HOME

SOUTH HAMS GENERAL

PARISH RECORDS

HELP

South Milton: 1861 census


Kindly provided by Kathryn Barnett

Surname Forenames Age State Relation Occupation Born At Schedule Address
ANDREWS John 11 Servant Gen Serv DEV Malborough 30 Holwell Farm
ANDREWS Sarah A 19 unm Servant House Serv DEV Bigbury 46 Shute Farm
ASH Joseph 19 unm Appren Carpenter DEV Hope, South Huish 17 Village
AUGER George 36 mar Head Ag Lab DEV Buckland, Thurlestone 12 Village
AUGER Louisa 28 mar Wife DEV South Milton 12 Village
BA - - NS Caroline P 29 mar Wife CON St Dominick 30 Holwell Farm
BA - - NS Eliza W 10 mo Dau DEV South Milton 30 Holwell Farm
BA - - NS Emma V 2 Dau DEV South Milton 30 Holwell Farm
BA - - NS Henry 4 Son DEV South Milton 30 Holwell Farm
BA - - NS William H 29 mar Head Farmer of 170 acres emp 4 men, 3 boys DEV Wembury 30 Holwell Farm
BA - - NS William T 6 Son DEV South Milton 30 Holwell Farm
BEER William 80 wid Visitor DEV Harberton 6 Collocott
BOWE Emma A 27 Dau DEV Totnes 34 Milton Mills
BOWE John 13 Son Scholar DEV South Milton 34 Milton Mills
BOWE John 62 mar Head Miller & Farmer of 12 acres DEV Broad Hempton 34 Milton Mills
BOWE Mary 59 mar Wife DEV Ilfracombe 34 Milton Mills
BROOKING James 18 unm Servant Carter DEV Malborough 24 Sutton Hamlet
CARPINTER William H 14 Visitor DEV Exeter 31 South Downs Farm
CHAFFE John 22 unm Lodger Mason DEV Holberton 4 New Inn
CLARKE Jane 50 mar Wife DEV South Milton 39 Didwell House
CLARKE Samuel 52 mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 39 Didwell House
COLE Elizabeth 69 wid Head DEV West Alvington 48 Village
COLE John 78 mar Head Ag Lab DEV Stokenham 7 Collocott
COLE Peggey 75 mar Wife DEV Charleton 7 Collocott
CONGDON Agnes 45 wid Head Laundress DEV Blackawton 60 Village
CONGDON Amelia 4 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 60 Village
CONGDON Elizabeth J 12 unm Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 60 Village
CONGDON Emma B 9 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 60 Village
CONGDON John 42 unm Lodger Ag Lab DEV South Milton 4 New Inn
CONGDON Louisa E 6 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 60 Village
CONGDON Sarah 14 unm Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 60 Village
COUCH Robert 70 wid Visitor Ag Lab DEV West Alvington 15 Village
CRIMP Amelia 21 unm Dau DEV South Milton 1 Village
CRIMP George 71 mar Head Farmer of 96 acres Emp 3 men, 1 boy DEV West Alvington 1 Village
CRIMP Henry H 6 G/Son Scholar (born 4 [Moternil] St.) LDN LDN Belgrave Sq 1 Village
CRIMP Mary 64 mar Wife DEV South Milton 1 Village
CRIMP William 32 unm Son (Enumerator) DEV South Milton 1 Village
DAMERAL James 15 unm Servant Plough Boy DEV Malborough 46 Shute Farm
DAMERAL John 19 unm Servant Carter DEV South Pool 1 Village
DARE John 20 unm Servant Carter DEV Churchstow 76 Village Farm House
DIAMOND William 76 wid F/Law DEV South Bovey 62 Village
EAMES George 19 unm Servant Ag Lab SOM 36 Whitlockworthy Farm
EARLE Dora C 2 mo Dau DEV South Milton 45 Upton Farm
EARLE Jane 35 mar Wife DEV Kingsbridge 45 Upton Farm
EARLE Jane P 32 unm Sister DEV South Milton 45 Upton Farm
EARLE John B 2 Son DEV South Milton 45 Upton Farm
EARLE John F 34 mar Head Farming 250 acres of land with 12 Lab DEV South Milton 45 Upton Farm
EDGCOMBE Agnes 51 mar Wife DEV Thurlestone 69 Village
EDGCOMBE Andrew 21 unm Servant Carter DEV South Milton 33 Trenwell Farm
EDGCOMBE Aves 51 mar Wife DEV Thurlestone 54 Village
EDGCOMBE Caroline 17 unm Dau DEV South Milton 54 Village
EDGCOMBE Eliza 50 mar Wife DEV Loddiswell 35 Hamditch House
EDGCOMBE Elizabeth 26 unm Dau DEV South Milton 69 Village
EDGCOMBE Ellen 17 unm Dau DEV South Milton 69 Village
EDGCOMBE Emma 15 unm Dau DEV South Milton 54 Village
EDGCOMBE George 23 mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 53 Village
EDGCOMBE Henry 18 unm Servant Carter DEV South Milton 45 Upton Farm
EDGCOMBE James 21 unm Brother Ag Lab DEV South Milton 53 Village
EDGCOMBE John 13 Servant Stable Boy DEV South Milton 45 Upton Farm
EDGCOMBE John 20 unm Son Ag Lab DEV Loddiswell 35 Hamditch House
EDGCOMBE John 48 mar Head Ag Lab DEV Aveton Gifford 35 Hamditch House
EDGCOMBE John 56 mar Head Ag Lab DEV West Alvington 69 Village
EDGCOMBE Mary A 26 mar Wife DEV South Milton 53 Village
EDGCOMBE Mary J 11 Dau Scholar DEV Churchstow 35 Hamditch House
EDGCOMBE Samuel 59 mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 54 Village
EDGCOMBE William 7 Son Scholar DEV Hamditch, South Milton 35 Hamditch House
ELLIOTT Mary 52 unm Head Dressmaker DEV South Milton 8 Collocott
ELLIS Ann 45 mar Wife School Mistress DEV Newton Ferrers 79 Village
ELLIS Richard 50 mar Head School Master DEV Revelstock 79 Village
FORD William 56 wid Head Ag Lab DEV Loddiswell 43 Upton Hamet
FORD William J 21 unm Servant Carter DEV South Milton 45 Upton Farm
GILES Richard 25 mar Head Carpenter DEV Stokenham 17 Village
GILES Sarah J 23 mar Wife DEV South Milton 17 Village
HODGE Elizabeth 63 mar Wife DEV Chivelstone 20 Village
HODGE John 30 unm Son Shoeing & jobbing Smith DEV South Milton 20 Village
HODGE Margaret 25 unm Dau DEV South Milton 20 Village
HODGE Richard P 72 mar Head Shoeing & jobbing Smith DEV Churchstow 20 Village
HOUSE Aaron 60 mar Servant Ag Lab SOM 36 Whitlockworthy Farm
HURRELL Elizabeth 12 Servant House Maid DEV Malborough 30 Holwell Farm
ILBERT Augusta A 20 unm Dau DEV South Milton 32 Horswell Villa
ILBERT Catherine S 18 unm Dau DEV South Milton 32 Horswell Villa
INCH James 18 unm Servant Carter DEV Malborough 25 Higher Sutton Farm
INGRAM Elizabeth 37 mar Wife DEV Thurlestone 29 Higher Sutton Farm
INGRAM Harriett 2 Dau DEV South Milton 29 Higher Sutton Farm
INGRAM James 9 Son DEV South Milton 29 Higher Sutton Farm
INGRAM John A 7 Son DEV South Milton 29 Higher Sutton Farm
INGRAM William 38 mar Head Farming 10 acres of sand DEV East Allington 29 Higher Sutton Farm
JACKMAN Roger 13 Servant Gen Serv DEV Thurlestone 76 Village Farm House
JARVIS George H 6 Visitor DEV South Milton 51 Village
JARVIS Harris 10wks Visitor DEV South Milton 51 Village
JARVIS Henry 19 unm Servant Carter DEV South Huish 30 Holwell Farm
JARVIS Jane 4 Visitor DEV South Milton 51 Village
JARVIS Kezia 31 mar Visitor DEV South Milton 51 Village
JARVIS Robert 16 unm Servant Carter DEV Malborough 30 Holwell Farm
JARVIS Thomas 39 mar Visitor Seaman DEV Chivelstone 51 Village
JOHNS Eliza 28 mar Wife DEV South Milton 55 Village
JOHNS Elizabeth 1 Dau DEV South Milton 55 Village
JOHNS James 30 mar Head Ag Lab DEV Chivelstone 55 Village
JOHNS Joseph 2 Son DEV South Milton 55 Village
JOHNS Thomas L 7 Son Scholar DEV South Milton 55 Village
KEDDIE Ann 60 mar Wife DEV Malborough 18 Village
KEDDIE John 60 mar Head Gardener FIF Dig - - ach 18 Village
LAKE Edith 3 Dau DEV South Milton 44 Upton Cottage
LAKE Florence 8 Dau DEV Frogmore 44 Upton Cottage
LAKE Henry 77 wid Servant Miller DEV Loddiswell 34 Milton Mills
LAKE Mary A 33 mar Wife DEV Exeter 44 Upton Cottage
LAKE Reginald 5 Son SRY Camberwell 44 Upton Cottage
LAKE Richard R 39 mar Head Proprietor of Copper Mines &c DEV Exeter 44 Upton Cottage
LAKE Warwick R 10 Son DEV Exmouth 44 Upton Cottage
LAKEMAN William 15 Appren Carpenter DEV Aveton Gifford 40 Upton Hamet
LAND ? Elizabeth 21 unm Assistant Governess CON Calstock 30 Holwell Farm
LANE Grace 59 mar Wife DEV Charleton 77 Village
LANE Harris 70 mar Head DEV Churchstow 77 Village
LEAMAN Elizabeth 13 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 57 Village
LEAMAN Jane 17 unm Servant Nurse Maid DEV South Milton 45 Upton Farm
LEAMAN Sarah 50 mar Wife DEV South Milton 57 Village
LEAMAN Sarah H 23 unm Dau Visitor DEV South Milton 57 Village
LEAMAN Theophilus 10 Son Scholar DEV South Milton 57 Village
LEAMAN Thomas J 18 unm Son Mason DEV South Milton 57 Village
LEAMAN William S 49 mar Head Thatcher DEV Ivybridge 57 Village
LEE Benjamin 50 mar Head Ag Lab DEV Aveton Gifford 37 Kerse
LEE Charles 8 Son DEV South Milton 37 Kerse
LEE Elizabeth A 12 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 37 Kerse
LEE Ellen C 16 unm Dau DEV South Milton 4 New Inn
LEE Geo. H 12 Son DEV South Milton 4 New Inn
LEE George 53 mar Head B'smith. Farmer of 18 acres, & Victualler DEV Denbury 4 New Inn
LEE Jane S 50 mar Wife DEV South Milton 4 New Inn
LEE John 10 Son DEV South Milton 37 Kerse
LEE Mary 48 mar Wife DEV Churchstow 37 Kerse
LEE Matilda 20 unm Dau DEV South Milton 4 New Inn
LEE Selina H 14 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 4 New Inn
LEE Thomas 6 Son DEV South Milton 37 Kerse
LIDSTONE Agnes 24 mar Dau Visitor DEV South Milton 33 Trenwell Farm
LIDSTONE Amelia E 8 Dau Scholar DEV Churchstow 31 South Downs Farm
LIDSTONE Betsey 61 wid Head Farmer of 96 acres emp 3 men, 1 boy DEV Thurlestone 76 Village Farm House
LIDSTONE Elizabeth 68 wid Head DEV Aveton Gifford 70 Village
LIDSTONE George F 10 G/Son Scholar DEV Malborough 76 Village Farm House
LIDSTONE Harry 19 unm Son DEV South Milton 76 Village Farm House
LIDSTONE James 13 Nephew Scholar DEV Malborough 31 South Downs Farm
LIDSTONE Jane 18 unm Dau DEV South Milton 76 Village Farm House
LIDSTONE Joseph 31 unm Son Ag Lab DEV South Milton 70 Village
LIDSTONE Richard 34 mar Head Farming 160 acres emp 4 men, 2 boys DEV South Milton 31 South Downs Farm
LIDSTONE Richard E 11 mo Son DEV South Milton 31 South Downs Farm
LIDSTONE Susan 34 mar Wife DEV Sherford 31 South Downs Farm
LIDSTONE William 14 G/Son Scholar DEV Malborough 76 Village Farm House
LIDSTONE William H 2 Son DEV South Milton 31 South Downs Farm
LIGHT Ann 66 wid Cousin DEV Newton Ferrers 79 Village
LIGHT James 20 Servant Carter DEV Kingston 31 South Downs Farm
LUCKHAM Agnes 67 mar Wife DEV Dodbrooke 51 Village
LUCKHAM Caroline 7 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 72 Village
LUCKHAM Caroline 41 mar Wife DEV Upton Pyne 72 Village
LUCKHAM Edmond 5 Son Scholar DEV South Milton 72 Village
LUCKHAM Elizabeth J 15 Dau DEV South Milton 16 Village
LUCKHAM Elizabeth W 38 mar Wife DEV Charleton 16 Village
LUCKHAM Emily J 2 Dau DEV South Milton 19 Village
LUCKHAM Emma 21 unm Dau DEV South Milton 61 Village
LUCKHAM Fanny 19 unm Dau DEV South Milton 61 Village
LUCKHAM George T 5 mo Son DEV South Milton 19 Village
LUCKHAM Henry 18 unm Son Ag Lab DEV South Milton 72 Village
LUCKHAM James 29 mar Head Tailor DEV South Milton 19 Village
LUCKHAM Jane 60 mar Wife DEV Frogmore, South Pool 65 Village
LUCKHAM Jenny 69 wid Head Nurse DEV South Milton 3 Village
LUCKHAM John 21 mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 78 Village
LUCKHAM John 67 mar Head Tailor DEV South Milton 51 Village
LUCKHAM John H 40 mar Head Grocer DEV South Milton 16 Village
LUCKHAM Joseph 12 unm Son DEV South Milton 72 Village
LUCKHAM Joseph 47 mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 72 Village
LUCKHAM Mary 29 mar Wife DEV South Milton 19 Village
LUCKHAM Mary 79 wid Lodger DEV South Milton 42 Upton Hamet
LUCKHAM Mary A 50 mar Wife DEV South Milton 61 Village
LUCKHAM Mary E 7 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 61 Village
LUCKHAM Sarah G 19 mar Wife DEV South Milton 78 Village
LUCKHAM Sarah J 16 unm Dau DEV South Milton 72 Village
LUCKHAM Sarah W 37 mar Wife DEV South Milton 66 Village
LUCKHAM Thomas 18 unm Servant Carter DEV South Milton 45 Upton Farm
LUCKHAM William 54 mar Head Tailor DEV South Milton 65 Village
LUCKHAM William 55 mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 61 Village
LUCKHAM William P 40 mar Head Farming 6 acres emp 1 man DEV South Milton 66 Village
LUSCOMBE Amelia L 1 Dau DEV South Milton 41 Upton Hamet
LUSCOMBE Caroline 7 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 41 Upton Hamet
LUSCOMBE Catherine 22 unm Visitor DEV Loddiswell 35 Hamditch House
LUSCOMBE George 17 unm Servant Carter DEV South Milton 38 Kerse Farm
LUSCOMBE Hannah 19 unm Dau DEV South Milton 41 Upton Hamet
LUSCOMBE Jane 13 unm Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 41 Upton Hamet
LUSCOMBE Jenny 46 mar Wife DEV South Milton 41 Upton Hamet
LUSCOMBE John 15 Servant Stable Boy DEV South Milton 45 Upton Farm
LUSCOMBE John 52 mar Head Ag Lab DEV North Huish 41 Upton Hamet
LUSCOMBE Robert 11 Son Scholar DEV South Milton 41 Upton Hamet
LUZMORE Mary A 38 unm Dau Quilter DEV South Milton 9 Village
LUZMORE Mary A 65 wid Head Quilter DEV South Milton 9 Village
MADDICK Jas. T 16 Appren Carpenter DEV Galmpton, South Huish 17 Village
MASTERS Ann 20 unm Dau DEV South Milton 49 Village
MASTERS Elizabeth J 46 mar Wife DEV Plymouth 49 Village
MASTERS George 18 unm Son Sailor DEV South Milton 49 Village
MASTERS George 48 mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 49 Village
MASTERS James 13 Son DEV South Milton 49 Village
MASTERS John 16 Servant Carter DEV South Milton 31 South Downs Farm
MASTERS Joseph H 5 Son DEV South Milton 49 Village
MASTERS Richard F 8 Son DEV South Milton 49 Village
MATHEWS Ephraim 15 Appren Cordwinder DEV Sherford 75 Village
MAY Ann 82 wid Head DEV West Alvington 14 Village
MAY Emma 14 G/Dau DEV South Milton 14 Village
MAY Henry 3 G/Son DEV South Milton 14 Village
MAY James 12 Servant Gen Serv DEV Kingsbridge 30 Holwell Farm
MAY Jemima 34 unm Dau DEV South Milton 14 Village
MICHELMORE Elizabeth 52 wid Head DEV South Pool 68 Village
MILLARD Helen 23 unm Servant House Maid SOM Ashcott 36 Whitlockworthy Farm
MILLS Charles 23 unm Servant Footman DEV Dawlish 32 Horswell Villa
MITCHELMORE Elizabeth 13 Servant Gen Serv DEV South Milton 31 South Downs Farm
MOORE George 19 unm Appren Carpenter DEV Thurlestone 40 Upton Hamet
MOORE James 18 unm Appren Cordwinder DEV South Milton 75 Village
MOORE John 53 mar Head Ag Lab DEV Brixham 62 Village
MOORE Sarah 28 unm Visitor Charwoman DEV Thurlestone 52 Village
MOORE Sarah 50 mar Wife Laundress DEV South Huish 62 Village
MURCH Elizabeth 29 unm Dau Milliner DEV South Milton 75 Village
MURCH Emma 25 unm Dau DEV South Milton 75 Village
MURCH James C 62 mar Head Cordwinder DEV South Milton 75 Village
MURCH Rebecca 66 mar Wife DEV Prawle, Chivelstone 75 Village
NARRAMORE Nanny 78 wid M/Law Housekeeper DEV Loddiswell 43 Upton Hamet
PALE Ann 35 unm Servant Housekeeper SOM Pennard ? 36 Whitlockworthy Farm
PENGELLY Ann W 16 unm Servant House Serv DEV West Alvington 38 Kerse Farm
PEPPERALL Caroline 33 mar Wife DEV Chivelstone 26 Higher Sutton Farm
PEPPERALL John 38 mar Head Ag Lab DEV Stokenham 26 Higher Sutton Farm
PEPPERALL Louisa C 9 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 26 Higher Sutton Farm
PEPPERALL Maria 19 unm Servant House Maid DEV Aveton Gifford 45 Upton Farm
PEPPERALL Mary E 2 Dau DEV South Milton 26 Higher Sutton Farm
PEPPERALL Sarah 12 Servant Gen Serv DEV South Milton 31 South Downs Farm
PEPPERALL Selina 6 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 26 Higher Sutton Farm
PEPPERALL William H 4 Son Scholar DEV South Milton 26 Higher Sutton Farm
PERRITON George 51 mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 23 Village
PERRITON Hannah 17 unm Dau DEV South Milton 23 Village
PERRITON Harriett 56 mar Wife DEV Chillington 23 Village
PERRITON Jane 83 wid Head DEV Stokenham 67 Village
PHILIPS George F H 10 Servant Cow Boy DEV Loddiswell 46 Shute Farm
PILDITCH Elizabeth 27 unm Dau Dressmaker DEV South Milton 40 Upton Hamet
PILDITCH Hannah 62 mar Wife DEV Kingsbridge 40 Upton Hamet
PILDITCH Harriet S 21 unm Dau Milliner DEV South Milton 40 Upton Hamet
PILDITCH Jonathan 63 mar Head Carpenter with 3 Ap DEV South Milton 40 Upton Hamet
PILDITCH Sabina 18 unm Dau DEV Upton, South Milton 40 Upton Hamet
POLK George 26 unm Servant Coachman DEV Staverton 32 Horswell Villa
POLYBLANK Albert 17 unm Son DEV South Milton 38 Kerse Farm
POLYBLANK Elizabeth R 29 unm Dau DEV South Milton 46 Shute Farm
POLYBLANK Ellen 24 unm Dau DEV South Milton 38 Kerse Farm
POLYBLANK Henrietta 22 unm Dau DEV South Milton 38 Kerse Farm
POLYBLANK Joheph R D 42 unm Son DEV South Milton 46 Shute Farm
POLYBLANK Joseph A 18 unm Nephew Visitor DEV Dartmouth 46 Shute Farm
POLYBLANK Louisa 19 unm Dau DEV South Milton 38 Kerse Farm
POLYBLANK Rachel 57 mar Wife DEV Salcombe 38 Kerse Farm
POLYBLANK Robert 58 mar Head Farmer of 106 acres emp 2 men, 2 boys DEV South Milton 38 Kerse Farm
POLYBLANK Thomas 76 wid Head Farming 130 acres employing 2 men, 3 boys DEV South Milton 46 Shute Farm
POPPLESTONE Ann 21 unm Servant Under House Maid DEV Loddiswell 32 Horswell Villa
POUND Peter 12 Servant Carter DEV Thurlestone 38 Kerse Farm
REEVE Samuel 20 unm Appren Carpenter DEV Holberton 40 Upton Hamet
RUNDEL Emma 2 G/Dau DEV Churchstow 47 Village
RUNDLE William 8 Visiting DEV Stonehouse 30 Holwell Farm
SHEPHARD Emma 23 mar Wife DEV South Milton 21 Village
SHEPHARD George 33 unm Head Farming 112 acres emp 3 men DEV Malborough 25 Higher Sutton Farm
SHEPHARD Henrietta 17 unm Dau DEV South Milton 24 Sutton Hamlet
SHEPHARD John 22 mar Head Ag Lab DEV Malborough 21 Village
SHEPHARD Peter 28 unm Son DEV Malborough 24 Sutton Hamlet
SHEPHARD Philip 64 wid Head Farming 630 acres emp 4 men, 1 boy DEV Malborough 24 Sutton Hamlet
SHEPHARD Sarah 20 unm Dau DEV Malborough 24 Sutton Hamlet
SHEPHARD Susan J 5 mo Dau DEV South Milton 21 Village
SHERREFF Eliza 21 unm Servant Kitchen Maid DEV West Alvington 32 Horswell Villa
SKEDGELL Caroline 8 Dau Scholar SOM Bristol 13 Village
SKEDGELL Charlotte 14 Dau DEV South Milton 15 Village
SKEDGELL Elizabeth 10 Dau Scholar CON Hayle 13 Village
SKEDGELL Elizabeth 25 unm Dau DEV South Milton 27 Higher Sutton Farm
SKEDGELL Elizabeth 39 mar CON St Just Roseland 13 Village
SKEDGELL Geo. H 3 Son DEV South Milton 27 Higher Sutton Farm
SKEDGELL George 14 Servant Gen Serv CON Hayle 36 Whitlockworthy Farm
SKEDGELL George 16 Son Painter DEV South Milton 15 Village
SKEDGELL Hannah 11 Dau Scholar CON Hayle 13 Village
SKEDGELL John 11 Servant Gen Serv DEV South Milton 1 Village
SKEDGELL John 48 mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 15 Village
SKEDGELL Lydia 4 Dau Scholar SOM Bristol 13 Village
SKEDGELL Mary 17 unm Dau CON Hayle 13 Village
SKEDGELL Mary Ann 49 mar Wife Rural Messenger DEV South Milton 15 Village
SKEDGELL Nicholas 13 Son CON Hayle 13 Village
SKEDGELL Ruth 4 Visitor SOM Bristol 15 Village
SKEDGELL Sarah 19 unm Servant Dairy Maid DEV South Milton 30 Holwell Farm
SKEDGELL Sarah 46 mar Wife DEV Malborough 27 Higher Sutton Farm
SKEDGELL Sarah A 1 G/Dau DEV Union Workhouse 29 Higher Sutton Farm
SKEDGELL Sarah J 19 unm Dau DEV South Milton 15 Village
SKEDGELL Susan S 10 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 27 Higher Sutton Farm
SKEDGELL William 50 mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 27 Higher Sutton Farm
SMALLRIDGE Susan 16 unm Servant House Serv DEV Ugborough 58 Village
SNELL Georgina E 8 G/Dau Scholar SOM Wellington 40 Upton Hamet
STEER Andrew 7 Son Scholar DEV South Milton 6 Collocott
STEER Celina 19 Dau Dressmaker DEV South Milton 63 Village
STEER Edwin 24 Servant Carter, Miller DEV South Milton 34 Milton Mills
STEER Elizabeth 49 mar Wife School Mistress DEV South Milton 63 Village
STEER Elizabeth 57 mar Wife DEV Halwell 50 Village
STEER Elizabeth 82 mar Wife DEV Dean Prior 71 Village
STEER Elizabeth H 12 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 11 Village
STEER Ellen 14 Dau DEV South Milton 50 Village
STEER Harriet 37 mar Wife DEV South Milton 11 Village
STEER James 3 Son DEV South Milton 6 Collocott
STEER James 10 Son Scholar DEV South Milton 11 Village
STEER James 11 Son Scholar DEV South Milton 63 Village
STEER James 16 unm Servant Carter DEV South Milton 33 Trenwell Farm
STEER James 39 mar Head Grocer DEV South Milton 11 Village
STEER Jane 14 unm Servant House Serv DEV South Milton 1 Village
STEER Jane 47 wid Head Laundress DEV Churchstow 64 Village
STEER Jane D 12 Dau Scholar DEV West Alvington 64 Village
STEER John 49 mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 63 Village
STEER John 57 mar Head Butcher DEV South Milton 50 Village
STEER John 80 mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 71 Village
STEER John F 14 Servant Stable Boy DEV South Milton 45 Upton Farm
STEER Katurah 18 unm Dau DEV South Milton 74 Village
STEER Mary 46 unm Servant Cook DEV Stokenham 32 Horswell Villa
STEER Mary A 1 Dau DEV South Milton 11 Village
STEER Mary A 5 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 6 Collocott
STEER Mary A 42 mar Wife DEV South Milton 6 Collocott
STEER Peter D 10 Son Scholar DEV West Alvington 64 Village
STEER Philip L 4 Son DEV South Milton 11 Village
STEER Sarah 10 mo Dau DEV South Milton 6 Collocott
STEER Thomas 9 Son Scholar DEV South Milton 6 Collocott
STEER Walter 59 mar Head Thatcher DEV South Milton 74 Village
STEER William 23 unm Son Ag Lab DEV South Milton 6 Collocott
STEER William 43 mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 6 Collocott
STEER William 82 wid Head Thatcher DEV South Milton 73 Village
STENTAFORD Mary S 23 Visitor Dressmaker DEV South Milton 15 Village
STONE Elizabeth 22 unm Servant Cook DEV Dodbrooke 45 Upton Farm
TIMEWELL Ellen 7 G/Dau Scholar DEV Stokenham 33 Trenwell Farm
TIMEWELL Ellen 20 unm Dau DEV South Milton 33 Trenwell Farm
TIMEWELL Jane 13 G/Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 33 Trenwell Farm
TIMEWELL Jane 63 wid Head Farming 150 acres of land emp 3men, 2 boys DEV Abbotskerswell 33 Trenwell Farm
TIMEWELL Stephen 18 unm Son DEV South Milton 33 Trenwell Farm
TIMEWILL Dorcas 24 mar Wife DEV South Milton 22 Village
TIMEWILL Elizabeth 3 Visitor DEV South Milton 76 Village Farm House
TIMEWILL Elizabeth 36 mar Visitor DEV South Milton 76 Village Farm House
TIMEWILL Fanny 9 Visitor DEV Stokenham 76 Village Farm House
TIMEWILL George 32 mar Head Farmer 6 acres DEV Harberton 22 Village
TIMEWILL George P 7 mo Son DEV South Milton 22 Village
TIMEWILL John H 4 Son DEV South Milton 22 Village
TIMEWILL Stephen A 2 Son DEV South Milton 22 Village
TURLEY James 15 unm Servant Carter GLS Gloucester 33 Trenwell Farm
TURNER Philip H, Esq. 28 unm Head Farmer of 160 or 100 acres emp 4 men, 1 boy MDX Westminster 36 Whitlockworthy Farm
VOSPER Mary E 22 unm S/Law Visiting CON St Dominick 30 Holwell Farm
WHITE Mary 24 unm Servant House Maid HAM Beaulieu 32 Horswell Villa
WHITE Nicholas 12 Servant Gen Serv DEV Malborough 24 Sutton Hamlet
WHITING James 47 unm Head Ag Lab DEV Plymouth 56 Village
WILLS Leonora 37 unm Head Draper DEV South Milton 58 Village
WILLS Sabina 39 unm Sister DEV South Milton 58 Village
WINSOR Bettey 31 mar Wife DEV West Alvington 52 Village
WINSOR Elizabeth 69 mar Wife DEV Thurlestone 47 Village
WINSOR Elizabeth 71 mar Wife DEV South Milton 2 Village
WINSOR Emma 21 unm Dau DEV South Milton 47 Village
WINSOR James 24 unm Son Ag Lab DEV South Milton 47 Village
WINSOR Robert 60 [or 69] mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 2 Village
WINSOR Thomas 11 Nephew Plough Boy DEV South Milton 52 Village
WINSOR William 29 mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 52 Village
WINSOR William 69 mar Head Ag Lab DEV Dodbrooke 47 Village
WITHERIDGE Andrew 57 mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 5 Collocott
WITHERIDGE Jane 73 wid Mother DEV Newton Ferrers 56 Village
WITHERIDGE Jane L 17 unm Dau DEV South Milton 5 Collocott
WITHERIDGE John 60 mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 59 Village
WITHERIDGE Mary 62 mar Wife DEV South Milton 59 Village
WITHERIDGE Sarah 57 mar Wife DEV Plymouth 5 Collocott
WITHERIDGE Sarah A 13 Dau Scholar DEV South Milton 5 Collocott
WITHERIDGE William H 19 unm Servant Carter DEV South Milton 46 Shute Farm
WYETT William 14 Nephew Groom DEV South Milton 56 Village

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional