HOME

SOUTH HAMS GENERAL

PARISH RECORDS

HELP

South Milton: 1841 census


 

SURNAME FORENAMES SEX AGE OCCUPATION BORN
DEVON
ABODE REF
ACKRELL William M 70y   Y Milton Mill 2514
ALGER Edward M 50y   Y Village 2533
BALL Elizabeth F 50y   Y Wakehams 2548
BALL Jenefer F 35y F S Y Horswell House 2515
BALL William M 45y Farmer Y Wakehams 2548
BEER Elizabeth F 25y   Y Village 2532
BEER Elizabeth F 60y   Y Village 2537
BEER Grace F 03m   Y Village 2532
BEER Henry M 14y M S Y Village 2511
BEER James M 25y Ag Lab Y Village 2532
BEER Mary F 50y F S Y Whitlox Worthy 2564
BEER Rebecca F 07y   Y Village 2532
BEER Samuel M 25y   Y Village 2537
BEER William M 02y   Y Village 2532
BEER William M 65y Ag Lab Y Village 2537
BIRT Anne F 30y Governess Y Upton 2565
BOND John M 05y   Y Horswell 2516
BOON Betsey F 35y   Y Coldicot 2504
BOON Eliza F 07y   Y Coldicot 2504
BOON Elizabeth F 13y   Y Coldicot 2504
BOON Joseph M 11y Ap Y Holewell 2517
BOON Lydia F 05m   Y Coldicot 2504
BOON Mary F 03y   Y Coldicot 2504
BOON Sarah F 05y   Y Coldicot 2504
BOON Thomas M 30y Ag Lab Y Coldicot 2504
BOON Thomas M 75y Ag Lab Y Coldicot 2504
BOWE ? Amelia F 07y   Y Milton Mill 2514
BOWE ? Emma F 07y   Y Milton Mill 2514
BOWE ? Gideon M 15y   Y Milton Mill 2514
BOWE ? John M 40y Miller Y Milton Mill 2514
BOWE ? Lydia F 10y   Y Milton Mill 2514
BOWE ? Rebecca F 15y   Y Milton Mill 2514
BOWE ? Rebecca F 40y   Y Milton Mill 2514
BROOKING Kate F 04y   Y Village 2520
BURGOINE Betsey F 08y   Y Village 2556
BURGOINE Elizabeth F 40y   Y Village 2556
BURGOINE George M 11y   Y Village 2556
BURGOINE John M 06y   Y Village 2556
BURGOINE Samuel M 40y Ag Lab Y Village 2556
BURGOINE Susan F 09y   Y Village 2556
CLARK Elizabeth F 08y   Y Village 2557
CLARK Jane F 30y   Y Village 2557
CLARK Louisa F 01y   Y Village 2557
CLARK Mary F 04y   Y Village 2557
CLARK Mary F 20y F S Y Shute 2572
CLARK Samuel M 30y Ag Lab Y Village 2557
CLARK Sarah F 12y Ap Y Whitlox Worthy 2564
CLARK William M 06y   Y Village 2557
CODGER ? John M 50y Ag Lab Y Village 2522
CODGER ? Sarah F 15y   Y Village 2522
COLE Elizabeth F 15y   Y Village 2531
COLE Hannah F 13y Ap Y Holewell 2517
COLE James M 15y Ag Lab Y Village 2531
COLE John M 17y Ap Y Holewell 2517
COLE Richard M 16y Ap Y Whitlox Worthy 2564
COLE ? John M 15y Shoemaker App Y Coldicot 2505
COLE ? John M 55y Ag Lab Y Coldicot 2505
COLE ? Peggy F 55y   Y Coldicot 2505
CONGDON Agnes F 25y   Y Village 2544
CONGDON James M 25y Ag Lab Y Village 2535
CONGDON John M 02y   Y Village 2544
CONGDON Mary F 07m   Y Village 2544
CONGDON William M 25y Ag Lab Y Village 2544
COUCH Mary F 11y   Y Upton 2567
COUCH Robert M 14y   Y Upton 2567
COUCH Robert M 45y Ag Lab Y Upton 2567
COWLES Jane F 40y Grocer Y Village 2528
COWLES William M 14y M S Y Upton 2565
COWLES ? Elizabeth F 12y   Y Village 2528
COWLES ? Mary F 09y   Y Village 2528
CRANCH Thomas M 20y M S Y Holewell 2517
CRIMP Amelia F 01y   Y Village 2561
CRIMP Edwin M 08y   Y Village 2561
CRIMP Emma F 08y   Y Village 2561
CRIMP George M 45y Farmer Y Village 2561
CRIMP Harris M 11y   Y Village 2561
CRIMP John M 05y   Y Village 2561
CRIMP Mary F 20y   Y Village 2561
CRIMP Mary F 45y   Y Village 2561
CRIMP William M 13y   Y Village 2561
CRISPIN William M 12y M S Y Wakehams 2548
DAW Sarah F 40y F S Y Shute 2572
DREW Jane F 25y F S Y Horswell House 2515
EARLE John M 14y   Y Upton 2565
EARLE Joseph M 15y   Y Upton 2565
EARLE Joseph M 45y Farmer Y Upton 2565
EARLE Peternell F 50y   Y Upton 2565
EDGECOMBE Agness F 30y   Y Village 2524
EDGECOMBE Andrew M 01y   Y Village 2524
EDGECOMBE Avis F 30y   Y Village 2538
EDGECOMBE Eliza F 09y   Y Village 2524
EDGECOMBE Elizabeth F 04y   Y Village 2524
EDGECOMBE Elizabeth F 08y   Y Village 2538
EDGECOMBE Elizabeth F 75y   Y Village 2552
EDGECOMBE George M 03y   Y Village 2538
EDGECOMBE James M 04m   Y Village 2538
EDGECOMBE John M 30y Ag Lab Y Village 2524
EDGECOMBE Mary F 04y   Y Village 2524
EDGECOMBE Samuel M 35y Ag Lab Y Village 2538
ELLIOTT Emily F 07y   Y Holewell 2517
ELLIOTT George M 30y M S Y Horswell House 2515
ELLIOTT Mary F 30y Manton Maker Y Village 2501
ELLIS Edwin M 15y Ap Y Village 2509
FORD Elizabeth F 20y   Y South Downs 2518
FORD Ellen F 30y   Y Upton 2568
FORD Sarah F 04y   Y Upton 2568
FORD William M 01y   Y Upton 2568
FORD William M 25y Ag Lab Y South Downs 2518
FORD William M 30y Ag Lab Y Upton 2568
FRIEND Elizabeth F 11y F S Y Horswell 2516
GIST John M 60y Ag Lab Y Village 2560
GRIFFITH Charles M 35y Clerk Y Horswell House 2515
GRIFFITH Elizabeth F 04y   Y Horswell House 2515
GRIFFITH Frances F 35y   Y Horswell House 2515
HARRIS John M 80y Carpenter Y Village 2549
HEATH Jane F 20y F S Y Horswell House 2515
HELMER Elizabeth F 45y   Y Whitlox Worthy 2564
HELMER Genry M 15y   Y Whitlox Worthy 2564
HELMER Mary F 45y   Y Whitlox Worthy 2564
HELMER Nicholas M 45y Farmer Y Whitlox Worthy 2564
HICKS ? Elizabeth F 20y   Y Village 2521
HILL Johanna F 40y F S Y Didwell Kerse 2562
HINGSTON Walter M 20y Apr Y Horswell 2516
HINGSTONE Elizabeth F 45y   Y Village 2530
HINGSTONE James M 09y   Y Village 2530
HINGSTONE John M 50y Ag Lab Y Village 2530
HODGE Betsey F 15y   Y Village 2554
HODGE Elizabeth F 40y   Y Village 2554
HODGE John M 11y   Y Village 2554
HODGE Margretta F 05y   Y Village 2554
HODGE Richard M 50y Blacksmith Y Village 2554
HODGE Robert M 11y   Y Village 2554
HUMPHREY Jane F 35y F S Y Horswell House 2515
ILBERT Augusta F 11m   Y Horswell House 2515
ILBERT Augusta F 35y   Y Horswell House 2515
ILBERT Frances Anne F 09y   Y Horswell House 2515
ILBERT William R M 08y   Y Horswell House 2515
ILBERT William R M 35y Ind N Horswell House 2515
JELLARD Thomas M 11y Ap Y Holewell 2517
JONES ? William M 25y M S Y Horswell House 2515
KEDDIE Anne F 04y   Y Village 2551
KEDDIE Anne F 35y   Y Village 2551
KEDDIE Elizabeth F 02y   Y Village 2551
KEDDIE John M 35y Gardener Y Village 2551
KELLAND William M 15y M S Y Didwell Kerse 2562
KENNARD James M 25y J. Smith Y Village 2550
KING Eliza F 25y F S Y Horswell House 2515
KING Elizabeth F 25y F S Y Horswell House 2515
LAKEMAN Jane F 60y Schoolmistress Y Shute Cottage 2571
LAKEMAN Mary F 20y   Y Shute Cottage 2571
LAMBLE Walter M 14y M S Y Shute 2572
LANE Elizabeth F 15y   Y Village 2559
LANE Grace F 40y   Y Village 2559
LANE Thomas M 09y   Y Village 2559
LANE Thomas M 45y Ag Lab Y Village 2559
LEE Benjamin M 25y Ag Lab Y Lower Kerse 2563
LEE Betsy F 14y   Y Village 2550
LEE George M 30y Publican Y Village 2550
LEE Jane F 30y   Y Village 2550
LEE John M 12y M S Y Village 2550
LEE Mary F 25y   Y Lower Kerse 2563
LEE Not Named M 04d   Y Village 2550
LEE William M 03m   Y Lower Kerse 2563
LEMAN Sarah F 03y   Y Village 2541
LEMAN Sarah F 25y   Y Village 2541
LEMAN William M 01y   Y Village 2541
LEMAN William M 25y Thatcher Y Village 2541
LIDSTONE Betsey F 40y   Y Village 2511
LIDSTONE Elizabeth F 15y   Y Village 2511
LIDSTONE Jarvis M 03y   Y Village 2511
LIDSTONE Joseph M 11y Ap Y Shute 2572
LIDSTONE Margery F 15y   Y Village 2511
LIDSTONE Richard M 14y   Y Village 2511
LIDSTONE Sarah F 12y   Y Village 2511
LIDSTONE William M 45y Farmer Y Village 2511
LUCKHAM Agness F 45y   Y Village 2547
LUCKHAM Anne F 25y   Y Village 2543
LUCKHAM Caroline F 25y   Y Village 2539
LUCKHAM Dorcas F 75y   Y Village 2546
LUCKHAM Eliza F 13y   Y Village 2503
LUCKHAM Elizabeth F 06y   Y Village 2542
LUCKHAM Emma F 01y   Y Village 2542
LUCKHAM Hannah F 07y   Y Village 2560
LUCKHAM Hannah F 25y   Y Village 2560
LUCKHAM James M 09y   Y Village 2503
LUCKHAM James M 45y Tailor Y Village 2503
LUCKHAM Jane F 04y   Y Village 2542
LUCKHAM Jemima F 08y   Y Village 2542
LUCKHAM Jenny F 45y   Y Village 2521
LUCKHAM John M 01y   Y Village 2539
LUCKHAM John M 02y   Y Village 2543
LUCKHAM John M 20y Ap Y Upton 2565
LUCKHAM John M 30y Ag Lab Y Village 2543
LUCKHAM John M 45y Tailor Y Village 2547
LUCKHAM Joseph M 25y Ag Lab Y Village 2539
LUCKHAM Joseph M 60y Ag Lab Y Village 2521
LUCKHAM Kezia F 11y   Y Village 2547
LUCKHAM Mary F 20y   Y Village 2547
LUCKHAM Mary F 45y   Y Village 2503
LUCKHAM Mary F 55y   Y Upton 2566
LUCKHAM Mary Ann F 30y   Y Village 2542
LUCKHAM Not Named F 05d   Y Village 2542
LUCKHAM Sarah F 10y   Y Village 2542
LUCKHAM Sarah F 15y   Y Village 2521
LUCKHAM William M 20y Ap Y Shute 2572
LUCKHAM William M 30y Tailor Y Village 2560
LUCKHAM William M 35y Ag Lab Y Village 2542
LUCKHAM William M 60y Ag Lab Y Upton 2566
LUSCOMBE Andrew M 03y   Y Village 2535
LUSCOMBE Jenny F 25y   Y Village 2535
LUSCOMBE John M 15y Ap Y Holewell 2517
LUSCOMBE John M 30y Ag Lab Y Village 2535
LUSCOMBE Thomas M 15y M S Y Village 2561
LUSCOMBE William M 01y   Y Village 2535
LUSCOMBE William M 13y Ap Y Holewell 2517
LUZMORE Harriett F 15y F S Y Horswell House 2515
LUZMORE Mary F 15y   Y Village 2510
LUZMORE Mary Anne F 45y   Y Village 2510
LUZMORE Phillip M 20y   Y Village 2510
LUZMORE Phillip M 45y Carpenter Y Village 2510
LUZMORE Sarah F 13y   Y Village 2510
LUZMORE Susanna F 07y   Y Village 2510
MADDICK Eliza F 05y   Y Village 2536
MADDICK Elizabeth F 13y   Y Village 2536
MADDICK George M 09m   Y Village 2536
MADDICK Henry M 11y M S Y Horswell 2516
MADDICK Joanna F 40y   Y Village 2536
MADDICK John M 45y Ag Lab Y Village 2536
MADDICK Mary F 08y   Y Village 2536
MASTERS Anne F 06m   Y Village 2533
MASTERS Elizabeth F 25y   Y Village 2533
MASTERS George M 25y Ag Lab Y Village 2533
MASTERS Sarah F 04y   Y Village 2533
MASTERS William M 05y   Y Village 2533
MAY Anne F 60y   Y Village 2558
MAY Jemima F 15y   Y Village 2558
MAY William M 60y Ag Lab Y Village 2558
MERRIFIELD William M 25y Ag Lab Y Village 2560
MICHEL Charles M 12y M S Y Whitlox Worthy 2564
MICHELMORE Agnes F 03m   Y Village 2525
MICHELMORE Anne F 09y   Y Village 2525
MICHELMORE Elizabeth F 30y Widow ? Y Village 2525
MICHELMORE George M 05y   Y Village 2525
MICHELMORE William M 15y M S Y Didwell Kerse 2562
MILLER Richard M 25y Ag Lab Y Village 2535
MOORE George M 07y   Y Hamditch ? 2513
MOORE James M 09m   Y Village 2502
MOORE James M 25y Gardener Y Village 2502
MOORE Jane F 30y   Y Hamditch ? 2513
MOORE John M 04y   Y Village 2573
MOORE John M 25y Ag Lab Y Village 2573
MOORE Joseph M 02y   Y Village 2573
MOORE Joseph M 11y M S Y Horswell 2516
MOORE Mary F 04y   Y Hamditch ? 2513
MOORE Mary F 10y   Y Village 2573
MOORE Mary F 30y   Y Village 2502
MOORE Nicholas M 02y   Y Hamditch ? 2513
MOORE Nicholas M 05y   Y Village 2502
MOORE Nicholas M 30y Ag Lab Y Hamditch ? 2513
MOORE Sarah F 03y   Y Village 2502
MOORE Sarah F 08y   Y Village 2573
MOORE Sarah F 35y   Y Village 2573
MOORE William M 06y   Y Village 2502
MOORE William M 07y   Y Village 2573
MURCH Elizabeth F 09y   Y Village 2512
MURCH Emma F 05y   Y Village 2512
MURCH Henry M 30y   Y Horswell 2516
MURCH Honor F 35y   Y Horswell 2516
MURCH James M 12y   Y Village 2512
MURCH James M 40y Shoemaker Y Village 2512
MURCH Jane F 14y   Y Village 2512
MURCH Rebecca F 40y   Y Village 2512
MURCH William M 15y   Y Village 2512
MURCH William M 80y Farmer Y Horswell 2516
NARRAMORE Hugh M 65y Ag Lab Y Upton 2569
NARRAMORE Nancy F 55y   Y Upton 2569
NARRAMORE William M 25y J. Shoemaker Y Upton 2569
NICHOLLS Agnes F 15y   Y Village 2527
NICHOLLS Agnes F 40y   Y Village 2527
NICHOLLS Edward M 04y   Y Village 2527
NICHOLLS James M 01y   Y Village 2527
NICHOLLS Mary F 06y   Y Village 2527
NICHOLLS William M 12y   Y Village 2527
NICHOLLS William M 45y Ag Lab Y Village 2527
PAIGE Edward M 12y   Y Holewell 2517
PAIGE Emma F 03y   Y Holewell 2517
PAIGE Mary F 10y   Y Holewell 2517
PAIGE Mary F 35y   Y Holewell 2517
PAIGE Richard M 14y   Y Holewell 2517
PAIGE Richard M 40y Farmer Y Holewell 2517
PAIGE Sarah F 01y   Y Holewell 2517
PAIGE William M 07y   Y Holewell 2517
PARTRIDGE Maria F 15y F S Y Wakehams 2548
PEARCE Anne F 25y   Y Coldicot 2507
PEARCE Henry M 25y Schoolmaster Y Coldicot 2507
PEARCE Thomas M 02y   Y Coldicot 2507
PERRATON Jane F 60y Nurse Y Village 2542
PERRATON Maria F 15y   Y Village 2526
PERRITON Richard M 20y M S Y Village 2511
PERRITON ? George M 40y Ag Lab Y Coldicot 2506
PERRITON ? Harriett F 35y   Y Coldicot 2506
PERRITON ? Louisa F 08y   Y Coldicot 2506
PHILIPS Elizabeth F 10y   Y Village 2549
PHILIPS Francis M 15y Ap Y Upton 2565
PHILIPS Mary F 20y   Y Village 2549
PHILIPS Richard M 12y   Y Village 2549
PILDITCH Alice F 15y   Y Village 2509
PILDITCH Edwin M 01y   Y Upton 2567
PILDITCH Elizabeth F 07y   Y Village 2509
PILDITCH Hannah F 11y   Y Village 2509
PILDITCH Hannah F 40y   Y Village 2509
PILDITCH Harriett F 01y   Y Village 2509
PILDITCH Jane F 20y   Y Upton 2567
PILDITCH John M 21y Carpenter Y Upton 2567
PILDITCH John M 45y Carpenter Y Village 2508
PILDITCH Jonathan M 04y   Y Village 2509
PILDITCH Jonathan M 40y Carpenter Y Village 2509
PILDITCH Mary F 20y Manton Maker Y Village 2508
PILDITCH Robert M 01m   Y Upton 2567
PILDITCH Susan F 15y   Y Village 2509
PILDITCH Susanna F 70y   Y Upton 2567
PINHEY Agnes F 30y   Y Lower Kerse 2563
PINHEY Edward M 05y   Y Lower Kerse 2563
PINHEY Edward M 35y Ag Lab Y Lower Kerse 2563
PINHEY Henry M 01y   Y Lower Kerse 2563
PINHEY Margretta F 07y   Y Lower Kerse 2563
PINHEY Mary F 03y   Y Lower Kerse 2563
POLYBLANK Elizabeth F 10y   Y Shute 2572
POLYBLANK Ellen F 05y   Y Didwell Kerse 2562
POLYBLANK Henrietta F 02y   Y Didwell Kerse 2562
POLYBLANK John M 14y   Y Shute 2572
POLYBLANK Joseph M 20y   Y Shute 2572
POLYBLANK Rachel F 35y   Y Didwell Kerse 2562
POLYBLANK Robert M 35y Farmer Y Didwell Kerse 2562
POLYBLANK Sarah F 55y   Y Shute 2572
POLYBLANK Selena F 02y   Y Shute 2572
POLYBLANK Thomas M 55y Farmer Y Shute 2572
POTTINGER ? Robert M 25y M S Y Horswell House 2515
PRICE Elizabeth F 25y Governess Y Horswell House 2515
REED ? Sarah F 50y F S Y Village 2550
RUNDAL Auther M 12y M S Y Didwell Kerse 2562
SHEPHERD Mary F 50y   Y Village 2555
SHEPHERD William M 70y Ind Y Village 2555
SKEDGELL ? Elizabeth F 01y   Y Village 2552
SKEDGELL ? John M 25y Ag Lab Y Village 2552
SKEDGELL ? Mary F 30y   Y Village 2552
SKEDGELL ? Sophia F 02y   Y Village 2552
SMITH Mary F 25y F S Y Horswell House 2515
SNOWDEN Elizabeth F 80y   Y Village 2556
STEAR Edmund M 01y   Y Village 2534
STEAR Edwin M 04y   Y Village 2534
STEAR Elizabeth F 25y   Y Village 2534
STEAR Elizabeth F 60y   Y Village 2523
STEAR Emma F 01y   Y Village 2537
STEAR James M 15y Ap Y Upton 2565
STEAR John M 05y   Y Village 2534
STEAR John M 30y Ag Lab Y Village 2534
STEAR John M 60y ? Y Village 2523
STEAR Mary Ann F 20y   Y Village 2537
STEAR Orange F 60y   Y Village 2519
STEAR Thomas M 25y   Y Village 2523
STEAR William M 02y   Y Village 2537
STEAR William M 20y Ag Lab Y Village 2537
STEAR William M 60y Thatcher Y Village 2519
STEER Alice F 15y   Y Village 2520
STEER Catherine F 10y   Y Lower Sutton 2553
STEER Elizabeth F 08y   Y Village 2520
STEER Elizabeth F 35y   Y Lower Sutton 2553
STEER Elizabeth F 40y   Y Village 2520
STEER George M 03y   Y Lower Sutton 2553
STEER John M 03y   Y Village 2520
STEER John M 35y Shoemaker Y Lower Sutton 2553
STEER Juliana F 11y   Y Village 2520
STEER Mary F 15y   Y Lower Sutton 2553
STEER Nicholas M 01y   Y Lower Sutton 2553
STEER Orange F 06y   Y Lower Sutton 2553
STEER Sarah F 15y   Y Village 2520
STEER Walter M 35y Thatcher Y Village 2520
STEER William M 06y   Y Village 2520
STEER William M 08y   Y Lower Sutton 2553
STEERE Maria F 45y   Y Upton 2570
STEERE Richard M 75y Ind Y Upton 2570
STENTIFORD Elizabeth F 60y   Y Coldicot 2507
STENTIFORD Thomas M 60y Farmer Y Coldicot 2507
TAYLOR Mary F 07y   Y Lower Kerse 2563
TOPE ? Elizabeth F 13y Ap Y Holewell 2517
TUCKER Anne F 15y F S Y Village 2561
WEYMOUTH Fredric M 15y Ap Y Village 2509
WHIDDEN Elizabeth F 55y F S Y Upton 2570
WILLS Agnes F 55y Draper Y Village 2545
WILLS Emma F 20y   Y Village 2545
WILLS Leonora F 20y   Y Village 2545
WINSOR Agnes F 06y   Y Village 2540
WINSOR Elizabeth F 45y   Y Village 2540
WINSOR Elizabeth F 50y   Y Village 2549
WINSOR Elizabeth F 75y F S Y Didwell Kerse 2562
WINSOR Emma F 01y   Y Village 2540
WINSOR James M 04y   Y Village 2540
WINSOR James M 40y   Y Village 2549
WINSOR John M 08y   Y Village 2540
WINSOR Joseph M 12y   Y Village 2549
WINSOR Joseph M 12y M S Y Whitlox Worthy 2564
WINSOR Mary F 14y Ap Y Upton 2565
WINSOR Robert M 10y   Y Village 2549
WINSOR Robert M 35y Ag Lab Y Village 2549
WINSOR Sarah F 15y Ap Y Upton 2565
WINSOR William M 14y M S Y Upton 2565
WINSOR William M 45y Ag Lab Y Village 2540
WITHERIDGE Abigail F 65y   Y Village 2529
WITHERIDGE Allice F 01y   Y Village 2546
WITHERIDGE Andrew M 35y Ag Lab Y Village 2529
WITHERIDGE Eliza F 04y   Y Village 2546
WITHERIDGE John M 05y   Y Village 2529
WITHERIDGE John M 40y Ag Lab Y Village 2546
WITHERIDGE Mary F 14y   Y Village 2546
WITHERIDGE Mary F 40y   Y Village 2546
WITHERIDGE Sarah F 30y   Y Village 2529
WITHERIDGE Thomas M 07y   Y Village 2529
WITHERIDGE Thomas M 07y   Y Village 2546
WITING Elizabeth F 15y   Y Lower Kerse 2563
WITING James M 25y   Y Lower Kerse 2563
WITING Jane F 50y   Y Lower Kerse 2563
WITING William M 55y Ag Lab Y Lower Kerse 2563
YEOLDEN An F 20y F S Y Horswell 2516

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional