HOME

SOUTH HAMS GENERAL

PARISH RECORDS

HELP

Thurlestone: 1861 census


 

Surname Forenames Age State Relation Occupation Born At Schedule Address
ATWILLS ? Sarah 50y wid Servant Cook Domestic DEV Churchstow 2 Village
ALGAR Ann 68y mar Wife   DEV South Poole 58 Bantham Village
ALGAR John 58y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 58 Bantham Village
ANDREWS Enoch 02y   G/Son   DEV Thurlestone 54 Bantham Village
ANDREWS Sarah 63y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 54 Bantham Village
ANDREWS Thomas 23y unm Son Greenwich Pension DEV Thurlestone 54 Bantham Village
ANDREWS William 58y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Aveton Gifford 54 Bantham Village
BAKER Sarah A 12y   Servant House Maid DEV Charleton 49 Aunemouth
BALL Elizabeth 74y mar Wife   DEV Kingsbridge 103 East Buckland Village
BALL William 66y mar Head Black Smith DEV South Milton 103 East Buckland Village
BAWDEN Elizabeth 18y unm Servant House Maid DEV Loddiswell 42 Clannacombe Farm
BEST ? Frances M 12y   G/Dau Scholar HAM Christchurch 44 Worthy Farm
BEVELL Elizabeth 53y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 35 Village
BEVELL Elizabeth 27y mar Wife   DEV West Alvington 25 Village
BEVELL Henry 40y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Churchstow 38 Whitley
BEVELL Henry 07y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 38 Whitley
BEVELL James 13y   Servant Carter LND London 40 Whitley
BEVELL Jane A 05y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 38 Whitley
BEVELL John W 03y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 25 Village
BEVELL Mary 43y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 38 Whitley
BEVELL Mary A 02y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 38 Whitley
BEVELL Sarah 04m   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 38 Whitley
BEVELL William 64y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Churchstow 35 Village
BEVELL William 27y mar Head Merchant Seaman DEV Thurlestone 25 Village
BEVELL William 10y   Servant Plough Boy DEV Thurlestone 40 Whitley
BOND Mary J 15y unm Servant House Servant DEV Morley 44 Worthy Farm
BOON Elizabeth E 06y   G/Dau   DEV Union House 97 East Buckland Village
BOON James 48y wid Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 97 East Buckland Village
BOON Mary 60y unm ? Servant Nurse DEV Thurlestone 81 West Buckland Village
BOON William 12y   Son Farmers Boy DEV Thurlestone 97 East Buckland Village
BOYES Henry 72y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Charleton 81 West Buckland Village
BOYES Joanna 65y mar Wife   DEV Churchstow 81 West Buckland Village
BROWN Ann 20y unm Servant Dairy Maid DEV Holbeton 42 Clannacombe Farm
BURGOINE Alice 69y wid Head Pauper DEV Thurlestone 27 Village
BURGOINE Edwin 15y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 22 Village
BURGOINE James 28y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 21 Village
BURGOINE Mary 50y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 22 Village
BURGOINE Mary A 26y mar Wife   DEV Tiverton ? 21 Village
BURGOINE Robert 55y mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 22 Village
CLARK Abraham 22y Ym Son Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 61 Bantham Village
CLARK Agness 56y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 85 West Buckland Village
CLARK Elizabeth A 05y   G/Dau   DEV Malborough 85 West Buckland Village
CLARK Emma 07y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 66 Bantham Village
CLARK Enoch 12y   Servant Plough Boy DEV South Milton 40 Whitley
CLARK Grace 20y mar Dau   DEV South Milton 97 East Buckland Village
CLARK John 57y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 61 Bantham Village
CLARK Joseph 54y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 85 West Buckland Village
CLARK Mahala 47y mar Wife Seamans Wife DEV Sherford 66 Bantham Village
CLARK Mary 36y mar Wife   DEV Dodbrooke 61 Bantham Village
CLARK Matilda 11y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 66 Bantham Village
CLARK Richard 23y mar S/Law Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 97 East Buckland Village
COLE Amy 72y wid Mother Retired Landowner DEV Loddiswell 99 East Buckland Village
COLE Amy W 29y unm Sister Grocer and Draper DEV Thurlestone 99 East Buckland Village
COLE Edward ? 03y   Nephew   DEV Plymouth 99 East Buckland Village
COLE Emma 36y unm Sister Grocer and Draper DEV Aveton Gifford 99 East Buckland Village
COLE Stephen 44y unm Head Farmer 28a 1m DEV Aveton Gifford 99 East Buckland Village
CORNISH Ida 10y   Pupil Scholar DEV Kingsbridge 26 Village
DAMERELL Frances J 13y   Servant General Servant DEV Aveton Gifford 37 Whitley
DAMMEREL William 18y unm Servant Carter DEV Union House 46 North Upton Farm
DOLTON Elizabeth 31y unm Dau Charwoman DEV Thurlestone 67 Bantham Village
DOLTON Elizabeth 13y   D/Law   DEV Union House 8 Village
DOLTON Elizabeth A 15y unm G/Dau   DEV Thurlestone 67 Bantham Village
DOLTON John 01y   G/Son   DEV Thurlestone 67 Bantham Village
DOLTON Rebecca 67y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 67 Bantham Village
DOLTON Thomas 64y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Bigbury 67 Bantham Village
DOWNING Mary 73y wid Head Cottages/Invests DEV Thurlestone 96 East Buckland Village
EDGECOMBE Tryphena 14y unm Servant House Servant DEV Loddiswell 1 Village
EDWARDS Mary 47y unm Servant House Servant DEV Malborough 26 Village
ELLIOTT George 79y mar Head Farmer 33a 1m 1b DEV Aveton Gifford 94 West Buckland Village
ELLIOTT Jenny 75y mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Thurlestone 94 West Buckland Village
ELLIOTT Joseph 55y mar Head Mason DEV Holbeton 84 West Buckland Village
ELLIOTT Joseph 10y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 84 West Buckland Village
ELLIOTT Mary 50y mar Wife   DEV Newton Ferris 84 West Buckland Village
ELLIOTT Peggy 50y unm Dau Farmers Dau DEV Thurlestone 94 West Buckland Village
ELLIOTT Richard 12y   Son Plough Boy DEV Thurlestone 84 West Buckland Village
ELLIOTT William R 45y unm Head Landed Proprietor DEV Kingsbridge 93 West Buckland Village
FOALE Elizabeth 51y mar Wife   DEV Bigbury 92 West Buckland Village
FOALE Elizabeth J 13y   Dau Scholar DEV Bigbury 92 West Buckland Village
FOALE John 51y mar Head Bksmith/Machinist HAM Portsea 92 West Buckland Village
FOALE John 15y unm Son Assistant Smith DEV Aveton Gifford 92 West Buckland Village
FRENCH ? Emily 08y   Visitor   DEV Loddiswell 76 West Buckland Village
FROST Susannah 68y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 24 Village
FROST William 51y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Aveton Gifford 24 Village
FURZLAND Ann 62y mar Wife   DEV West Alvington 83 West Buckland Village
FURZLAND George 60y mar Head Mason DEV Thurlestone 83 West Buckland Village
HANNAFORD Betsy H 39y mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Churchstow 46 North Upton Farm
HANNAFORD John William 12y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 46 North Upton Farm
HANNAFORD Joseph 38y mar Head Farmer 110a 3m 3b DEV Thurlestone 46 North Upton Farm
HANNAFORD Joseph 09y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 46 North Upton Farm
HANNAFORD Joseph S 64y mar Head Farmer 17a 1m DEV Thurlestone 95 West Buckland Village
HANNAFORD Margaret W 01y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 46 North Upton Farm
HANNAFORD Richard H 06y   G/Son   DEV Thurlestone 95 West Buckland Village
HANNAFORD Sarah 58y mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Thurlestone 95 West Buckland Village
HARDY Ann 60y wid Head Pauper DEV Brixham 11 Village
HARDY Emly 10y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 4 Village
HARDY James 48y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Plymouth 18 Village
HARDY James 14y   Servant Plough Boy DEV Thurlestone 76 West Buckland Village
HARDY Jane 84y wid Head Pauper CON Calstock 10 Village
HARDY Jane 44y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 4 Village
HARDY Jane 17y unm Dau Somestic Servant DEV Malborough 4 Village
HARDY Mary 46y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 18 Village
HARDY Mary 19y unm Servant House Servant DEV South Huish 2 Village
HARDY Mary 13y   Servant   DEV Thurlestone 95 West Buckland Village
HARDY Philip 50y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 4 Village
HARDY Rebecca A S 04y   G/Dau   DEV Stonehouse 11 Village
HEATH Victoria 23y unm Servant Housekeeper DEV West Alvington 76 West Buckland Village
HERD Agness 78y wid Mother Supported By Dau DEV Thurlestone 80 West Buckland Village
HERD Ann y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 80 West Buckland Village
HERD Eliza 33y mar Wife Seamans Wife DEV South Milton 56 Bantham Village
HERD Elizabeth 12y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 75 West Buckland Village
HERD Emma 06y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 75 West Buckland Village
HERD Frederick 07y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 56 Bantham Village
HERD Harriet 03y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 56 Bantham Village
HERD John 45y wid Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 80 West Buckland Village
HERD John H 47y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 75 West Buckland Village
HERD John H 06m   Son   DEV Thurlestone 75 West Buckland Village
HERD Mary 11y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 56 Bantham Village
HERD Peter W 06m   Son   DEV Thurlestone 56 Bantham Village
HERD Richard J 05y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 56 Bantham Village
HERD Sarah 09y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 75 West Buckland Village
HERD Sarah J 41y mar Wife   DEV Galmpton 75 West Buckland Village
HERD Thomas S 15y unm Servant Plough Boy DEV Thurlestone 43 Buckland Park Farm
HILL Margaret E 02y   G/Dau   DEV Dodbrooke 104 East Buckland Village
HINGSTON Charles 12y   Son   HAM Cowes IOW 65 Bantham Village
HINGSTON Clara E 11y   Servant House Servant DEV Thurlestone 46 North Upton Farm
HINGSTON Edwin 10y   Son   DEV Malborough 65 Bantham Village
HINGSTON Eliza 14y   Visitor   HAM Cowes IOW 66 Bantham Village
HINGSTON Elizabeth H 42y mar Wife Coastguards Wife CON Redruth 65 Bantham Village
HINGSTON Esther 08y   Servant House Servant DEV Thurlestone 46 North Upton Farm
HINGSTON Henry 07m   Son   DEV Thurlestone 65 Bantham Village
HINGSTON John A 19y unm Son Merchant Seaman HAM Bembridge IOW 65 Bantham Village
HINGSTON Richard 08y   Son   DEV Malborough 65 Bantham Village
HINGSTON Samuel 03y   Son   DEV Malborough 65 Bantham Village
HINGSTONE Abraham 03y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 68 Bantham Village
HINGSTONE Elizabeth 13y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 68 Bantham Village
HINGSTONE John 45y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 68 Bantham Village
HINGSTONE Sarah 78y wid M/Law Pauper DEV Modbury 77 West Buckland Village
HINGSTONE Sarah 43y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 68 Bantham Village
HOSKING Ann 09y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 17 Village
HOSKING Elizabeth 42y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 36 Village
HOSKING Elizabeth A 03y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 36 Village
HOSKING Emma 11y   Servant Dairy Maid DEV Thurlestone 2 Village
HOSKING John 44y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 17 Village
HOSKING John S 03y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 17 Village
HOSKING Richard 04m   Son   DEV Thurlestone 17 Village
HOSKING Robert 10y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 36 Village
HOSKING Sarah 40y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 17 Village
HOSKING Sarah J 6 y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 17 Village
HOSKING Stephen 36y mar Head Cordwainer DEV Thurlestone 36 Village
HOSKING Stephen 07y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 36 Village
HOSKING William 13y   Son Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 17 Village
HUXHAM Anne 19y unm Visitor   LND London 90 West Buckland Village
HYNE Mary E 52y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 40 Whitley
HYNE Richard E 49y mar Head Bailiff DEV Holbeton 40 Whitley
ILBERT Donald 10y   Pupil Scholar DEV Thurlestone 26 Village
ILBERT Helen 07y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 7 Village - Rectory
ILBERT Lewis G 04y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 7 Village - Rectory
ILBERT Peregrine A 50y mar Head Clergyman CAN - 7 Village - Rectory
ILBERT Rose ? A 41y mar Wife   DEV Tiverton 7 Village - Rectory
JACKMAN Bessie A 12y   Servant Childs Maid DEV Thurlestone 91 West Buckland Village
JACKMAN Hannah M 08y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 86 West Buckland Village
JACKMAN John 65y wid Head Ag Lab DEV Dittisham 88 West Buckland Village
JACKMAN Maria 38y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 86 West Buckland Village
JACKMAN Robert 36y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 86 West Buckland Village
JARVIS Alice 38y unm Boarder Dressmaker DEV Thurlestone 78 West Buckland Village
JARVIS Betsy S 63y mar Servant Housekeeper DEV Churchstow 78 West Buckland Village
JARVIS Henry 65y mar Boarder Carpenter DEV Thurlestone 78 West Buckland Village
JARVIS Sally 62y wid Visitor Retired Miller DEV Thurlestone 47 Aunemouth
JEFFERY Catherine 34y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 89 West Buckland Village
JEFFERY Elizabeth J 02y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 50 Aunemouth
JEFFERY Emma M 10m   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 50 Aunemouth
JEFFERY John 33y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Loddiswell 50 Aunemouth
JEFFERY John T 08y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 89 West Buckland Village
JEFFERY Mary A 04y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 50 Aunemouth
JEFFERY Mary J 01y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 89 West Buckland Village
JEFFERY Sarah 26y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 50 Aunemouth
JEFFERY Sarah 07y   Dau   DEV Sherford 50 Aunemouth
JEFFERY William 32y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Bigbury 89 West Buckland Village
JEFFERY William J 04y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 89 West Buckland Village
JENKINS Harriet 29y mar Wife   LEI Ratby 70 Bantham Village
JENKINS James 30y mar Head Coast Guard CON Tellen 70 Bantham Village
JENKINS William J 01y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 70 Bantham Village
JOHNS Elizabeth 54y mar Wife   CON St Anthony 71 Bantham Village
JOHNS Francis 55y mar Head Coast Guard CON Gerrens 71 Bantham Village
LAKE Andrew 46y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Aveton Gifford 69 Bantham Village
LAKE Elizabeth H 13y   Dau   DEV Aveton Gifford 69 Bantham Village
LAKE George A 10y   Son Plough Boy DEV Aveton Gifford 69 Bantham Village
LAKE Sarah 50y mar Wife   DEV Bigbury 69 Bantham Village
LAKE Susan T 14y   Dau   DEV Aveton Gifford 69 Bantham Village
LEE Mary J 19y unm Servant House Servant DEV Loddiswell 7 Village - Rectory
LEONARD Emma 16y unm Visitor Scholar MDX Clerkenwell 43 Buckland Park Farm
LIDSTONE Elizabeth 73y wid Mothr Pauper DEV Thurlestone 60 Bantham Village
LIDSTONE Elizabeth 33y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 60 Bantham Village
LIDSTONE George 20y unm Servant Carter DEV Thurlestone 42 Clannacombe Farm
LIDSTONE James 39y mar Head Fisherman DEV Thurlestone 60 Bantham Village
LIDSTONE James 18y unm Son Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 63 Bantham Village
LIDSTONE John 52y mar Head Fisherman DEV Thurlestone 63 Bantham Village
LIDSTONE Sarah 52y mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 63 Bantham Village
LIDSTONE William 27y unm Son Merchant Seaman DEV Thurlestone 63 Bantham Village
LIDSTONE William 04y   G/Son   DEV Malborough 63 Bantham Village
LINDON ? George 74y wid Head Gardener DEV South Huish 102 East Buckland Village
LINDON ? William 33y unm Son Gardener DEV Thurlestone 102 East Buckland Village
LUCKHAM Elizabeth 53y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 20 Village
LUCKHAM John 46y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Dodbrooke 20 Village
LUCKHAM Mary 14y   Dau Charwoman DEV Thurlestone 20 Village
MANDERS Alfred 10y   Pupil Scholar IRL - 26 Village
MANDERS Horace 09y   Pupil Scholar KEN Canterbury 26 Village
MASTERS James 31y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 55 Bantham Village
MASTERS Joseph 62y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 101 East Buckland Village
MASTERS Maria 51y mar Wife   DEV Churchstow 101 East Buckland Village
MATTHEWS Edward 02y   G/Son   DEV Churchstow 44 Worthy Farm
MATTHEWS Henrietta 06m   G/Dau   DEV Thurlestone 44 Worthy Farm
MATTHEWS Matilda P 20y mar Dau Farmers Wife DEV Portsmouth 44 Worthy Farm
MEMORY ? John F 38y unm Servant Farm Servant DEV Dittisham 1 Village
MILLMAN Elizabeth 15y unm Servant House Servant DEV Thurlestone 6 Village
MITCHELMORE Ann 30y unm Servant General Servant DEV South Milton 40 Whitley
MITCHELMORE Mary 77y unm Lodger Pauper DEV Sherford 39 Whitley
MITCHELMORE Sarah G 24y unm Servant House Servant DEV Charleton 7 Village - Rectory
MOGOR Herbert 12y   Pupil Scholar SOM Bath Abbey 26 Village
MOGOR Robert 09y   Pupil Scholar DEV Teignmouth 26 Village
MOORE Amelia 10y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 52 Bantham Village
MOORE Ann 02y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 8 Village
MOORE Dorothy H 16y unm Servant House Servant DEV Thurlestone 91 West Buckland Village
MOORE Elizabeth 29y mar Wife   DEV Modbury 32 Village
MOORE George 44y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 52 Bantham Village
MOORE George 14y   Servant Carter DEV Thurlestone 91 West Buckland Village
MOORE Isabella 02y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 72 Bantham Village
MOORE James 42y mar Head Grocer DEV Thurlestone 72 Bantham Village
MOORE James 06y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 72 Bantham Village
MOORE John 16y unm Son Farm Servant DEV Thurlestone 104 East Buckland Village
MOORE John T 04y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 72 Bantham Village
MOORE Josiah 15y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 72 Bantham Village
MOORE Lucian C 09y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 72 Bantham Village
MOORE Margaret 51y mar Wife   DEV Churchstow 104 East Buckland Village
MOORE Mary 56y mar Wife   DEV Plymouth 31 Village
MOORE Mary 40y mar Wife   DEV Churchstow 72 Bantham Village
MOORE Mary 13y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 104 East Buckland Village
MOORE Mary A 13y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 72 Bantham Village
MOORE Mary J 06y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 8 Village
MOORE Nathaniel G 01y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 52 Bantham Village
MOORE Richard 52y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 104 East Buckland Village
MOORE Richard 26y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 8 Village
MOORE Richard 02m   Son   DEV Thurlestone 8 Village
MOORE Roger 53y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 31 Village
MOORE Sabina 11y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 72 Bantham Village
MOORE Sarah 32y mar Wife   DEV South Poole 52 Bantham Village
MOORE Susan 36y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 8 Village
MOORE Susan 17y unm Dau   DEV Thurlestone 14 Village
MOORE Susannah 55y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 14 Village
MOORE Thomas 58y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 14 Village
MOORE Walter 24y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 32 Village
MOORE ? Edwin 13y   Servant Farm Servant DEV Thurlestone 44 Worthy Farm
MOORE ? Mary E 02y   G/Dau   DEV Plymouth 20 Village
MORDAUNT Betsy E 79y wid Mother   DEV Plymouth 78 West Buckland Village
MORDAUNT Osmond 50y unm Head Retired Farmer DEV Plymouth 78 West Buckland Village
NARRACOTT Mary 51y mar Visitor House Keeper DEV Thurlestone 3 Village
NEAME Emma J 21y unm Assnt Assist Governess MDX London 26 Village
NICHOLLS Agness 63y mar Wife   DEV South Milton 41 Kearse Farm
NICHOLLS James P 21y unm Son Farmers Son DEV South Milton 41 Kearse Farm
NICHOLLS Sarah 17y unm Dau Farmers Daur DEV South Milton 41 Kearse Farm
NICHOLLS William 65y mar Head Farmer 32a 1m 1b DEV Charleton ? 41 Kearse Farm
OLIVER Miliscent 44y unm Head Governess General SOM Bath ? 26 Village
OWEN Donald M 31y unm B/Law Clergyman DEV Tiverton 7 Village - Rectory
PARTRIDGE Ann 20y unm Niece Domestic Cook DEV Aveton Gifford 5 Village
PARTRIDGE Richard 39y unm Nephew Ag Lab DEV Aveton Gifford 5 Village
PARTRIDGE Sarah 56y wid Sister House Keeper DEV Aveton Gifford 5 Village
PEPPERELL Catherine 17y unm Servant Dairy Maid DEV Churchstow 49 Aunemouth
PERRATON Edward 20y unm Servant Carter DEV Union House 41 Kearse Farm
PERRATON Fanny 08y   G/Dau   DEV South Milton 41 Kearse Farm
PERRATON Henry H 07y   Son   DEV South Milton 45 Rundles Park Farm
PERRATON James P 03m   Son   DEV Thurlestone 45 Rundles Park Farm
PERRATON Jane S 39y mar Wife   DEV South Milton 45 Rundles Park Farm
PERRATON John William 06y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 45 Rundles Park Farm
PERRATON Mary A 36y unm Servant Domestic Servant DEV Chivelstone 51 Bantham Village
PERRATON Mary J y   Dau   DEV South Milton 45 Rundles Park Farm
PERRATON Richard 42y mar Head Farmer 40a 1m DEV South Milton 45 Rundles Park Farm
PERRATON Richard E 04y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 45 Rundles Park Farm
PILDITCH Elizabeth 20y mar Dau Dress Maker DEV Thurlestone 18 Village
PILDITCH Jonathan S 23y mar S/Law Carpenter DEV South Milton 18 Village
PINWELL John 52y Nar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 57 Bantham Village
PINWELL Mary 52y mar Wife   DEV Diptford 57 Bantham Village
PINWELL Philip 56y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 53 Bantham Village
PITTS Maria 60y mar Wife   DEV Kingston 48 Aunemouth
PITTS Nancy 66y wid Visitor   DEV Stokenham 49 Aunemouth
PITTS William 55y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Stokenham 48 Aunemouth
POLYBLANK Edward J 37y mar Head Farmer 30a 1m 1b DEV South Milton 43 Buckland Park Farm
POLYBLANK Mary 40y mar Wife Farmers Wife KEN Tunbridge Wells 43 Buckland Park Farm
POLYBLANK Samuel 72y wid Uncle Retired Farmer DEV South Milton 43 Buckland Park Farm
POTTS ? John W 02y   Visitor   DEV Thurlestone 57 Bantham Village
POUND Ann 04y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 34 Village
POUND Charlotte 39y mar Wife Laundress DEV South Poole 34 Village
POUND Elizabeth Ann 73y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 82 West Buckland Village
POUND Elizabeth M 08y   Lodger Scholar DEV Thurlestone 33 Village
POUND George 12y   Servant Plough Boy DEV Thurlestone 46 North Upton Farm
POUND Mary 48y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 77 West Buckland Village
POUND Mary J 14y   Dau Laundress DEV Thurlestone 34 Village
POUND Mary S 27y unm Dau   DEV Thurlestone 82 West Buckland Village
POUND Robert 72y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Stokenham 82 West Buckland Village
POUND Robert 01y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 34 Village
POUND Robert Jnr 43y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 77 West Buckland Village
POUND Samuel 16y unm Son Stage Waggoner DEV Thurlestone 34 Village
POUND Sarah 06y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 34 Village
POUND William 41y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 34 Village
PRETTIJOHN James K 22y unm Son Farmers Son DEV Portsmouth 44 Worthy Farm
PRETTIJOHN Kingswell 04y   Son   DEV Aveton Gifford 49 Aunemouth
PRETTIJOHN Mary 58y mar Wife Farmers Wife HAM Portsmouth 44 Worthy Farm
PRETTIJOHN Mary G 30y mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Loddiswell 49 Aunemouth
PRETTIJOHN Nicholas 64y mar Head Farmer 92a 1m 2b DEV Loddiswell 44 Worthy Farm
PRETTIJOHN Nicholas K 30y mar Head Farmer 120a 4m 1b HAM Portsmouth 49 Aunemouth
PRETTIJOHN Sarah K 01y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 49 Aunemouth
PRETTIJOHN Walter L 02y   Son   DEV Aveton Gifford 49 Aunemouth
PRIDHAM Mary A 60y wid Visitor Pauper DEV Dodbrooke 61 Bantham Village
PUTT Emma G 01y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 64 Bantham Village
PUTT Fanny 10y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 64 Bantham Village
PUTT John W 07y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 64 Bantham Village
PUTT Mary 44y mar Wife   DEV South Poole 64 Bantham Village
PUTT Philip 44y mar Head Cordwainer DEV Malborough 64 Bantham Village
R------ Christopher 10y   Pupil Scholar GLS Micheldean 26 Village
ROBINS Edward 13y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 16 Village
ROBINS George 15y   Son Farmers Son DEV Thurlestone 16 Village
ROBINS James 10y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 16 Village
ROBINS John W 18y unm Son Farmers Son DEV Thurlestone 16 Village
ROBINS Sarah 50y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 16 Village
ROBINS Sarah A 21y unm Dau Farmers Daughter DEV Thurlestone 16 Village
ROBINS William 54y mar Head Farmer 50a Emp 1m DEV Diptford 16 Village
ROBINS William 23y unm Son Farmers Son DEV Thurlestone 16 Village
RUNDLE Joanne 26y unm Head School Mistress DEV West Alvington 33 Village
SAUNDERS William 63y wid Head Ag Lab DEV Aveton Gifford 5 Village
SCOBLE Henry 47y mar Head Carpenter DEV Modbury 87 West Buckland Village
SCOBLE Jane 46y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 87 West Buckland Village
SCOBLE Kate 05y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 87 West Buckland Village
SCOBLE Sarah E 15y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 87 West Buckland Village
SCOBLE Selina 12y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 87 West Buckland Village
SCOBLE Zipporah 09y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 87 West Buckland Village
SHATH Daniel 80y wid Head Farmer 104a 4m 2b DEV Stokenham 2 Village
SHEPHERD Alice 46y wid Head Charwoman DEV Thurlestone 9 Village
SHEPHERD Elizabeth 43y mar Wife   DEV Aveton Gifford 29 Village
SHEPHERD Elizabeth A 03y   G/Dau   DEV Union House 9 Village
SHEPHERD Jane 16y unm Servant House Servant DEV Thurlestone 3 Village
SHEPHERD Mary 11y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 9 Village
SHEPHERD Peter 49y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 29 Village
SHEPHERD Peter 13y   Servant Plough Boy DEV Thurlestone 40 Whitley
SHERRIFF Ann 74y wid Head Late Farmers Wife DEV Thurlestone 90 West Buckland Village
SHERRIFF Elizabeth 35y unm Dau Shoe Binder DEV Thurlestone 74 West Buckland Village
SHERRIFF Henry W 10m   Son   DEV Thurlestone 91 West Buckland Village
SHERRIFF James 56y mar Head Cordwnr/Par Clerk DEV Thurlestone 98 East Buckland Village
SHERRIFF James 16y unm Son Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 98 East Buckland Village
SHERRIFF John 64y wid Head Cordwainer DEV Thurlestone 74 West Buckland Village
SHERRIFF John 04y   G/Son   DEV Malborough 74 West Buckland Village
SHERRIFF John H 05y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 91 West Buckland Village
SHERRIFF John Jnr 39y mar Head Cordwnr/Tax Colle DEV Thurlestone 100 East Buckland Village
SHERRIFF Mary 42y mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Thurlestone 91 West Buckland Village
SHERRIFF Priscilla 70y unm Head Pauper DEV Thurlestone 13 Village
SHERRIFF Richard 39y mar Head Farmer 160a 5m 2b DEV Thurlestone 91 West Buckland Village
SHERRIFF Richard 08y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 91 West Buckland Village
SHERRIFF Rosa A 06y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 91 West Buckland Village
SHERRIFF Sally 58y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 98 East Buckland Village
SHERRIFF Sarah M 29y unm Dau   DEV Thurlestone 98 East Buckland Village
SHERRIFF Susan L 40y mar Wife   DEV Bigbury 100 East Buckland Village
SNOWDON Agnes 69y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 30 Village
SNOWDON Elizabeth 01y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 23 Village
SNOWDON Henry 31y unm Son Carpenter DEV Thurlestone 30 Village
SNOWDON Jane 30y mar Wife   DEV Dodbrooke 23 Village
SNOWDON Jane 29y unm Dau Dress Maker DEV Thurlestone 30 Village
SNOWDON Jane P 09y   Niece   DEV Plymouth 9 Village
SNOWDON John 69y mar Head Carpenter DEV Thurlestone 30 Village
SNOWDON John 03y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 23 Village
SNOWDON Sarah J 12y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 23 Village
SNOWDON Thomas 09y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 23 Village
SNOWDON William 41y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 23 Village
SNOWDON William 06y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 23 Village
SQUARE Andrew F 06y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 1 Village
SQUARE Ann 57y unm Head House Holder DEV Thurlestone 3 Village
SQUARE Ann S 17y unm Dau Farmers Dau DEV Thurlestone 1 Village
SQUARE Cecilia J 11y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 1 Village
SQUARE Daniel S 08y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 1 Village
SQUARE Elizabeth 73y mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Yealmpton 42 Clannacombe Farm
SQUARE Ernest 10y   Pupil Scholar DEV Plymouth 26 Village
SQUARE Henry 18y unm Son Farmers Son DEV Thurlestone 1 Village
SQUARE Henry R 79y mar Head Farmer 40a 2men DEV Thurlestone 42 Clannacombe Farm
SQUARE Henry R 45y mar Head Farmer 370a 8m 3b DEV Thurlestone 1 Village
SQUARE John 10y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 1 Village
SQUARE Mary 42y mar Wife   DEV West Alvington 1 Village
SQUARE Mary 14y   Dau Farmers Dau DEV Thurlestone 1 Village
SQUARE Samuel S 19y unm Son Farmers Son DEV Thurlestone 1 Village
SQUARE Sarah 34y unm Dau Farmers Daur DEV Dittisham 42 Clannacombe Farm
SQUARE Susan 01y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 1 Village
SQUARE Thomas 15y unm Son Farmers Son DEV Thurlestone 1 Village
STAPLEY Mary 77y wid M/Law Freeholder/Houses DEV Tunbridge Wells 43 Buckland Park Farm
STEART Sarah 74y wid M/Law Pauper DEV Stokenham 38 Whitley
TOMS Samuel 17y unm Servant Carter DEV Bigbury 1 Village
TOMS Susan 39y mar Wife   DEV Plymouth 73 West Buckland Village
TOMS Thomas 47y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Bigbury 73 West Buckland Village
TOMS William 20y unm Son Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 73 West Buckland Village
TOYE Elizabeth M 73y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 6 Village
TOYE Elizabeth M 29y unm Dau   DEV South Milton ? 6 Village
TOYE Henry A 38y unm Son Farmer 70a 2m 1b DEV South Milton ? 6 Village
TOYE William 75y mar Head Farmer DEV Malborough 6 Village
WAKEHAM Betsey 52y mar   Charwoman DEV Churchstow 1 Village
WAKEHAM Elizabeth 79y wid Sister Supported By Son DEV Thurlestone 95 West Buckland Village
WAKEHAM James 57y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 15 Village
WAKEHAM Jane 13y   Servant   DEV Holbeton 40 Whitley
WARDER David 10y   Son Scholar DEV Kingston 59 Bantham Village
WARDER David T 48y mar Head Coast Guard HAM Portsea 59 Bantham Village
WARDER Ellen E 40y mar Wife   HAM Portsea 59 Bantham Village
WARDER Ellen E 18y unm Dau   HAM Portsea 59 Bantham Village
WARDER Fanny 13y   Dau Scholar DEV Ringmore 59 Bantham Village
WARDER George F 03y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 59 Bantham Village
WARDER John 10y   Son Scholar DEV Kingston 59 Bantham Village
WARDER Mary A 05y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 59 Bantham Village
WARDER William 08m   Son   DEV Thurlestone 59 Bantham Village
WEEKS ? Robert H 13y   Visitor Farmers Boy DEV Sherford 50 Aunemouth
WHIDDON Betsy 77y wid Head Pauper DEV Thurlestone 12 Village
WIDDON Ann 57y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 51 Bantham Village
WIDDON John 54y mar Head Blacksmith DEV Thurlestone 51 Bantham Village
WILLIAMS Nicholas 69y wid Head Ag Lab DEV Loddiswell 28 Village
WILLIAMS Sarah 56y unm Sister House Keeper DEV Loddiswell 28 Village
WILLING Amy A 03y   Dau   DEV Thurlestone 37 Whitley
WILLING Charles 11y   Son   DEV Loddiswell 37 Whitley
WILLING John 34y mar Head Maltster DEV Loddiswell 37 Whitley
WILLING John 17y unm Nephew Maltster DEV Halwell 37 Whitley
WILLING John 01y   Son   DEV Thurlestone 37 Whitley
WILLING Richard 02m   Son   DEV Thurlestone 37 Whitley
WILLING Sarah J 31y mar Wife   DEV Dodbrooke 37 Whitley
WILLS Fanny 18y unm Servant House Servant DEV Thurlestone 7 Village - Rectory
WILLS Selina G 15y unm G/Dau   DEV Thurlestone 94 West Buckland Village
WINSOR Sarah J 16y unm Servant House Servant DEV South Milton 43 Buckland Park Farm
WINZER Edwin 21y unm Son Farmers Son DEV Thurlestone 47 Aunemouth
WINZER Elizabeth 22y unm Dau Farmers Daur DEV Thurlestone 47 Aunemouth
WINZER Mary A 58y wid Head Farmer 35a 1m DEV Thurlestone 47 Aunemouth
WINZER Mary A 26y unm Dau Farmers Daur DEV Thurlestone 47 Aunemouth
WINZER Mary S 09y   G/Dau   DEV Totnes 47 Aunemouth
WOOD Edwin 13y   Servant Farm Servant DEV Kingsbridge 44 Worthy Farm
YALLAND John 37y wid Head Farmer 36a 1m 1b DEV Loddiswell 76 West Buckland Village

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional