HOME

SOUTH HAMS GENERAL

PARISH RECORDS

HELP

Sherford: 1861 census


 

Surname Forenames Age State Relation Occupation Born At Schedule Address
ADAMS Anna 23y unm Sister House Keeper DEV Sherford 70 Fursdon Farm
ADAMS Fanny 50y unm Aunt Asst Housekeeper DEV Sherford 70 Fursdon Farm
ADAMS Johanna 60y wid Mother   DEV Charleton 70 Fursdon Farm
ADAMS John 21y unm Head Farmer 150a 3m 1b DEV Sherford 70 Fursdon Farm
ADAMS Nancy 66y unm Servant House Servant DEV Stokenham 81 Ranscombe House
BALLING ? John 21y unm Lodger Slate Dresser SOM Narhood ? 14 Frogmore
BASTARD Esther 20y unm Dau   DEV Sherford 7 Frogmore
BASTARD James Henry 07y   G/Son Scholar DEV Charleton 7 Frogmore
BASTARD Lucy 59y mar Wife   DEV Dodbrooke 7 Frogmore
BASTARD Samuel 62y mar Head Tinplate Worker J DEV Sherford 7 Frogmore
BLANK Ann 26y mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 78 Naramors Cross
BLANK Robert 01y   Son   DEV Sherford 78 Naramors Cross
BLANK William 29y mar Head Ag Lab DEV East Allington 78 Naramors Cross
CARTER Rebecca 57y wid Sister Retired DEV Charleton 82 Bowcombe Farm
CAUNTER Agnes 77y wid Lodger   DEV East Allington 61 Village
CHAPMAN Alfred 10y   Son Scholar DEV Sherford 20 Frogmore
CHAPMAN Amanda 03m   Dau   DEV Sherford 20 Frogmore
CHAPMAN Emma Ann 02y   Dau   DEV Sherford 20 Frogmore
CHAPMAN Francis Henry 06y   Son   DEV Sherford 20 Frogmore
CHAPMAN Henry 40y mar Head Mason DEV Sherford 20 Frogmore
CHAPMAN May Ann 36y mar Wife   DEV West Alvington 20 Frogmore
CHAPMAN Richard 87y wid Lodger Mason DEV Sherford 37 Village
CHAPMAN Rosa Matilda 04y   Dau   DEV Sherford 20 Frogmore
CHAPMAN William 75y wid Head Mason DEV West Alvington 61 Village
CHUDLEIGH George 70y mar Head Shoemaker DEV Dartmouth 8 Frogmore
CHUDLEIGH Henry 48y unm Son Shoemaker DEV Charleton 8 Frogmore
CHUDLEIGH Mary Jane 25y unm Dau   DEV Sherford 8 Frogmore
CHUDLEIGH Susan 68y mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 8 Frogmore
CHUDLEIGH Thomas 28y unm Son Shoemaker DEV Sherford 8 Frogmore
CLARK Hester 21y unm Servant   DEV Cornworthy 30 Homefield House
COCK Mary 60y wid M/Law   DEV Malborough 20 Frogmore
COLE Ann 22y unm Cousin Dairy Maid DEV Charleton 68 Malston Farm
COLE Edward 41y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Stokenham 85 Sherford Down Cottage
COLE Edward 07y   Son Scholar DEV Sherford 85 Sherford Down Cottage
COLE Elizabeth 35y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 85 Sherford Down Cottage
COLE Elizabeth Ann 12y   Dau Servant DEV Sherford 85 Sherford Down Cottage
COLE Emma 19y unm Servant Housemaid DEV Slapton 26 Addicombe House
COLE John 42y unm Servant Farm Servant DEV Slapton 66 Stancombe Farm
COLE William H 05y   Son Scholar DEV Sherford 85 Sherford Down Cottage
CORNISH Cecily 16y unm Dau Scholar DEV Portlemouth 56 Village
CORNISH Elizabeth E 57y mar Wife   DEV Exeter 66 Stancombe Farm
CORNISH Elizabeth W 29y unm Dau   DEV Sherford 66 Stancombe Farm
CORNISH Eve 18y unm Dau   DEV Sherford 56 Village
CORNISH Jane Holbeton 52y mar Wife   DEV Kingsbridge 56 Village
CORNISH Jane Square 30y unm Dau   DEV Kingsbridge 56 Village
CORNISH Richard K ? 55y mar Head Land Owner DEV Sherford 56 Village
CORNISH Samuel 54y mar Head Landowner DEV Sherford 66 Stancombe Farm
CORNISH Samuel 31y unm Son Farmer DEV Sherford 66 Stancombe Farm
COUCH Agness 62y wid Head Retired DEV South Huish 84 Duncombe Farm
COUCH Andrew 58y mar Head Thatcher DEV Blackawton 36 Village
COUCH Anna Maria 30y mar D/Law   DEV Totnes 84 Duncombe Farm
COUCH Emily 04y   G/Dau   DEV Sherford 84 Duncombe Farm
COUCH James 28y mar Son Farmer 33a DEV Charleton 84 Duncombe Farm
COUCH Kezia 56y mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 36 Village
COUCH Robert Henry 03y   G/Son   DEV Sherford 84 Duncombe Farm
COUCH Rosa Lavinia 01y   G/Dau   DEV Sherford 84 Duncombe Farm
COUCH Samuel 20y unm Son Thatcher DEV Sherford 36 Village
CRANCH Ambrose 33y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Portlemouth 65 Village
CRANCH Dorcvas 07y   Dau Scholar DEV Sherford 65 Village
CRANCH Elizabeth 30y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 65 Village
CRANCH Hannah 02y   Dau Scholar DEV Sherford 65 Village
CRANCH John 09y   Son Scholar DEV Sherford 65 Village
CREBER Sarah 13y   Servant House Servant DEV Stokenham 73 Malston Mill
CRIMP Nicholas 16y   Servant Carter DEV Charleton 68 Malston Farm
CUMING Ann 31y mar Wife   DEV Charleton 18 Frogmore
CUMING Elizabeth Ann 03y   Dau   DEV Sherford 18 Frogmore
CUMING James 27y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Dodbrooke 18 Frogmore
CUMING William Henry 11m   Son   DEV Sherford 18 Frogmore
CUMMING Francis 28y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Charleton 87 Bowden Cottage
CUMMING Mary 23y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 87 Bowden Cottage
CURRY John 69y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Totnes 67 Stancombe Cottage
CURRY Mary 70y mar Wife   DEV Broadhempston 67 Stancombe Cottage
DIMOND Ellen 03y   G/Dau   DEV Sherford 17 Frogmore
DURE Agness 49y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 45 Grocers Shop
DURE Edward 10y   Son Scholar DEV Sherford 45 Grocers Shop
DURE John 17y   Son Smith DEV Sherford 45 Grocers Shop
DURE Robert 51y mar Head Mason and Farms 23a DEV Stokenham 45 Grocers Shop
EARLE Eva 03y   Dau   DEV Sherford 25 Newhouse
EARLE Jane 26y mar Wife   DEV Charleton 25 Newhouse
EARLE John 27y mar Head Ag Lab DEV East Allington 25 Newhouse
EARLE Mary 51y mar Servant House Servant DEV Sherford 27 Keynedon Barton
EARLE Thomas 53y mar Servant House Servant DEV Sherford 27 Keynedon Barton
EDWARDS Elizabeth 61y mar Wife     British Subject 38 Village
EDWARDS Richard 77y mar Head Maltster   British Subject 38 Village
ELLIOTT John 76y mar Head   DEV Sherford 46 Village
ELLIOTT Mary 75y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 46 Village
ELLIOTT Sarah 19y unm Visitor   DEV Ashprington 26 Addicombe House
EVANS Mary 45y mar Servant Washerwoman DEV Ashprinton 30 Homefield House
EVANS William 19y unm Servant Carter DEV Slapton 30 Homefield House
FAIRWEATHER James 27y unm Brother   DEV Slapton 68 Malston Farm
FAIRWEATHER John 34y unm Head Farmer 307a 2m 4b DEV Slapton 68 Malston Farm
FAIRWEATHER Sarah 40y unm Sister House Keeper DEV Sherford 68 Malston Farm
FARR Ann Cellion ? 12y   Dau Scholar DEV Charleton 71 Silcombe
FARR Caroline 09y   Dau Scholar DEV Charleton 71 Silcombe
FARR Edwin 06y   Son Scholar DEV Charleton 71 Silcombe
FARR Jane 40y mar Wife   DEV Charleton 71 Silcombe
FARR John 42y mar Head Farmer 60 Acres DEV Stokenham 71 Silcombe
FARR Richard 03y   Son   DEV Charleton 71 Silcombe
FARR William 10y   Son Scholar DEV Charleton 71 Silcombe
FORD ? Mary 13y unm Servant House Servant DEV Charleton 68 Malston Farm
FRENCH Ann 35y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 13 Frogmore
FRENCH William 42y mar Head Quarryman DEV Holne 13 Frogmore
FRENCH William 11y   Son Scholar DEV Staverton 13 Frogmore
GILLARD Betsey 43y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 32 Village
GILLARD Henry 47y mar Head Ag Lab DEV East Allington 32 Village
GILLARD John 18y   Son Ag Lab DEV Sherford 32 Village
GOODYEAR Richard 02y   Son   DEV Sherford 59 Village
GOODYEAR Sarah Ann 29y mar Wife   DEV East Allington 59 Village
GOODYEAR William 24y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Portlemouth 59 Village
GUNN John 58y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Charleton 17 Frogmore
GUNN Mary 18y unm Dau   DEV Charleton 17 Frogmore
GUNN Samuel 21y unm Son Tinsmith DEV Charleton 17 Frogmore
GUNN Sarah 54y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 17 Frogmore
GUNN Susanah 11y   Dau Scholar DEV Sherford 17 Frogmore
HAMBLING Betsey 48y mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 3 Frogmore
HAMBLING Eliza 11y unm Dau Scholar DEV Sherford 3 Frogmore
HAMBLING Hannah 14y unm Dau Scholar DEV Sherford 3 Frogmore
HAMBLING John 17y unm Son Apprentice DEV Sherford 3 Frogmore
HAMBLING Mary Ann 18y unm Dau Milliner DEV Sherford 3 Frogmore
HAMBLING Robert 45y mar Head Cordwainer DEV Blackawton 3 Frogmore
HAMBLING William 04y unm Son Scholar DEV Sherford 3 Frogmore
HANNAFORD Edward 15y   Servant Farm Servant DEV Sherford 27 Keynedon Barton
HANNAFORD Richard 17y unm S/Law Sailor ? DEV Sherford 43 Village
HARRADON Daniel 58y mar Head Blacksmith DEV Sherford 1 Frogmore
HARRADON Edwin 34y unm Son Blacksmith DEV Charleton 1 Frogmore
HARRADON Elizabeth 22y unm Dau   DEV Charleton 1 Frogmore
HARRADON Jane 60y mar Wife   DEV Malborough 1 Frogmore
HATHERLY Samuel W 12y   G/Son Scholar DEV Sherford 63 Village
HEATH Margaret 36y unm Servant House Servant DEV East Allington 70 Fursdon Farm
HENLEY Eliza 26y Dau svt House Servant DEV Plymstock 21 Frogmore
HEWINGS Abraham 11y   Servant Farm Servant DEV Sherford 27 Keynedon Barton
HEWINGS Ann 53y mar Wife   DEV Plymouth 37 Village
HEWINGS George 54y mar Head Road Labourer DEV Stonehouse 37 Village
HEWINGS Samuel 17y   Servant Farm Servant DEV Sherford 27 Keynedon Barton
HILL William 10y   G/Son Scholar DEV South Pool 54 Village
HOALES ? Robert 18y unm Lodger Slate Maker SOM Wivelscombe ? 16 Frogmore
HOCKING Mary 17y   Servant House Servant DEV Woodleigh 80 Ranscombe Farm
HONEYWILL Aaron ? 52y mar Head Farmer 350a 7m 4b DEV East Allington 30 Homefield House
HONEYWILL Ann 59y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 27 Keynedon Barton
HONEYWILL Ann 04y   Dau Scholar DEV Sherford 30 Homefield House
HONEYWILL Elizabeth 16y   Dau   DEV Halwell 30 Homefield House
HONEYWILL Mary 44y mar Wife   DEV Slapton 30 Homefield House
HONEYWILL Thomas 06y   Son Scholar DEV Halwell 30 Homefield House
HONEYWILL William 57y mar Head Farmer 340a 7m 5b DEV Sherford 27 Keynedon Barton
HUXHAM Mary Ann 25y unm Servant Dairymaid DEV Loddiswell 26 Addicombe House
JARVIS Mary Ann 34y unm Sister Housekeeper DEV Sherford 11 Frogmore
JARVIS Rebecca 20y     Servant DEV Malborough 45 Grocers Shop
JARVIS Sarah 21y unm Servant House Servant DEV Malborough 81 Ranscombe House
JARVIS Thomas 27y unm Head Baker and Grocer DEV Sherford 11 Frogmore
JARVIS William G 11y   Nephew Scholar DEV Dartmouth ? 11 Frogmore
JEFFERY Ann 22y unm Visitor Servant DEV Sherford 19 Frogmore
JEFFERY Frederick Adams 03y   G/Son Scholar DEV Sherford 1 Frogmore
JEFFERY Grace 53y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 31 Village
JEFFERY Nicholas 45y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Sherford 62 Village
JEFFERY Phillip 55y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Stokenham 31 Village
JEFFERY Robert 19y unm Son Sailor DEV Sherford 62 Village
JEFFERY Susan 40y mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 62 Village
JEFFERY William 08y   Son Scholar DEV Sherford 62 Village
JOHNS Elizabeth 28y unm Servant Cook DEV East Allington 86 Sherford Down
KALLARD Elizabeth 13y   G/Dau Servant DEV Sherford 79 Ranscombe Cottage
KALLARD Joshua 09y   G/Son   DEV Sherford 79 Ranscombe Cottage
KELLOND George 37y unm Lodger Ag Lab - Deaf DEV Sherford 41 Village
KENDALL Bessy 15y   Dau House Maid DEV Brixton 73 Malston Mill
KENDALL Mary 55y mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 73 Malston Mill
KENDALL Phillip 52y mar Head Miller Farmer 52a DEV Sherford 73 Malston Mill
KENDALL Phillip Jarvis 17y unm Son Miller J DEV Brixton 73 Malston Mill
KEVILL ? Charlotte 56y unm Dau   CON Redruth 81 Ranscombe House
KEVILL ? Frances 86y wid Head A Lady DEV Exeter 81 Ranscombe House
KEVILL ? Sarah 44y unm Dau   DEV Sherford 81 Ranscombe House
LAMBLE Agness 40y mar Wife   DEV Slapton 28 Keynedon Mill
LAMBLE Amanda E 07y   Niece Scholar DEV Modbury 28 Keynedon Mill
LAMBLE William H 28y mar Head Miller and Farmer DEV Charleton 28 Keynedon Mill
LANGWORTHY Elizabeth 73y mar Wife   DEV East Allington 12 Frogmore
LANGWORTHY Elizabeth J 78y wid Lodger   DEV Sherford 32 Village
LANGWORTHY Elizabeth J 15y   Boarder   DEV Sherford 32 Village
LANGWORTHY John 74y mar Head Labourer DEV Sherford 12 Frogmore
LETHBRIDGE Samuel 16y   Servant Carter DEV East Allington 30 Homefield House
LUSCOMBE Caroline 10y   Dau Scholar DEV Sherford 55 Village
LUSCOMBE Elizabeth 06y   G/Dau   DEV Sherford 55 Village
LUSCOMBE George 13y   Servant Plough Boy DEV Sherford 68 Malston Farm
LUSCOMBE Janny 52y mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 55 Village
LUSCOMBE John 63y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Malborough 55 Village
LUSCOMBE Rebecca 25y mar Wife   CON Truro 51 Village
LUSCOMBE William R 27y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Buckland 51 Village
MABIN Betsy 35y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 39 Village
MABIN Henry 09y   Son Scholar DEV South Pool 39 Village
MABIN Thomas 07y   Son Scholar DEV Stokenham 39 Village
MABIN William 33y mar Head Farm Lab DEV Dartmouth 39 Village
MARCH Deborah 73y wid Head Workwoman - Deaf DEV South Pool 34 Village
MARCH Elizabeth Wood 40y mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 16 Frogmore
MARCH Louisa Randall 07y   Dau Scholar DEV Charleton 16 Frogmore
MARCH Nicholas 35y mar Head Labourer DEV Charleton 16 Frogmore
MATTHEWS Sarah 42y wid Head Dressmaker DEV Charleton 24 Frogmore
MATTHEWS Susan Sarah 17y unm Dau Dressmaker Assist DEV Sherford 24 Frogmore
MAUNDERS James 32y unm Son Ag Lab DEV Sherford 57 Village
MAUNDERS John 63y mar Head Ag Lab - Deaf DEV Sherford 57 Village
MAUNDERS John B 16y   Son Carpenter DEV Sherford 52 Village
MAUNDERS Richard 42y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Charleton 52 Village
MAUNDERS Susan 65y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 57 Village
MAUNDERS William 14y   Servant Plough Boy DEV Sherford 68 Malston Farm
MILLS Thomas 19y unm Servant Carter DEV Kingsbridge 72 Natherton Farm
MITCHELMORE Caroline 11y   Servant   DEV South Pool 30 Homefield House
MONDERS Susan S 15y   Servant House Servant DEV Sherford 28 Keynedon Mill
MUGFORD Annah 23y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 33 Village
MUGFORD Peter 32y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Blackawton 33 Village
MUGFORD William Henry 03y   Son   DEV Sherford 33 Village
NARRAMORE William 45y unm Lodger Cordwainer DEV Thurlestone 3 Frogmore
NUNN John 16y     Apprentice DEV Sherford 45 Grocers Shop
NUNN William 11y   Lodger Lodger   Jersey 45 Grocers Shop
OLDRIDGE Agness 06y   Dau Scholar DEV Sherford 69 Fursdon Cottage
OLDRIDGE Alice 02y   G/Dau   DEV Kingsbridge 69 Fursdon Cottage
OLDRIDGE Charles 15y   Servant Carter DEV Sherford 70 Fursdon Farm
OLDRIDGE Elizabeth 48y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 69 Fursdon Cottage
OLDRIDGE Elizabeth 12y   Dau Scholar DEV Sherford 69 Fursdon Cottage
OLDRIDGE Henry 03y   Son Scholar DEV Sherford 69 Fursdon Cottage
OLDRIDGE Peter B 52y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Sherford 69 Fursdon Cottage
OLDRIDGE ? John 80y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Slapton 50 Village
OLDRIDGE ? Wilmot 77y mar Wife   DEV East Allington 50 Village
OWENS William 23y unm Visitor Slate Dresser WLS   11 Frogmore
PALFREY Elizabeth 46y unm Sister Retired DEV Charleton 82 Bowcombe Farm
PALFREY Richard 53y unm Head Farmer 23a 1m 1b DEV Charleton 82 Bowcombe Farm
PALFREY Sarah Jarvis 44y unm Sister   DEV Charleton 82 Bowcombe Farm
PALK Charles 03y unm Son Scholar DEV Sherford 10 Frogmore
PALK George 05y unm Son Scholar DEV Sherford 10 Frogmore
PALK James 13y unm Son Scholar DEV Staverton 10 Frogmore
PALK Sarah 42y mar Wife   DEV Ipplepen 10 Frogmore
PALK William 41y mar Head Carpenter DEV Staverton 10 Frogmore
PALK William Henry 08y unm Son Scholar DEV Sherford 10 Frogmore
PARKER Catherine 80y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 5 Frogmore
PARKER Edward 69y unm Head Retired Maltster DEV South Pool 21 Frogmore
PARKER Edward Jnr 42y mar Nephew Maltster DEV Slapton 21 Frogmore
PARKER John 80y mar Head Gardener DEV South Pool 5 Frogmore
PARSONS Ephraim 10y     House Servant DEV   66 Stancombe Farm
PEDLAR ? Mary 45y mar Wife   DEV Hartland 86 Sherford Down
PEDLAR ? Robert 40y mar Head Farmer 209a 5m 2b DEV Zeal Monachorum 86 Sherford Down
PEDRICK Ann Elizabeth 02y   Dau   DEV Sherford 29 Keynedon Mill Cottage
PEDRICK Elizabeth Ann 26y mar Wife   DEV South Pool 29 Keynedon Mill Cottage
PEDRICK George 27y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Stokenham 29 Keynedon Mill Cottage
PEDRICK George Henry 05y   Son Scholar DEV Stokenham 29 Keynedon Mill Cottage
PEDRICK James 14y   Servant Plough Boy DEV Charleton 68 Malston Farm
PEDRICK Sarah Jane 08m   Dau   DEV Sherford 29 Keynedon Mill Cottage
PEPPERALL Jane 68y wid Boarder   DEV Malborough 71 Silcombe
PHILLIPS Elizabeth 13y   Servant House Servant DEV Sherford 66 Stancombe Farm
PHILLIPS Evelyn 01y   Dau   DEV Sherford 15 Frogmore
PHILLIPS Hannah 27y mar Wife   DEV Kingsbridge 15 Frogmore
PHILLIPS James 10y     House Servant DEV Sherford 66 Stancombe Farm
PHILLIPS John 30y mar Head Tinsmith and Dealer DEV Aveton Gifford 15 Frogmore
PHILLIPS John 03y   Son   DEV Sherford 15 Frogmore
PHILLIPS Luscombe 10y   Son Scholar DEV Chivelstone 15 Frogmore
PHILLIPS Richard 37y wid Servant Farm Servant DEV Stokenham 66 Stancombe Farm
PILLAGE John 67y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Harbertonford 79 Ranscombe Cottage
PILLAGE Rebecca 71y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 79 Ranscombe Cottage
PINHAY Emily 18y unm Dau Dressmaker DEV Sherford 74 Malston Mill House
PINHAY George 45y mar Head Woodman DEV East Allington 74 Malston Mill House
PINHAY Mary 46y mar Wife   DEV Charleton 74 Malston Mill House
PINHAY Mary Grace 14y unm Dau Servant DEV Charleton 74 Malston Mill House
POPE Anne 33y unm svt House Servant DEV Portlemouth 56 Village
POWELL Elizabeth 38y mar Wife Dressmaker DEV Charleton 4 Frogmore
POWELL George H 04y   Son Scholar DEV Charleton 4 Frogmore
POWELL William H 40y mar Head Slate Miner DEV Ashburton 4 Frogmore
POWELL William Henry 02y   Son   DEV Charleton 4 Frogmore
PRETTYJOHN Charlotte J 02y   Dau   DEV Stokenham 75 Lower Malston
PRETTYJOHN Jane 28y mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 75 Lower Malston
PRETTYJOHN Nathaniel 30y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Stokenham 75 Lower Malston
PRETTYJOHN Nathaniel R 06y   Son   DEV Stokenham 75 Lower Malston
PROWSE Alice Shepherd 30y mar Wife   DEV West Alvington 48 Village
PROWSE Betsy 07y   Dau Scholar DEV Sherford 35 Village
PROWSE George 25y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Stokenham 48 Village
PROWSE Hannah 46y mar Wife   DEV Slaptond 35 Village
PROWSE Henry 02y   Son Scholar DEV Sherford 35 Village
PROWSE James 43y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Halwell 35 Village
PROWSE John 17y unm   Workman DEV Sherford 73 Malston Mill
PROWSE Leah 11y   Dau Scholar DEV Stokenham 35 Village
PROWSE Richard 12y   Servant Farm Servant DEV Sherford 27 Keynedon Barton
PROWSE Sarah 03y   Dau Scholar DEV Sherford 35 Village
PROWSE Susan 09y   Dau Scholar DEV Stokenham 35 Village
QUICK Abraham 06y   Son Scholar DEV Sherford 19 Frogmore
QUICK Andrew 22y unm Son Ag Lab DEV Sherford 19 Frogmore
QUICK Elizabeth 24y unm Dau   DEV Charleton 19 Frogmore
QUICK Emma 08y   Dau Scholar DEV Sherford 19 Frogmore
QUICK Isaac 10y   Son Scholar DEV Sherford 19 Frogmore
QUICK Jacob 10y   Son Scholar DEV Sherford 19 Frogmore
QUICK John 03y   Son Scholar DEV Sherford 19 Frogmore
QUICK Mary 45y mar Wife   DEV Charleton 19 Frogmore
QUICK Phillip 16y   Servant Farm Servant DEV Sherford 27 Keynedon Barton
QUICK William 53y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Charleton 19 Frogmore
RANDALL Agness 14y   Dau   DEV South Pool 44 Village
RANDALL Charlotte 47y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 44 Village
RANDALL Charlotte 06y   Dau Scholar DEV Stokenham 44 Village
RANDALL Elizabeth 10y   Dau Scholar DEV Stokenham 44 Village
RANDALL Jane 02y   Dau   DEV Stokenham 44 Village
RANDALL John 18y unm Son Ag Lab DEV South Pool 44 Village
RANDALL Joseph 18m   Lodger   DEV Cornworthy 44 Village
RANDALL Richard 52y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Stokenham 44 Village
RANDLE Charles R 16y     Apprentice DEV West Alvington 20 Frogmore
RENDALL Elizabeth 58y mar Wife   DEV Halwell 54 Village
RENDALL John 66y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Sherford 22 Frogmore
RENDALL Mary 69y mar Wife   DEV Loddiswell 22 Frogmore
RENDALL Mary 35y mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 73 Malston Mill
RENDALL Susan 17y unm Servant House Servant DEV South Pool 66 Stancombe Farm
RENDALL William 63y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Sherford 54 Village
RICH Betsy 16y   Dau Servant Girl DEV West Alvington 83 Bowcombe Farm
RICH Hariott 09y   Dau Scholar DEV West Alvington 83 Bowcombe Farm
RICH Mary 47y mar Wife   DEV West Alvington 83 Bowcombe Farm
RICH William 48y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Malborough 83 Bowcombe Farm
ROGERS Elizabeth 39y mar Wife   DEV Cornworthy 64 Village
ROGERS Infant 02d   Son   DEV Sherford 64 Village
ROGERS John 07y   Son Scholar DEV Sherford 64 Village
ROGERS Mary 65y wid Boarder   DEV Sherford 65 Village
ROGERS Rhoda 02y   Dau   DEV Sherford 64 Village
ROGERS Richard 05y   Son   DEV Sherford 64 Village
ROGERS William 52y mar Head Ag Lab DEV East Allington 64 Village
RUNDLE Henry 07m   Son   DEV Sherford 58 Village
RUNDLE Mary Jane 05y   Dau   DEV Sherford 58 Village
RUNDLE Sarah 30y mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 58 Village
RUNDLE Susan 03y   Dau   DEV Sherford 58 Village
RUNDLE William 30y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Sherford 58 Village
SAMPSON John 60y mar Head Inn Keeper DEV Broadwood ? 40 Public House
SAMPSON John 15y   Son Ag Lab DEV Sampford Courty 40 Public House
SAMPSON Mary Ann 58y mar Wife   DEV Bondleigh ? 40 Public House
SAWYERS Hannah 48y mar Visitor   DEV Brixham ? 23 Frogmore
SAWYERS Thomas 25y unm Lodger Ag Lab DEV Sherford 79 Ranscombe Cottage
SAWYERS William 42y mar Visitor S Sailor DEV West Alvington 23 Frogmore
SHEPHERD Ann 54y wid Head Dressmaker DEV Sherford 53 Village
SHEPHERD Rebecca 17y unm Dau Dressmaker DEV Sherford 53 Village
SMARRIDGE Irena ? 37y unm Visitor   DEV Harberton 80 Ranscombe Farm
SMITH John 26y unm Lodger Slate Maker SOM   25 Newhouse
STEPHENS Asmeath ? 31y mar Wife   DEV Ashburton 14 Frogmore
STEPHENS Emma 06y   Dau Scholar DEV Illsington 14 Frogmore
STEPHENS Henry 35y mar Head Engine Driver DEV Dartington 14 Frogmore
STEPHENS Henry Edwin 10y   Son Scholar DEV Staverton 14 Frogmore
STEPHENS John 12y   Son Scholar DEV Staverton 14 Frogmore
STONE Amelia 14y   G/Dau Scholar DEV South Pool 6 Frogmore
STONE Ann 63y wid Head   DEV Stokenham 23 Frogmore
STONE Henry 18y unm Son Maltster DEV Sherford 6 Frogmore
STONE Jane 39y unm Dau Housekeeper DEV Sherford 6 Frogmore
STONE Mary 44y unm Boarder Postmistress DEV Sherford 11 Frogmore
STONE Thomas 68y wid Head Post Messenger DEV Sherford 6 Frogmore
STONE William 70y unm Lodger Ag Lab DEV Stokenham 23 Frogmore
STRANGER Edward 59y wid Head Farmer 60a 2m 4b DEV Buckfastleigh 72 Natherton Farm
STRANGER Jane 30y unm Dau House Keeper DEV Holne 72 Natherton Farm
STRANGER Mary Ann 28y unm Dau House Keeper DEV Dartmouth 72 Natherton Farm
STRANGER Thomas 26y unm Son Farmers Son DEV Dartmouth 72 Natherton Farm
TEASDALE ? John 12y   Servant Farm Boy DEV Stokenham 26 Addicombe House
TOZER William H 14y   Nephew Apprentice DEV Staverton 4 Frogmore
TRANT Caroline 46y unm Dau Inn Keeper DEV Sherford 9 Frogmore - Public House
TRANT Mary 83y wid Head Landed Proprietor DEV Sherford 9 Frogmore - Public House
TRISTEL ? James 13y   Servant Cow Boy DEV Stokenham 30 Homefield House
TROUT John 18y   Servant Carter DEV Stokenham 30 Homefield House
TUCKER Damaris 68y mar Wife   DEV Samford Courtny 80 Ranscombe Farm
TUCKER Sarah 57y wid Head Of No Calling DEV Sherford 2 Frogmore
WEEKES Elizabeth Ann 18y unm Dau Servant DEV Sherford 41 Village
WEEKES James 04m   Son   DEV Sherford 77 Naramors Cross
WEEKES Jane 33y mar Wife   DEV Slapton 77 Naramors Cross
WEEKES Johanna 26y   Servant Housemaid DEV Sherford 27 Keynedon Barton
WEEKES John 61y mar Head Carpenter Joiner DEV Sherford 49 Grocers Shop
WEEKES John 46y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Sherford 76 Naramors Cross
WEEKES John 31y mar Head Carpenter DEV Sherford 47 Village
WEEKES John 12y   Son   DEV Sherford 77 Naramors Cross
WEEKES John 08y   Son Scholar MDX Stepney 47 Village
WEEKES John Hannaford 05y   G/Son   DEV Kingsbridge 41 Village
WEEKES Kezia 03y   Dau Scholar MDX Bethnel Green 47 Village
WEEKES Mary 60y mar Wife   DEV Holbeton 49 Grocers Shop
WEEKES Mary 51y mar Wife   DEV Woodleigh 41 Village
WEEKES Mary 40y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 76 Naramors Cross
WEEKES Mary Jane 29y unm Dau Schoolmistress DEV Sherford 49 Grocers Shop
WEEKES Samuel 07y   Son   DEV Sherford 77 Naramors Cross
WEEKES Sarah 04y   Dau   DEV Sherford 77 Naramors Cross
WEEKES Sarah Ann 33y mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 47 Village
WEEKES Sarah Elizabeth 01y   Dau   DEV Sherford 47 Village
WEEKES Susan 10y   Servant Housemaid DEV Sherford 27 Keynedon Barton
WEEKES Thomas 42y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Sherford 77 Naramors Cross
WEEKES Walter 54y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Stoke Fleming 41 Village
WEEKS Hannah 21y mar Wife   DEV East Allington 60 Village
WEEKS William 23y mar Head Ag Lab DEV Sherford 60 Village
WELLINGTON Albert 12y   Servant Farm Boy DEV Charleton 82 Bowcombe Farm
WEST Elizabeth 63y mar Wife   DEV Ermington 63 Village
WEST Samuel 65y mar Head Blacksmith DEV Holbeton 63 Village
WEST William Henry 32y unm Son Blacksmith DEV Sherford 63 Village
WEST ? John 08y   G/Son Scholar DEV Woodleigh 50 Village
WHITE Adam 13y   G/Son Apprentice DEV Marldon 8 Frogmore
WHITE Daniel J 16y     Apprentice DEV Stonehouse 8 Frogmore
WILLIAMS Lousia 14y unm Servant Housemaid DEV Zeal Monachorum 86 Sherford Down
WILLING Mary Ann 16y unm S/Law Assistant DEV Loddiswell 15 Frogmore
WILLS Ann 63y mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 42 Village
WILLS James 15y   Servant Carter DEV East Allington 28 Keynedon Mill
WILLS Robert 66y mar Head Blacksmith DEV Stokenham 42 Village
WILLS Sarah Ann 26y unm Dau   DEV Sherford 42 Village
WILLS William 22y unm Son Blacksmith DEV Sherford 42 Village
WITHERIDGE James 26y mar Head Ag Lab DEV   43 Village
WITHERIDGE Mary 39y mar Wife   DEV Sherford 43 Village
WITHERIDGE Mary Ann 03y   Dau   DEV Sherford 43 Village
WRIGHT Ann 48y mar Wife   DEV Stoke Dameral 26 Addicombe House
WRIGHT Elias 62y mar Head Farmer 26a 1m 1b DEV South Brent 26 Addicombe House

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional