURRELL William 14   Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 77 Village
HURSWILL Ellen 28 unm Servant House servant DEV Ugborough 407 Hay
HYMER John 18 unm Son Mason DEV Ugborough 379 Bittaford
HYMER Susan 51 wid Head   DEV Modbury 379 Bittaford
HYMER William 28 unm Son Railway labourer DEV Ugborough 379 Bittaford
INGRAM William 12 unm Servant Ag lab DEV Ugborough 327 Ivybridge
INTON Jane 67 wid Visitor Landed prop SOM St James Bristol 301 Keaton
ISSELL Mary A 29 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 369 Young House
ISSELL Richard 2   Son   DEV Ugborough 369 Young House
ISSELL Richard 5   Son   DEV Ugborough 369 Young House
ISSELL Richard 31 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 369 Young House
ISSELL Susan 3   Dau   DEV Ugborough 369 Young House
JACKMAN Louisa 28 unm Servant House maid DEV Devonport 272 Shut
JAMES Alice 7   Visitor   DEV Diptford 355 South Fillham
JAMES William T 70 wid Lodger Retired bymortis royal navy CON Fowey 364 Beck Mill Cottge
JEFFERY Ellen 10   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 1 Village
JEFFERY Emma 16 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 1 Village
JEFFERY Emma 44 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 1 Village
JEFFERY Robert 80 wid Head Retired carpenter - registrar DEV Ugborough 68 Village
JEFFERY William 49 mar Head Mast carpenter/dept regstrar DEV Ugborough 1 Village
JEFFERY William 83   Father Annuitant DEV Ugborough 1 Village
JERMETH Bridget 37 mar Lodger Work at paper mill IRL Donegal 360 South Fillham
JOHNS George 8   Son Scholar DEV Westallington 214 Manidge Toll House
JOHNS Jane 46 mar Wife   DEV Loddiswell 214 Manidge Toll House
JOHNS Mary 77 wid Lodger Almswoman nurse dom serv DEV Modbury 225 Ladydowns
JOHNS William 55 mar Head Ag lab DEV Dodbrook 214 Manidge Toll House
JULY Susanna F 13   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 119 Vicarage House
JUNE Maria Jennings 54 mar Wife   MDX London 119 Vicarage House
KELLSY Richard 19 unm Servant Carter DEV Modbury 226 Langford
KENNEDY Sarah Ann 41 unm Gvrnss Governess HAM Emsworth 119 Vicarage House
KENT Ann 49 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 125 Village
KENT Ann 85 wid Head Cordwainers widow DEV Ugborough 125 Village
KENT George 9   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 70 Village
KENT James 3   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 70 Village
KENT Lucy E 5   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 70 Village
KENT Mary A 38 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 70 Village
KENT Thomas 45 mar Head Master cordwainer emp4m&2b DEV Ugborough 70 Village
KENT Thomas N 12   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 70 Village
KIMP Christopher 35 mar Head Post boy DEV Dolton 268 Lower Chirton
KIMP Elizabeth 3   Dau   DEV Hatherleigh 268 Lower Chirton
KIMP Fanney 7   Dau Scholar DEV Hatherleigh 268 Lower Chirton
KIMP Mary Ann 4   Dau Scholar DEV Hatherleigh 268 Lower Chirton
KIMP Sarah 32 mar Wife   DEV Hatherleigh 268 Lower Chirton
KIMP Sarah Ann 7m   Dau   DEV Hatherleigh 268 Lower Chirton
KINGSWELL Eliza 12   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 409 Ludbrook Turnpike
KINGSWELL Mary 53 mar Wife Toll collector DEV Ugborough 409 Ludbrook Turnpike
KINGSWELL Samuel 56 mar Head Road contractor DEV Ugborough 409 Ludbrook Turnpike
KINGSWELL Sarah A 19 unm Dau Servant home in DEV Ugborough 409 Ludbrook Turnpike
KINGWELL Anne 24 mar Wife   DEV Areston 29 Anchor Inn
KINGWELL Hester 54 wid Servant House keeper DEV Plympton 290 Venn
KINGWELL Isaac 26 mar Head Victualler/labourer DEV Ugborough 29 Anchor Inn
KINGWELL Issac 75 mar Head Retired farmer DEV Ugborough 112 Village
KINGWELL Mary 74 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 112 Village
LAIF Emma 15 unm Servant House servant DEV Plymouth 311 The Hill Farm
LAKE Eliza 10 unm Relative Scholar DEV Bovey Tracey 306 Yeo
LAMB Ann 64 mar Wife   CON Launceston 341 North Fillham
LAMB John 28 unm Son Shoemaker DEV Ugborough 341 North Fillham
LAMB Nicholas 64 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ermington 341 North Fillham
LAMBELLS Mary 36 unm S/Law Visitor CON St Germans 367 Torpeck
LAMBELLS Mary 64 wid M/Law Farming land CON St Germans 367 Torpeck
LANDERS Geffery 16 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 210 Bolterscombe
LANG Agnes 27 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 376 Bittaford
LANG Amelia 18 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 301 Keaton
LANG Amelia J 13 unm Dau Work at paper mill DEV Ugborough 357 South Fillham
LANG Ann 74 wid Aunt Soldiers widow DEV Ugborough 82 Village
LANG Ann E 3   Dau   DEV Ugborough 357 South Fillham
LANG Charlotte 19 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 301 Keaton
LANG Charlotte 33 mar Wife   DEV Cornwood 377 Bittaford
LANG Charlotte 54 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 301 Keaton
LANG Charlotte M 11 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 357 South Fillham
LANG Elizabeth 18 unm Servant General serv DEV Ugborough 205 Lower Bawcombe
LANG Elizabeth 33 unm Dau Employed at paper mill DEV Ugborough 87 Village
LANG Elizabeth 61 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 43 Village
LANG Elizabeth 62 wid Head Ag lab widow DEV Diptford 87 Village
LANG Elizabeth M 15 unm Dau Work at paper mill DEV Ugborough 357 South Fillham
LANG Ellen 4   Dau   DEV Ugborough 202 Lower Well
LANG Ellena E 5   Dau   DEV Ugborough 357 South Fillham
LANG George 4   Son   DEV High Bridge 377 Bittaford
LANG George 21 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 375 Bittaford
LANG Harriett 38 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 357 South Fillham
LANG Henry 8   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 357 South Fillham
LANG Henry 16 unm Servant Carter DEV Ugborough 292 Whitehouse
LANG Jessie 1   G/Dau   DEV Ugborough 356 South Fillham
LANG John 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 202 Lower Well
LANG John 2   Son   DEV Ugborough 377 Bittaford
LANG John 26 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 375 Bittaford
LANG John 59 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 43 Village
LANG John Z L 55 mar Head Land prop 200a emp8m&1b DEV East Stonehouse 301 Keaton
LANG Laurance 59 wid Head Journeyman cordwainer DEV Ugborough 71 Village
LANG Lavinia 12 unm G/Dau Work at paper mill DEV Totness 356 South Fillham
LANG Maria 22 unm Dau Work at paper mills DEV Ugborough 375 Bittaford
LANG Maria 27 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 202 Lower Well
LANG Mary 8   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 202 Lower Well
LANG Mary 24 unm Dau Work at paper mills DEV Ugborough 375 Bittaford
LANG Mary 58 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 375 Bittaford
LANG Mary Ann 22 unm Dau Dress maker DEV Ugborough 43 Village
LANG Mary Jane 20 unm Dau Employed at paper mill DEV Ugborough 87 Village
LANG Richard 27 unm Son Labourer DEV Ermington 71 Village
LANG Robert 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 376 Bittaford
LANG Robert 30 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 376 Bittaford
LANG Robert 32 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ermington 202 Lower Well
LANG Robert 66 mar Head Ag lab/blind DEV Ugborough 375 Bittaford
LANG Samuel 40 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ermington 357 South Fillham
LANG Samuel 67 wid Head Ag lab DEV Ermington 356 South Fillham
LANG Sarah 30 unm Dau Work at paper mill DEV Ermington 356 South Fillham
LANG Thomas 4   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 376 Bittaford
LANG William 34 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 377 Bittaford
LANG William 79 unm Head Farmer 120acre emp 3m&1b DEV Ugborough 101 Village
LANG William H 6   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 377 Bittaford
LANGWORTHY Henry 28 mar Head Inn keeper DEV South Brent 256 Carew Arms
LANGWORTHY Mary 27 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 256 Carew Arms
LAVERS Elizabeth 14 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 401 Whitely
LAVERS Elizabeth 50 mar Wife Ag lab DEV Ugborough 365 Beck Mill
LAVERS Elizabeth A 46 mar Wife Farmers wife DEV Ermington 401 Whitely
LAVERS John 50 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 365 Beck Mill
LAVERS John 51 mar Head Farmer 31 acres DEV Ugborough 401 Whitely
LAVERS Nicholas 7   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 401 Whitely
LAVERS Richard 20 unm Son Farmers son DEV Ugborough 401 Whitely
LAVERS Robert 23 unm Son Quarryman DEV Ugborough 365 Beck Mill
LAVERS Sarah J 9   Dau   DEV Ugborough 401 Whitely
LAVIS Elizabeth 61 mar Servant House serv DEV Cornworthy 287 Station Cottage
LAVIS William 51 mar Servant Ag lab DEV Diptford 287 Station Cottage
LEAK Jane 22 unm Servant Childs maid CON Penzance 119 Vicarage House
LEE Elizabeth A 13 unm Servant General serv DEV North Huish 287 Station Cottage
LEE George 7   Son   DEV Harberton 283 Station Cottage
LEE Jane 37 mar Wife   DEV Blackauton 283 Station Cottage
LEE John 8m   Son   DEV Ugborough 283 Station Cottage
LEE Mary Ann 9   Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 283 Station Cottage
LEE Richard 47 mar Head Ag lab DEV Kingston 283 Station Cottage
LEE Sarah 2   Dau   DEV Harberton 283 Station Cottage
LEE Sophia 12   Dau At home DEV South Huish 283 Station Cottage
LEE William 16 unm Servant Carter DEV South Huish 226 Langford
LEGG Mary A 38 mar Wife   DEV Ashprington 372 Bittaford
LEGG Richard 41 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 372 Bittaford
LETHBRIDGE Agusta M 4   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 343 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Amelia M 13 unm Servant Maid of all work DEV Ugborough 302 Keaton Hamlet
LETHBRIDGE Ann 4   Dau Scholar DEV East Stonehouse 337 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Ann 30 mar Wife   DEV Yealmpton 342 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Ann 30 mar Wife   DEV Newton 347 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Charles H 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 342 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Eli F 16 unm Son Mason DEV Ugborough 343 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Eliza Ann 11   Dau   DEV Plymouth 347 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Elizabeth 30 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 337 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Ellena E 18 unm Dau Sorter at paper mill DEV Ugborough 343 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Emma 2   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 337 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Emma 20   Dau Paper maker DEV Ugborough 338 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Frederick R 4m   Son   DEV Ugborough 347 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE John 30 mar Head Mason DEV Ugborough 337 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE John 34 mar Head Mason DEV Ugborough 342 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Maria 44 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 343 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Maria 50 wid Head Masons widow DEV Plympton St Mary 338 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Mary A 5   Dau Scholar DEV Plymouth 347 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Richard 36 mar Head Mason DEV Ugborough 347 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Richard 46 mar Head Mason DEV Ugborough 343 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE Rosina 4   Dau Scholar DEV Plymouth 347 North Fillham
LETHBRIDGE William 8   Son   DEV Plymouth 347 North Fillham
LEWIS Ann 71 wid Sister Ag lab. Widow DEV Shapford 40 Village
LIGHT Laura 17 unm Servant General serv DEV Kingston 206 Higher Bawcombe
LIGHT Mary 20 unm Servant Dairy maid DEV Kingstone 407 Hay
LIZARD Mary A 44 unm H/keeper House kepper DEV Berry Pomeroy 39 Village
LOWE Ann 19 unm Servant House maid DEV Modbury 301 Keaton
LUSCOMBE Ann 19 unm Dau Farmers daur DEV Modbury 274 East Peek
LUSCOMBE Catherine 15 unm Dau Farmers daur DEV Modbury 274 East Peek
LUSCOMBE Catherine 50 mar Wife   DEV Plympton St Mary 274 East Peek
LUSCOMBE Eliza 45 unm Sister   DEV Ugborough 219 Corsewell
LUSCOMBE Elizabeth 18 unm Servant House maid DEV Dodbrook 278 Kingsbridge Road Hotel
LUSCOMBE Elizabeth 27 mar Wife Farmers wife DEV Ermington 309 Godwell House
LUSCOMBE Elizabeth 72 wid Mother House keeper DEV Diptford 219 Corsewell
LUSCOMBE Elizabeth J 30 mar Dau Farmers wife DEV East Allington 216 Manidge
LUSCOMBE Emma 5   Dau Scholar DEV Walkhampton 309 Godwell House
LUSCOMBE Francis 14 unm Servant Ag lab DEV Aveton Gifford 391 Yelland Brook
LUSCOMBE George 18 unm Son Farmers son DEV Modbury 274 East Peek
LUSCOMBE George 26 unm Son   DEV South Brent 211 Bolterscombe
LUSCOMBE George 77 mar Head   DEV South Brent 211 Bolterscombe
LUSCOMBE Henry 10   Lodger Dumb from birth DEV Cornwood 87 Village
LUSCOMBE John 3   Son Farmers son DEV Ugborough 396 ---- Farm
LUSCOMBE John 30 mar Head Farmer 35acre emp 1man DEV Milton Abbotts 309 Godwell House
LUSCOMBE John 40 unm Head Farmer 290acre emp 5lab/3b DEV Ugborough 219 Corsewell
LUSCOMBE Louisa 36 mar Wife Farmers wife DEV Cornwood 396 ---- Farm
LUSCOMBE Margaret 3   Dau   DEV Ashburton 210 Bolterscombe
LUSCOMBE Mary 72 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 211 Bolterscombe
LUSCOMBE Phillip 8   Son Farmers son DEV Cornwood 396 ---- Farm
LUSCOMBE Phillip 38 mar Head Farmer 158acres of land DEV Cornwood 396 ---- Farm
LUSCOMBE Samuel 2   Son   DEV Ermington 309 Godwell House
LUSCOMBE Samuel 51 mar Head Farmer 100acre emp 2lab DEV Halberton 274 East Peek
LUSCOMBE Susanna 33 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 210 Bolterscombe
LUSCOMBE Thomas 1   Son   DEV Ashburton 210 Bolterscombe
LUSCOMBE Thomas 30 mar Head Farmer 150acre emp 1lab/2b DEV Ermington 210 Bolterscombe
MABIN Betty 76 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 126 Village
MABIN William 74 mar Head Retired mason DEV Halwill 126 Village
MANING Elizabeth 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 264 Lower Chirton
MANING Mary 43 mar Wife   DEV Deanprior 264 Lower Chirton
MANING Mary Jane 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 264 Lower Chirton
MANING Sarah 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 264 Lower Chirton
MANING Shirza 16 unm Dau Dom serv DEV South Brent 264 Lower Chirton
MANING William 12   Servant Cow boy DEV South Brent 261 Lower Chirton
MANING William 42 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 264 Lower Chirton
MANNING Ann 19 unm Dau Ag daughter DEV Ugborough 392 Yelland Brook
MANNING Edward 60 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 392 Yelland Brook
MANNING Elizabeth 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 371 Bittaford
MANNING Mary A 30 mar Wife   DEV Dodbrooke 371 Bittaford
MANNING Richard 28 mar Head Railway labourer DEV Ugborough 371 Bittaford
MANNING Sarah 68 mar Wife Ag lab wife DEV Jacobstow 392 Yelland Brook
MARSHALL Elizabeth 61 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 215 Manidge
MARSHALL James 16 unm Son Farmers son DEV Diptford 215 Manidge
MARSHALL Jane 25 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 215 Manidge
MARSHALL John 62 mar Head Farmer 190acre emp 3lab DEV Diptford 215 Manidge
MARSHALL Richard 23 unm Son Farmers son DEV Diptford 215 Manidge
MARTIN Jane 26 unm Servant General servant DEV Modbury 201 Higher Well
MASON Elizabeth J 20 unm Servant House maid DEV Milton Abbott 291 Venn
MATHEWS Henry 23 unm Servant Servant DEV Modbury 24 Butchers Shop
MATHEWS Henry H 3   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 346 North Fillham
MATHEWS John 5   Son Scholar DEV Plympton St Mary 346 North Fillham
MATHEWS John 38 mar Head Engine driver CON Goldstithney 346 North Fillham
MATHEWS Martha 58 wid Mother   CON Gwennap 346 North Fillham
MATHEWS Mary 33 mar Wife   CON St Agnes 346 North Fillham
MATHEWS William W 9   Son Scholar DEV South Molton 346 North Fillham
MATTHEWS Amelia 5   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 41 Village
MATTHEWS Amelia 29 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 41 Village
MATTHEWS Henry 6   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 41 Village
MATTHEWS Mary Ann 8m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 41 Village
MATTHEWS Samuel 32 mar Head Farmer 30acres DEV Coryton 41 Village
MATTHEWS Thomas 8   Son   DEV Ugborough 41 Village
MAUNDER Elizabeth 13 unm Servant Farm servant DEV South Brent 391 Yelland Brook
MAY Ann 6   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 277 Owley Mill
MAY Benjaman 32 mar Head Miller DEV Ugborough 277 Owley Mill
MAY Elizabeth 4   Dau   DEV Ugborough 277 Owley Mill
MAY John 59 mar Head Vicar of ugborough SRY Richmond 119 Vicarage House
MAY Prudance 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 277 Owley Mill
MAY Sophia 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 277 Owley Mill
MAY Sophia 26 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 277 Owley Mill
MIDDLEWICK Betty 82 wid Head Farmer 45acre emp 1 lab DEV Ugborough 86 Village
MIDDLEWICK Edwin 16 unm G/Son Employed on the farm HAM Whitechurch 86 Village
MIDDLEWICK Ellen 18 unm Niece House keeper DEV Plymouth 68 Village
MIDDLEWICK Ellen Lang 43 wid Niece Visitr DEV Plymouth 101 Village
MIDDLEWICK Frank 20 unm G/Son Employed on the farm IRL Ireland 86 Village
MILLS Richard 36 unm Lodger Not known DEV Dolton 256 Carew Arms
MITCHELL William 39 unm Head Landed prop attorny/solic DEV Ugborough 290 Venn
MOORE Alfred 1       DEV Ugborough 94 Village
MOORE Hannah 23 unm Lodger Employed at paper mill DEV Ugborough 94 Village
MOORE James 60 mar Head Grower/ag lab DEV Ugborough 312 The Hill Farm
MOORE Jane 63 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 312 The Hill Farm
MOORE John 31 mar Head Master cordwainer DEV Ugborough 18 Village
MOORE John P 6   Son   DEV Ugborough 18 Village
MOORE Sarah 28 mar Wife   MDX London 18 Village
MOORE Sarah 59 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 81 Village
MOORE Walter 16 unm Son Cordwainer DEV Ugborough 81 Village
MOORE William 57 mar Head Master cordwainer emp 2m&1b DEV Ugborough 81 Village
MOORE William E 6m   Son   DEV Ugborough 18 Village
MOUNTJOY Fanny 68 mar Wife   DEV Rattery 73 Village
MOUNTJOY Joseph 67 mar Head Mst cordwainer towncrier baker DEV Ugborough 73 Village
MUGERIDGE Emma 9m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 354 South Fillham
MUGERIDGE Mary 26 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 354 South Fillham
MUGERIDGE Richard 2   Son   DEV Ugborough 354 South Fillham
MUGERIDGE Richard 30 mar Head Ag labourer DEV Diptford 354 South Fillham
MUGERIDGE William 5   Son   DEV Ugborough 354 South Fillham
NEWCOMBE Elizabeth 28 mar Wife Lab wife DEV Chudleigh 408 Ludbrook Hamlet
NEWCOMBE Jane 74 unm Head Almswoman Ag lab widow DEV Ugborough 20 Village
NEWCOMBE John W R 4   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 408 Ludbrook Hamlet
NEWCOMBE Mary J 10   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 408 Ludbrook Hamlet
NEWCOMBE Thomas 6   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 408 Ludbrook Hamlet
NEWCOMBE Thomas 34 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 408 Ludbrook Hamlet
NEWMAN Albert 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 114 Village
NEWMAN Caroline 17 unm Dau Farmers daughter DEV Ugborough 368 Piles Peek
NEWMAN George 46 mar Head Cattle drover DEV Ugborough 114 Village
NEWMAN Grace 51 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 75 Village
NEWMAN Harry 10   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 75 Village
NEWMAN James 9   Son Scholar DEV Sidbury 114 Village
NEWMAN Joseph 23   Son G. Servant DEV Ugborough 75 Village
NEWMAN Joseph 50 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 75 Village
NEWMAN Mary Ann 50 mar Wife   DEV Ashprington 368 Piles Peek
NEWMAN Mary E 17 unm Dau Infant school mistress JSY St Heliers 114 Village
NEWMAN Peggy 68 wid Sister Prop of houses DEV Shapford 40 Village
NEWMAN Richard 64 wid Lodger Ag lab DEV Ugborough 230 Fancey
NEWMAN Samuel 15   Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 75 Village
NEWMAN Susanna 47 mar Wife Lacemaker DEV Sidbury 114 Village
NEWMAN Thomas 14 unm G/Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 270 Shute Cottage
NEWMAN Thomas 25   Son Master tailor DEV Ugborough 75 Village
NEWMAN Thomas 31 unm Son Farmers son DEV Ugborough 368 Piles Peek
NEWMAN Thomas 48 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 274 East Peek
NEWMAN William 11 unm Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 368 Piles Peek
NEWMAN William 13   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 75 Village
NEWMAN William 17 unm Servant Carter DEV Ugborough 263 Lower Chirton
NEWMAN William 59 mar Head Farmer 70 acre emp 1 boy DEV Rattery 368 Piles Peek
NICHOLSON Louisa E 2   Dau   OVB Canada 288 Railway Sidings
NICHOLSON Mary E 5m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 288 Railway Sidings
NICHOLSON Rosa E 26 mar Wife   DEV Shaugh Prior 289 Railway Sidings
NICHOLSON William 23 mar Head Railway porter DEV Cornwood 288 Railway Sidings
NK John 12 unm Servant Servant DEV Ugborough 101 Village
NK Mary Ann 21 unm Boarder Work at paper mill DEV Ugborough 355 South Fillham
NK NK 20   Traveler Cattle drover NK Not known 51 Ship Inn
NO   4   Boarder   DEV East Stonehouse 355 South Fillham
NORTHMORE Elizabeth 10   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 313 The Hill Farm
NORTHMORE John 4   Son   DEV Ugborough 313 The Hill Farm
NORTHMORE Mary 35 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 313 The Hill Farm
NORTHMORE Sarah 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 313 The Hill Farm
NORTHMORE Stephon 38 mar Head Ag lab DEV Cornwood 313 The Hill Farm
NORTHMORE William 6   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 313 The Hill Farm
OSBOURNE Elizabeth S 32 unm Lodger No occupation SSX Brighton 364 Beck Mill Cottge
PACKER John 57 wid Head Ag lab DEV Exeter 293 Venn Cottage
PAGE Amelia 19   Niece N k DEV Devonport 203 Waterman
PAGE Charles 3   Son   DEV Ugborough 203 Waterman
PAGE Florence 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 203 Waterman
PAGE Francis 47 mar Head Farmer 110acre emp 3lab DEV Ugborough 203 Waterman
PAGE Francis G 5   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 203 Waterman
PAGE Herbert 2m   Son   DEV Ugborough 203 Waterman
PAGE Sarah G 30 mar Wife   UNK London 203 Waterman
PAINE William 56 unm Lodger Journeyman cordwainer DEV Ugborough 14 Village
PARKER Rhoda 12 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ermington 253 Turtley Mill
PARKER Rhoda 48 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 253 Turtley Mill
PARKER Richard 40 mar Head Master miller DEV Chivelstone 253 Turtley Mill
PARKER Thomas 20 unm Appren Miller DEV Aveton Gifford 253 Turtley Mill
PARNELL Alfred 1   Son   DEV Rattery 54 Palk Arms
PARNELL Eliza 28 mar Wife   CON Menheniot 54 Palk Arms
PARNELL Jacob 24 unm Servant Groom DEV Harberton 329 Torhill
PARNELL Richard 39 mar Head Mason/victualler DEV Rattery 54 Palk Arms
PATEY Harriett 16 unm Servant House servant SRY London 113 School
PAWLEY John 5   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 82 Village
PAWLEY John 28 mar Head Master carpenter DEV Ugborough 82 Village
PAWLEY Joseph 58 wid Lodger Master carpenter DEV Ugborough 48 Village
PAWLEY Sampson 3   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 82 Village
PAWLEY Sarah 32 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 82 Village
PAWLEY William 6m   Son   DEV Ugborough 82 Village
PEACH Ann 13 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 304 Keatons Cottage
PEACH Elizabeth 43 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 304 Keatons Cottage
PEACH Ellen 16 unm Dau Paper maker DEV Ugborough 304 Keatons Cottage
PEACH John 8 unm Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 304 Keatons Cottage
PEACH Joseph 10 unm Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 304 Keatons Cottage
PEACH Joseph 43 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 304 Keatons Cottage
PEACH Margaret 3 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 304 Keatons Cottage
PEACH   20 unm Dau Paper maker DEV Ugborough 304 Keatons Cottage
PEARN Jemma 7   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 367 Torpeck
PEARN John 17 unm Son Farmers son DEV Maker 367 Torpeck
PEARN Joseph 9   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 367 Torpeck
PEARN Joseph 44 wid Head Farmer 130a emp 3lab DEV Maker 367 Torpeck
PEARN Maria 12 unm Dau Scholar DEV Maker 367 Torpeck
PEARN Mary 13 unm Dau Farmers daughter DEV Maker 367 Torpeck
PEARSE A 11 unm Servant Ag lab DEV Aveton Gifford 391 Yelland Brook
PEARSE Elizabeth 78 unm S/Law Retired of money trader DEV Modbury 363 Higher Brodeford
PEARSE Elizabeth J 33 unm Niece No occupation CON Camelford 363 Higher Brodeford
PEARSE Jane 62 wid Visitor Annuitant DEV Diptford 362 Fillham
PEATHYJOHNS Eliza 3   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 244 Avon Inn
PEATHYJOHNS Harriet 39 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 248 Barn
PEATHYJOHNS Harriet Ann 14 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 248 Barn
PEATHYJOHNS John 34 unm Lodger Wheelright DEV South Brent 245 Avon Inn
PEATHYJOHNS John P 5   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 244 Avon Inn
PEATHYJOHNS Louisa 8   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 244 Avon Inn
PEATHYJOHNS Lovinia 11   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 248 Barn
PEATHYJOHNS Sarah 3   Dau   DEV Ugborough 248 Barn
PEATHYJOHNS Susan 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 244 Avon Inn
PEATHYJOHNS Susan W 32 mar Wife   DEV Totnes 244 Avon Inn
PEATHYJOHNS Thomas 6   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 244 Avon Inn
PEATHYJOHNS Thomas 45 mar Head Inn keeper grocer sub postmast DEV South Brent 244 Avon Inn
PEATHYJOHNS Tryphina 6   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 248 Barn
PEATHYJOHNS William 42 mar Head Farmer 19acre/mason emp2lab DEV South Brent 248 Barn
PEATHYJOHNS William G S 9   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 244 Avon Inn
PEMNAY Maria 32 unm Servant General serv DEV Diptford 210 Bolterscombe
PENING Elizabeth 60 wid Servant Nurse dom servant DEV Harberton 211 Bolterscombe
PENNY James 43 mar Head Inn keeper DEV South Brent 380 Bittaford Public House
PENNY John 5   Son Scholar DEV Rattery 380 Bittaford Public House
PENNY Louisa E 1   Dau   DEV Plymouth 380 Bittaford Public House
PENNY Sarah 43 mar Wife   DEV Dunsford 380 Bittaford Public House
PENNY Sarah J 6   Dau Scholar DEV Rattery 380 Bittaford Public House
PENWELL Sarah 18 unm Servant House servant DEV Ermington 385 Monk Moor
PERING John 29 mar Head Plumber/painter DEV Blackawton 235 Rarc Hill Cottage
PERING John H 10m   Son   DEV Ugborough 235 Rarc Hill Cottage
PERING Philippa 28 mar Wife   CON Broadoak 235 Rarc Hill Cottage
PERING Robert H 16 unm Appren Painter/plumber DEV Blackawton 235 Rarc Hill Cottage
PHILLIPS Avis 47 wid Servant House keeper DEV Ermington 205 Lower Bawcombe
PHILLIPS Elizabeth 23 mar Wife   WIL Bawton 320 Ivybridge
PHILLIPS William 26 mar Head Mason DEV Cornwood 320 Ivybridge
PINDYE Elizabeth 21 unm Dau Paper maker DEV Ugborough 335 North Fillham
PINDYE Elizabeth 29 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 336 North Fillham
PINDYE John 26 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 335 North Fillham
PINDYE Mary 28 unm Dau Paper maker DEV Ugborough 335 North Fillham
PINDYE Mary 64 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 335 North Fillham
PINDYE William 3   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 336 North Fillham
PINDYE William 35 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 336 North Fillham
PINDYE William 64 mar Head Ag lab DEV Plymstock 335 North Fillham
PINDYE   5   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 336 North Fillham
PINE Mary 12 unm Servant General serv DEV Buckfastleigh 261 Lower Chirton
PITTS Mary B 1   G/Dau   DEV Ugborough 240 Rarc Hill Cottage
PITTS Sarah 30 mar Dau Butcher wife DEV Sheepstorr 240 Rarc Hill Cottage
POPE Jessie 6   G/Dau Scholar DEV East Portalmouth 240 Rarc Hill Cottage
POUND Caroline 24 unm Servant Governess DEV Dartmouth 207 Dunwell
POWLESLAND Eliza 25 mar Wife   DEV Newton St Cyres 281 Station Cottage
POWLESLAND George 4   Son   DEV Newton St Cyres 281 Station Cottage
POWLESLAND John 3   Son   DEV Newton St Cyres 281 Station Cottage
POWLESLAND John 26 mar Head Railway porter DEV Spreyton 281 Station Cottage
PRICE Mary Jane 14 unm Niece House serv DEV Modbury 277 Owley Mill
PRIDEAUX Amelia C A 11m   Dau   DEV Harbourtnford 108 Village
PRIDEAUX Ann 27 mar Wife   CON St Stephens 108 Village
PRIDEAUX William 24 mar Head Police constable CON St Stephens 108 Village
PROATS Harriett 2m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 359 South Fillham
PROATS Mary A 32 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 359 South Fillham
PROATS Thomas 21 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 359 South Fillham
PROUT Ann 53 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 79 Village
PROUT Ellen 10   G/Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 79 Village
PROUT Fanny 32 mar Wife   DEV Crediton 280 Railway Station
PROUT Francis 10   Son   DEV Ugborough 79 Village
PROUT George 16 unm Son   DEV Ugborough 79 Village
PROUT Henry 18 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 79 Village
PROUT Joseph 12   Servant Cow boy DEV Ugborough 207 Dunwell
PROUT Melinda 11   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 280 Railway Station
PROUT Peter 14 unm Servant General serv DEV Blackawton 215 Manidge
PROUT Robert 57 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 79 Village
PROUT Thomas 17   Nephew Ag lab DEV Newton Abbott 280 Railway Station
PROUT Thomas 35 mar Head Station master DEV Newton Abbott 280 Railway Station
PROWS John H 10   G/Son Scholar DEV Moreleigh 209 Fowlescombe
PROWSE Elizabeth 25 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 47 Village
PROWSE Mary 1m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 47 Village
PROWSE William 25 mar Head Journeyman cordwainer DEV Diptford 47 Village
PULLEYBLANK Elizabeth A 7   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 333 Rutt
PULLEYBLANK Ellen S 3   Dau   DEV Ugborough 333 Rutt
PULLEYBLANK Jane 39 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 333 Rutt
PULLEYBLANK John S 5   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 333 Rutt
PULLEYBLANK Mary 74 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 358 South Fillham
PULLEYBLANK Mary J 11   Dau   DEV Ugborough 333 Rutt
PULLEYBLANK Samuel 37 mar Head Ag lab DEV Blackawton 333 Rutt
PULLEYBLANK Samuel 67 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 358 South Fillham
PULLEYBLANK William H 7   S/Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 359 South Fillham
PULLYBLANK Frederick 46 mar Head Farmer 230acre emp 6lab/2b DEV Ugborough 201 Higher Well
PULLYBLANK George 10   Servant Cow boy DEV Ugborough 201 Higher Well
PULLYBLANK Mary Jane 11   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 201 Higher Well
PULLYBLANK Mary Jane 46 mar Wife   DEV Yealmpton 201 Higher Well
PURDY George 4   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 399 Brodeford
PURDY James 33 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 399 Brodeford
PURDY John 2   Son   DEV Ugborough 399 Brodeford
PURDY Mary 32 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 399 Brodeford
PURDY William 6   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 399 Brodeford
QUANLICK Aron 4   Son Scholar DEV Babbicombe 121 Village
QUANLICK Hannah 28 mar Wife   DEV Exminster 121 Village
QUANLICK Robert 29 mar Head Journeyman mason SOM Milverton 121 Village
RALAND John 43 unm Lodger Ag lab DEV Buckfastleigh 265 Lower Chirton
RANDLE Martha A 16 unm G/Dau Work at paper mill DEV Bigbury 355 South Fillham
RANDLE Mary A 56 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 355 South Fillham
RANDLE William 2   G/Son   DEV Bigbury 355 South Fillham
RANDLE William 55 mar Head Ag lab DEV Bigbury 355 South Fillham
REEVES Edward 24 unm Lodger Wheelright DEV Nigbury 303 Keaton Hamlet
REID Elizabeth 2   Dau   DEV Stock Dameral 272 Shut
REID Elizabeth L 43 mar Head Wife of commander reid r n LND London 272 Shut
REID Frank 13 unm Son Scholar DEV Plymouth 272 Shut
REID Reginald 5   Son Scholar DEV Stock Dameral 272 Shut
RICE John 59 mar Head Govoner DEV Buckland Monach 400 Brodeford
RICE Mary 59 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 400 Brodeford
RINGWELL Mary 22 unm Head Dress maker MDX London 17 Village
RINGWELL Philip 18 unm Brother Carpenter (ap) MDX London 17 Village
RIVER Henry 70 mar Head Lab. DEV Diptford 44 Village
RIVER Henry Harris 19 unm Son Cordwainer DEV Ugborough 44 Village
RIVER Mary Ann 63 mar Wife   DEV Dean Prior 44 Village
ROGERS Ann Eliza 12   Dau Scholar DEV Modbury 212 Whitcombe
ROGERS Elizabeth 11   G/Dau Scholar DEV Modbury 212 Whitcombe
ROGERS George 23 unm Son   DEV Modbury 212 Whitcombe
ROGERS John 59 mar Head Farmer 125acres DEV Modbury 212 Whitcombe
ROGERS Mary Jane C 15 unm Dau Farmers daur DEV Modbury 212 Whitcombe
ROGERS Richard 25 unm Son   DEV Modbury 212 Whitcombe
ROGERS Sarah 59 mar Wife   DEV Kingston 212 Whitcombe
ROGERS Thomas 21 unm Son Farmers son DEV Modbury 212 Whitcombe
ROLAND Caroline 7   Dau Scholar DEV Ermington 319 Ivybridge
ROLAND Elizabeth 28 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 319 Ivybridge
ROLAND Joseph 3m   Son   DEV Ermington 319 Ivybridge
ROLAND Robert 30 mar Head Paper maker DEV Bradninch 319 Ivybridge
ROLAND William 4   Son Scholar DEV Ermington 319 Ivybridge
ROUSWILL Ann 63 wid Head Grocer/carpenters widow DEV Devonport 102 Grocers Shop
ROUT Christopher 43 mar B/Law Ag lab DEV Blackauton 6 Village
ROWE Clara H 9   Dau Scholar DEV Milton Abbott 291 Venn
ROWE John A 6   Son Scholar DEV Milton Abbott 291 Venn
ROWE Lydia 45 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 291 Venn
ROWE Lydia C 2   Dau   DEV Milton Abbott 291 Venn
ROWE Nicholas W 10   Son Scholar DEV Milton Abbott 292 Venn
ROWE Philip D 8   Son Scholar DEV Milton Abbott 293 Venn
ROWE William W 49 mar Head Farmer 320a/lime burner e78l DEV Lamarton 291 Venn
ROWLAND Ann 22 unm G/Dau   DEV Ugborough 96 Village
ROWLAND William 81 wid Head Prop of houses DEV Ugborough 96 Village
ROWSE Elizabeth 24 unm Servant House maid DEV North Huish 120 Village
RYDER Ann 16 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 72 Village
RYDER Edward 6   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 72 Village
RYDER Eliza 40 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 72 Village
RYDER Elizabeth 9   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 72 Village
RYDER Elizabeth 54 unm Lodger Almswoman DEV Stonehouse 8 Village
RYDER James 3   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 72 Village
RYDER James 45 mar Head Journeyman cordwainer DEV Ugborough 72 Village
RYDER John 12   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 72 Village
RYDER John 23 mar Head Ag alb DEV Dean 5 Village
RYDER Richard 14   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 72 Village
RYDER Sarah 22 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 5 Village
RYDER Susanna 15 unm Servant House serv DEV South Brent 256 Carew Arms
RYDER Thomas 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 72 Village
RYDER William 19 unm Son Cordwainer (apr) DEV Ugborough 72 Village
SALTER Elizabeth 33 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 236 Rarc Hill Cottage
SALTER Sarah H 3m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 236 Rarc Hill Cottage
SALTER William 4   Son   DEV Ugborough 236 Rarc Hill Cottage
SALTER William 33 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 236 Rarc Hill Cottage
SANDERS Betty 70 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 232 Barnshill
SANDERS Thomas 73 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 232 Barnshill
SARGENT Ernest 2m   Nephew Visitor CON Liskeard 367 Torpeck
SARGENT Susan 37 mar S/Law Visitor CON St Germans 367 Torpeck
SARGENT William 16 unm Nephew Visitor CON Liskeard 367 Torpeck
SAUNDERS Elizabeth 56 unm Head Annuitant DEV Harford 33 Village
SAWYER Ellen J 16 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 362 Fillham
SAWYER John 45 wid Head Landed prop farmer 30a emp 3l DEV Harford 362 Fillham
SAWYER John Pearc 14 unm Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 362 Fillham
SAWYER Lucy E 5   Dau   DEV Ugborough 362 Fillham
SAWYER Martha 17 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 362 Fillham
SAWYER Sophia L 8   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 362 Fillham
SCANTLEBURY Samuel 57 mar Head Slate quarrier CON Landrake 55 Village
SCANTLEBURY Sarah 53 mar Wife   CON Landnivite 55 Village
SCOBELL Elizabeth 38 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 32 Grocer Shop
SCOBELL Fanny 13   Dau   DEV Ugborough 32 Grocer Shop
SCOBELL Joseph 38 mar Head Cordwainer/post mast e1boy DEV Ugborough 32 Grocer Shop
SCOBELL William H 8   Son   DEV Ugborough 32 Grocer Shop
SEARLE Ellen 31 unm Servant Cook DEV Ugborough 278 Kingsbridge Road Hotel
SEARLE Orange 66 wid M/Law   DEV Woodley 11 Village
SEOBELL Sarah 79 wid Head Prop of houses DEV Malborough 40 Village
SERIG John 1   G/Son   DEV Ugborough 97 Village
SERIG Margaret 25 mar Dau   DEV Ugborough 97 Village
SHERWELL Alfred W 10   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 292 Whitehouse
SHERWELL James 43 mar Head Farmer 184a emp 4lab/1boy DEV Holne 292 Whitehouse
SHERWELL James M 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 292 Whitehouse
SHERWELL Mary S 34 mar Wife   DEV Lamarton 292 Whitehouse
SHERWILL Ann H 25 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 120 Village
SHERWILL Anthony H 21 unm Son Farmers son DEV Aveton Gifford 391 Yelland Brook
SHERWILL Elizabeth 75 mar Mother   DEV Holne 391 Yelland Brook
SHERWILL John 19 unm Son Farmers son DEV Aveton Gifford 391 Yelland Brook
SHERWILL John 50 mar Head Farmer 80acre emp 1m/1b DEV Holne 391 Yelland Brook
SHERWILL Mary 38 mar Wife Farmers wife DEV Widecombe In Moor 391 Yelland Brook
SHERWILL Mary H 14   Dau   DEV Ugborough 120 Village
SHERWILL Mary J 49 mar Wife   DEV Ashburton 120 Village
SHERWILL Thomas H 22 unm Son   DEV Ugborough 120 Village
SHERWILL Thomas H 54 mar Head Farmer 165acre emp 3lab DEV Holne 120 Village
SHERWILL Thomas H 75 mar Father Land holder farming 24a e1m&1b DEV Widecombe In Moor 391 Yelland Brook
SHILLABEAR Emlyn 58 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 92 Village
SHILLABEAR Emlyn Ann 15 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 92 Village
SHILLABEAR John Rogers 23 unm Son Cordwainer DEV Ugborough 92 Village
SHILLABEAR Samuel 1   G/Son   DEV Ugborough 92 Village
SHILLABEAR Samuel N 26 wid Lodger Ag lab DEV Ugborough 92 Village
SHILLABEAR William 63 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 92 Village
SHILLABEER George 46 mar Head Ag lab CON Milbrook 366 Peck Mill
SHILLABEER Mary Ann 42 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 366 Peck Mill
SHILLEBEER Eliza 28 mar Wife   DEV Ashburton 276 Owley Cottage
SHILLEBEER Elizabeth 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 276 Owley Cottage
SHILLEBEER John 28 mar Head Ag lab DEV Rattery 276 Owley Cottage
SHILLEBEER John 4m   Son   DEV Ugborough 276 Owley Cottage
SHUTE Alfred 3   Son   DEV Ugborough 116 Village
SHUTE Ann 5   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 116 Village
SHUTE Emma 22 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 116 Village
SHUTE John 30 mar Head Journeyman carpenter DEV Modbury 116 Village
SHUTE John 11m   Son   DEV Ugborough 116 Village
SKELBY Elizabeth 28   Servant General serv DEV Ermington 203 Waterman
SMALDRIDGE Elizabeth A 5   Dau Scholar DEV Sharford 51 Ship Inn
SMALDRIDGE Mary S 8   Dau Scholar DEV Plymouth 51 Ship Inn
SMALE Eli 15 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 339 North Fillham
SMALE Eliza 33 mar Wife   CON Calstock 351 North Fillham
SMALE Elizabeth 12 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 351 North Fillham
SMALE Fanny F 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 351 North Fillham
SMALE James 34 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 351 North Fillham
SMALE Louisa 13 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 339 North Fillham
SMALE Maria 5   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 351 North Fillham
SMALE Mary 58 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 339 North Fillham
SMALE Samuel 21 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 339 North Fillham
SMALE Silias 19 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 339 North Fillham
SMALE William 63 mar Head Ag lab DEV Cornwood 339 North Fillham
SMALE William 2m   Son   DEV Ugborough 351 North Fillham
SMALL Frederick 15 unm Son Farmers son DEV East Allington 404 Bawcombe Quarry
SMALL Jane 44 mar Wife Farmers wife DEV Sherford 404 Bawcombe Quarry
SMALL John 12   S/Son   DEV Holberton 213 Whitcombe Cottage
SMALL Lewis 4   Son   DEV Ugborough 404 Bawcombe Quarry
SMALL Susan 13 unm Dau Farmers daughter DEV East Allington 404 Bawcombe Quarry
SMALL Thomas 8   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 404 Bawcombe Quarry
SMALL Thomas H 48 mar Head Farmer 30 acres DEV West Alvington 404 Bawcombe Quarry
SMALL William 7   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 404 Bawcombe Quarry
SMALLDRIDGE Richard 77 wid Lodger Ag lab DEV Asprington 58 Village
SMALLRIDGE Elizabeth S 50 mar Wife   DEV South Huish 223 Ladydowns
SMALLRIDGE George 10   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 223 Ladydowns
SMALLRIDGE Henry 11   G/Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 222 Fowlescombe Toll House
SMALLRIDGE John 47 mar Head Shepherd DEV Ugborough 223 Ladydowns
SMALLRIDGE Mary E 7   Dau Deaf/dumb DEV Ugborough 223 Ladydowns
SMALLRIDGE Richard 19 unm Son Ag lab/deaf/dumb DEV Ugborough 223 Ladydowns
SMALLRIDGE Robert 71 wid Lodger Almsman ag lab DEV Ugborough 224 Ladydowns
SMALRIDGE Charles 2   Son   DEV Ugborough 315 The Hill Farm
SMALRIDGE Charles 72 mar Head Mason DEV Ugborough 405 Bawcombe Quarry
SMALRIDGE Charlotte 50 mar Wife   DEV Cornwood 317 Ivybridge
SMALRIDGE Elizabeth 37 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 315 The Hill Farm
SMALRIDGE Fanny 21 unm Dau Dress maker DEV Ugborough 317 Ivybridge
SMALRIDGE George 7 unm Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 315 The Hill Farm
SMALRIDGE James 54 mar Head Road lab DEV Ugborough 317 Ivybridge
SMALRIDGE Jane 71 mar Wife   DEV Blackawton 405 Bawcombe Quarry
SMALRIDGE John 5   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 315 The Hill Farm
SMALRIDGE John 43 mar Head Shepherd DEV Ugborough 412 Ludbrook Hamlet
SMALRIDGE Mary 12   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 315 The Hill Farm
SMALRIDGE Mary A 36 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 412 Ludbrook Hamlet
SMALRIDGE Mary Rorke 26 mar Dau Sailors wife half pay DEV Ugborough 317 Ivybridge
SMALRIDGE Richard 37 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 315 The Hill Farm
SMASLDRIDGE Elizabeth 6   Dau   DEV Ugborough 231 Barnshill
SMASLDRIDGE George 3   Son   DEV Ugborough 231 Barnshill
SMASLDRIDGE George 32 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 231 Barnshill
SMASLDRIDGE Jane 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 231 Barnshill
SMASLDRIDGE Susan 36 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 231 Barnshill
SMERDON Louisa 17   Niece Farmers daughter DEV South Brent 70 Village
SMITH Elizabeth 21 unm Servant Dom serv DEV Sydford 246 Avon Villa
SOABLE Joanna 71 wid F/Law Ag lab DEV North Huish 332 Rutt
SOLLIC William 10   G/Son Scholar DEV Plympton Mary 56 Village
SOPER Edward 20 unm Servant Carter DEV Diptford 215 Manidge
SOPER Emma 20 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 104 Village
SOPER Harry 4m   Son   DEV Ugborough 104 Village
SOPER Henry 21 mar Head Journeyman cordwainer DEV Diptford 104 Village
SOPER Henry 44 unm Head Landed prop DEV Ugborough 395 Wood Cottage
STENTIFORD Ann 70 wid Head Grocer DEV Ugborough 37 Grocer Shop
STENTIFORD Caroline J 5   Dau   DEV Ugborough 38 Village
STENTIFORD Charles 41 unm Son Cordwainer DEV Ugborough 37 Grocer Shop
STENTIFORD Elizabeth 71 unm S/Law House servant DEV Ugborough 37 Grocer Shop
STENTIFORD Ellen 26 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 37 Grocer Shop
STENTIFORD John 35 mar Head Master cordwainer emp 5m&2b DEV Ugborough 38 Village
STENTIFORD Sarah E 25 mar Wife   SOM Glasonbury 38 Village
STRANGER William 19 unm Nephew Wheelwright GSY Guernsey 323 Ivybridge
SYMONS Elizabeth 23 unm Servant House maid DEV Cornwood 204 Haredon
SYMONS Mary 54 unm Servant Cook DEV Harberton 242 Avon Grove
TAYLOR Elizabeth 25 unm Dau   DEV Aveton Gifford 217 Manidge Cottage
TAYLOR Elizabeth 67 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 217 Manidge Cottage
TAYLOR James 22 unm Son   DEV Aveton Gifford 217 Manidge Cottage
TAYLOR James 70 mar Head Farmer out of buisness DEV Churchston 217 Manidge Cottage
TAYLOR John 32 unm Son Ag lab DEV Churchston 217 Manidge Cottage
TAYLOR Mary L 30 unm Dau   DEV Churchston 217 Manidge Cottage
TAYLOR William 71 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ermington 314 The Hill Farm
TAYLOR   70 mar   W DEV Ermington 314 The Hill Farm
THOMAS Jabez 53 unm Brother Master painter/glazier DEV Devonport 52 Village
THOMAS Maria 18 unm Servant Visitor CON St Germans 367 Torpeck
THOMAS Samuel 61 unm Head Master painter/glazier DEV Devonport 52 Village
THORN Louisa 36 mar S/Dau   DEV Bigbury 355 South Fillham
TOLCHER Elizabeth 32 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 89 Village
TOLCHER Francis 36 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 89 Village
TOLCHER Henry 36 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 238 Rarc Hill Cottage
TOLCHER John H 4   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 238 Rarc Hill Cottage
TOLCHER Louisa 4   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 89 Village
TOLCHER Priscilla 35 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 238 Rarc Hill Cottage
TOLCHER Susan 6   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 238 Rarc Hill Cottage
TOP John 62 wid Servant Carter DEV North Huish 219 Corsewell
TOULCHER Betsy 7   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 98 Grocers Shop
TOULCHER Emma J 16 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 98 Grocers Shop
TOULCHER Frederick 5   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 98 Grocers Shop
TOULCHER John 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 98 Grocers Shop
TOULCHER Mary J 36 mar Wife   DEV Charleton 98 Grocers Shop
TOULCHER William 43 mar Head Carrier/grocer DEV Ugborough 98 Grocers Shop
TOULCHER William Alfred 3   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 98 Grocers Shop
TOUTCHER Elizabeth 55 mar Wife   DEV Blackauten 27 Tailor Shop
TOUTCHER William 67 mar Head Master tailor DEV Ugborough 27 Tailor Shop
TRANT Jane 10   Servant Dom serv DEV Totnes 244 Avon Inn
TRIST Maria S 57 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 226 Langford
TRIST William G S 42 mar Head Farmer 420 acre emp 9lab 3b 2w DEV Dittisham 226 Langford
TROUT Agnes 47 mar Wife   DEV Asprington 58 Village
TROUT Elizabeth 18 unm Dau Employed at paper mill DEV Ugborough 80 Village
TROUT Emma 8   G/Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 80 Village
TROUT Fanny 28 unm Servant Dom servant DEV Ugborough 101 Village
TROUT Henry 17 unm Servant Carter DEV Ugborough 253 Turtley Mill
TROUT Hercules 52 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 58 Village
TROUT Jane 57 unm Servant Cook DEV Tavistock 119 Vicarage House
TROUT John 14   Son Blacksmith (Apr.) DEV Asprington 58 Village
TROUT Mary J 20 unm Dau Dress maker DEV Asprington 58 Village
TROUT Nathaniel 8   Son Scholar DEV Asprington 58 Village
TROUT Philip 58 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 80 Village
TROUT Richard 14   Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 80 Village
TUCKER Alice 12 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 390 High House Cottages
TUCKER Arthur 47 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ashprington 390 High House Cottages
TUCKER Betsy 37 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 390 High House Cottages
TUCKER Eliza A 5   Dau   DEV Ugborough 390 High House Cottages
TUCKER Henry A 10   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 390 High House Cottages
TUCKER James 77 wid Father   DEV Diptford 390 High House Cottages
TUCKER John 73 wid F/Law Ag lab DEV Morley 372 Bittaford
TUCKER Mary 30 mar Wife   DEV Rattery 69 Tailor Shop
TUCKER Richard 2   Son   DEV Ugborough 69 Tailor Shop
TUCKER Sarah S 26 unm Servant Cook DEV Diptford 109 Village
TUCKER Thomas 35 mar Head Master tailor DEV Morley 69 Tailor Shop
TURRELL Henry 53 mar Head Landed prop DEV Tavistock 246 Avon Villa
TURRELL Margaret 19 unm Dau   DEV Lamerton 246 Avon Villa
TURRELL Margaret 55 mar Wife   DEV Milton Abbot 246 Avon Villa
VEAL Ann 68   Mother Annuitant DEV Harberton 42 Village
VEAL Catherine 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 42 Village
VEAL Elizabeth 9   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 42 Village
VEAL Elizabeth 57 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 97 Village
VEAL Emma 5   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 42 Village
VEAL John 16   Son   DEV Ugborough 42 Village
VEAL John 47   Head Carrier/farmer DEV Dartington 42 Village
VEAL John 58 mar Head Labourer on parish roads DEV Ugborough 97 Village
VEAL Mary Ann 19 unm Dau Employed at paper mill DEV Ugborough 97 Village
VEAL Mary Hine 18   Dau Dress maker DEV Ugborough 42 Village
VEAL Samuel 14   Son   DEV Ugborough 42 Village
VEAL Sarah 46   Wife   DEV Ugborough 42 Village
VEAL Sarah Ann 21   Dau   DEV Ugborough 42 Village
VEAL Sarah G 15 unm Dau Employed at paper mill DEV Ugborough 97 Village
VEAL William G 8   G/Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 97 Village
VELVIN Emily 4   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 24 Butchers Shop
VELVIN George 10   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 24 Butchers Shop
VELVIN Jane 15 unm Dau   DEV Ermington 24 Butchers Shop
VELVIN Jane 44 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 24 Butchers Shop
VELVIN Mary 20 unm Dau   DEV Ermington 24 Butchers Shop
VELVIN Robert 18 unm Son   DEV Ermington 24 Butchers Shop
VELVIN Robert 47 mar Head Butcher/farmer 50a emp 4lab DEV Modbury 24 Butchers Shop
VELVIN William 12   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 24 Butchers Shop
VIVIEN Alice 42 mar Wife Farmers wife DEV Cornwood 403 Eastercombe
VIVIEN Edwin H 10   Son   DEV Cornwood 403 Eastercombe
VIVIEN Ellen M 2   Dau   DEV Cornwood 403 Eastercombe
VIVIEN John 47 mar Head Farmer 32 acres DEV Cornwood 403 Eastercombe
VIVIEN John N 13   Son   DEV Cornwood 403 Eastercombe
WAKHAM Elizabeth 62 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 254 Coombe Cottage
WAKHAM James 63 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 254 Coombe Cottage
WARREN Elizabeth 3   Dau   DEV Ugborough 228 Fancey
WARREN Elizabeth 26 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 228 Fancey
WARREN Ellen 9m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 228 Fancey
WARREN John 5   Son   DEV Ugborough 228 Fancey
WARREN John 26 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 228 Fancey
WATSON Maude M 5m   Dau   DEV Little Hempstone 316 The Hill Farm
WATSON Susan 26 mar Wife   DEV   316 The Hill Farm
WATSON William 30 mar Head Ag lab DEV Bishops Nympton 316 The Hill Farm
WATSON William H 3   Son   DEV St Leonards Exeter 316 The Hill Farm
WATTS Alfred 7   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 91 Village
WATTS Ann 33 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 91 Village
WATTS Bessie 7   Dau Scholar MDX London 115 Village
WATTS Blanche 2   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 91 Village
WATTS Caroline 10   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 234 Rarc Hill Cottage
WATTS Caroline 11   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 107 Village
WATTS Caroline 33 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 115 Village
WATTS Catherine 10   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 91 Village
WATTS Charity 37 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 107 Village
WATTS Charity 42 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 83 Village
WATTS Charles 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 83 Village
WATTS Francis 41 mar Head Master thatcher DEV Ugborough 83 Village
WATTS Frank 17 unm Son Mason DEV Ugborough 83 Village
WATTS Jane 12   Dau   DEV Ugborough 83 Village
WATTS John 6   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 83 Village
WATTS John Tobias 37 mar Head Master mason DEV Ugborough 107 Village
WATTS Lucy 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 115 Village
WATTS Mary Ann 16 unm Servant Housemaid DEV Ugborough 109 Village
WATTS Richard 32 mar Head Master mason emp 3m DEV Ugborough 115 Village
WATTS Sabina 17 unm Dau Tailor daur DEV Modbury 234 Rarc Hill Cottage
WATTS Samuel 2   Son   DEV Ugborough 234 Rarc Hill Cottage
WATTS Samuel 10   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 83 Village
WATTS Samuel 38 mar Head Tailor grocer draper emp 1m DEV Modbury 234 Rarc Hill Cottage
WATTS Sarah 8   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 234 Rarc Hill Cottage
WATTS Susan 37 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 234 Rarc Hill Cottage
WATTS Thomas 3   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 83 Village
WATTS Thomas 64 wid Head Master thatcher DEV Modbury 103 Village
WATTS Walter 4   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 115 Village
WATTS William 35 mar Head Master carpenter emp 1m&1b DEV Ugborough 91 Village
WATTS William H 15   Son   DEV Ugborough 91 Village
WEBB Dricilla 25 unm Servant Cook DEV Revelstock 329 Torhill
WELLINGTON Ann 11   Dau   DEV Ugborough 12 Village
WELLINGTON Eliza 33 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 12 Village
WELLINGTON Ellen 4   Dau   DEV Ugborough 11 Village
WELLINGTON Emla 3m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 12 Village
WELLINGTON Francis 29 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 11 Village
WELLINGTON James 34 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 12 Village
WELLINGTON Jane 63 wid Head Dealer in marine stores DEV Ugborough 7 Village
WELLINGTON John 10   Son   DEV Ugborough 11 Village
WELLINGTON Mary 7   Dau   DEV Ugborough 12 Village
WELLINGTON Mary Ann 28 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 11 Village
WELLINGTON Samuel 7   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 11 Village
WELLINGTON Sarah 5   Dau   DEV Ugborough 12 Village
WELLINGTON William 13 unm Servant Carter DEV Ugborough 205 Lower Bawcombe
WELLS Elizabeth 48 mar Wife Engineers wife (????) WLS Wrexham 321 Ivybridge
WENDON William W 25 unm Boarder Inspector of slate quarry CON Bodmin 368 Piles Peek
WHITE Arthur 57 mar Head Land agent farmer 93a em4l&1b DEV Ugborough 109 Village
WHITE Caroline 60 mar Wife   DEV Devonport 109 Village
WHITE Caroline E 19 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 109 Village
WHITE John 62 unm Head Landed prop DEV Ugborough 287 Station Cottage
WHITE John 71 mar B/Law Farmer DEV Modbury 101 Village
WHITE Prudence 67 mar Sister   DEV Ugborough 101 Village
WIDDECOMBE Emma 12 unm Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 329 Torhill
WIDDECOMBE Emma 36 mar Wife   DEV Devonport 329 Torhill
WIDDECOMBE John 37 mar Head Land agent/auctioneer/land DEV Ugborough 329 Torhill
WIDDICOMBE Eliza 67 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 410 Ludbrook Cottage
WIDDICOMBE Jane 39 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 410 Ludbrook Cottage
WIDDICOMBE Mary 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 407 Hay
WIDDICOMBE Mary G 29 mar Wife Farmers wife DEV Ashcombe 407 Hay
WIDDICOMBE Samuel 31 mar Head Farmer 317a e 11lab/4 boys DEV Ugborough 407 Hay
WIDDICOMBE Samuel 68 unm Head Retired farmer DEV Ugborough 39 Village
WIDDICOMBE Sarah E 6m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 407 Hay
WIDDICOMBE William 81 mar Head Landed prop DEV Modbury 410 Ludbrook Cottage
WIDDON Ann 32 mar Wife   DEV Holne 208 Kennel Cottage
WIDDON Mary Ann 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 208 Kennel Cottage
WIDDON Samuel 4   Son   DEV Ugborough 208 Kennel Cottage
WIDDON William 10   Son   DEV Holne 208 Kennel Cottage
WIDDON William 36 mar Head Ag lab DEV Buckfastleigh 208 Kennel Cottage
WILLING Charles C 7 unm Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 302 Keaton Hamlet
WILLING Elizabeth 46 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 302 Keaton Hamlet
WILLING Elizabeth C 1 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 302 Keaton Hamlet
WILLING George C 5 unm Son Scholar DEV Ermington 302 Keaton Hamlet
WILLING Giles C 3 unm Son   DEV Ugborough 302 Keaton Hamlet
WILLING Richard W 39 mar Head Wheelright DEV Ugborough 302 Keaton Hamlet
WILLIS Elizabeth 75 wid Lodger Almswoman ag lab widow DEV Ugborough 76 Village
WILLIS Samuel 33 mar B/Law Railway servant DEV Ugborough 412 Ludbrook Hamlet
WILTON Margaret 54 mar Wife   DEV Holne 251 Hungerscombe
WILTON Robert 56 mar Head Ag lab DEV Kingston 251 Hungerscombe
WINSBOROUGH Mary 67 mar Wife   CON Chasewater 56 Village
WINSBOROUGH Michael 66 mar Head Slate quarrier DEV Plymton Mary 56 Village
WINSER Martha 13 unm Servant General serv DEV Ugborough 204 Haredon
WINSOR Ann 61 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 22 Village
WINSOR Edward N 6   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 332 Rutt
WINSOR Elizabeth G 3   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 332 Rutt
WINSOR Ellen 9   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 65 Village
WINSOR Ellen 21 unm Servant House maid DEV Ugborough 329 Torhill
WINSOR Ellen F 3m   Dau   DEV Ugborough 332 Rutt
WINSOR Emlyn 11   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 65 Village
WINSOR George 5   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 65 Village
WINSOR Grace 28 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 332 Rutt
WINSOR James 63 mar Head Ag lab/sexton DEV Modbury 22 Village
WINSOR John 40 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 22 Village
WINSOR Mary 23 unm Dau Dress maker DEV Ugborough 22 Village
WINSOR Mary A 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 65 Village
WINSOR Mary A 9   Dau Scholar DEV Charles Plymouth 332 Rutt
WINSOR Robert 34 mar Head Ag lab DEV Harford 332 Rutt
WINSOR Susanna 37 mar Wife Ag lab. Wife DEV Ugborough 65 Village
WINSOR Thomas 7   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 65 Village
WINSOR Thomas 42 mar Head Ag lab DEV Harford 65 Village
WINSOR William E 7   Son Scholar DEV Charles Plymouth 332 Rutt
WINTER Bessy M 4   Dau   DEV Ugborough 21 Village
WINTER Elizabeth 47 mar Wife   DEV Teignmouth 350 North Fillham
WINTER Ellen 3   Dau   DEV Ugborough 382 Rookaton
WINTER Jane 34 mar S/Law Farmers wife DEV Ugborough 382 Rookaton
WINTER Mary A 17   Servant Maid of all work DEV Ugborough 380 Bittaford Public House
WINTER Mary Jane 11   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 382 Rookaton
WINTER Olivia 6   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 350 North Fillham
WINTER Richard 1   Son   DEV Ugborough 21 Village
WINTER Richard 47 mar Head Shepherd DEV Ugborough 350 North Fillham
WINTER Robert 40 mar Brother Land holder farming 35acre DEV Ugborough 382 Rookaton
WINTER Thomas 33 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 21 Village
WINTER Tilpah A 30 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 21 Village
WINTER William 36 unm Head Land holder farming 35acre DEV Ugborough 382 Rookaton
WITHERIDGE Elizabeth 21 unm Servant House servant DEV Ermington 24 Butchers Shop
WITHERIDGE Mary 31 unm Visitor Dress maker DEV Ermington 24 Butchers Shop
WITTER Thomas 32 unm Lodger Gas fitter DEV Tiverton 325 Ivybridge
WOOD Henry 16 unm Servant Carter DEV Exeter 226 Langford
WOODLEY Agnes 25 mar Wife   DEV Plymstock 59 Village
WOODLEY Eliza 6   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 255 Coombe Cottage
WOODLEY Emma 4   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 6 Village
WOODLEY George 44 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 255 Coombe Cottage
WOODLEY Hariett 31 mar Wife   DEV Blackauton 6 Village
WOODLEY Jane 26 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 36 Village
WOODLEY John 7   Son   DEV Ugborough 6 Village
WOODLEY Samuel 25 mar Head Lab. On the railway DEV Ugborough 59 Village
WOODLEY Samuel 11m   Son   DEV Ugborough 59 Village
WOODLEY Sarah 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 6 Village
WOODLEY Sarah 35 mar Wife   DEV South Huish 255 Coombe Cottage
WOODLEY Sarah 71 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 36 Village
WOODLEY Sarah A 2   Dau   DEV Ugborough 59 Village
WOODLEY William 4   G/Son   DEV Ugborough 36 Village
WOODLEY William 8   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 255 Coombe Cottage
WOODLEY William 37 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 6 Village
WOODLEY William 67 mar Head Ag lab DEV Morton 36 Village
WORTH Elizabeth 23 unm Servant House maid DEV Ermington 410 Ludbrook Cottage
WOTTON Elizabeth 72 wid Head Farming 6acre emp 1man/1boy DEV Ermington 311 The Hill Farm
WOTTON William 38 unm Son   DEV Ugborough 311 The Hill Farm
WYATT Emma 11   Dau Scholar DEV Starcross 260 Lower Chirton
WYATT Grace 43 mar Wife   CON Brag 260 Lower Chirton
WYATT John H 7   Son Scholar DEV Starcross 260 Lower Chirton
WYATT Robert 16 unm Servant Carter SOM Hillfarrance 257 Zeaston
WYATT Robert 44 mar Head Lab on railway SOM Hillfarrance 260 Lower Chirton
WYATT William 40 wid Lodger Groom DEV Ermington 328 Ivybridge

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional