HOME

SOUTH HAMS GENERAL

PARISH RECORDS

HELP

South Huish: 1841 census


 

SURNAME FORENAMES SEX AGE OCCUPATION BORN
DEVON
ABODE REF
ADAMS Mary F 10y F S Y Burton 6017
ALLEN Charles M 05y   I Outer Hope 6061
ALLEN Elizabeth F 20y   N Outer Hope 6061
ALLEN Elizabeth F 45y   N Outer Hope 6061
ALLEN Richard M 40y Coastguard N Outer Hope 6061
ALLEN Robert M 11y   I Outer Hope 6061
ANDREWS James M 30y Ag Lab Y South Huish 6072
ASH Edward M 20y Ag Lab Y South Huish 6069
BADCOCK Charles M 25y Coastguard N Outer Hope 6058
BADCOCK Martha F 01y   Y Outer Hope 6058
BADCOCK Martha F 25y   N Outer Hope 6058
BADCOCK Mary F 03y   Y Outer Hope 6058
BALKWILL Agnes N F 25y   Y Burton 6017
BALKWILL George M 02y   Y Burton 6017
BALKWILL George M 30y Farmer Y Burton 6017
BALKWILL Susan F 06m   Y Burton 6017
BEER Jane F 08y   Y Galmpton 6044
BEER John M 04y   Y Galmpton 6044
BEER John M 30y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6044
BEER William M 06y   Y Galmpton 6044
BLACKLER John M 03y   Y Widdemore 6009
BLANK Mary F 50y   Y South Huish 6068
BLANK Nicholas M 25y Taylor Y South Huish 6068
BLANK William M 10y Ag Lab Y Burton 6017
BLANK William M 20y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6029
BLANK William M 50y Ag Lab Y South Huish 6068
BLEW Grace F 35y   Y Galmpton 6020
BLEW James M 05y   Y Galmpton 6020
BLEW James M 45y Ind Y Galmpton 6020
CARTER Elizabeth F 02y   Y Outer Hope 6063
CARTER Ellen F 11y   N Outer Hope 6063
CARTER John M 04y   Y Outer Hope 6063
CARTER John M 35y Coastguard Y Outer Hope 6063
CARTER Lauretta F 08y   Y Outer Hope 6063
CARTER Mary F 07y   Y Outer Hope 6063
CARTER Phillis F 05y   Y Outer Hope 6063
CARTER Phillis F 35y   N Outer Hope 6063
CARTER William M 09y   N Outer Hope 6063
CHAMBERS Elizabeth F 02y   N Outer Hope 6050
CHAMBERS Hannah F 25y   N Outer Hope 6050
CHAMBERS Thomas M 04m   Y Outer Hope 6050
CHAMBERS William M 07y   N Outer Hope 6050
CHAMBERS William M 35y Coastguard S Outer Hope 6050
CHILLINGFORD Jane F 20y   N Outer Hope 6056
CHILLINGFORD John M 25y Coastguard N Outer Hope 6056
CLARK Ann F 60y Pauper Y Galmpton 6023
CLARKE John M 10y   Y Galmpton 6033
CLARKE William M 60y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6033
CLEVERLY Ann F 30y   Y Galmpton 6015
CLEVERLY Betty F 65y   Y Galmpton 6015
CLEVERLY Elizabeth F 08y   Y Outer Hope 6052
CLEVERLY Mary F 70y   Y Galmpton 6026
CLEVERLY Nathaniel M 65y Fisherman Y Galmpton 6015
CLEVERLY Susannah F 14y   Y Outer Hope 6052
CLEVERLY Susannah F 45y   Y Outer Hope 6052
CLEVERLY Thomas M 15y   Y Outer Hope 6052
CLEVERLY William M 60y Farmer Y Galmpton 6026
COLE Ann F 14y F S Y South Huish 6070
COLE Elizabeth F 05m   Y Galmpton 6032
COLE John M 01y   Y Galmpton 6032
COLE John M 25y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6032
COLE Margaret F 25y   Y Galmpton 6032
COLLIER Ann F 30y Ind Y South Huish 6073
COLLIER Elizabeth F 11y   Y South Huish 6073
COLLIER Mary F 09y   Y South Huish 6073
CRANCH Samuel M 12y Ag Lab Y Baileigh ? 6010
CRIMP Ann F 15y   Y Galmpton 6028
CRIMP Edward M 12y   Y South Huish 6069
CRIMP Elizabeth F 60y Farmer Y South Huish 6069
CRIMP John M 11y   Y Galmpton 6028
CRIMP John C M 30y   Y South Huish 6069
CRIMP Joshua M 15y   Y Galmpton 6028
CRIMP Mary F 35y   Y South Huish 6069
CRIMP Mary F 50y Farmer Y Galmpton 6028
CRIMP Nicholas M 25y   Y South Huish 6069
CRIMP Richard M 20y   Y Galmpton 6028
CRIMP Sarah F 09y   Y Galmpton 6028
CRIMP Thomas M 15y   Y South Huish 6069
CRIMP William M 15y   Y Galmpton 6028
DIMOND Sarah F 30y   Y South Huish 6071
DIMOND William M 54y Ag Lab Y South Huish 6071
DREW Ann F 15y F S Y Baileigh ? 6010
DREW Susanna F 75y Ind Y Galmpton 6044
EDWARDS John M 08y   Y Galmpton 6022
EDWARDS Samuel M 10y Ag Lab Y South Huish 6074
EDWARDS Susan F 40y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6022
ELLIS James ? M 02y   Y Silverhill 6004
ELLIS Phillip M 25y Ag Lab Y Silverhill 6004
ELLIS Sarah F 20y   Y Silverhill 6004
FITZWATER Charles M 15y Ag Lab Y Burton 6017
FITZWATER Charles M 35y Ag Lab Y Outer Hope 6060
FITZWATER James M 02y   Y Outer Hope 6060
FITZWATER Jane F 11y   Y Outer Hope 6060
FITZWATER Jane F 35y   Y Outer Hope 6060
FITZWATER John M 08y   Y Outer Hope 6060
FITZWATER Mary F 06y   Y Outer Hope 6060
FITZWATER Mary F 13y F S Y South Huish 6069
FITZWATER Samuel M 04y   Y Outer Hope 6060
FITZWATER Susan F 05m   Y Outer Hope 6060
FRIEND Catherine F 65y   Y Rugwell 6014
FRIEND James M 05y   Y Galmpton 6046
FRIEND Mary F 03y   Y Galmpton 6046
FRIEND Mary F 20y   Y Rugwell 6014
FRIEND Mary F 30y   Y Galmpton 6046
FRIEND Nicholas M 65y Ag Lab Y Rugwell 6014
FRIEND Sarah F 07m   Y Galmpton 6046
FRIEND William M 12y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6016
FRIEND William M 35y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6046
FROOD Abraham M 01y   Y Galmpton 6034
FROOD James M 04y   Y Galmpton 6034
FROOD John M 07y   Y Galmpton 6034
FROOD Mary F 25y   Y Galmpton 6034
FROOD Nancy F 25y   Y Rugwell 6011
FROOD William M 06y   Y Galmpton 6034
FROOD William M 20y Ag Lab Y Rugwell 6011
FROOD William M 40y Shoemaker Y Galmpton 6034
FRYER Charles M 25y Ind N Galmpton 6047
FRYER Sarah F 01y   Y Galmpton 6047
FRYER Sarah F 25y   Y Galmpton 6047
GILL Elizabeth F 20y   Y Galmpton 6021
GILL George M 11m   Y Galmpton 6021
GILL James M 03y   Y Galmpton 6021
GILL Susan F 12y   Y Galmpton 6021
GILL Susanna F 40y   Y Galmpton 6021
GILL William M 15y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6029
GILL William M 35y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6021
HAM Elizabeth F 65y Pauper Y Galmpton 6023
HAM Michael M 55y Pauper Y Galmpton 6023
HAMBLING John M 15y   Y Outer Hope 6054
HAMBLING John M 65y Publican Y Outer Hope 6054
HAMBLING Margaret F 60y   Y Outer Hope 6054
HANGER William M 45y Ind Y Burton 6017
HARDY Elizabeth F 11m   Y South Huish 6067
HARDY James M 25y Ag Lab Y South Huish 6067
HARDY Joseph M 15y Ag Lab Y South Huish 6074
HARDY Mary F 25y   Y South Huish 6067
HEATH Dorothy F 55y   Y Baileigh ? 6010
HEATH John M 45y Ag Lab Y Baileigh ? 6010
HILL Mary F 02y   Y Galmpton 6020
HILL Mary F 20y Ind Y Galmpton 6033
HINE Harriett F 20y F S Y Galmpton 6047
HORN Benjamin M 04m   Y Outer Hope 6057
HORN Eliza F 35y   N Outer Hope 6057
HORN Isaac M 11y   I Outer Hope 6057
HORN Isaac M 40y Coastguard Y Outer Hope 6057
HORN John M 07y   Y Outer Hope 6057
HORN Mary F 13y   I Outer Hope 6057
HORN Sarah F 04y   Y Outer Hope 6057
ISSELL Sarah F 20y F S Y Widdemore 6009
JARVIS Catherine F 20y F S Y South Huish 6074
JARVIS Clara F 07y   Y Galmpton 6048
JARVIS Edward M 20y   Y Galmpton 6048
JARVIS Edward M 40y Grocer Y Galmpton 6048
JARVIS Edwin M 02y   Y Galmpton 6043
JARVIS Eliza F 04y   Y Outer Hope 6049
JARVIS Emma F 02y   Y Galmpton 6043
JARVIS Frederick M 13y   Y Galmpton 6048
JARVIS Harriett F 01y   Y Outer Hope 6049
JARVIS Henry M 06y   Y Galmpton 6037
JARVIS Isaac M 06m   Y Outer Hope 6053
JARVIS Isaac M 10y Ag Lab Y South Huish 6072
JARVIS Isaac M 30y Ag Lab Y Outer Hope 6049
JARVIS Isaac M 30y Farmer Y Outer Hope 6053
JARVIS Jane F 09y   Y Outer Hope 6049
JARVIS Jane F 30y Ind Y Galmpton 6018
JARVIS Jane F 45y Ind Y Widdemore 6009
JARVIS John M 06y   Y Galmpton 6043
JARVIS John M 35y Publican Y Outer Hope 6052
JARVIS John M 50y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6037
JARVIS John M 75y Ind Y Galmpton 6018
JARVIS Mary F 07y   Y Galmpton 6043
JARVIS Mary F 20y   Y Galmpton 6037
JARVIS Mary F 30y   Y Outer Hope 6055
JARVIS Mary F 30y   Y Silverhill 6007
JARVIS Mary F 35y   Y Galmpton 6043
JARVIS Mary F 50y   Y Galmpton 6037
JARVIS Rebecca F 25y   Y Outer Hope 6053
JARVIS Richard M 30y Ag Lab Y Silverhill 6007
JARVIS Roger M 11y   Y Galmpton 6037
JARVIS Samuel M 07y   Y Outer Hope 6049
JARVIS Sarah F 03m   Y Outer Hope 6049
JARVIS Sarah F 35y   Y Outer Hope 6049
JARVIS Sarah F 40y   Y Galmpton 6048
JARVIS Sophia F 04y   Y Galmpton 6048
JARVIS Susan F 05y   Y Outer Hope 6049
JARVIS Thomas M 02y   Y Outer Hope 6053
JARVIS Thomas M 30y Fisherman Y Outer Hope 6055
JARVIS William M 20y Farmer Y Widdemore 6009
JARVIS William M 45y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6043
JELLARD Andrew M 30y   Y South Huish 6072
JELLARD George M 03y   Y South Huish 6070
JELLARD James M 14y   Y South Huish 6070
JELLARD John M 08y   Y South Huish 6070
JELLARD John M 35y   Y South Huish 6072
JELLARD John M 70y Farmer Y South Huish 6072
JELLARD Mary F 25y   Y South Huish 6072
JELLARD Sally F 35y   Y South Huish 6070
JELLARD William M 04y   Y South Huish 6070
JELLARD William M 40y Farmer Y South Huish 6070
KELLOND Elizabeth F 45y   Y Galmpton 6019
KELLOND John M 35y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6019
KELLOND Samuel M 20y Ag Lab Y Burton 6017
KELLOND Susanna F 65y Ind Y Galmpton 6019
LANE Rosa F 40y   N Outer Hope 6065
LANE William M 45y Lieut RN Y Outer Hope 6065
LAPTHORN Robert M 20y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6018
LAPTHORNE Ebenezer M 05m   Y Silverhill 6001
LAPTHORNE Jane F 03y   Y Silverhill 6001
LAPTHORNE Jane F 35y   Y Silverhill 6001
LAPTHORNE John M 05y   Y Silverhill 6001
LAPTHORNE William M 08y   Y Silverhill 6001
LAPTHORNE William M 40y Ag Lab Y Silverhill 6001
LASKEY Mary F 65y   N Outer Hope 6063
LEGASSICK Anne F 60y Ind Y Galmpton 6025
LEGASSICK William M 25y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6025
LIDSTONE Ann F 25y F S Y Burton 6017
LIDSTONE Ann F 30y Ind Y South Huish 6075
LIDSTONE Elizabeth F 25y   Y Galmpton 6045
LIDSTONE Elizabeth F 35y   Y South Huish 6074
LIDSTONE Jane F 12y   Y South Huish 6074
LIDSTONE Jane F 35y   Y Galmpton 6029
LIDSTONE John M 65y Farmer Y Galmpton 6029
LIDSTONE Margaret F 15y F S Y South Huish 6072
LIDSTONE Mary F 04y   Y Galmpton 6045
LIDSTONE Mary F 05y   Y South Huish 6074
LIDSTONE Phillip M 35y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6045
LIDSTONE Robert M 25y Ag Lab Y Burton 6017
LIDSTONE Sarah F 35y   Y Galmpton 6029
LIDSTONE William M 06y   Y Galmpton 6045
LIDSTONE William M 08y   Y South Huish 6074
LIDSTONE William M 40y Farmer Y South Huish 6074
LINDON Caroline F 11y   Y Galmpton 6029
LUCKHAM Amey F 40y   Y Galmpton 6027
LUCKHAM Grace F 14y F S Y South Huish 6072
LUCKHAM James M 11y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6016
LUCKHAM John M 35y Ag Lab Y Outer Hope 6051
LUCKHAM Rebecca F 13y   Y Outer Hope 6051
LUCKHAM Sally F 30y   Y Outer Hope 6051
LUCKHAM Thomas M 10y   Y Galmpton 6027
LUCKHAM William M 40y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6027
MADDICK Elizabeth F 55y   Y Galmpton 6035
MADDICK James M 15y Fisherman Y Galmpton 6035
MADDICK James M 50y Marine Stores Dlr Y Galmpton 6035
MADDICK Mary F 20y   Y Silverhill 6005
MADDICK Roger M 02y   Y Silverhill 6005
MADDICK Thomas M 04y   Y Silverhill 6005
MADDICK Thomas M 25y Carpenter Y Silverhill 6005
MASTERS Jane F 70y Ind Y Silverhill 6001
MERRIFIELD Eliza F 01y   Y Galmpton 6038
MERRIFIELD George M 45y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6038
MERRIFIELD Jane F 10y F S Y Galmpton 6018
MERRIFIELD Mary F 40y   Y Galmpton 6038
MERRIFIELD Richard M 15y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6018
MERRIFIELD William M 05y   Y Galmpton 6038
MOOR Hannah F 15y F S Y Burton 6017
NETTLE Ann F 09y   Y Galmpton 6030
NETTLE Anne F 20y   Y Thurlestone Sands 6076
NETTLE Charlotte F 20y F S Y Outer Hope 6052
NETTLE Edward M 25y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6039
NETTLE Edward M 40y Fisherman Y Galmpton 6042
NETTLE Elizabeth F 05y   Y Galmpton 6039
NETTLE Elizabeth F 10y   Y Galmpton 6030
NETTLE Jane F 45y   Y Galmpton 6030
NETTLE John M 02y   Y Galmpton 6039
NETTLE John M 15y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6029
NETTLE John M 50y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6030
NETTLE Mary F 25y   Y Galmpton 6039
NETTLE Mary F 40y   Y Thurlestone Sands 6076
NETTLE Sarah F 06y   Y Galmpton 6030
NETTLE Thomas M 07y   Y Galmpton 6039
NETTLE Thomas M 40y Ag Lab Y Thurlestone Sands 6076
NETTLE William M 75y Pauper Y Galmpton 6019
PALFRY Ann F 02y   Y Galmpton 6018
PALFRY Henry M 05y   Y Galmpton 6018
PALFRY John M 04m   Y Galmpton 6018
PALFRY Mary F 30y   Y Galmpton 6018
PALFRY Rebecca F 04y   Y Galmpton 6018
PALFRY Sarah F 07y   Y Galmpton 6018
PALFRY William M 35y Farmer Y Galmpton 6018
PARKER Johanna F 12y   Y Galmpton 6042
PARKER Mary F 45y   Y Galmpton 6042
PARKER William M 55y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6042
PEARCE Adelaide F 11y   Y Galmpton 6041
PEARCE Adrian M 07y   Y Galmpton 6041
PEARCE Ann F 20y   Y Galmpton 6041
PEARCE Caroline F 13y   Y Galmpton 6041
PEARCE Eliza F 09y   Y Galmpton 6041
PEARCE Ellen F 09y   Y Galmpton 6041
PEARCE Fanny F 03y   Y Galmpton 6041
PEARCE Hugh M 15y Ind Y Galmpton 6041
PEARCE Hugh M 55y Ind N Galmpton 6041
PEARCE Mary F 15y   Y Galmpton 6041
PEARCE Rebecca F 45y   N Galmpton 6041
PEARSE Elizabeth F 50y Ind Y Higher Widdemore 6008
PEEK Johanna F 60y Ind Y South Huish 6075
PERRATON Jane F 15y   Y Galmpton 6024
PERRATON Jane F 40y   Y Galmpton 6024
PERRATON John M 06y   Y Galmpton 6024
PERRATON John M 80y Carpenter Y Galmpton 6024
PERRATON Mary F 10y   Y Galmpton 6024
PERRATON Sarah F 12y F S Y South Huish 6074
PERRING John M 14y Ag Lab Y Burton 6017
PERROTT ? John M 65y Ag Lab Y Rugwell 6013
PIM Benjamin M 08y   Y Outer Hope 6059
PIM Hannah F 02y   Y Outer Hope 6059
PIM Joseph M 40y Carpenter N Outer Hope 6059
PIM Mary F 13y   Y Outer Hope 6059
PIM Mary F 40y   I Outer Hope 6059
PIM Sarah F 04m   Y Outer Hope 6059
PIM William M 11y   Y Outer Hope 6059
PUTT James M 35y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6034
RIDER George M 14y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6018
RIDER James M 15y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6016
RIDER John M 08y Ag Lab Y Widdemore 6009
RUNDLE Elizabeth F 20y Ind Y Galmpton 6036
RUNDLE James M 60y Ind Y Galmpton 6033
RUNDLE John M 15y Blacksmith Y Galmpton 6036
RUNDLE Nicholas M 12y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6018
RUNDLE Phillip M 14y Ag Lab Y Baileigh ? 6010
RUNDLE Thomas M 11y   Y Galmpton 6036
RUNDLE William M 16y Ag Lab Y South Huish 6072
RYDER Andrew M 05y   Y Rugwell 6012
RYDER Jane F 40y Pauper Y Rugwell 6012
RYDER Mary F 15y   Y Rugwell 6012
SHEPHERD Edwin M 03y   Y Silverhill 6006
SHEPHERD Hannah F 15y   Y Silverhill 6002
SHEPHERD Jane F 05y   Y Silverhill 6003
SHEPHERD Joseph M 55y Ag Lab Y Silverhill 6002
SHEPHERD Mary F 25y   Y Silverhill 6006
SHEPHERD Priscilla F 01y   Y Silverhill 6003
SHEPHERD Sarah F 20y   Y Silverhill 6006
SHEPHERD Sarah F 30y   Y Silverhill 6003
SHEPHERD Sarah F 50y Schoolmistress Y Silverhill 6006
SHEPHERD William M 09y   Y Silverhill 6003
SHEPHERD William M 30y Ag Lab Y Silverhill 6003
SNOWDEN Amos M 25y   Y Galmpton 6016
SNOWDEN Elizabeth F 20y   Y Galmpton 6016
SNOWDEN Jane F 30y   Y Galmpton 6016
SNOWDEN Thomas M 75y Farmer Y Galmpton 6016
SNOWDEN William M 30y   Y Galmpton 6016
STEPHENS Frances F 03y   N Outer Hope 6064
STEPHENS Mary F 30y   N Outer Hope 6064
STEPHENS Thomas M 30y Coastguard N Outer Hope 6064
STEPHENS William M 01y   Y Outer Hope 6064
STIDSTONE Susan F 60y Ind Y Rugwell 6013
STUMBLES Jane F 20y F S Y Outer Hope 6065
THORNTON Catherine F 75y Ind Y Silverhill 6005
THORNTON James M 25y Taylor Y Galmpton 6040
THORNTON Mary F 45y   Y Galmpton 6040
THORNTON Thomas M 45y Ag Lab Y Galmpton 6040
TRUSCOTT Margaret F 25y Ind Y Galmpton 6043
TUCKERMAN James M 05y   Y Outer Hope 6066
TUCKERMAN John M 08y   Y Outer Hope 6066
TUCKERMAN Mary F 30y   Y Outer Hope 6066
TUCKERMAN Thomas M 01y   Y Outer Hope 6066
TUCKERMAN William M 10y   Y Outer Hope 6066
TUCKERMAN William M 30y Fisherman Y Outer Hope 6066
URAN Elizabeth F 45y   N Outer Hope 6062
URAN Robert M 40y Coastguard N Outer Hope 6062
URAN Sarah F 05y   N Outer Hope 6062
VIVIAN Elizabeth F 14y F S Y Galmpton 6029
WILLS John M 15y Ag Lab Y South Huish 6074
WINSOR Jane F 20y F S Y Galmpton 6018
WOOD Elizabeth F 15y F S Y Galmpton 6029
WOOD Mary F 65y Pauper Y Outer Hope 6060
YEOMAN Mary F 80y Ind Y Silverhill 6001
YEOMAN Sarah F 14y F S Y Galmpton 6016

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional