HOME

SOUTH HAMS GENERAL

PARISH RECORDS

HELP

South Huish: 1861 census


 

Surname Forenames Age State Relation Occupation Born At Schedule Address
ADAMS William 11y   Nephew   DEV Malborough 83 South Huish
ANDREWS Elizabeth 42y mar Wife   DEV South Milton 79 Outer Hope
ANDREWS James 50y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Modbury 79 Outer Hope
ANDREWS James E 09y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 79 Outer Hope
ANDREWS Thomas J 08y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 79 Outer Hope
APPLEDORE Henrietta 42y mar Wife   IRL Wicklow 54 Galmpton
APPLEDORE Richard 06y   Son   DEV Chivelstone 54 Galmpton
APPLEDORE William 45y mar Head Coast Guard CON Saltash 54 Galmpton
ASH Agnes 72y wid Boarder Pauper DEV West Alvington 61 Outer Hope
AYRES Ann D 21y mar Wife Constables Wife DEV Chivelstone 56 Galmpton
AYRES Robert 30y mar Head Police Constable DEV Kentisbeer 56 Galmpton
BALKWILL Agnes A 46y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 16 Burton Farm
BALKWILL George 51y mar Head Fmr 150a 6m 2w 3b DEV Malborough 16 Burton Farm
BALKWILL George 21y unm Son Chem/Druggist App DEV South Huish 16 Burton Farm
BALKWILL Henry 12y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 16 Burton Farm
BALKWILL Mary Adams 19y unm Dau Farmers Dau DEV South Huish 16 Burton Farm
BALKWILL William 16y unm Son Ag Student ? DEV South Huish 16 Burton Farm
BANGER Anna E 03m   Dau   DEV South Huish 65 Outer Hope
BANGER Eliza 28y mar Wife   DEV Bridport 65 Outer Hope
BANGER James H 23m   Son   DEV South Huish 65 Outer Hope
BANGER Thomas 30y mar Head Coast Guard DOR Bridport 65 Outer Hope
BATH Mary 38y mar Dau Dressmaker DEV South Huish 6 Rugwell
BEER Catharine M 11y   Dau   DEV South Huish 33 Bowdown Cotts
BEER Catherine 52y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 33 Bowdown Cotts
BEER John 55y mar Head Ag Lab DEV West Alvington 33 Bowdown Cotts
BEER John 23y unm Lodger Ag Lab DEV South Huish 60 Outer Hope
BEER Sarah 25y mar Dau Mariners Wife DEV South Huish 29 Galmpton
BLANK Ann 40y mar Wife Dress Maker DEV South Huish 72 Outer Hope
BLANK Caroline L 08y   Dau   DEV South Huish 50 Galmpton
BLANK Elizabeth 35y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 50 Galmpton
BLANK Elizabeth H 10y   Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 50 Galmpton
BLANK John 02m   Son   DEV South Huish 50 Galmpton
BLANK Mary 70y wid Visitor Nurse DEV Malborough 3 Burley Farm
BLANK Mary A 02y   Dau   DEV South Huish 50 Galmpton
BLANK Nicholas 45y mar Head Tailor DEV South Huish 72 Outer Hope
BLANK Simon 39y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Chivelstone 50 Galmpton
BLANK Thomas 06y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 50 Galmpton
BLANK Thomas N 10y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 72 Outer Hope
BLANK William 18y unm Son Carpenter DEV South Huish 72 Outer Hope
BLANK William 14y   Servant Ploughboy DEV South Huish 16 Burton Farm
BOWDEN ? Ann 45y mar Dau   DEV Malborough 25 Galmpton Poorhouse
BROOKING James 12y   Servant Ploughboy DEV Malborough 28 Galmpton Weymouths
CAREY Mary 38y mar Visitor Sailors Wife DEV Malborough 75 Outer Hope
CHAPMAN Adam 42y mar Head Inkeeper and Mason DEV Sherford 74 Outer Hope - Inn
CHAPMAN Adam S 11m   Son   DEV South Huish 74 Outer Hope - Inn
CHAPMAN Annie 10y   Dau Scholar DEV Malborough 74 Outer Hope - Inn
CHAPMAN Mary 07y   Dau Scholar DEV Malborough 74 Outer Hope - Inn
CHAPMAN Susan 34y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 74 Outer Hope - Inn
CHAPMAN Susan 04y   Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 74 Outer Hope - Inn
CLARK Ann 82y wid Head Pauper DEV South Huish 25 Galmpton Poorhouse
COLE Stephen 17y unm Servant General Servant DEV South Milton 80 South Huish
COLE William 40y unm Son Ag Lab DEV Loddiswell 51 Galmpton
COUMBES John 35y mar Head Navy Coast Guard DEV Devonport 53 Galmpton
COUMBES John 12y   Son Scholar DEV Devonport 53 Galmpton
COUMBES Mary A 35y mar Wife   CON Calstock 53 Galmpton
COUMBES Thomas 07y   Son Scholar DEV Maurice Town 53 Galmpton
CRANCH John W 01y   Son   DEV South Huish 18 Galmpton
CRANCH Mary Jane 03y   Dau   DEV South Huish 18 Galmpton
CRANCH Samuel 35y mar Head Ag Lab DEV West Alvington 18 Galmpton
CRANCH Samuel 06y   Son   DEV South Huish 18 Galmpton
CRANCH Sarah 29y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 18 Galmpton
CRANCH Sarah E 01y   Dau   DEV South Huish 18 Galmpton
CRANCH Susan G 06y   Dau   DEV South Huish 18 Galmpton
CRANCH William G 08y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 18 Galmpton
CRIMP Elizabeth 41y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 82 South Huish
CRIMP John H 53y mar Head Farmer 33a 2l 1b DEV Malborough 82 South Huish
CRIMP John H 29y unm Son Cordwainer DEV South Huish 29 Galmpton
CRIMP Mary 69y wid Head Farming 6a DEV South Huish 29 Galmpton
CRIMP Nicholas E 46y unm Brother   DEV South Huish 82 South Huish
CRIMP Richard 40y unm Son Farming Son DEV South Huish 29 Galmpton
DARE Sarah 63y unm Visitor Former Laundress DEV Plymstock 81 South Huish
DATE Elizabeth 52y mar Wife   DEV South Milton 83 South Huish
DATE Mary A 16y unm Servant House Servant DEV Malborough 74 Outer Hope - Inn
DATE William 50y mar Head Farmer 41a 1l 1b DEV Malborough 83 South Huish
DIMOND Elizabeth 06y   Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 68 Outer Hope
DIMOND John 16y unm Son Mariner DEV Malborough 68 Outer Hope
DIMOND Mary 09y   Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 68 Outer Hope
DIMOND Richard 11y   Son Ploughboy DEV South Huish 68 Outer Hope
DIMOND Susan 50y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 68 Outer Hope
DIMOND William 44y mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Huish 68 Outer Hope
EDGECOMBE Elizabeth 46y mar Wife   DEV Modbury 11 Silverhill
EDGECOMBE Irene 07y   Dau Scholar DEV Bigbury 11 Silverhill
EDGECOMBE William 47y mar Head Cordwainer DEV Plymouth 11 Silverhill
EDGECOMBE William H 03m   Son   DEV South Huish 11 Silverhill
EDWARDS Elizabeth 32y mar Head Dressmaker DEV Sherford 78 Outer Hope
EDWARDS John 53y mar Head Farmer Of 12a DEV South Huish 59 Outer Hope
EDWARDS John 16y unm Servant Carter DEV Malborough 3 Burley Farm
EDWARDS Marcia 23y mar Wife   CAM Cambridge 22 Galmpton
EDWARDS Mary 48y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 59 Outer Hope
EDWARDS Mary J 23y unm Servant General Servant DEV West Alvington 28 Galmpton Weymouths
EDWARDS Matilda 11y   Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 59 Outer Hope
EDWARDS Samuel 31y mar Head Merchant Sailor DEV South Huish 22 Galmpton
EDWARDS Susanna 65y wid M/Law   DEV Modbury 78 Outer Hope
EDWARDS Thomas J W 03m   Son   DEV South Huish 78 Outer Hope
EDWARDS William 13y   Son   DEV South Huish 59 Outer Hope
ELLIOTT Althea 04y   Dau Scholar KEN Lethenbourne ? 66 Outer Hope
ELLIOTT Caroline 40y mar Wife   DOR Weymouth 66 Outer Hope
ELLIOTT Charlotte 08y   Dau Scholar KEN Faversham 66 Outer Hope
ELLIOTT Edward 41y mar Head Coast Guard DEV Dartmouth 66 Outer Hope
EVANS Amelia 37y mar Wife   DEV Devonport 63 Outer Hope
EVANS Amelia 03m   Dau   DEV South Huish 63 Outer Hope
EVANS Annie 11y   Dau Scholar DEV Devonport 63 Outer Hope
EVANS Georgenia 02y   Dau   DEV South Huish 63 Outer Hope
EVANS John 37y mar Head Coast Guard CON St Dominick 63 Outer Hope
FITZWALTER Charles 09y   G/Son Scholar DEV South Huish 52 Galmpton
FITZWALTER Eliza 29y mar Visitor House Servant DEV South Huish 52 Galmpton
FITZWALTER Mary J 05y   G/Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 52 Galmpton
FITZWALTER Robert H 15y   Son   DEV South Huish 71 Outer Hope
FITZWALTER Sarah J 02y   G/Dau   DEV South Huish 52 Galmpton
FITZWALTER Susan 20y unm Dau   DEV South Huish 71 Outer Hope
FRIEND Jane 25y mar Dau Ag Labs Wife DEV Malborough 17 Townsend
FRIEND Kezia 02y   G/Dau Visitor DEV Churchstow 17 Townsend
FRIEND Sarah 06m   G/Dau   DEV Churchstow 17 Townsend
FROOD Elizabeth 15y   Servant General Servant DEV South Huish 82 South Huish
FROOD George 09y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 40 Galmpton
FROOD James 24y unm Son Ag Lab DEV South Huish 40 Galmpton
FROOD Mary A 49y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 40 Galmpton
FROOD Sarah 19y unm Servant General Servant DEV South Huish 80 South Huish
FROOD William 63y mar Head Carrier and Ag Lab DEV South Huish 40 Galmpton
FROUDE Thomas 12y   Servant Ploughboy DEV South Huish 16 Burton Farm
GAWLER Henry B 39y unm Head Master Royal Navy HAM Portsea 62 Outer Hope
GILL Albert 01y   Son   DEV South Huish 19 Galmpton
GILL John F 04y   Son   DEV South Huish 19 Galmpton
GILL Mary Jane 27y mar D/Law Housekeeper IRL Parsons Town 19 Galmpton
GILL William 58y wid Head Ag Lab DEV Malborough 19 Galmpton
GODLEY Mary H 26y unm Servant House Servant ESS Harwich 62 Outer Hope
HAMBLIN John 37y wid Head Fisherman DEV South Huish 58 Outer Hope
HAMBLIN John 10y   Son   DEV South Huish 58 Outer Hope
HAMLIN Alma J 06y   Visitor Scholar DEV South Huish 73 Outer Hope - Inn
HARDY Dorothy 21y unm Servant Domestic Servant DEV Malborough 7 Widdimore Farm
HINGSTON Andrew 15y   Servant Carter DEV Thurlestone 20 Galmpton
HORN Caroline M 16y unm Dau Dressmaker DEV South Huish 52 Galmpton
HORN Eliza 55y mar Wife   HAM Isle Of Wight 52 Galmpton
HORN Fanny 14y   Lodger Scholar DEV South Huish 49 Galmpton
HORN Isaac 62y mar Head Coastgard Pension DEV Harford 52 Galmpton
HUISH ? Ann 53y wid Lodger Seamstress DEV Malborough 33 Bowdown Cotts
HURRELL Thomas 13y   Servant Ploughboy DEV West Alvington 28 Galmpton Weymouths
JARVIS Albert 07y   Son Scholar DEV Malborough 12 Silverhill
JARVIS Anne 03y   Dau   DEV South Huish 49 Galmpton
JARVIS Clara 26y unm Dau Grocers Dau DEV South Huish 55 Galmpton
JARVIS Edward E G 64y mar Head Cordwainer/Grocer DEV Plymouth 55 Galmpton
JARVIS Elizabeth 11y   Dau   DEV South Huish 34 Bowdown Cotts
JARVIS Elizabeth 05y   Dau Scholar DEV Malborough 12 Silverhill
JARVIS Henry 26y unm Son Cartman DEV South Huish 31 Bowdown Cotts
JARVIS Isaac 51y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Malborough 57 Outer Hope
JARVIS Isaac 50y mar Head Fisherman DEV South Huish 76 Outer Hope
JARVIS Isaac 20y unm Son Shipwright DEV South Huish 76 Outer Hope
JARVIS Jane 52y unm Niece Land and Fundholder DEV South Huish 44 Crispins
JARVIS Jane 18y unm Dau Housekeeper DEV Malborough 12 Silverhill
JARVIS Jane 14y   Visitor Widows Dau DEV South Huish 67 Outer Hope
JARVIS John 73y mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Huish 31 Bowdown Cotts
JARVIS John 38y mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Huish 49 Galmpton
JARVIS John 18y unm Son Fisherman DEV South Huish 76 Outer Hope
JARVIS John H 11m   Son   DEV South Huish 49 Galmpton
JARVIS Joseph 47y wid Head Ag Lab DEV Malborough 12 Silverhill
JARVIS Joseph 14y unm Servant Plough Boy DEV Malborough 1 Court Farm
JARVIS Louisa 36y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 49 Galmpton
JARVIS Mary 72y mar Wife Ag Labs Wife DEV Charleton 31 Bowdown Cotts
JARVIS Mary 55y wid Head Inn Keeper DEV South Huish 73 Outer Hope - Inn
JARVIS Mary 07y   Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 49 Galmpton
JARVIS Mary A 19y unm Dau Innkeepers Dau DEV South Huish 73 Outer Hope - Inn
JARVIS Priscilla 15y   Dau   DEV South Huish 57 Outer Hope
JARVIS Rebecca 48y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 76 Outer Hope
JARVIS Roger 30y unm Son Ag Lab DEV South Huish 31 Bowdown Cotts
JARVIS Rosa E 13y   Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 57 Outer Hope
JARVIS Sally 65y mar Wife Grocers Wife DEV Malborough 55 Galmpton
JARVIS Sarah 58y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 57 Outer Hope
JARVIS Sarah 15y   Dau   DEV South Huish 76 Outer Hope
JARVIS Sarah A 20y unm Servant House Servant DEV South Huish 20 Galmpton
JARVIS Susanna 12y   Dau   DEV South Huish 34 Bowdown Cotts
JARVIS Thomas 16y   Servant Carter DEV South Huish 28 Galmpton Weymouths
JARVIS Thomas 11y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 73 Outer Hope - Inn
JARVIS William 65y wid Head Ag Lab DEV South Huish 34 Bowdown Cotts
JELLARD Andrew L 57y mar Head Farmer 150a 8labs DEV South Huish 80 South Huish
JELLARD Ann 53y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 80 South Huish
JELLARD John 59y unm Brother Landed Proprietor DEV South Huish 80 South Huish
KELLAN Charlotte 09y   Dau   DEV South Huish 46 Galmpton
KELLAN Mary 45y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 46 Galmpton
KELLAN Samuel 38y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Charleton 46 Galmpton
KELLOND John 27y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Chilington 70 Outer Hope
KELLOND Mary 26y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 70 Outer Hope
KELLOND Sarah J 01y   Dau   DEV South Huish 70 Outer Hope
LAKE Abel 45y mar Head Coast Guard DOR Portland 67 Outer Hope
LAKE Isabella M 14y   Dau   DEV Weymouth 67 Outer Hope
LAKE Thomas J 16y unm Son Carpenters Appr DOR Weymouth 67 Outer Hope
LAKEMAN Celia A 18y unm Visitor Farmers Dau DEV Modbury 7 Widdimore Farm
LAMBLE George 14y unm Servant Cow Boy DEV Malborough 1 Court Farm
LANDER ? Edward 49y mar Head Carpenter Emp 1b CON Calstock 30 Galmpton
LANDER ? Elizabeth 53y mar Wife   DEV Broadhempston 30 Galmpton
LAPTHORN Andrew P 06m   Son   DEV West Alvington 10 Silverhill
LAPTHORN Jane 54y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 15 Silverhill
LAPTHORN Jane 27y mar Wife   DEV West Alvington 10 Silverhill
LAPTHORN Jane 23y unm Dau Dressmaker DEV South Huish 15 Silverhill
LAPTHORN John 25y unm Son Ag Lab DEV South Huish 15 Silverhill
LAPTHORN William 65y mar Head Gardner and Ag Lab DEV Malborough 15 Silverhill
LAPTHORN William 28y mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Huish 10 Silverhill
LAPTHORN William Henry 04y   Son   DEV South Huish 10 Silverhill
LEGASICK George 06y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 5 Rugwell
LEGASICK Mary 42y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 5 Rugwell
LEGASICK William 45y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Charleton 5 Rugwell
LIBBY Henry 11y   Son Scholar YKS Portington 69 Outer Hope
LIBBY Laura 15y   Dau   DEV Fowey 69 Outer Hope
LIBBY Mary 49y mar Wife   CON Fowey 69 Outer Hope
LIBBY Susan A 10y   Dau Scholar YKS Northcliff ? 69 Outer Hope
LIBBY Thomas 40y mar Head Coast Guard CON Polperro ? 69 Outer Hope
LIDSTONE Ambrose 38y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Thurlestone 39 Galmpton
LIDSTONE Ann 53y unm Head   DEV South Huish 2 Belle Cottage
LIDSTONE Ann 51y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 27 Galmpton Pound Park House
LIDSTONE Elizabeth 57y mar Mother Housekeeper DEV Diptford 1 Court Farm
LIDSTONE Elizabeth 39y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 39 Galmpton
LIDSTONE Elizabeth W 11y   Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 27 Galmpton Pound Park House
LIDSTONE James 51y mar Head Farmer 20a 1l 1b DEV South Huish 27 Galmpton Pound Park House
LIDSTONE James 08y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 27 Galmpton Pound Park House
LIDSTONE James A 02y   Son   DEV South Huish 39 Galmpton
LIDSTONE Jane A 19y unm Dau Farmers Dau DEV Malborough 27 Galmpton Pound Park House
LIDSTONE Mary S 14y   Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 27 Galmpton Pound Park House
LIDSTONE Susan 18y unm Sister Housekeeper Asst DEV South Huish 1 Court Farm
LIDSTONE Susan E 08y   Dau   DEV South Huish 39 Galmpton
LIDSTONE Thomas S 21y unm Nephew   DEV Malborough 28 Galmpton Weymouths
LIDSTONE William Jnr 27y unm Head Farmer 130a 2m 3b DEV Thurlestone 1 Court Farm
LIDSTONE William Snr 60y mar Fath Retired Farmer DEV South Milton 1 Court Farm
LINDON Joseph 20y unm Son Farmers Son DEV Malborough 3 Burley Farm
LINDON Nicholas 17y unm Son Farmers Son DEV Malborough 3 Burley Farm
LINDON Richard 69y wid Head Farmer 140a 4labs DEV South Huish 3 Burley Farm
LINDON Sarah 39y unm Dau Farmers Dau DEV West Alvington 3 Burley Farm
LUCKHAM Amy 66y mar Wife Nurse DEV Churchstow 36 ????? Court
LUCKHAM John 55y mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Huish 60 Outer Hope
LUCKHAM Sarah 54y mar Wife Ag Pursuits DEV Ridgeway 60 Outer Hope
LUCKHAM Thomas 30y wid Son Ag Lab DEV South Huish 36 ????? Court
LUCKHAM William 65y mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Huish 36 ????? Court
LUSCOMBE Mary 16y unm Visitor Dressmaker DEV Kingsbridge 52 Galmpton
LUSKEY Elizabeth 31y mar Wife   DEV Modbury 7 Widdimore Farm
LUSKEY John S 36y mar Head Farmer 83a 2m 1b DEV West Alvington 7 Widdimore Farm
MADDICK Elizabeth 39y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 9 Silverhill
MADDICK John Thomas 15y   Son Carpenter App DEV South Huish 9 Silverhill
MADDICK Mary Ann 13y   Dau   DEV South Huish 9 Silverhill
MADDICK Richard 19y unm Son Carpenter App DEV South Huish 9 Silverhill
MADDICK Thomas 49y mar Head Carpenter/Joiner DEV Malborough 9 Silverhill
MADDICK William 20y unm Servant Carter DEV South Huish 7 Widdimore Farm
MADDICK William 09y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 9 Silverhill
MERRIFIELD George 66y mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Milton 45 Galmpton
MERRIFIELD Henry 24y mar Son Ag Lab DEV South Huish 45 Galmpton
MERRIFIELD Mary 60y mar Wife   DEV Chivelestone 45 Galmpton
MERRIFIELD Thomas 13y   Servant Ploughboy DEV South Huish 20 Galmpton
MILMAN Peggy C 20y unm Lodger Servant DEV Thurlestone 14 Silverhill
MOORE Mary 17y unm Servant House Maid DEV Portlemouth 3 Burley Farm
NETTLE Mary 66y mar Wife Nurse DEV South Huish 84 Thurlestone Sands
NETTLE Thomas 67y mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Huish 84 Thurlestone Sands
NEWMAN James 09y   G/Son Scholar DEV South Huish 60 Outer Hope
NEWMAN John L 06y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 48 Galmpton - Clarks
NEWMAN Rebecca 33y mar Wife Charwoman DEV South Huish 48 Galmpton - Clarks
NEWMAN Richard H J 04y   Son   DEV South Huish 48 Galmpton - Clarks
NEWMAN Thomas 40y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Charleton 48 Galmpton - Clarks
NEWMAN William 08y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 48 Galmpton - Clarks
PACKER ? Mary 13y unm Servant Dairy Maid DEV South Huish 1 Court Farm
PALFREY Elizabeth 27y mar Head Yeomans Wife DEV South Huish 75 Outer Hope
PALFREY John J 20y unm Son Ag Student ? DEV South Huish 20 Galmpton
PALFREY Mary 54y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 20 Galmpton
PALFREY Mary A 22y unm Dau Farmers Dau DEV South Huish 20 Galmpton
PALFREY Sarah J T 27y unm Dau Farmers Dau DEV South Huish 20 Galmpton
PALFREY William 55y mar Head Farmer 130a 5l 3b DEV Charleton 20 Galmpton
PALFREY William E G 18y unm Son Scholar DEV South Huish 20 Galmpton
PARKER Mary 69y wid Head Charwoman DEV Churchstow 26 Galmpton Poorhouse
PARTRIDGE Ann W 32y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 77 Outer Hope
PARTRIDGE Elizabeth A 06y   Dau Scholar DEV Malborough 77 Outer Hope
PARTRIDGE George H 03y   Son Scholar DEV Malborough 77 Outer Hope
PARTRIDGE James A 05y   Son Scholar DEV Malborough 77 Outer Hope
PARTRIDGE Joseph E 02m   Son   DEV Malborough 77 Outer Hope
PARTRIDGE Mary A 02y   Dau Scholar DEV Malborough 77 Outer Hope
PARTRIDGE Richard 35y mar Head Fisherman DEV Portlemouth 77 Outer Hope
PEARCE Eliza J Ann 29y unm Dau   DEV South Huish 23 Galmpton
PEARCE Rebecca 66y wid Head Independant CON Lanteglos 23 Galmpton
PEDRICK Mary 80y wid Head Ag Pursuits DEV Loddiswell 51 Galmpton
PEPPERELL Mary 20y unm Servant Dairy Maid DEV Aveton Gifford 3 Burley Farm
PERRATON Charlotte 17y unm Dau   DEV South Huish 24 Galmpton Poorhouse
PERRATON Jane 60y wid Head Charwoman DEV Blackawton 24 Galmpton Poorhouse
PERRATON Mary E 28y unm Dau   DEV South Huish 24 Galmpton Poorhouse
POLYBLANK John C 35y mar Head Farmer 33a 1l 1b DEV South Milton 81 South Huish
POLYBLANK John C 06y   Son   DEV South Huish 81 South Huish
POLYBLANK Mary 45y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 81 South Huish
PUTT James 62y unm Head Ag Lab DEV South Huish 41 Galmpton
PUTT John Jarvis 21y unm Lodger Ag Lab DEV Malborough 14 Silverhill
RICH John 45y unm Head Ag Lab DEV West Alvington 85 Barn
RIDER Jane 58y mar Wife   DEV Bovey Tracy 71 Outer Hope
RIDER Robert H 48y mar Head Coast Guard HAM Upham 71 Outer Hope
RUNDLE Ann 29y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 42 Galmpton
RUNDLE Jane A 04y   Dau   DEV South Huish 42 Galmpton
RUNDLE John 07y   Son   DEV South Huish 42 Galmpton
RUNDLE Margaret 19y unm Servant General Servant DEV Loddiswell 80 South Huish
RUNDLE Philip 34y mar Head Blacksmith DEV South Huish 42 Galmpton
RUNDLE Sarah 02y   Dau   DEV South Huish 42 Galmpton
RUNDLE William 06y   Son   DEV South Huish 42 Galmpton
SHEPHERD Ann 45y wid Head Charwoman DEV Thurlestone 13 Silverhill
SHEPHERD Edwin 15y   Son Carpenter App DEV South Huish 8 Widdimore Farm
SHEPHERD Samuel 10y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 13 Silverhill
SHEPHERD Sarah 51y mar Wife Charwoman DEV West Alvington 8 Widdimore Farm
SHEPHERD Sarah A 07y   Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 13 Silverhill
SHEPHERD William 54y mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Huish 8 Widdimore Farm
SNOWDEN Amos 48y unm Brother Farmer 105a 4m 3b DEV Malborough 28 Galmpton Weymouths
SNOWDEN Jane 56y unm Sister Housekeeper DEV Malborough 28 Galmpton Weymouths
SNOWDEN John 60y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Malborough 17 Townsend
SNOWDEN Sarah 60y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 17 Townsend
SNOWDEN William 53y unm Head Farmer 105a 4m 3b DEV Malborough 28 Galmpton Weymouths
STEER George 11y   Servant Servant DEV South Milton 81 South Huish
STEER John 17y unm Servant Carter DEV South Milton 16 Burton Farm
STONE Mary 62y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 43 Galmpton
STONE Thomas 61y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Sherford 43 Galmpton
THORNTON Elizabeth 41y mar Wife   DEV South Huish 38 Galmpton
THORNTON Elizabeth 01m   Dau   DEV South Huish 38 Galmpton
THORNTON Ellen 08y   Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 38 Galmpton
THORNTON Emily 02y   Dau   DEV South Huish 38 Galmpton
THORNTON Henry 04y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 38 Galmpton
THORNTON James W 45y mar Head Tailor DEV Salcombe 38 Galmpton
THORNTON James W 06y   Son Scholar DEV South Huish 38 Galmpton
THORNTON Jane 12y   Servant House Servant DEV South Huish 16 Burton Farm
THORNTON Mary 66y mar Wife   DEV Salcombe 47 Galmpton
THORNTON Mary W 10y   G/Dau Scholar DEV South Huish 47 Galmpton
THORNTON Nicholas 23y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Malborough 35 ????? Court
THORNTON Sarah 22y mar Wife Ag Labs Wife DEV Malborough 35 ????? Court
THORNTON Thomas 66y mar Head Ag Lab DEV South Huish 47 Galmpton
TROUT Jane 64y wid Head   DEV South Huish 6 Rugwell
TUCKERMAN Mary 50y wid Head Nurse DEV South Huish 61 Outer Hope
TURPIE Margaret 59y wid Head   SCT Fifeshire 32 Bowdown Cotts
WALDRON Michael 78y unm Brother Pauper DEV South Huish 25 Galmpton Poorhouse
WESTLAKE Sarah T 58y wid Niece Fund Holder DEV South Huish 44 Crispins
WHITTINGHAM Annie M 01?   Dau   DEV South Huish 64 Outer Hope
WHITTINGHAM Elizabeth C 44y mar Wife   ESS Great Oakley 64 Outer Hope
WHITTINGHAM Elizabeth A 23y   Dau Shop Maid ESS Great Oakley 64 Outer Hope
WHITTINGHAM Frances 09y   Dau Scholar DEV Ringmore 64 Outer Hope
WHITTINGHAM James A 07y   Son Scholar DEV Ringmore 64 Outer Hope
WHITTINGHAM John D 50y mar Head Coast Guard ESS Harwich 64 Outer Hope
WHITTINGHAM Samuel 12y   Son Scholar DEV Thurlestone 64 Outer Hope
WHITTINGHAM Sarah Jane 14y   Dau Scholar DEV Thurlestone 64 Outer Hope
YEOMAN Ann 51y mar Wife   DEV Thurlestone 14 Silverhill
YEOMAN Charles 04y   Son   DEV Malborough 4 Burley Farm
YEOMAN Henry 06y   Son   DEV Malborough 4 Burley Farm
YEOMAN James 44y mar Head Farm Lab DEV Malborough 4 Burley Farm
YEOMAN James 18y unm Servant Carter DEV Malborough 1 Court Farm
YEOMAN John 02y   Son   DEV South Huish 4 Burley Farm
YEOMAN Joseph 13y unm Servant Plough Boy DEV Malborough 3 Burley Farm
YEOMAN Mary A 50y mar Visitor Sailors Wife DEV Malborough 72 Outer Hope
YEOMAN Richard 11y unm Servant Plough Boy DEV Malborough 3 Burley Farm
YEOMAN Sarah 08y   Dau   DEV Malborough 4 Burley Farm
YEOMAN Susan 42y mar Wife Labs Wife DEV Stokenham 4 Burley Farm
YEOMAN William 49y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Malborough 14 Silverhill
YEOMAN William 13y   Servant Plough Boy DEV Malborough 7 Widdimore Farm

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional