HOME

SOUTH HAMS GENERAL

PARISH RECORDS

HELP

South Brent: 1861 census


Kindly provided by Colin Davis

Surname Forenames Age State Relation Occupation Born At Schedule Address
ABRAHAM Peter 80 wid Head Alms man DEV South Brent 143 Brent Town
ADAMS Ellen 53 unm Lodger Lady IRL Ireland 231 Aish Town
ADAMS Emma 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 330 Moore House
ADAMS John 32 mar Head Farmer 150a Emp 2lab 2boy DEV South Brent 330 Moore House
ADAMS John Frederick 4   Son   DEV South Brent 330 Moore House
ADAMS Mary 60 wid Mother Visitor DEV Ermington 330 Moore House
ADAMS Mary Almonda Andrews 12   Niece Scholar DEV South Brent 330 Moore House
ADAMS Mary Honor 29 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 330 Moore House
ADAMS Richard 8d   Son   DEV South Brent 330 Moore House
ALGAR Amelia G 37 unm Lodger Proprietor of houses DEV Plymouth 106 Brent Town
ALGAR Mary Ann 39 unm Lodger Proprietor of houses DEV Plymouth 106 Brent Town
AMERDEN John J 21 unm Servant Blacksmith DEV South Brent 63 Brent Town
ANDERSON Mary 27 unm Servant Domestic SRY Mortlake 211 Didworthy
ANDREW Mildred 69 unm Head Mster DEV South Brent 88 Brent Town
ANDREWS Agnes 22 unm Dau   DEV Modbury 92 Brent Town
ANDREWS Alfred 8   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 228 Aish Town
ANDREWS Ann 39 mar Wife   DEV Widdicombe 228 Aish Town
ANDREWS Edward (Comander) 74 mar Head Royal navy on half pay DEV Newton Ferris 92 Brent Town
ANDREWS George 12   G/Son Scholar DEV South Brent 111 Brent Town
ANDREWS Grace 72 wid Sister Farmer widow DEV South Brent 59 Brent Town
ANDREWS John 12 unm Son Son DEV South Brent 228 Aish Town
ANDREWS John 45 mar Head Farmer 100a Emp 1man DEV South Brent 228 Aish Town
ANDREWS Mary 49 mar D/Law   DEV South Brent 111 Brent Town
ANDREWS Mary 69 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 100 Balmoral Villa
ANDREWS Mary Ann 22 unm Niece Farmer daughter DEV South Brent 59 Brent Town
ANDREWS Richard 9   G/Son Scholar DEV South Brent 111 Brent Town
ANDREWS Richard 74 mar Head Labourer DEV South Brent 100 Balmoral Villa
ANDREWS Richard S 11   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 228 Aish Town
ANDREWS Thomas 3   G/Son Scholar DEV South Brent 111 Brent Town
ANDREWS William 21 unm G/Son Mason DEV South Brent 111 Brent Town
ANDREWS William (Junior) 47 mar Son Baker DEV South Brent 111 Brent Town
ANDREWS William (Senior) 72 wid Head Carpenter DEV South Brent 111 Brent Town
ANDREWS William P 10   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 228 Aish Town
APPLEDORE Jane Hooper 20 unm Servant Servant CON St Just 249 Lutton View Cottage
ARES John 12   Visitor Scholar DEV Exeter 244 Lydia Bridge
ARSCOTT John P 6m   Son   DEV South Brent 101 Balmoral Villa
ARSCOTT Srah Bird 29 mar Wife   DEV Buckfastleigh 101 Balmoral Villa
ARSCOTT William 2   Son   DEV South Brent 101 Balmoral Villa
ARSCOTT William P 31 mar Head Innkeeper DEV Buckfastleigh 101 Balmoral Villa
ARTHUR Fortescue 42 unm Head Gentleman Farmer 180a e2m&1b DEV England 322 Hamlet Of Wonton
BAKER George 51 unm Lodger Gentleman DEV Kingsteignton 84 Brent Town
BAR John 68 wid Servant Gardener DEV North Huish 344 Waredown House
BARFORD Rebecca 61 wid M/Law Wheelwright widow BRK North Town Cookam 22 Brent Town
BARNES Elizabeth 18 unm Servant House servant DEV South Brent 112 Brent Town
BARNOWL Catherine 32 mar Wife   CON Garsans 333 Limcombe Quarry Cottage
BARNOWL Eliza 1   Dau   DEV South Brent 333 Limcombe Quarry Cottage
BARNOWL Thomas 33 mar Head Gardener DEV Holne 333 Limcombe Quarry Cottage
BARTER Betty Jabe Farneaux 11   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 348 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
BARTER Jane Farneaux 36 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 348 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
BARTER Mary Jane Farneaux 13   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 348 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
BARTER Phillip Farneaux 1   So   DEV South Brent 348 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
BARTER Susan Farneaux 16 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 348 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
BARTER William Farneaux 5   So Scholar DEV South Brent 348 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
BARTER William Farneaux 43 mar Head Farmer 70a Emp 2men DEV South Brent 348 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
BARYER Richard 52 mar Head Basket maker DEV South Brent 83 Brent Town
BARYER Susanna G 58 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 83 Brent Town
BEALE Selina Ann 33 wid Head Working flack factory GLS Lynch 99 Balmoral Villa
BEER Henry 11   Servant   DEV Dean Prior 304 Stidston Hamlet
BENNETT Mary 48 unm Servant Cook domestic DEV Staverton 211 Didworthy
BIDLAKE Christopher 73 unm Head Retired farmer DEV South Brent 136 Brent Town
BIDLAKE Mary 62 unm Sister   DEV South Brent 136 Brent Town
BLATCHFORD Ann 52 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 331 Moore Cottage
BLATCHFORD Faithfull 53 mar Head Farm labourer DEV South Brent 331 Moore Cottage
BLATCHFORD Thomas 61 unm Brother Lodger DEV South Brent 331 Moore Cottage
BLIGHT Elizabeth 15 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 71 Brent Town
BLIGHT Elizabeth 72 mar Wife   DEV Dartmouth 130 Brent Town
BLIGHT Henry 12   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 71 Brent Town
BLIGHT Henry 38 unm B/Law Ag lab DEV South Brent 63 Brent Town
BLIGHT Henry 71 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 130 Brent Town
BLIGHT Jane 15 unm Servant Under house maid DEV Dean Prior 211 Didworthy
BLIGHT Mary 38 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 71 Brent Town
BLIGHT Mary Elizabeth 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 71 Brent Town
BLIGHT Phillip 41 mar Head Cord wainder DEV South Brent 71 Brent Town
BOON Eliza 54 unm Head Milliner DEV Ugborough 48 Brent Town
BOON Margaret 44 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 258 Higher Lutton
BOON Stephen 45 mar Head Farmer 250a Emp 3m 1b DEV South Brent 258 Higher Lutton
BOWDEN Celia 43 mar Wife   DEV Buckfastleigh 335 Higher Charford
BOWDEN Elizabeth 13   Dau Scholar DEV Buckfastleigh 335 Higher Charford
BOWDEN Elizabeth 32 unm Sister Living on income DEV North Huish 344 Waredown House
BOWDEN Jeffery M 45 mar Head Farmer 128a Emp 2 Lab DEV North Huish 335 Higher Charford
BOWDEN Thomasin 49 unm Head Living on income DEV North Huish 344 Waredown House
BRADRIDGE   50 unm Son Retired farmer lodger DEV South Brent 313 Hamlet Of Harbourford
BRADRIDGE Alitthia 31 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 313 Hamlet Of Harbourford
BRADRIDGE Eliza 45 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 313 Hamlet Of Harbourford
BRADRIDGE Henry 43 unm Son   DEV South Brent 313 Hamlet Of Harbourford
BRADRIDGE Margaret M H 19 unm Niece Dairy maid DEV Stoke Fleming 258 Higher Lutton
BRADRIDGE Thomas 29 unm Son   DEV South Brent 313 Hamlet Of Harbourford
BRADRIDGE William 80 wid Head Farmer 120a Emp 2 Lab DEV Dean Prior 313 Hamlet Of Harbourford
BRICKWOOD Elizabeth 27 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 113 Brent Town
BRICKWOOD Mary 58 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 237 Aish Town
BRICKWOOD Phillip 30 mar Head Smith labourer DEV South Brent 113 Brent Town
BRICKWOOD Samuel 33 unm Son Ag lab DEV South Brent 237 Aish Town
BRICKWOOD William 65 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 237 Aish Town
BROMAGE Agness 9   Niece Scholar DEV Plymouth 112 Brent Town
BROWN Ann 51 unm Servant General servant DEV Dittisham 322 Hamlet Of Wonton
BROWN Robert 56 wid F/Law Labourer DEV Ugborough 66 Brent Town
BUNKER James 17 unm Son Ag lab DEV South Brent 31 Brent Town
BUNKER Maria 63 wid Head Alms woman DEV Dean Prior 31 Brent Town
BURCH William 22 unm S/Son Seller of ginger beer buns DEV South Brent 29 Brent Town
BURNELL Edward 46 mar Head Ag jobber DEV Plymouth 47 Brent Town
BURNELL Elizabeth 44 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 47 Brent Town
BURNELL George 19 unm Son Working in flack factory GSY Guernsey 47 Brent Town
BURRELL Sarah Ann 16 unm Servant Servant CHI Guernsey 249 Lutton View Cottage
BUTLER Thomas 13   Appren Apprentice DEV Dean Prior 37 Brent Town
CAUNTER John 48 wid Head Ag lab DEV Widdicombe 212 Herswill
CAUNTER Mary 13 unm Dau House keeper DEV Widdicombe 212 Herswill
CAVELY Elizabeth 26 unm Servant House maid DEV Dean 257 Higher Lutton
CAVELY Mary 28 unm Servant House maid DEV Dean 257 Higher Lutton
CLANCEY Anne 40 unm Sister Grocer DEV South Brent 96 Balmoral Villa
CLANCEY Henry 45 mar Head Wheel wright DEV South Brent 46 Brent Town
CLANCEY James 16 unm Son Wheel wright DEV South Brent 46 Brent Town
CLANCEY Jane 28 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 46 Brent Town
CLANCEY John 36 unm Head Grocer and baptist minister DEV South Brent 96 Balmoral Villa
CLANCEY Mary 46 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 46 Brent Town
CLANCEY William 10   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 46 Brent Town
CLERK Anna 17 unm Dau   CHI Island Of Gersey 349 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
CLERK Horetia 12   G/Dau Scholar DEV Buckland Mana. 349 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
CLERK Thomas 73 mar Head Landed proprietor DEV Stonehouse 349 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
COAD Jane 23 unm Servant Dairy maid CON Launceston 355 Kerrydowns
CODD Ann 4   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 171 Palstone
CODD Ann 67 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV South Brent 126 Brent Town
CODD Elizabeth 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 171 Palstone
CODD Elizabeth 28 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 56 Brent Town
CODD Elizabeth 30 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV South Brent 171 Palstone
CODD Henry 27 unm Son Farmers Son DEV South Brent 126 Brent Town
CODD James 3   Son   DEV South Brent 56 Brent Town
CODD James 5   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 171 Palstone
CODD James 23 unm Brother Butcher DEV South Brent 56 Brent Town
CODD John 1   Son   DEV South Brent 56 Brent Town
CODD John 10   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 171 Palstone
CODD John 40 mar Head Farmer 193a Emp 3lab 1boy DEV South Brent 171 Palstone
CODD John 77 mar Head Farmer 70 as DEV Dean Prior 126 Brent Town
CODD Mary Ann 11m   Dau   DEV South Brent 171 Palstone
CODD Phillip 5   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 56 Brent Town
CODD Phillip 34 mar Head Master butcher DEV South Brent 56 Brent Town
CODD Robert 9   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 171 Palstone
CODD Robert C 29 unm Son Carpenter DEV South Brent 126 Brent Town
CODD Sarah 2   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 171 Palstone
CODD William 36 unm Son Farmers Son DEV South Brent 126 Brent Town
COLE Alfred 8   Son   DEV South Brent 208 Downstow
COLE Edwin 5   Son   DEV South Brent 208 Downstow
COLE Elizabeth 17 unm Servant House servant DEV South Brent 246 Rock Cottage
COLE Elizabeth Mary 22 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 245 Lydia Mills
COLE Ellen 10   Servant Dairy maid DEV Harberton 307 Forder
COLE Emmiline M B 61 mar Wife   DEV St Davids Exeter 1 Vicarage
COLE Fredrick 18 unm Son   DEV South Brent 208 Downstow
COLE Fredrick 45 mar Head Farmer DEV South Brent 208 Downstow
COLE George 52 mar Head Ag jobber DEV South Brent 44 Brent Town
COLE Henry 19 unm Son   DEV South Brent 208 Downstow
COLE Henry 31 wid Son Solicitor DEV Whitstone 1 Vicarage
COLE James 13   Son Brick carrier DEV South Brent 44 Brent Town
COLE Jane 51 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 44 Brent Town
COLE Lucy 8   Dau   DEV South Brent 208 Downstow
COLE Mary 43 mar Wife   DEV Dean Prior 208 Downstow
COLE Mary Ann 16 unm Servant House servant DEV South Brent 126 Brent Town
COLE Mary Georgine 2   G/Dau   DEV Whitstone 1 Vicarage
COLE Mary Hidston 48 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 245 Lydia Mills
COLE Mary Jane 1   Dau   DEV South Brent 208 Downstow
COLE Nathaniel 72 mar Head Vicar of south brent DEV Moretonhampstead 1 Vicarage
COLE Robert 14   Son   DEV Buckfastleigh 208 Downstow
COLE Robert 15 unm Son Millers Son DEV South Brent 245 Lydia Mills
COLE Robert 56 mar Head Miller employing 1 boy DEV South Brent 245 Lydia Mills
COLE Soloman 42 unm Head Master tailor DEV South Brent 37 Brent Town
COLE Susan 18 unm Niece House keeper DEV South Brent 37 Brent Town
COLE William S 33 unm Son Clerk without DEV Whitstone 1 Vicarage
COLEMAN Elizabeth H 18 mar D/Law   DEV South Brent 353 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
COLEMAN Ellen 17 unm Servant Dairymaid DEV South Brent 201 Lower Yelland
COLEMAN Henry 6   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 351 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
COLEMAN John 10   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 351 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
COLEMAN John 50 unm Servant Work in the quarry DEV Ugborough 332 Larkham Or Limcombe Quarry
COLEMAN John 52 mar Head Farm labourer DEV Plymouth 351 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
COLEMAN Lidstone Lampmead 4m   G/Son   DEV South Brent 353 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
COLEMAN Richard 14m   G/Son   DEV South Brent 351 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
COLEMAN Sarah 50 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 351 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
COLEMAN Thomas 19 unm Son   DEV South Brent 351 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
COLEMAN William 21 mar Lodger Ag lab DEV South Brent 148 Brent Town
COLES Mary Jane 14 unm Servant Servant DEV Diptford 330 Moore House
COLLICOTT Elizabeth 71 wid Head Alms woman DEV Kingston 117 Brent Town
COLLINS Lucy Ann 6   Niece Scholar DEV South Brent 240 Aish Town
COMPTON Ellen 36 mar Lodger   MDX London 346 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
COMPTON John 44 mar Lodger Fundholder HAM Washe Newton 346 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
COOMBE Sarah 22 unm Servant Cook DEV Kentisbere 224 Glaze
COOMBES Elizabeth 58 wid Lodger Labourers widow DEV South Brent 147 Brent Town
COURTNEY George 34 unm Lodger Police constable DEV Knowstone 38 Brent Town
CRACKER Mary Ann 14 unm Servant Dairy maid DEV Ugborough 345 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
CRAIG George Robert 15   Nephew   DEV St Sidwells Exeter 304 Stidston Hamlet
CRANCH Ann 59 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 103 Balmoral Villa
CRANCH John 2   Son Schollar DEV Rattery 104 Brent Town
CRANCH John Root 61 mar Head Proprietor of land and roufes DEV Kingsbridge 103 Balmoral Villa
CRANCH Mary 32 mar Wife   DEV Rattery 104 Brent Town
CRANCH Richard S 8m   Son   DEV Rattery 104 Brent Town
CRANCH William C S 31 mar Head Painter glazier DEV South Brent 104 Brent Town
CRAPPER James 6   Lodger Lodger DEV Rattery 316 Hamlet Of Harbourford
CRAPPER Mary Ann Brimcombe 31 mar Lodger Lodger DEV Rattery 316 Hamlet Of Harbourford
CROCKER Caroline 17 unm Servant House maid DEV Ugborough 335 Higher Charford
CROCKER Elizabeth 22 unm Servant General servant DEV Harberton 344 Waredown House
CUMING John 77 wid Lodger Ag lab DEV South Brent 79 Brent Town
DAMERAL Samuel 15 unm Servant Carter DEV Paington 355 Kerrydowns
DAVIS Bertha 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 60 Pack House
DAVIS Eliza 45 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 60 Pack House
DAVIS Leah 14   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 60 Pack House
DAVIS Maria 12   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 60 Pack House
DAVIS Rodah 4   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 60 Pack House
DAVIS Sarah Ann 3   Dau   DEV South Brent 60 Pack House
DAVIS William 49 mar Head Victular DEV Eggbuckland 60 Pack House
DAVIS William E 8   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 60 Pack House
DAWE Elizabeth 3   Lodger   DEV South Brent 242 Aish Town
DAWE John 35 mar Lodger Sailor DEV Anthony 242 Aish Town
DAWE Mary 27 mar Lodger   DEV South Brent 242 Aish Town
DENNIS Edwin 26 mar Head Master Carpenter Emp 2m 1b DEV Whitstone 22 Brent Town
DENNIS Henry Barford 1   Son   DEV South Brent 22 Brent Town
DENNIS John 26 mar Head Farm labourer DEV Diptford 323 Hamlet Of Wonton
DENNIS Lucy 25 mar Wife Milliner draper BRK Maidenhead 22 Brent Town
DENNIS Lucy Rebecca 4m   Dau   DEV South Brent 22 Brent Town
DENNIS Mary Ann 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 22 Brent Town
DENNIS Trinia 23 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 323 Hamlet Of Wonton
DENNIS William David 1   Son   DEV Diptford 323 Hamlet Of Wonton
DODD Ann Stonelake 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 318 Hamlet Of Harbourford
DODD Daniel 6m   Son   DEV South Brent 318 Hamlet Of Harbourford
DODD David 2   Son   DEV South Brent 318 Hamlet Of Harbourford
DODD Elizabeth 1   G/Dau   DEV South Brent 51 Brent Town
DODD Grace 69 mar Wife   DEV Noth Huish 51 Brent Town
DODD Jane 12   Dau Scholar DEV Rattery 318 Hamlet Of Harbourford
DODD John 4   Son   DEV South Brent 318 Hamlet Of Harbourford
DODD John 39 mar Head Carpenter work diff persons DEV South Brent 318 Hamlet Of Harbourford
DODD John 68 mar Head Carpenter DEV South Brent 51 Brent Town
DODD Joshua 6   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 318 Hamlet Of Harbourford
DODD Maria 15 unm G/Dau   DEV South Brent 51 Brent Town
DODD Mary 33 mar Wife   DEV Rattery 318 Hamlet Of Harbourford
DODD Mary Combe 10   Dau Scholar DEV Rattery 318 Hamlet Of Harbourford
DODD Mary Jane 24 unm Dau Carpenters daughter DEV South Brent 51 Brent Town
DODD Richard 13   G/Son Apprentice DEV South Brent 51 Brent Town
EARLE Grace 62 unm Sister House keeper DEV Diptford 304 Stidston Hamlet
EARLE Nicholas 44 unm Brother   DEV Rattery 304 Stidston Hamlet
EARLE Rhoda 18 unm Niece   DEV Rattery 304 Stidston Hamlet
EARLE Sarah Ann 42 unm Sister   DEV Rattery 304 Stidston Hamlet
EARLE William 60 unm Head Farmer 100a Emp 1l 1b DEV Diptford 304 Stidston Hamlet
EASTERBROOK John 44 mar Lodger Sawer DEV Crediton 52 Brent Town
EDMONDS Mary Jane 22 unm Lodger Domestic servant DEV South Brent 129 Brent Town
EDMUNDS Ann 43 mar Wife Dress maker DEV South Brent 166 Brent Mill
EDMUNDS Ann 63 wid Mother Widdow DEV Ugborough 144 Brent Town
EDMUNDS Ann B 16 unm Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 166 Brent Mill
EDMUNDS Edward 31 mar Head Working in flack factory DEV South Brent 123 Brent Town
EDMUNDS Elizabeth 69 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 65 Brent Town
EDMUNDS Elizabeth Mary 11   Dau Scholar BRK Woolhampton 99 Balmoral Villa
EDMUNDS Emma 18 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 235 Aish Town
EDMUNDS Fanny 23 mar Wife   SOM Milverton 123 Brent Town
EDMUNDS George 2   Son   DEV South Brent 123 Brent Town
EDMUNDS Harriett 1   Dau   DEV South Brent 155 Brent Mill
EDMUNDS Henry 29 unm Servant Servant DEV South Brent 301 Stidston Hamlet
EDMUNDS Henry 55 unm Head Heardsman DEV South Brent 240 Aish Town
EDMUNDS James 32 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 145 Brent Town
EDMUNDS John 12   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 166 Brent Mill
EDMUNDS John 30 mar Head Herds man DEV South Brent 166 Brent Mill
EDMUNDS Joseph 35 unm Head Ag labourer DEV South Brent 144 Brent Town
EDMUNDS Joseph 70 mar Head Coal merchant DEV Lydford 65 Brent Town
EDMUNDS Mary 58 unm Sister House keeper DEV South Brent 240 Aish Town
EDMUNDS Mary Ann 32 mar Wife   DEV Farenton 145 Brent Town
EDMUNDS Mehala 8   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 166 Brent Mill
EDMUNDS Richard 19 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 235 Aish Town
EDMUNDS Richard 31 mar Head Railway labourer DEV Ugborough 155 Brent Mill
EDMUNDS Robert J 7m   Son   DEV South Brent 123 Brent Town
EDMUNDS Sarah Jane 5   Dau   GLS Chalford 99 Balmoral Villa
EDMUNDS Susan G 29 mar Wife Dress maker DEV South Brent 155 Brent Mill
EDMUNDS William 14   Son Working flack factory GLS Chalford 99 Balmoral Villa
ELLIOTT Elizabeth 80 wid Head Foremerly farmers Wife DEV South Brent 3 Brent Town
ELLIOTT Thomas 61 wid Head Working in flack factory DEV Woodland 58 Brent Town
ELLIS Mary Jane 22 unm Lodger Servant DEV Yealmpton 231 Aish Town
EMNEY Elizabeth Webber 24 unm Servant House servant DEV Harberton 338 Avon View Charford Cross
FARLEIGH Eli 26 unm Son Boot and shoe maker DEV South Brent 89 Brent Town
FARLEIGH Elizabeth 32 mar Wife Cordwainer Wife DEV Plymouth 150 Brent Town
FARLEIGH Ellinor 36 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 82 Brent Town
FARLEIGH Gwen Ann 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 82 Brent Town
FARLEIGH John 30 mar Head Cordwainer DEV South Brent 150 Brent Town
FARLEIGH Nancy 64 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 89 Brent Town
FARLEIGH Richard 63 mar Head Boot and shoe maker DEV South Brent 89 Brent Town
FARLEIGH William 35 mar Head Baker and grocer DEV South Brent 82 Brent Town
FARLEY Celia Hopl 36 mar Dau   DEV South Brent 340 Hamlet Of Binicknowle
FARSDON Thomas 16 unm Visitor Millers boy DEV Hatherleigh 244 Lydia Bridge
FENWICK Ellen Susan 42 wid Visitor   DEV Plymouth 246 Rock Cottage
FENWICK Harriet Ellen Stephanie 8   Visitor   UNK Malta 246 Rock Cottage
FERRIS John 97 mar Head Carpenter DEV Ditisham 53 Brent Town
FERRIS Sarah 84 mar Wife   DEV Ashburton 53 Brent Town
FIELD Lucy 59 wid M/Law School mistress DEV Ivybridge 6 Brent Town
FINCH Frederick 15 unm Servant Carter DEV Harberton 328 Hamlet Of Lincombe
FOALE Elizabeth Mary Louisa 11   G/Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 324 Hamlet Of Wonton
FOALE Grace 70 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 324 Hamlet Of Wonton
FOALE Mary 30 unm Dau Dress maker lodger DEV South Brent 324 Hamlet Of Wonton
FOALE Thomas 76 mar Head Farm labourer DEV Rattery 324 Hamlet Of Wonton
FORD Betsey 49 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 25 Brent Town
FORD Charlote 68 mar Wife Builders Wife DEV Rattery 157 Brent Mill
FORD Elizabeth J 9   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 25 Brent Town
FORD Peter 71 mar Head Retired house builder DEV South Brent 157 Brent Mill
FORD William 46 mar Head Baker DEV Noth Huish 25 Brent Town
FOSS Isabella 51 unm S/Law   DEV South Brent 301 Stidston Hamlet
FRENCH Elizabeth 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 315 Hamlet Of Harbourford
FRENCH Henry 1   Son   DEV South Brent 314 Hamlet Of Harbourford
FRENCH Henry 21 mar Head Farm labourer hind DEV Dean Prior 310 Higher Bearea
FRENCH Henry Brimcombe 9   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 315 Hamlet Of Harbourford
FRENCH Jane Ann 18 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 310 Higher Bearea
FRENCH John 23 mar Head Farm labourer DEV Dean Prior 314 Hamlet Of Harbourford
FRENCH Margaret 22 mar Wife   DEV Buckfastleigh 314 Hamlet Of Harbourford
FRENCH Mary 39 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 315 Hamlet Of Harbourford
FRENCH Mary Ann Brimcombe 11   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 315 Hamlet Of Harbourford
FRENCH Susan Easterbrook 21 unm Niece   DEV Widdicombe In Moore 307 Forder
FRENCH Thomas 42 mar Head Farm labourer DEV Dean Prior 315 Hamlet Of Harbourford
FRENCH William 16 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 311 Shippadon
FRIEND John 12   Servant Cow boy DEV North Huish 334 Elwell House
FROST John 21 unm Lodger House painter DEV Topsham 55 Brent Town
FURNEAUX Charlott 57 mar Wife   DEV Dean Prior 309 Lower Bearea
FURNEAUX Charlott Ann 18 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 309 Lower Bearea
FURNEAUX Edwin 21 unm Son   DEV South Brent 309 Lower Bearea
FURNEAUX Walter 16 unm Son   DEV South Brent 309 Lower Bearea
FURNEAUX William 31 unm Son   DEV Dean Prior 309 Lower Bearea
FURNEAUX William 62 mar Head Farmer 120a Emp 2lab DEV Dean Prior 309 Lower Bearea
FURRIS George 17 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 320 Lisbourn
GAFS Samuel 47 unm Visitor Town traveller selling ales DEV Modbury 2 Town Mill
GALE Catherine 68 wid Head Toll bar or gate keeper DEV Kings Kerswile 305 Stidston Toll Bar
GARLAND Elizabeth 9 unm G/Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 234 Aish Town
GARLAND James 18 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 248 Underhill
GARLAND James 44 mar Head Ag lab DEV Plymouth 234 Aish Town
GARLAND Mary 20 unm Dau Farm Servant DEV South Brent 234 Aish Town
GARLAND Mary Ann 5   G/Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 234 Aish Town
GARLAND Peggy 52 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 234 Aish Town
GARLAND Susan 20 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 229 Aish Town
GARLAND William 21 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 229 Aish Town
GASTON James 43 unm Lodger Wool scribber GLS Rodborough 67 Brent Town
GIBBS Mary Ann 18 unm Servant House servant DEV North Huish 158 Brent Mill
GIDLEY Charles 43 mar Head Farm labourer DEV Dean Prior 306 Slew Cake Cottage
GIDLEY Emma 8   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 306 Slew Cake Cottage
GIDLEY Maria 12   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 306 Slew Cake Cottage
GIDLEY Maria 42 mar Wife   DEV Loddiswell 306 Slew Cake Cottage
GILE Mary 16 unm Servant General servant dairy maid DEV South Brent 311 Shippadon
GILL Bertha 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 204 Gingaford
GILL George 13   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 204 Gingaford
GILL John 45 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 204 Gingaford
GILL Maria 40 mar Wife   DEV East Allington 204 Gingaford
GILL Sarah 6   Dau   DEV South Brent 204 Gingaford
GILL Thurza 9   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 204 Gingaford
GILL William 15 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 201 Lower Yelland
GILPIN Julia 70 unm Aunt Visitor STS Cannock 338 Avon View Charford Cross
GILPIN Kate Ann 31 unm S/Law   STS Cannock 338 Avon View Charford Cross
GLIDDON Elizabeth 15 unm Servant Servant DEV Plymouth 303 Stidston Hamlet
GOODMAN Alfred 19 unm Son   DEV South Brent 301 Stidston Hamlet
GOODMAN Elizabeth 23 mar Wife   DEV Buckfastleigh 50 Brent Town
GOODMAN Elizabeth Libby 10   Niece Scholar DEV Chudleigh 258 Higher Lutton
GOODMAN Henry 55 mar Head Farmer 180a Emp 3lab 1boy DEV South Brent 301 Stidston Hamlet
GOODMAN James 75 mar Head Retired farmer DEV South Brent 14 Brent Town
GOODMAN Jane 25   Dau Retired farmer daughter DEV Ugborough 14 Brent Town
GOODMAN Mary 54 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 301 Stidston Hamlet
GOODMAN Mary Ann 20 unm Niece Farmers daughter DEV South Brent 163 Brent Mill
GOODMAN Sarah 64 mar Wife Retired farmer DEV South Brent 14 Brent Town
GOODMAN Stephen B 21 unm Nephew Employ on farm DEV South Brent 258 Higher Lutton
GOODMAN William H 24 mar Head Master butcher DEV South Brent 50 Brent Town
GRANT Elizabeth 17 unm Servant House maid DEV Blackauton 225 Great Aish
GREEN William 13   Visitor Visitor WOR Dudleigh 161 Brent Mill
GRIFFITHS Fanny Sophia Flak 12   Dau Scholar SOM Bath 338 Avon View Charford Cross
GRIFFITHS Grace 45 mar Wife   DEV High Bickington 338 Avon View Charford Cross
GRIFFITHS Harriet Emma 10   Dau Scholar SOM Bath 338 Avon View Charford Cross
GRIFFITHS Julia Hander 9   Dau Scholar   Southern Pac 338 Avon View Charford Cross
GRIFFITHS Samuel 45 mar Head Minister of gosp ind chapple WAR Birmingham 338 Avon View Charford Cross
GRILLS Henry J 48 unm Lodger R n pensioner DEV Yealmpton 159 Brent Mill
GRIST Mathew H 31 mar Head Woolen manufactur GLS Stroud 4 Brent Town
GRIST Sarah 28 mar Wife   GLS Gloucester 4 Brent Town
GUBY Oemalous Johnston 16 unm Appren Apprentice CAM Cambridge 63 Brent Town
GULLY Thomas 20 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 322 Hamlet Of Wonton
HAMLYN Elizabeth Ann 19 unm Niece House keeper DEV Widdicombe 220 Corringdon
HAMLYN Joanna 63 mar Wife   DEV Manniton 311 Shippadon
HAMLYN Mary 43 mar Visitor Farmers Wife DEV Buckland 214 Higher Didworthy
HAMLYN Mary Norsworthy 30 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 311 Shippadon
HAMLYN Thomas 29 unm Son   DEV South Brent 311 Shippadon
HAMLYN Thomas 77 mar Head Farmer 180a Emp 2lab 1b DEV Widdicombe In Moore 311 Shippadon
HANMUTH Arabella 18 unm Servant House maid DEV Kingsbridge 211 Didworthy
HANNAFORD Allice 8m   Dau   DEV South Brent 226 Great Aish
HANNAFORD Betsy 32 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 230 Aish Town
HANNAFORD Eliza 11   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 343 Hamlet Of Binicknowle
HANNAFORD Eliza 12   Servant Servant DEV South Brent 220 Corringdon
HANNAFORD Eliza 30 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 122 Brent Town
HANNAFORD Elizabeth 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 251 Lutton Village
HANNAFORD Elizabeth 37 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 251 Lutton Village
HANNAFORD Elizabeth 41 mar Wife   DEV Buckland 203 Gishadown
HANNAFORD Ellen 40 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 226 Great Aish
HANNAFORD George 2   Son   DEV South Brent 122 Brent Town
HANNAFORD George 7m   Son   DEV South Brent 203 Gishadown
HANNAFORD George 9   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 343 Hamlet Of Binicknowle
HANNAFORD Grace 64 mar Wife   DEV Stockfleming 70 Brent Town
HANNAFORD Henry 5   Son   DEV South Brent 203 Gishadown
HANNAFORD Henry 5   Son   DEV South Brent 251 Lutton Village
HANNAFORD Henry 66 wid Head Farm labourer DEV South Brent 342 Hamlet Of Binicknowle
HANNAFORD James 3   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 226 Great Aish
HANNAFORD James 73 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 70 Brent Town
HANNAFORD Jane 18 unm Servant House servant DEV South Brent 56 Brent Town
HANNAFORD Jane 50 mar Wife   DEV Woodley 343 Hamlet Of Binicknowle
HANNAFORD John 2   Son   DEV South Brent 251 Lutton Village
HANNAFORD John 4   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 226 Great Aish
HANNAFORD John 9   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 122 Brent Town
HANNAFORD John 42 unm Lodger Mason DEV Totnes 102 Balmoral Villa
HANNAFORD Louisa 8   Dau   DEV South Brent 203 Gishadown
HANNAFORD Martha 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 122 Brent Town
HANNAFORD Mary 4   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 122 Brent Town
HANNAFORD Richard 15 unm Servant Carter DEV Dean Prior 220 Corringdon
HANNAFORD Richard 20 unm Lodger Ag lab DEV South Brent 253 Lutton Village
HANNAFORD Robert 40 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 251 Lutton Village
HANNAFORD Robert 42 mar Head Stone mason DEV Lidford 226 Great Aish
HANNAFORD Samuel 46 mar Head Farmer 40a Emp 1m 1b DEV Widdicombe 230 Aish Town
HANNAFORD Samuel 60 mar Head Farm labourer DEV South Brent 343 Hamlet Of Binicknowle
HANNAFORD Sarah 6   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 226 Great Aish
HANNAFORD Susannah 10   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 251 Lutton Village
HANNAFORD Thomas 3   Son   DEV South Brent 203 Gishadown
HANNAFORD Thomas 43 mar Head Ag lab DEV Dean Prior 203 Gishadown
HANNAFORD Thomas 72 wid Father Ag lab DEV South Brent 251 Lutton Village
HANNAFORD William 32 mar Head Working in flack factory DEV South Brent 122 Brent Town
HARD Berthia 4   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 64 Brent Town
HARD James 15   Appren Blacksmith apprentice DEV South Brent 54 Brent Town
HARD Janmes 1   Son   DEV South Brent 17 Brent Town
HARD Jasper 12   Son Ag lab DEV South Brent 64 Brent Town
HARD John S 10   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 17 Brent Town
HARD Martha 45 mar Wife   DEV Exeter 64 Brent Town
HARD Mary Ann 6   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 17 Brent Town
HARD Mary Grace 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 64 Brent Town
HARD Matilda 35 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 17 Brent Town
HARD Richard 4   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 17 Brent Town
HARD Richard 19 unm Son Ag lab DEV South Brent 64 Brent Town
HARD Richard 37 mar Head Working in flack factory DEV Diptford 17 Brent Town
HARD Richard 72 wid Head Farmer 66a Emplying 1 Man DEV South Brent 303 Stidston Hamlet
HARD Robert 17 unm Son Cripple DEV South Brent 64 Brent Town
HARD Robert 46 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 64 Brent Town
HARD Susan Jane 27 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 303 Stidston Hamlet
HARD Thomas 60 mar Lodger Harness maker DEV South Brent 158 Brent Mill
HARD William 34 mar Visitor Ag labourer DEV Diptford 120 Brent Town
HARD William H 22 unm Son Ag lab DEV South Brent 64 Brent Town
HARDING Ellen 36 unm Dau House keeper DEV South Brent 141 Brent Town
HARDING George 83 wid Head Alms man DEV South Brent 141 Brent Town
HARDING Jane 41 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 218 Staddon
HARDING William 12   Son Ag lab DEV South Brent 218 Staddon
HARDING William 42 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 218 Staddon
HARRIS William 18 unm Servant Carter DEV Diptford 332 Larkham Or Limcombe Quarry
HARVEY Jane 77 wid Mother   DEV North Huish 350 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
HARVEY Samuel 37 unm Head   DEV North Huish 350 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
HARVIE Anthony 50 mar Head Gentleman DEV South Brent 95 Balmoral Villa
HARVIE Mary 50 mar Wife   DEV Hoolne 95 Balmoral Villa
HARWOOD Frederick 22 unm Lodger Flack maker GLS Kingstanley 10 Brent Town
HATCH John Thomas 19 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 348 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
HAY Anne S 50 wid Head Capt widow KEN Rochester 154 Clobhills
HEAD George 12   Servant Cart boy DEV Noth Huish 77 Brent Town
HEATH Alice Mary 9   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 2 Town Mill
HEATH Elizabeth 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 134 Brent Town
HEATH Elizabeth 20 unm Dau Farmers daughter DEV South Brent 77 Brent Town
HEATH Fanny F 12   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 2 Town Mill
HEATH Henry 48 mar Head Miller DEV South Brent 2 Town Mill
HEATH James H F 5   Son Scholar DEV Plymouth 134 Brent Town
HEATH Jane 34 mar Wife Builder Wife DEV South Brent 134 Brent Town
HEATH Jane 53 mar Wife   DEV Staverton 355 Kerrydowns
HEATH Mary 53 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 77 Brent Town
HEATH Mary Ann 39 mar Wife   DEV Loddiswell 2 Town Mill
HEATH Mary Jane 14   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 77 Brent Town
HEATH Richard 7   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 134 Brent Town
HEATH Richard 39 mar Head Builder employing 3 men DEV South Brent 134 Brent Town
HEATH Roger 1   Son   DEV South Brent 134 Brent Town
HEATH Samuel 63 mar Head Farmer 70 A Emp 1m 1b DEV East Allington 355 Kerrydowns
HEATH Sarah A 3   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 134 Brent Town
HEATH William 66 mar Head Farmer 150as Emp 2m 2b DEV South Brent 77 Brent Town
HEATH William H 17 unm Son Millers Son DEV South Brent 2 Town Mill
HEATH William H 17 unm Son Farmers Son DEV South Brent 77 Brent Town
HERD John 10   Servant Cow boy DEV South Brent 345 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
HERKIN Edward 51 mar Head Liner and wooling weaver CON Penryn 69 Brent Town
HERKIN Gane 60 mar Wife   CON Glewis 69 Brent Town
HEWETT Edwin 2   Son   DEV South Brent 127 Brent Town
HEWETT George 4   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 127 Brent Town
HEWETT George 37 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 127 Brent Town
HEWETT Mary Ann 6   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 127 Brent Town
HEWETT Mary Ann 30 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 127 Brent Town
HEWIT Catherine 55 mar Lodger Lady IRL Ireland 231 Aish Town
HEWIT Ella Lydia 19 unm Lodger Lady IRL Ireland 231 Aish Town
HEWIT James Adams 18 unm Lodger Articled clerk IRL Ireland 231 Aish Town
HEWIT Lizzy 23 unm Lodger Lady IRL Ireland 231 Aish Town
HEWIT Mary 26 unm Lodger Lady IRL Ireland 231 Aish Town
HEWIT Thomas John 29 unm Lodger Corn merchant IRL Ireland 231 Aish Town
HEWITT Mary 70 wid Lodger Alms woman IRL City Of Dublin 33 Brent Town
HIDSTON Anne 66 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 16 Brent Town
HIDSTON Henry 27 unm Son Mast paint glazer plumb Son DEV South Brent 16 Brent Town
HIDSTON William 65 mar Head Master painter glazer/plumber DEV Dean Prior 16 Brent Town
HILL Sarah Ann 14   Servant House servant DEV South Brent 82 Brent Town
HINES Thomas 15 unm Servant Carter DEV Rattery 312 Hamlet Of Comford
HINES William 12   Servant Cow boy DEV Rattery 312 Hamlet Of Comford
HINGSTON Arthur 21 mar Head Carpenter DEV Kingsbridge 239 Aish Town
HINGSTON Mary 5m   Dau   DEV South Brent 239 Aish Town
HINGSTON Selina 21 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 239 Aish Town
HOARE Ann 29 mar Servant Nurse domestic DEV Beovy Tracy 210 Brent Moor Cottage
HOARE Caroline 72 wid Visitor Farmers widow DEV South Brent 82 Brent Town
HOCKINGS Louisa 28 unm Servant Domestic servant DEV Plymstock 23 Brent Town
HODGE James 16 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 325 Kerswill Hamlet
HODGE Myra 16 unm Servant Dairy maid DEV Diptford 334 Elwell House
HODGE Pricilla 26 mar Wife   DEV Dittisham 319 Marley Or Whitstone Cottage
HODGE Richard 28 mar Head Farm labourer DEV South Brent 319 Marley Or Whitstone Cottage
HODGSON Ann 19 unm Servant House maid CUL Graystock 211 Didworthy
HOILL John 21 unm Lodger Sawer DEV Musbury 52 Brent Town
HOLINEHEAD Josiah 24 unm Visitor Wesleyan minister STS Newcastle 57 Brent Town
HOMES Richard 22 unm Lodger Ag lab DEV Woodland 229 Aish Town
HOPL Quinton 80 wid Head Retired farmer DEV Harberton 340 Hamlet Of Binicknowle
HORN Anna 16 unm Dau Domestic servant DEV Plymton 107 Brent Town
HORN Charlott 6   Dau Scholar DEV Plymton 107 Brent Town
HORN Charly 9   Son Scholar DEV Plymton 107 Brent Town
HORN Fanny 1m   Dau   DEV Plymton 107 Brent Town
HORN George 3   Son Scholar DEV Plymton 107 Brent Town
HORN Mary 44 mar Wife   DEV Plymton 107 Brent Town
HORN Samuel 44 mar Head Ag lab DEV Plymton 107 Brent Town
HORNHOLE Susan 17 unm Servant Cook dairy maid DEV North Huish 335 Higher Charford
HOSKING Amelia 16 unm Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 325 Kerswill Hamlet
HOSKING Benjamin 6m   Son   DEV South Brent 125 Brent Town
HOSKING Carolina 14 unm Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 325 Kerswill Hamlet
HOSKING Catherine 5   Dau Scholar ESS Wanstead 125 Brent Town
HOSKING Edward S 44 mar Head Farmer 63a Emp 1man DEV South Brent 163 Brent Mill
HOSKING Elizabeth 50 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 325 Kerswill Hamlet
HOSKING Emma M 2m   Dau   DEV South Brent 81 Brent Town
HOSKING Frederick 2   Son   DEV South Brent 125 Brent Town
HOSKING Frederick 37 mar Head Grocer MDX Marylebone 125 Brent Town
HOSKING George 10   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 45 Brent Town
HOSKING James 3   Son   DEV South Brent 81 Brent Town
HOSKING James 33 mar Head Tailor DEV South Brent 81 Brent Town
HOSKING John 16 unm Son   DEV South Brent 317 Hamlet Of Harbourford
HOSKING John 40 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 45 Brent Town
HOSKING John 65 wid Head Tailor DEV Modbury 170 Brent Mill
HOSKING John Fred 6m   Son   DEV South Brent 45 Brent Town
HOSKING John I 47 mar Head Farmer 332a Emp 4l&2b DEV Modbury 325 Kerswill Hamlet
HOSKING Maria 37 mar Head Farm labourers Wife DEV South Brent 317 Hamlet Of Harbourford
HOSKING Mary 7   Dau Scholar ESS Wanstead 125 Brent Town
HOSKING Mary 27 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 81 Brent Town
HOSKING Mary 35 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 45 Brent Town
HOSKING Mary 75 wid Mother Farmers widow DEV Dean Prior 163 Brent Mill
HOSKING Mary Ann 6   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 45 Brent Town
HOSKING Rachel 43 mar Wife   DEV Egg Buckland 163 Brent Mill
HOSKING Richard 11   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 317 Hamlet Of Harbourford
HOSKING Richard 12   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 325 Kerswill Hamlet
HOSKING Sarah Maddick 3   Dau   DEV South Brent 45 Brent Town
HOSKING Sibyl 9   Dau Scholar SRY Clapham 125 Brent Town
HOSKING Sibyl 32 mar Wife   ESS Lamborn 125 Brent Town
HOSKING William 9   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 45 Brent Town
HOSKING William 18 unm Son   DEV South Brent 325 Kerswill Hamlet
HOSKING William 50 unm Brother Farmers Son DEV South Brent 163 Brent Mill
HOSKING William H 2   Son   DEV South Brent 81 Brent Town
HURRELL Jane 14 unm Servant Dairy maid DEV Paington 320 Lisbourn
HURRELL Margaret 89 wid Head Alms woman DEV South Brent 140 Brent Town
HURRELL William 50 wid Head Master tailor DEV Kingsbridge 124 Brent Town
HUTCHENS Henry 46 mar Sonlaw Commercial clerk grain trade DEV Devonport 15 Brent Town
HUTCHENS Mary 36 mar Dau Com clerk grain trade Wife DEV South Brent 15 Brent Town
HUTCHENS Susan M H   G/Dau   DEV South Brent 15 Brent Town
HUTHAM Frnacis 26 mar Head Master butcher DEV Ivybridge 11 Brent Town
HUTHAM Maud 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 11 Brent Town
HUTHAM Susan 1   Dau   DEV South Brent 11 Brent Town
HUTHAM Susan 24 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 11 Brent Town
IRSMAN John 63 unm Servant Carter DEV Ashburton 214 Higher Didworthy
JAMES John 60 mar Lodger Millwright DEV Ashburton 60 Pack House
JAMES John Evans 30 mar Head Gardener domestic servant DEV Axminster 244 Lydia Bridge
JAMES Mary 34 mar Wife Washer woman DEV Hatherleigh 244 Lydia Bridge
JAMES William John 6   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 244 Lydia Bridge
JAQUAS William 54 wid Head Gate keeper WOR Worcestershire 352 Horsebrook Toll Bar
JARVIS Grace 44 mar S/Law Lodger DEV Ashprington 312 Hamlet Of Comford
JARVIS William Henry 6   Nephew Lodger DEV Chivelstone 312 Hamlet Of Comford
JENNINGS John Willcocks 56 wid Lodger News agent DEV Sowton 8 Brent Town
JEOBLE Ann 58 wid Head Blacksmith widow DEV Paignton 54 Brent Town
JEOBLE Elizabeth 20 unm Dau Dressmaker DEV South Brent 54 Brent Town
JEOBLE William 28 unm Son Blacksmith DEV South Brent 54 Brent Town
JEWILL John 68 mar Head Farmer 140a Emp 2lab 2serv DEV Bovey Tracy 320 Lisbourn
JEWILL John Edwin 24 mar Son Lodger DEV Bovey Tracy 320 Lisbourn
JEWILL Mary 60 mar Wife   DEV Slaverton 320 Lisbourn
JEWILL Sarah Ann 25 mar D/Law Lodger DEV Totnes 320 Lisbourn
JEWILL William Henry 18 unm Son   DEV Bovey Tracy 320 Lisbourn
JOHNS Ann Eliza 23 mar Head Painter glaziers Wife DEV Bovey Tracy 321 Lisbourn House
JOHNS Charles Henry 1   Son   DEV South Brent 321 Lisbourn House
JOINT Agness 37 unm S/Law Shop assist DEV South Brent 25 Brent Town
JOINT Andrew 1   Son   DEV South Brent 255 Lutton Village
JOINT Ann 21 unm Servant House servant DEV South Brent 15 Brent Town
JOINT Eliza 16 unm Servant House maid DEV South Brent 256 Lower Lutton
JOINT Elizabeth 22 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 255 Lutton Village
JOINT Emly 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 206 Lower Overbrent
JOINT George 9   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 250 Lutton Village
JOINT Henry 3   Son   DEV South Brent 255 Lutton Village
JOINT Henry 24 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 255 Lutton Village
JOINT James 18 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 25 Brent Town
JOINT Jane 49 mar Wife   DEV Rattery 250 Lutton Village
JOINT Jane 77 wid M/Law Tailors widow DEV Harberton 25 Brent Town
JOINT John 6   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 206 Lower Overbrent
JOINT John 21 unm Lodger Ag lab DEV South Brent 42 Brent Town
JOINT John 30 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 206 Lower Overbrent
JOINT John 56 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 250 Lutton Village
JOINT Mary 54 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 353 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
JOINT Mary Ann 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 206 Lower Overbrent
JOINT Mary Ann 27 mar Wife   DEV Yealmpton 216 Merrifield
JOINT Richard 21 unm Appren Apprentice DEV South Brent 71 Brent Town
JOINT Samuel 10   Servant Cow boy DEV South Brent 325 Kerswill Hamlet
JOINT Thirzia 30 mar Wife   DEV Widdicombe 206 Lower Overbrent
JOINT William B 34 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 216 Merrifield
JOINT William Bunker 57 mar Head Farm labourer DEV South Brent 353 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
JOINT William H 9   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 206 Lower Overbrent
JOINT William H 10m   Son   DEV South Brent 216 Merrifield
JONAS Celia 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 341 Hamlet Of Binicknowle
JONAS Henry 11   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 341 Hamlet Of Binicknowle
JONAS Henry 47 mar Head Farmer 20a Emp 1man DEV South Brent 341 Hamlet Of Binicknowle
JONAS Richard 5   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 341 Hamlet Of Binicknowle
JONAS Sarah Soper 41 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 341 Hamlet Of Binicknowle
JORDAN James 67 mar Head Retired farmer DEV North Huish 326 Kerswill Hamlet
JORDAN Margaret 49 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 326 Kerswill Hamlet
JUSSISEN Henrietta 20 unm Gvrnss Governess GER Germany 211 Didworthy
KENT Mildred A 13   Visitor Scholar DEV South Brent 88 Brent Town
KENZEI Mary M 46 wid Servant House servant DEV Devonport 246 Rock Cottage
KINGWELL Elizabeth 27 unm Dau Dau DEV Stoke Gabriel 225 Great Aish
KINGWELL Emily 22 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 225 Great Aish
KINGWELL Henry 25 unm Son   DEV Stoke Gabriel 225 Great Aish
KINGWELL Henry 66 mar Head Farmer 158a Emp 3m 1b DEV Ipplepen 225 Great Aish
KINGWELL John 17 unm Son   DEV South Brent 225 Great Aish
KINGWELL Mary Ann 50 mar Wife Wife DEV Ugborough 225 Great Aish
KNAPMAN Jemina S 45 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 253 Lutton Village
KNAPMAN William S 55 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 253 Lutton Village
KNIGHT Jane 13 unm Servant Domestic Servant LND London 201 Lower Yelland
KNOTT Ann Maria 24 unm Dau Domestic servant DEV South Brent 32 Brent Town
KNOTT Edmund 49 mar Head Cole carrier DEV South Brent 29 Brent Town
KNOTT Elizabeth 16 unm Dau Working flack making DEV South Brent 168 Brent Mill
KNOTT Elizabeth 49 mar Wife   DEV Exeter 13 Brent Town
KNOTT Elizabeth 50 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 168 Brent Mill
KNOTT Elizabeth 63 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 32 Brent Town
KNOTT Henry 29 unm Son Mason DEV South Brent 168 Brent Mill
KNOTT John 60 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 32 Brent Town
KNOTT John H 6   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 168 Brent Mill
KNOTT Maria 9   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 13 Brent Town
KNOTT Mary 23 mar Head Mason Wife DEV South Brent 12 Brent Town
KNOTT Mary E 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 12 Brent Town
KNOTT Matilda 4   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 12 Brent Town
KNOTT Richard 30 mar Head Mason DEV South Brent 169 Brent Mill
KNOTT Sarah 29 mar Wife   DEV Dartmouth 169 Brent Mill
KNOTT Susan 46 mar Wife   DEV Devonport 29 Brent Town
KNOTT Thomas 14   Son Apprentice mason DEV South Brent 168 Brent Mill
KNOTT Thomas 50 mar Head Mason DEV South Brent 168 Brent Mill
KNOTT William 5   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 12 Brent Town
KNOTT William 57 mar Head Mason DEV South Brent 13 Brent Town
KUPER Augustus L 51 mar Head Captain royal navy (half pay) MDX London 246 Rock Cottage
KUPER Charles Victor Brown 5   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 246 Rock Cottage
KUPER Emma Margaret 46 mar Wife   DEV Plymouth 246 Rock Cottage
KUPER Harriet Emma Sophia 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 246 Rock Cottage
LAMBSHEAD Charlott 15 unm Servant Dairy maid DEV Diptford 328 Hamlet Of Lincombe
LANDERS Elizabeth 75 wid Head Alms woman DEV Ugborough 36 Brent Town
LANE Alan 22 unm Lodger Ag lab DEV Ugborough 229 Aish Town
LANG James 27 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 19 Brent Town
LANG Jane 27 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 19 Brent Town
LANG Jane 30 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 207 Higher Overbrent
LANG Jane 49 mar Wife   DEV Oreston 233 Aish Town
LANG Jane Ann 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 223 Pennaton
LANG Jane L 3   Dau   DEV South Brent 19 Brent Town
LANG Jarvis 2   Son   DEV South Brent 207 Higher Overbrent
LANG John 6   Son   DEV South Brent 207 Higher Overbrent
LANG John 70 unm Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 98 Balmoral Villa
LANG Mary Ann 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 207 Higher Overbrent
LANG Robert 1   Son   DEV South Brent 223 Pennaton
LANG Robert 25 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 223 Pennaton
LANG Robert 55 mar Head Ag lab LAN Liverpool 233 Aish Town
LANG Thirza 22 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 223 Pennaton
LANG William 3   Son   DEV South Brent 223 Pennaton
LANG William 19 unm Son Carpenter DEV Ugborough 233 Aish Town
LANG William 36 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 207 Higher Overbrent
LANG William H 1   Son   DEV South Brent 19 Brent Town
LANGWORTHY Agness 48 unm Sister Innkeeper sister DEV South Brent 112 Brent Town
LANGWORTHY Arthur 24 unm Nephew Draper DEV South Brent 112 Brent Town
LANGWORTHY Arthur 70 unm Head Innkeeper DEV North Huish 112 Brent Town
LAVERS Agness E 12   Dau Working in a flack factory DEV South Brent 40 Brent Town
LAVERS Ann Maria 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 40 Brent Town
LAVERS Elias 5   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 40 Brent Town
LAVERS Eliza 34 unm Servant House keeper DEV Lodiswell 124 Brent Town
LAVERS Elizabeth 15 unm Servant House servant DEV South Brent 151 Brent Town
LAVERS Elizabeth 58 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV South Brent 118 Brent Town
LAVERS Henry 24 unm Son Cordwainer DEV South Brent 118 Brent Town
LAVERS Jane 16 unm Servant House servant DEV South Brent 57 Brent Town
LAVERS Maria 35 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 40 Brent Town
LAVERS Mary Ann 9   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 40 Brent Town
LAVERS Phillip 37 mar Head Ganger on the s. D. Railway DEV Loddiswell 40 Brent Town
LAVERS Richard 27 mar Head Cordwainer DEV South Brent 114 Brent Town
LAVERS Richard 54 mar Head Farmer 16 as DEV South Brent 118 Brent Town
LAVERS Susan 40 unm   Lodger DEV South Brent 116 Brent Town
LAVERS Thirza G 26 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 114 Brent Town
LAVERS Thirza G E 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 114 Brent Town
LAVERS William 20 unm Son Farmers Son DEV South Brent 118 Brent Town
LETHBRIDGE Christopher 4   G/Son   DEV South Brent 325 Kerswill Hamlet
LEYMAN William 46 unm   Ag lab DEV South Brent 149 Brent Town
LUCE Betsey 26 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 5 Brent Town
LUCE John 28 mar Head Carpenter DEV South Brent 5 Brent Town
LUCE Margaret 82 wid Lodger   DEV South Brent 254 Lutton Village
LUCE Mary Ann 1   Dau   DEV South Brent 5 Brent Town
LUN Sarah 48 unm Visitor Milliner DEV South Brent 248 Underhill
LUSCOMBE Elizabeth G 9   Dau   DEV Ermington 162 Brent Mill
LUSCOMBE George 63 mar Head Farmer 5 as DEV Ermington 153 Clobhills
LUSCOMBE Jane 18 unm Visitor Labourer daughter DEV Aveton Gifford 345 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
LUSCOMBE John 12   Servant Carter DEV Harberton 330 Moore House
LUSCOMBE Margaret 60 unm Aunt Alms woman DEV South Brent 165 Brent Mill
LUSCOMBE Margaret 64 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV South Brent 153 Clobhills
LUSCOMBE Mary 52 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 62 Brent Town
LUSCOMBE Mary Ann 45 mar Wife   DEV Lipsom 162 Brent Mill
LUSCOMBE Mary Jane 14   Dau Working in a flack factory DEV South Brent 62 Brent Town
LUSCOMBE Philip 16 unm Servant Carter DEV Ugborough 256 Lower Lutton
LUSCOMBE Phillip 61 unm Head Thatcher DEV South Brent 132 Brent Town
LUSCOMBE Richard 59 unm Brother Thatcher DEV South Brent 132 Brent Town
LUSCOMBE Robert 53 mar Head Ag lab DEV Cornwood 62 Brent Town
LUSCOMBE Robert 53 mar Servant Coachman DEV South Brent 224 Glaze
LUSCOMBE Samuel 10   Servant Cow boy DEV Harberton 330 Moore House
LUSCOMBE William 49 mar Head Journeyman miller DEV North Huish 162 Brent Mill
MADDICK Ann 23 unm S/Law Dress maker DEV South Brent 45 Brent Town
MADDICK Mary 55 unm S/Law Domestic servant DEV Dean Prior 41 Brent Town
MADDOCK Robert 17 unm Servant Carter DEV Plymouth 230 Aish Town
MANNING Agness 63 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 121 Brent Town
MANNING Elizabeth 20 unm Servant House servant DEV South Brent 153 Clobhills
MANNING Elizabeth 39 mar Wife   DEV Rattery 316 Hamlet Of Harbourford
MANNING Harriet 6   Dau Scholar DEV Rattery 316 Hamlet Of Harbourford
MANNING Henry 22 unm Son Ag labourer DEV South Brent 121 Brent Town
MANNING Henry 76 mar Head Cardwainer DEV South Brent 131 Brent Town
MANNING James 22 mar Servant Ag lab DEV South Brent 170 Brent Mill
MANNING Jane 68 wid Sister   DEV South Brent 301 Stidston Hamlet
MANNING John Roper 10   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 316 Hamlet Of Harbourford
MANNING Martha 21 mar Wife Servant SOM Milverton 170 Brent Mill
MANNING Richard 72 mar Head Ag labourer DEV South Brent 121 Brent Town
MANNING Sarah 25 unm Dau Dress maker DEV South Brent 131 Brent Town
MANNING Sarah J 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 170 Brent Mill
MANNING William Exworthy 37 mar Head Farm labourer DEV South Brent 316 Hamlet Of Harbourford
MATTHUES Ann 43 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 248 Underhill
MATTHUES Eliza 6   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 248 Underhill
MATTHUES John 8   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 248 Underhill
MATTHUES Richard 3   Son   DEV South Brent 248 Underhill
MATTHUES William 51 mar Head Farmer 140a 1 Lab 2boy DEV Torbryan 248 Underhill
MATTHUES William H 10   Son   DEV South Brent 248 Underhill
MAUNDER John 48 mar Head Ag lab DEV Dean Prior 75 Brent Town
MAUNDER Rachel 66 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 75 Brent Town
MAUNDER Richard 16 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 171 Palstone
MAUNDER Susan 71 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 205 Gingaford
MAUNDER William 72 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ashburton 205 Gingaford
MAXWELL Harriett Eliza 27 unm Sister   DEV Littlenumpstone 249 Lutton View Cottage
MAXWELL Harriette 24 mar Wife   MDX Dalston 249 Lutton View Cottage
MAXWELL Isobella Mary Emily 8   Dau Scholar DEV Plymouth 249 Lutton View Cottage
MAXWELL John 32 mar Head Solicitor superintendnt police HAM Gayeley 249 Lutton View Cottage
MAXWELL John Mandsley 2   Son   DEV South Brent 249 Lutton View Cottage
MEAD John 17 unm Son   DEV South Brent 214 Higher Didworthy
MEAD Robert 55 mar Head Farmer DEV Buckland 214 Higher Didworthy
MEAD Susan 53 mar Wife   DEV Widdicombe 214 Higher Didworthy
MEATHERILL Mary 55 unm Nurse Nurse (domestic servant) DEV Plymouth 246 Rock Cottage
MELTUISH Robert 25 wid Lodger Brick maker DEV Uffculme 158 Brent Mill
MERRIFIELD John 14   Appren Apprentice DEV Dean Prior 86 Brent Town
MEYNELL Caroline Strachan 39 mar Wife   DEV Whitestone 210 Brent Moor Cottage
MEYNELL Francis 39 mar Head Formerly lieutenant r n DBY Meynell Lawley 210 Brent Moor Cottage
MEYNELL Mary 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 210 Brent Moor Cottage
MEYNELL Sara 8m   Dau   DEV Whitestone 210 Brent Moor Cottage
MIDWAY Martha 69 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 35 Brent Town
MIDWAY Robert 67 mar Head Carrier DEV Loddiswell 35 Brent Town
MITCHELL Albert 1   Son   DEV South Brent 232 Aish Town
MITCHELL Charlotte 39 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 76 Brent Town
MITCHELL Elizabeth 8   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 232 Aish Town
MITCHELL Harriett 64 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 72 Brent Town
MITCHELL Jane 35 unm Dau House keeper DEV South Brent 61 Brent Town
MITCHELL John 33 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 76 Brent Town
MITCHELL John 65 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 72 Brent Town
MITCHELL Mary 6   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 232 Aish Town
MITCHELL Richard 76 wid Head Parish clerk DEV South Brent 61 Brent Town
MITCHELL Sarah Ann 4   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 232 Aish Town
MITCHELL Susan 41 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 232 Aish Town
MITCHELL William 47 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 232 Aish Town
MITCHELL William M 13 unm Son Scholar DEV South Brent 232 Aish Town
MORGAN Andrew 7   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 30 Brent Town
MORGAN Elizabeth 40 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 30 Brent Town
MORGAN Emiley 11   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 30 Brent Town
MORGAN Jane 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 30 Brent Town
MORGAN Mary 16 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 30 Brent Town
MORGAN William 44 mar Head Mason DEV South Brent 30 Brent Town
MORISEY Mary Catherine 18 unm Niece Lodger or visitor DEV Loddiswell 334 Elwell House
MUGRIDGE Harriet 30 unm Servant Dairy maid DEV North Huish 330 Moore House
MULLIS Eliza 44 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 354 Webland Farmhouse
MULLIS John 40 mar Head Farmer 81a Emp 1lab DEV Harberton 354 Webland Farmhouse
MULLIS Phillipa 8   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 354 Webland Farmhouse
MURCH Harriet 18 unm Visitor Domestic servant DEV Kingsbridge 123 Brent Town
NAPMAN Charles S 16 unm Son Employer on farm DEV South Brent 241 Aish Town
NAPMAN Ellen S 23 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 241 Aish Town
NAPMAN George S 14 unm Son Employer on farm DEV South Brent 241 Aish Town
NAPMAN John S 68 mar Head Farmer 40 as DEV South Brent 241 Aish Town
NAPMAN Susan S 69 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 241 Aish Town
NEWLAND Eli 12 unm Servant Carter DEV Ermington 2 Town Mill
NEWMAN George 48 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 320 Lisbourn
NEWMAN John 26 unm Servant Plough man DEV South Brent 77 Brent Town
NEWMAN Mary 60 mar Wife   DEV Dean Prior 167 Brent Mill
NEWMAN Mary J 28 unm Dau Domestic servant DEV South Brent 167 Brent Mill
NEWMAN Thomas 65 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 167 Brent Mill
NK Mary Jane 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 317 Hamlet Of Harbourford
NORTHAM Arthur 39 unm Lodger Ag lab DEV South Brent 74 Brent Town
OLVER Mary 46 mar Head Letter carrier DEV South Brent 20 Brent Town
OLVER Mary E 11   Dau Scholar WLS Neath 20 Brent Town
PAINTER Georgina 1   Dau   DEV South Brent 217 Treland
PAINTER Henry 3   Son   DEV South Brent 217 Treland
PAINTER Thirza Jane 5   Dau Scholar DEV Rattery 217 Treland
PAINTER Thirza Jane 26 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 217 Treland
PAINTER Thomas 26 mar Head Farmer 56a Emp 1lab DEV Rattery 217 Treland
PALMER George 6   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 339 Barleycombe
PALMER Jane 43 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 339 Barleycombe
PALMER Jasper 8   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 339 Barleycombe
PALMER John 2   Son   DEV South Brent 339 Barleycombe
PALMER John 42 mar Head Farm labourer DEV South Brent 339 Barleycombe
PALMER John Veal 13 unm Apren Carpenter DEV South Brent 22 Brent Town
PALMER Joseph 36 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 133 Brent Town
PALMER Lavinia 12   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 339 Barleycombe
PALMER Maria 13 unm Servant House Servant DEV South Brent 258 Higher Lutton
PALMER William Hannaford 4   Son   DEV South Brent 339 Barleycombe
PARKER Amma 1m   Dau   DEV South Brent 109 Brent Town
PARKER Maria 45 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 109 Brent Town
PARKER William 26 mar Head Ag lab WAR Warwickshire 109 Brent Town
PARR Elizabeth 38 mar Wife   DEV Plympton St Mary 105 Brent Town
PARR Frank 3   Son   DEV Newton Abbott 105 Brent Town
PARR Frederick 34 mar Head Railway station master DEV Rowdisham 105 Brent Town
PARR William F 6   Son   DEV Newton Abbott 105 Brent Town
PARSONS Sophia 21 unm Servant Dairy maid servant DEV South Brent 312 Hamlet Of Comford
PARTRIDGE Jane 15 unm Servant General servant DEV Paington 248 Underhill
PAUL Richard 37 wid Lodger Ag lab DEV Dean Prior 20 Brent Town
PEARCE Emily 6   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 80 Brent Town
PEARCE Mary 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 80 Brent Town
PEARCE Mary 70 wid Head Miller widow DEV Lodsiswell 97 Balmoral Villa
PEARCE Sarah 43 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 80 Brent Town
PEARCE Thomas 2m   Son   DEV South Brent 80 Brent Town
PEARCE Thomas 37 mar Head Farmer 60as Emp 1man DEV South Brent 80 Brent Town
PEARCE William 8   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 80 Brent Town
PEARSE Elizabeth 30 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 63 Brent Town
PEARSE Emma Blight 1   Dau   DEV South Brent 63 Brent Town
PEARSE John 4   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 63 Brent Town
PEARSE Mary Elizabeth 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 63 Brent Town
PEARSE William 5   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 63 Brent Town
PEARSE William 30 mar Head Master Blacksmith Emp 1m 1b DEV Ashburton 63 Brent Town
PEARSE William 70 unm Head Yeoman DEV South Brent 59 Brent Town
PEATHYJOHNS Mary Ann 50 wid Servant Domestic servant DEV South Brent 88 Brent Town
PEATHYJOHNS Phillis 34 unm Servant Cook DEV South Brent 1 Vicarage
PENALLUM James 7m     DEV South Brent 351 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
PENALLUM Jane 23 mar Lodger   DEV South Brent 351 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
PENALLUM William 23 mar Lodger Farm labourer DEV South Brent 351 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
PENALUM Agnes 17 unm Dau House keeper DEV South Brent 247 Splatton
PENALUM Elizabeth 14 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 247 Splatton
PENALUM John 8   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 247 Splatton
PENALUM Maria 11   Dau   DEV South Brent 247 Splatton
PENALUM Mary 47 mar Wife Washer woman DEV South Brent 247 Splatton
PENALUM Richard 20 unm Son Ag lab DEV South Brent 247 Splatton
PENALUM Thomas 5   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 247 Splatton
PENALUM Thomas 47 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 247 Splatton
PENGILLEY Sarah 13 unm Servant Under servant DEV Newpassage 338 Avon View Charford Cross
PENGILLY Charles 10   Nephew Scholar DEV Bickleigh 163 Brent Mill
PENGILLY Harriett 49 wid Visitor Nurse DEV Egg Buckland 163 Brent Mill
PENGILLY Richard 19 unm Servant Carter DEV Bickleigh 163 Brent Mill
PENNY George 10   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 115 Brent Town
PENNY John 43 mar Head Ag lab DEV Lodsiswell 115 Brent Town
PENNY Sarah 42 mar Wife   DEV Holberton 115 Brent Town
PENWILL Agness Cocker 22 unm Dau   DEV Harberton 336 Lower Charford
PENWILL Charles 10   Servant Cow boy DEV Paington 336 Lower Charford
PENWILL Edward 54 mar Head Farmer 90a Emp 1m&1b DEV Totnes 336 Lower Charford
PENWILL Susannah 62 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 336 Lower Charford
PERKINS John 44 mar Lodger Mason DEV Silverton 39 Brent Town
PERRING Elizabeth 33 mar Wife   DEV Dittisham 327 Kerswill Hamlet
PERRING Elizabeth Ann 6   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 327 Kerswill Hamlet
PERRING Emily 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 327 Kerswill Hamlet
PERRING Nora 2   Dau   DEV South Brent 327 Kerswill Hamlet
PERRING Robert 17 unm Servant Carter DEV Syborough 329 Hamlet Of Lincombe
PERRING Robert 31 mar Head Farm labourer DEV Dittisham 327 Kerswill Hamlet
PERRING Susan Jane 21 unm S/Law Lodger DEV Dittisham 319 Marley Or Whitstone Cottage
PERRING Thomas 23 unm Servant Carter DEV Dittisham 322 Hamlet Of Wonton
PERRY Jane 15 unm Servant House servant DEV South Brent 3 Brent Town
PETHYJOHNS Ekizabeth 41 mar Wife Washer woman DEV South Brent 215 Binnamore
PETHYJOHNS Ellen 9   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 215 Binnamore
PETHYJOHNS Frances 76 mar Head Blacksmith DEV South Brent 24 Brent Town
PETHYJOHNS Francis 41 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 215 Binnamore
PETHYJOHNS George 7   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 215 Binnamore
PETHYJOHNS George 23 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 137 Brent Town
PETHYJOHNS Georgina C 3   Dau   DEV South Brent 68 Brent Town
PETHYJOHNS Hannah 23 mar Wife   WIL Divizes 68 Brent Town
PETHYJOHNS James 9   Servant Servant DEV South Brent 201 Lower Yelland
PETHYJOHNS Jane 20 mar Wife   LND Islington 137 Brent Town
PETHYJOHNS John 33 mar Head Mason DEV South Brent 68 Brent Town
PETHYJOHNS John 62 mar Head Mason DEV South Brent 236 Aish Town
PETHYJOHNS John 91 wid Lodger Formerly ag lab DEV South Brent 237 Aish Town
PETHYJOHNS John H 1   Son   DEV South Brent 68 Brent Town
PETHYJOHNS Margaret 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 213 Higher Didworthy
PETHYJOHNS Mary 1   Dau   DEV South Brent 215 Binnamore
PETHYJOHNS Mary 39 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 213 Higher Didworthy
PETHYJOHNS Mary 62 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 236 Aish Town
PETHYJOHNS Mary Jane 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 213 Higher Didworthy
PETHYJOHNS Robert 11   Servant Servant DEV South Brent 201 Lower Yelland
PETHYJOHNS Robert 13   G/Son Scholar DEV South Brent 236 Aish Town
PETHYJOHNS Robert wid 9m   Son   DEV South Brent 137 Brent Town
PETHYJOHNS Susan 59 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 24 Brent Town
PETHYJOHNS Thirza 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 215 Binnamore
PETHYJOHNS Thirza 23 unm Dau Formerly servant DEV South Brent 236 Aish Town
PETHYJOHNS William 14   Servant Carter DEV South Brent 258 Higher Lutton
PETHYJOHNS William 47 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 213 Higher Didworthy
PINE Harry 10   Son Scholar DEV Bradnich 160 Brent Mill
PINE Jane 30 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 160 Brent Mill
PINE John 3m   Son   DEV South Brent 160 Brent Mill
PINE Mary Ann 6   Dau Scholar DEV Bradnich 160 Brent Mill
PINE Samuel 35 mar Head Carpenter DEV Broadcliff 160 Brent Mill
PINE Thomas 6   Son Scholar DEV Collampton 160 Brent Mill
PITTS Sraha 26 unm Servant House maid DEV Exeter 1 Vicarage
POMROY Elizabeth Ann 17 unm Servant Servant DEV Totnes 301 Stidston Hamlet
POPE Alice P 12   Sister Scholar DEV Slapton 152 Brent Town
POPE Elizabeth A P 35 unm Head Governess DEV Stockfleming 152 Brent Town
POPE Emma 26 mar Visitor Wife DEV Totnes 336 Lower Charford
POPE George 22 mar Visitor Sergant in royal marines DEV Devonport 336 Lower Charford
POPE John 11   Son Scholar DEV Padlemour 139 Brent Town
POPE Julia wid 10   Sister Scholar DEV Westalvington 152 Brent Town
POPE Langley 8   Son Scholar DEV Padlemour 139 Brent Town
POPE Mary 38 mar Head School mistress DEV South Brent 139 Brent Town
POPE Susan P 32 unm Sister Governess DEV Stockfleming 152 Brent Town
PRESTON Hannah G 25 mar Wife   DEV Totnes 6 Brent Town
PRESTON John 23 mar Head Carpenter DEV Buckfastleigh 6 Brent Town
PROATT Mary Ann 30 unm Visitor   DEV Totnes 354 Webland Farmhouse
PROUSE Elizabeth 8   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 142 Brent Town
PROUSE Elizabeth 40 wid Head Ag labour widow DEV South Brent 142 Brent Town
PROUSE Peter 14 unm Son Ag labour widow DEV South Brent 142 Brent Town
PROUSE Richard 6   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 142 Brent Town
PUTSSIN Mary 17 unm Lodger Servant DEV Kingsway 231 Aish Town
QUINCY Albert 5   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 332 Larkham Or Limcombe Quarry
QUINCY Anna 9   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 332 Larkham Or Limcombe Quarry
QUINCY Anna 44 mar Wife   DEV Staverton 332 Larkham Or Limcombe Quarry
QUINCY Arthur 1   Son   DEV South Brent 332 Larkham Or Limcombe Quarry
QUINCY Henry 10   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 332 Larkham Or Limcombe Quarry
QUINCY William 7   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 332 Larkham Or Limcombe Quarry
QUINCY William 40 mar Head Slate Merch Emp 2m 1b DEV Harberton 332 Larkham Or Limcombe Quarry
ROUSE Elizabeth A 21 unm Servant House servant DEV South Brent 138 Brent Town
ROWLAND Eliza 26 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 129 Brent Town
ROWLAND Eliza 36 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 161 Brent Mill
ROWLAND Fanny 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 129 Brent Town
ROWLAND George H 10   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 147 Brent Town
ROWLAND Harriett 14 unm Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 161 Brent Mill
ROWLAND James 17 unm Son Ag lab DEV South Brent 108 Brent Town
ROWLAND Joseph 58 mar Head Ag lab DEV Plymton 108 Brent Town
ROWLAND Margaret 16 unm Dau Servant DEV South Brent 147 Brent Town
ROWLAND Mary 57 mar Wife   DEV Chudleigh 108 Brent Town
ROWLAND Mary Ann 1   Dau   DEV South Brent 129 Brent Town
ROWLAND Mary Ann 12   Servant House servant DEV Rattery 104 Brent Town
ROWLAND Mary Ann 56 mar Wife   DEV Ermington 147 Brent Town
ROWLAND Richard 29 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 129 Brent Town
ROWLAND Thomas 38 mar Head Packer on the line DEV Buckfastleigh 161 Brent Mill
ROWLAND Thomas 49 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 147 Brent Town
ROWLAND William 24 mar Son Ag lab DEV South Brent 147 Brent Town
ROWLANDS George 6   Boarder Scholar DEV Buckfastleigh 233 Aish Town
RUSTON Mary 87 wid Sister Alms woman DEV South Brent 140 Brent Town
RYDER Ann M 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 120 Brent Town
RYDER Elizabeth 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 26 Brent Town
RYDER Elizabeth 36 mar Wife   DEV Ashburton 26 Brent Town
RYDER Harriett 10   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 26 Brent Town
RYDER James 2   Son   DEV South Brent 120 Brent Town
RYDER James 31 mar Head Ag lab DEV Dean Prior 120 Brent Town
RYDER Kitty 72 wid Head Gentlemans widow DEV Ermington 23 Brent Town
RYDER Mary 63 wid Mother Alms woman DEV South Brent 28 Brent Town
RYDER Mary Ann 13 unm Servant   DEV South Brent 101 Balmoral Villa
RYDER Mary Ann 33 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 120 Brent Town
RYDER Robert 37 mar Head Ag lab DEV Dean Prior 26 Brent Town
RYDER Selina 3   Dau   DEV South Brent 26 Brent Town
RYDER William 18 unm Nephew Ag lab DEV South Brent 19 Brent Town
SALTER Elizabeth 89 wid Lodger Alms woman DEV South Brent 73 Brent Town
SAMEDIN George 21 unm Servant Gardener DEV Diptford 1 Vicarage
SANDERS Elizabeth 42 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 209 Teale
SANDERS Elizabeth 51 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 135 Brent Town
SANDERS Emma 20 unm Servant Cook domestic DEV Dean Prior 210 Brent Moor Cottage
SANDERS Jame 41 mar Head Ag labourer DEV South Brent 135 Brent Town
SANDERS Jane 47 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 21 Brent Town
SANDERS Jeffery 68 wid Lodger Ag lab DEV South Brent 219 Staddon
SANDERS John 16 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 311 Shippadon
SANDERS John 46 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 21 Brent Town
SANDERS Joseph 44 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 209 Teale
SANDERS Mary 13 unm Servant House maid DEV South Brent 210 Brent Moor Cottage
SANDERS Mary 15 unm Servant Farmers servant DEV South Brent 80 Brent Town
SANDERS Philip 19   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 21 Brent Town
SANDERS William H 18 unm Appren Tailor DEV South Brent 90 Brent Town
SAVERY Elizabeth 76 mar Wife   DEV Broadhempston 328 Hamlet Of Lincombe
SAVERY John 77 mar Head Retired farmer DEV Bickington 328 Hamlet Of Lincombe
SCREACH Jane 21 unm Servant Dairymaid DEV Totnes 354 Webland Farmhouse
SCREACH William 14 unm Servant Carter DEV Totnes 354 Webland Farmhouse
SELMAN Robert 12   G/Son Grandson DEV Devonport 157 Brent Mill
SHILABERE Charlotte A 14 unm Dau Flack maker DEV South Brent 165 Brent Mill
SHILABERE Elizabeth 48 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 165 Brent Mill
SHILABERE James 5   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 165 Brent Mill
SHILABERE John 54 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 165 Brent Mill
SHILABERE Rhoda 5   G/Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 165 Brent Mill
SHILABERE Robert 9   Son Ag servant DEV South Brent 165 Brent Mill
SHILABERE Sevina 20 unm Dau Flack maker DEV South Brent 165 Brent Mill
SHILLABEER Agnes 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 222 Higher Bullhornsone
SHILLABEER Elizabeth 5   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 222 Higher Bullhornsone
SHILLABEER James H 3   Son   DEV South Brent 222 Higher Bullhornsone
SHILLABEER Mary 30 mar Wife Wife DEV South Brent 222 Higher Bullhornsone
SHILLABEER Richard M 1   Son   DEV South Brent 222 Higher Bullhornsone
SHILLABEER William 9   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 222 Higher Bullhornsone
SHILLABEER William 30 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 222 Higher Bullhornsone
SHILLABERE Eli 16 unm Servant Bakers servant DEV South Brent 82 Brent Town
SMABRIDGE Richard 17 unm Servant Carter DEV Ugborough 345 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
SMALLDRIDGE Mary 81 unm Aunt Formerly house keeper DEV Ugborough 213 Higher Didworthy
SMERDON Bethany 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 329 Hamlet Of Lincombe
SMERDON Betty 60 mar Wife   DEV Widdicombe In Moor 307 Forder
SMERDON Carolina Wilmot 3   Dau   DEV South Brent 308 Forder
SMERDON Clara 9   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 302 Stidston Hamlet
SMERDON Dora French 5   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 308 Forder
SMERDON Elijah 2   Son   DEV South Brent 221 Lower Bullhornstone
SMERDON Elijah 57 mar Head Farmer 100a Emp 1 Man DEV Buckland 221 Lower Bullhornstone
SMERDON Elizabeth 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 302 Stidston Hamlet
SMERDON Elizabeth 8   Dau   DEV South Brent 221 Lower Bullhornstone
SMERDON Elizabeth 25 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 329 Hamlet Of Lincombe
SMERDON John 5   Son   DEV South Brent 302 Stidston Hamlet
SMERDON John 19 unm Son   DEV South Brent 221 Lower Bullhornstone
SMERDON John 35 mar Head Farmer 86a Emp 2men DEV South Brent 302 Stidston Hamlet
SMERDON John 37 wid Head Farmer 45a Emp 1man DEV Widdicombe In Moore 308 Forder
SMERDON Mary Ann 12   Dau   DEV South Brent 221 Lower Bullhornstone
SMERDON Mary Jane 33 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 302 Stidston Hamlet
SMERDON Mary Jane Goodman 11   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 302 Stidston Hamlet
SMERDON Richard 62 mar Head Farmer 140a Emp 2men DEV Buckland In Moor 307 Forder
SMERDON Sarah 42 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 221 Lower Bullhornstone
SMERDON Sarah Jane 15 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 221 Lower Bullhornstone
SMERDON Susan Ann 21 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 221 Lower Bullhornstone
SMERDON Susan Brooking 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 308 Forder
SMERDON Thomas 2   Son   DEV South Brent 329 Hamlet Of Lincombe
SMERDON Thomas 14 unm Son   DEV South Brent 221 Lower Bullhornstone
SMERDON Thomas 36 mar Head Farmer 105a Emp 2lab DEV South Brent 329 Hamlet Of Lincombe
SMERDON Thomas 70 wid Head Farmer 240a Emp 2m 1b DEV Buckland 220 Corringdon
SMERDON Thomas Henry 3   Son   DEV South Brent 302 Stidston Hamlet
SMERDON William 3m   Son   DEV South Brent 221 Lower Bullhornstone
SMERDON William 29 unm Son   DEV South Brent 220 Corringdon
SMERDON William Richard 5m   Son   DEV South Brent 302 Stidston Hamlet
SMITH Clara Jane 2   Lodger   CHI Guernsey 31 Brent Town
SMITH Elizabeth 36 mar Head Mariners Wife DEV South Brent 116 Brent Town
SMITH John 6   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 116 Brent Town
SMITH Mary 63 wid Lodger Alms woman DEV Ugborough 31 Brent Town
SMITH Mary Ann 27 unm Lodger Dress maker CHI Guernsey 31 Brent Town
SMITH William H 13   Son Apprentice cordwainer DEV South Brent 116 Brent Town
SOPER Ann 5   G/Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 110 Brent Town
SOPER Eliza 4   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 138 Brent Town
SOPER Eliza 33 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 128 Brent Town
SOPER Eliza 46 mar Wife Carpenter Wife DEV South Brent 138 Brent Town
SOPER Henry 5   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 128 Brent Town
SOPER Henry 21 unm Son Carpenter DEV South Brent 49 Brent Town
SOPER Henry 39 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 128 Brent Town
SOPER Henry 61 mar Head Cordwainer DEV South Brent 110 Brent Town
SOPER Jane 64 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 49 Brent Town
SOPER John 6   G/Son Scholar DEV Plymouth 44 Brent Town
SOPER John 34 unm Son Cordwainer DEV South Brent 49 Brent Town
SOPER John 60 mar Head Corwainer DEV South Brent 49 Brent Town
SOPER Louisa 20 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 42 Brent Town
SOPER Lucy 1   Dau   DEV South Brent 128 Brent Town
SOPER Mary 64 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 110 Brent Town
SOPER Mary Ann 1   Dau   DEV South Brent 42 Brent Town
SOPER Sarah 3   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 128 Brent Town
SOPER Sarah 16 unm Servant House servant DEV South Brent 256 Lower Lutton
SOPER William 7   Son Deaf dumb DEV South Brent 128 Brent Town
SOPER William 26 mar Head Ag labourer DEV South Brent 42 Brent Town
SOPER William 36 mar Head Carpenter DEV South Brent 138 Brent Town
SPACKE Andrew 23 unm Son Farm labourer DEV North Huish 356 Palston Cottage
SPACKE Andrew 53 mar Head Farm labourer DEV North Huish 356 Palston Cottage
SPACKE Betsy 52 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 356 Palston Cottage
SPARKES Ann 16 unm Servant Servant DEV North Huish 302 Stidston Hamlet
SPIAR Hannah 49 mar Wife Dairy woman DEV St Budeaux 243 Summerwood
SPIAR Mary Jane 18 unm Dau Dress maker DEV Plymouth 243 Summerwood
SPIAR Samson 53 mar Head Farm bailiff DEV Bradstone 243 Summerwood
STEPHENS Anne S 55 wid Head Widow DEV Highweek 151 Brent Town
STEPHENS Charlie G 13   Son Scholar IRL Ireland 151 Brent Town
STEPHENS James 14 unm Servant Carter DEV South Brent 313 Hamlet Of Harbourford
STEPHENS James 57 mar Head Ag lab DEV Rattery 202 Dockhill
STEPHENS Jane 47 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 202 Dockhill
STEPHENS Maria J 17 unm Dau Lady IRL Ireland 151 Brent Town
STRANGER Elizabeth 35 mar Wife   DEV Widdicombe 256 Lower Lutton
STRANGER John 2   Son   DEV South Brent 256 Lower Lutton
STRANGER John 45 mar Head Farmer 130a Emp 2m 1b DEV South Brent 256 Lower Lutton
STRANGER Matilda 50 mar Dau Surgeons Wife DEV Ugborough 257 Higher Lutton
STRANGER Richard 70 wid Head Landed proprieter DEV Ugborough 257 Higher Lutton
STRANGER Septimus 8   G/Son   DEV Modbury 257 Higher Lutton
STRANGER Susan 65 wid Head House proprietor fundholder DEV Holme 15 Brent Town
SYMONS Alfred wid 11   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 85 Brent Town
SYMONS John 61 mar Head Schoolmaster DEV South Brent 85 Brent Town
SYMONS Margaretta 47 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 85 Brent Town
TALL Ann 69 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 43 Brent Town
TALL George Jeffery 2   Son   DEV South Brent 34 Brent Town
TALL Henry 5   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 34 Brent Town
TALL John 7   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 34 Brent Town
TALL Mary Ann 14 unm Servant Domestic servant DEV Holne 35 Brent Town
TALL Mathew 73 mar Head Ag lab DEV Dean Prior 43 Brent Town
TALL Matilda 41 mar Wife   HAM Waraford 34 Brent Town
TALL Matilda Jane 9   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 34 Brent Town
TALL Sarah 16 unm Servant House servant HAM Hamshire 95 Balmoral Villa
TALL William 11   Son Gardner Son DEV Holne 34 Brent Town
TALL William 40 mar Head Market gardner seedsman DEV Ugborough 34 Brent Town
TAPMAN Elizabeth H 28 mar Wife   DEV Cornwood 252 Lutton Village
TAPMAN Philip H 1   Son   DEV South Brent 252 Lutton Village
TAPMAN Richard S 3   Son   DEV South Brent 252 Lutton Village
TAPMAN Richard S 30 mar Head Cow keeper DEV South Brent 252 Lutton Village
TEWER Charles 26 unm Lodger Flack maker GLS Avening 9 Brent Town
TODD Elizabeth 8   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 7 Brent Town
TODD James 9   Son Working in flack factory DEV South Brent 7 Brent Town
TODD Mary 45 wid Head Carpenters widow DEV Ashburton 7 Brent Town
TODD Mary Jane 7   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 7 Brent Town
TOLCHAR Harriot 56 mar Wife Dress maker DEV Buckfast 156 Brent Mill
TOLCHAR Samuel 59 mar Head Ag lab DEV Totnes 156 Brent Mill
TOLCHARD Joana 80 wid Head Alms woman DEV Modbury 119 Brent Town
TOPE Alfred wid 6   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 90 Brent Town
TOPE Edwin 8   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 90 Brent Town
TOPE Elizabeth 45 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 90 Brent Town
TOPE Mary Ann 15 unm Dau Tailors daughter DEV South Brent 90 Brent Town
TOPE Richard 10   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 90 Brent Town
TOPE Thomas B 12   Son Tailors Son DEV South Brent 90 Brent Town
TOPE William 43 mar Head Master tailor DEV North Huish 90 Brent Town
TOPE William B 19 unm Nephew Tailor DEV South Brent 166 Brent Mill
TOWNSEND Elizabeth 17 unm Servant House servant DEV Ashburton 92 Brent Town
TOZER Peggy 60 mar Wife   DEV Stoke Gabriel 334 Elwell House
TOZER Thomas 70 mar Head Retired farmer DEV Broadhempston 334 Elwell House
TRANT Mary Mira 11 unm Niece Scholar DEV Bigbury 230 Aish Town
TREGO Alice 13   Dau Scholar DEV Plymouth 94 Balmoral Villa
TREGO Anna 19 unm Dau Daughter DEV Plymouth 94 Balmoral Villa
TREGO Emily 21 unm Dau Daughter DEV Plymouth 94 Balmoral Villa
TREGO Jane 48 mar Head Wife of john trego of plymouth CON St Austell 94 Balmoral Villa
TREGO John Amos 15 unm Son Scholar DEV Plymouth 94 Balmoral Villa
TRUGEN Elizabeth 31 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 18 Brent Town
TRUGEN Henry 5   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 18 Brent Town
TRUGEN Henry 35 mar Head Ag lab CON Mether 18 Brent Town
TRUGEN James 2   Son   DEV South Brent 18 Brent Town
TRUGEN Jane 4   Dau   DEV South Brent 18 Brent Town
TRUMLITT Emma 23 unm Lodger Governess DEV Buckfastleigh 335 Higher Charford
TUCKER Charles 34 mar Head Wool scribber WIL Warminster 66 Brent Town
TUCKER Jane Richards 29 mar Wife Dress maker DEV Plymouth 66 Brent Town
TUCKER Mary 50 wid Dau   DEV Plymouth 3 Brent Town
TUCKER Mary Jane 19 unm Servant Childs maid DEV Diptford 1 Vicarage
TUCKER William 19 unm Lodger Carpenter DEV Harberton 35 Brent Town
USK Catherine 16 unm Visitor Farmers Dau DEV Widdicombe 228 Aish Town
VALANCE William 62 mar Head Collector to turnpike gate DEV Hoington 164 Brent Mill
VEALE Elizabeth 10   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 238 Aish Town
VEALE Henry 16 unm Son Apprentice cordwainer DEV South Brent 86 Brent Town
VEALE Henry 43 mar Head Master cordwainer DEV South Brent 86 Brent Town
VEALE Honor 45 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 86 Brent Town
VEALE Jane 15 unm Dau   DEV South Brent 238 Aish Town
VEALE Jane 35 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 91 Brent Town
VEALE Jervis 34 unm Son House carpenter DEV South Brent 41 Brent Town
VEALE Jervis 68 mar Head Master carpenter emp men boy DEV South Brent 41 Brent Town
VEALE John 1   Son   DEV South Brent 91 Brent Town
VEALE John 34 mar Head Master carpinter DEV South Brent 91 Brent Town
VEALE Louisa 13 unm Servant House maid DEV South Brent 228 Aish Town
VEALE Mary Ann 28 unm Dau Dress maker DEV South Brent 41 Brent Town
VEALE Richard 14 unm Son Learning the trade carpenter DEV South Brent 86 Brent Town
VEALE Samuel 41 wid Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 238 Aish Town
VEALE Sarah 8   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 86 Brent Town
VEALE Sarah 65 mar Wife   DEV Dean Prior 41 Brent Town
VEAU Jane 79 unm Lodger Alms woman DEV South Brent 27 Brent Town
WAKEHAM Abdon E 25 mar Head Farmer 53a Emp 1 Man DEV South Brent 227 Little Aish
WAKEHAM Arthur 5   Son   DEV South Brent 146 Brent Town
WAKEHAM Arthur 71 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 33 Brent Town
WAKEHAM Beata 10   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 345 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
WAKEHAM Caroline 57 wid Head   DEV Exeter 347 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
WAKEHAM John 2   Son   DEV South Brent 146 Brent Town
WAKEHAM John 36 mar Head Farmer 119a Emp 1lab&1boy DEV South Brent 345 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
WAKEHAM John 51 mar Head Farmer DEV South Brent 201 Lower Yelland
WAKEHAM John William 7   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 345 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
WAKEHAM Joshua 47 mar Head Farmer 50a Emp 2 Lab DEV South Brent 312 Hamlet Of Comford
WAKEHAM Maria 73 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 33 Brent Town
WAKEHAM Mary 44 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 345 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
WAKEHAM Mary Ann 48 mar Wife   DEV Buckfastleigh 201 Lower Yelland
WAKEHAM Mary Elizabeth 23 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 227 Little Aish
WAKEHAM Miriam 42 mar Wife   DEV Plymouth 146 Brent Town
WAKEHAM Phillis 48 mar Wife   DEV Ashprington 312 Hamlet Of Comford
WAKEHAM Richard Lane 31 unm Sonlaw   DEV South Brent 347 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
WAKEHAM Thomas 9   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 345 Hamlet Of Horsebrook
WAKEHAM Thos B 22 unm Son   DEV South Brent 201 Lower Yelland
WAKEHAM William 47 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 146 Brent Town
WALKER William S 16 unm G/Son Apprentice WLS Glamorgan 16 Brent Town
WARD Elizabeth 49 mar Wife Licensed victular DEV South Brent 158 Brent Mill
WARD Mary Ann 23 unm Niece Dree maker DEV Ringmore 158 Brent Mill
WARD William 48 mar Head Licensed victular DEV Ringmore 158 Brent Mill
WEST Harriet 17 unm Servant House servant DEV Plymouth 171 Palstone
WHITE John 51 mar Lodger Ag lab DEV South Lamton 158 Brent Mill
WILLABOISE Elizabeth 28 unm Servant House keeper GLS Cirencester 4 Brent Town
WILLCOCKS Betty 66 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 78 Brent Town
WILLCOCKS George 68 mar Head Ag lab DEV Buckfastleigh 78 Brent Town
WILLS Betty Goodman 50 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 57 Brent Town
WILLS Edwin Hawkin 14   Son Drapers assist DEV South Brent 57 Brent Town
WILLS Elizabeth 18 unm Dau Drapers assist DEV South Brent 57 Brent Town
WILLS Frances Elizabeth 4   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 57 Brent Town
WILLS Henry Hosking 8   Son Scholar DEV South Brent 57 Brent Town
WILLS Jane Manning 23 unm Dau Drapers assist DEV South Brent 57 Brent Town
WILLS Sarah Agnes 25 unm Dau Drapers assist DEV South Brent 57 Brent Town
WILLS Thomas 58 mar Head Draper grocer DEV South Milton 57 Brent Town
WILSON John 12   Nephew Scholar DEV South Brent 96 Balmoral Villa
WILSON Nancy 15 unm Niece Spinster DEV South Brent 96 Balmoral Villa
WINDEATH John 55 unm Servant Groom DEV North Huish 225 Great Aish
WINNICOTT Jane 58 mar Wife   DEV Thopsham 93 Balmoral Villa
WINNICOTT Mary Ann 43 unm Dau Daughter DEV Devonport 93 Balmoral Villa
WINNICOTT William 70 mar Head Superanuated h mar dockyard DEV St Budeaux 93 Balmoral Villa
WINSTON Edmond 20 unm Son   DEV Modbury 337 Charford Cross Cottages
WINSTON Edmond 48 mar Head Farm labourer DEV Stonehouse 337 Charford Cross Cottages
WINSTON Susan Ann 11   Dau Scholar DEV Modbury 337 Charford Cross Cottages
WINSTON Susanna 48 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 337 Charford Cross Cottages
WOODLEY Alice Mary 1   Dau   CUL Carlisle 211 Didworthy
WOODLEY Arthur Stewart 5   Son Scholar DOR Swanage 211 Didworthy
WOODLEY Augustus John 48 mar Head Commander rn half pay WIF St Kitts 211 Didworthy
WOODLEY Emily Jane 36 mar Wife   LND London 211 Didworthy
WOODLEY Emly Georgina 7   Dau Scholar DOR Swanage 211 Didworthy
WOODLEY Florence Maude 8m   Dau   DEV South Brent 211 Didworthy
WOODLEY Gertrude Banks 4   Dau   DEV Plymouth 211 Didworthy
WOODLEY John Ephraim Lewis 3   Son   CUL Carlisle 211 Didworthy
WOODLEY Sophia Elizabeth 10   Dau Scholar CON St Marys Scilly Isle 211 Didworthy
WRIGHT John 23 unm Servant Carter DEV Seaburn St Mary 2 Town Mill
WYALL Elizabeth R 19 unm Servant House servant SOM Bedminster 22 Brent Town
WYATT Elizabeth 86 wid Lodger Alms woman DEV Dean Prior 121 Brent Town
WYATT Thomas 15 unm Appr Carpenter DEV South Brent 91 Brent Town

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional