HOME

SOUTH HAMS GENERAL

PARISH RECORDS

HELP

Index to photgraphs in Sail and Steam in Salcombe Harbour

Copyright Muriel and David Murch & Len Fairweather, 1987


This index is in two parts, one listing the builders and one listing the captains.

All the earlier images are photographs of paintings.

PAGE BUILDER DATE SHIP NOTES
3 John Ball of Salcombe 1831 Lady Brougham for Forbes & Co
4 John Ball of Salcombe 1834 Beau Ideal  
4 Bonker 1835 Phoenix for Hurrell & Co
5 John Jordain of Dodbrooke 1839 Jessamine  
5 Bonker 1840 Cynosure for Grant & Co
6 Bonker 1841 Dolores for Hurrell & Co
6 Bonker 1842 Lady Buller for Captain & Co John Moore Master Mariner
6 John Jordain of Dodbrooke 1843 Queen Esther  
7 Henry Martin of Dodbrooke 1846 Salcombe Castle for Weymouth of Salcombe
7 Vivian of Salcombe 1846 A E A for Netherton sold 1849 to Balkwill family
8 Bonker 1848 Juan for Hurrell & Co
8 William Date of Dodbrooke 1848 Agatha for Grant & Co
9 Vivian of Salcombe 1849 Queen of the West for Balkwill
9 William Date of Dodbrooke 1850 Fanny for Hurrell & Co
9 William Date of Dodbrooke 1852 Speedy replaced vessel of same name lost at sea
10 Bonker 1853 Alice for Salden & Co
11 William Date of Dodbrooke 1855 Excelsior for P O Hingston & Co
11 Robert Johnson of Bideford 1855 Prothsea for G Lidstone & Co of Kingsbridge
11 Evans of Salcombe   Eugenie for Forbes & Co
12 William Date of Dodbrooke 1857 Annie Grant for the Grant fleet A paddlesteamer used on Kingsbridge Packet
12 William Date of Dodbrooke 1858 Ernest for the Sladen fleet
12 Evans of Salcombe 1858 Clara for Henry Grant
13 Vivian of Salcombe 1858 Daring "for R Balkwill to replace "Daring" lost March 1858 in Azores"
13 Vivian of Salcombe 1858 Renown for R H Balkwill
13 Bonker 1859 Mary  
14 William Date of Dodbrooke 1860 Willie for R Hurrell
14 William Date of Dodbrooke 1860 Queen paddle steamer for harbour ferry service Kingsbridge/Salcombe
14 W Briggs & Son of Sunderland 1860 Frances bought Sept 1866 by R Hurrell
14 Bonker 1861 Kate for Tolcher & Co
15 William Date of Dodbrooke 1862 Apphia for Stidstone
15 Vivian of Salcombe 1862 Huntress for Balkwill
15 William Date at Kingsbridge 1862 Pass for Sladen operated from Salcombe for over 20 years
16 Evans of Salcombe 1863 Avon for Sladen & Co
16 Bonker 1863 Erme for Balkwill & Co
16 William Date of Dodbrooke 1864 Flora for P O Hingston & Co
17 Watson at Pallion nr Sunderland 1865 Alvington for Balkwill
17 Harnden at Salcombe 1865 Island Maid for Cove & Co
18 William Date at Kingsbridge 1865 Restless for Hingston & Co
19 Vivian of Salcombe 1866 Caroline for Balkwill
19 Bonker 1867 Annie for R H Sladen & Co
19 Joseph Evans 1867 Phantom for W Sladen & Co
20 Harnden at Salcombe 1867 Lady Agnes for Harnden of Kingsbridge Struck Salcombe bar on maiden voyage and suffered some damage
20 William Date at Kingsbridge 1867 Nellie for R Hurrell & Co Was wrecked off coast of Brazil 1888
20 William Date at Kingsbridge 1867 Spring Speculative run down & sank Nov 1890, recovered & renamed Gravesend. Her figurehead is in the Cutty Sark
21 Harnden & Whiddon of Salcombe 1868 Zenobia for J Hannaford
21 Harnden at Island Quay 1868 Western Belle for P Cove & Co
21 Evans of Salcombe 1869 Leader for Balkwill & Co
22 Harnden at Island Quay 1869 Okenbury for W W Steer & Co
22 William Date at Kingsbridge 1869 Grace for Hingston & Co Lost seamen overboard in gales 1883 & 1901 lost on Teignmouth bar 1907
22 Vivian of Salcombe 1870 Malborough for Balkwill & Co
23 Harnden & Whiddon of Salcombe 1870 Lurline for W W Steer & Co Vessel lost in dense fog off Middle Scrosby Sands Norfolk crew saved
23 Evans of Salcombe 1870 Endymion for Balkwill & Co
23 William Date at Kingsbridge 1871 Morning Star for Capt F L Yabsley
24 Vivian of Salcombe 1872 Netherton for Sladen & Co
24 William Date at Kingsbridge 1872 Lizzie  
24 Harnden at Salcombe 1873 Golden Fleece for W S Hannaford & Co
25 Vivian of Salcombe 1874 Matharan for Beer & Trant Missing off Isle of Wight 1888
25 William Date at Kingsbridge 1876 Ethel for Steer & Co; lost near Lynmouth 10 Feb 1891 during force 10 gale
25 Trethowan of Falmouth 1876 Churchstow for Balkwill & Co
26 Vivian of Salcombe 1877 Brizzo for Balkwill & Co was wrecked in the Bahamas in 1886
26 Harnden 1877 Augusta for J Hannaford Wrecked off Labrador 1885
27 Harnden 1877 Lady Bertha for Sladen & Co
27 Sutherland 1877 South Milton for Balkwill & Co
28 William Date at Kingsbridge 1880 Effort for W S Hannaford & Co
28 William Date at Kingsbridge   Progress for H Grant, nicknamed Pilgrim
29 T Sanders at Salcombe 1885 Lord Devon for Salcombe Ship Owning Company
29 William Date at Kingsbridge 1898 Lady St John for F W Hill; was the last British sailing vessel in the Newfoundland trade
30 William Date at Kingsbridge 1857 Kingsbridge Packet for Kingsbridge Steam Packet Company; paddle steamer Plymouth/Kingsbridge
30 Harveys of Hayle Cornwall 1879 Kings Bridge Packet for William Heath Prowse & Co; screw steamship Plymouth/Kingsbridge
31 Cox of Falmouth 1908 New Kingsbridge Packet Plymouth/Kingsbridge run 1908-1920
32 William Date at Kingsbridge 1885 Express for William Randell Beer/Philip Trant/Charles Henry Balkwill
33 William Date at Kingsbridge 1860 Queen for River Steam Company, four minutes faster than the packet
34 William Date at Kingsbridge 1881 Neptune for Randell Beer & Philip Trant, burnt out a month after launching
37 Philip & Son of Dartmouth 1898 Salcombe Castle for Nicholas March & Nicholas Southwood
38 Willoughby bros of Plymouth 1906 Ilton Castle for Nicholas March & Co
38 Willoughby bros of Plymouth 1914 Kenwith Castle for Nicholas March & Co, now run by Nicholas Southwood

 

PAGE CAPTAIN DATE SHIP NOTES
3 James Harrison Russell 1823 Ceres also shareholder
3 James Lambe   Ceres  
3 Nicholas Trute   Ceres  
3 John Ash Jarvis   Ceres  
4 Kingston 1834 Beau Ideal first master
4 Thomas Forbes 1840's Beau Ideal second master - lost at sea en route to Newfoudland
4 Port 1842 Phoenix crew & ship lost between Cardiff & Barcelona
5 J Ball 1847 E.D. died at Portrush S. Ireland
5 William Jarvis 1846 Jessamine lost overboard & drowned
5 F Yabsley   Cynosure  
5 Nathaniel Yabsley   Cynosure  
5 W Yabsley   Cynosure  
6 P Cove 1846-51 Dolores  
6 Richard Arundel 1856-67 Dolores  
7 James 1859 Salcombe Castle ship lost off Wairoa NZ, crew saved.
8 W Cove   Juan  
8 E Rider   Juan  
8 George Dornom   Juan  
8 S Cleverley   Juan  
8 P H Cove   Juan  
9 E Quick   Queen of the West  
9 Thomas May   Queen of the West  
9 Luckham   Queen of the West  
9 W Quick   Queen of the West  
9 J Canham   Queen of the West  
9 WK Johnson   Queen of the West  
9 J H Hill   Fanny  
9 Thomas Cove   Fanny  
9 J Wood   Fanny  
9 James Cranch   Fanny  
9 P H Cove   Fanny vessel lost due to the master's drunkenness and misconduct; crew saved, certificate suspended for 4 yr
10 J Putt   Alice  
10 R Sladen   Alice  
10 Thomas Issell   Alice  
10 E Cove   Alice  
10 J Reeves   Alice  
10 F W Hill 1854 Rebecca  
11 James Cowling 1855 Excelsior  
11 W Date 1869 Excelsior ship lost in Azores, crew rescued
11 W Forbes   Eugenie  
11 J J Tolcher   Eugenie  
11 J Jarvis   Eugenie  
11 William Sherriff   Eugenie  
12 W Shears 1858 Ernest  
12 James Vivian   Ernest  
12 E Patey   Ernest  
12 J Penwill   Clara  
12 William Sherriff   Clara  
13 James Chope Jellard 1858 Daring mastered original and replacement vessels
13 J Pepperill   Daring mastered replacement vessel
13 R Fitzwater   Daring mastered replacement vessel
13 H W Huxham 1876 Renown ship wrecked in Bahamas, crew and one passenger saved
13 W Cove 1859 Mary  
13 R Allen 1875-81 Mary ship and all hands lost at sea 1881
14 W Hill 1866 Frances 27 Feb 1867 cook charged the cost of a tin of preserved meat after it was placed unopened on the stove and exploded
14 W Hill 1867 Frances 11 bottles of sherry missing, crew charged 1.7s.6d  [1.37] for the loss
14 J Tolcher 1861 Kate first master; the Kingsbridge Gazette reported a fire on board at New Quay 23 May 1863
15 W Steer 1862 Apphia vessel suffered considerable damage after collision with a Dutch vessel, crew saved by Apphia except for the master & five hands
15 J Bickford 14/6/1871 Apphia vessel sailed from Haiti for Salcombe but was feared lost
15 Vincent 1861 Huntress first master
15 J Gunn 27/4/1874 Huntress one seaman reported lost overboard in high seas between Richmond USA & Rio de Janiero
15 F Yabsley   Pass  
15 W Bushell   Pass  
15 E Patey   Pass  
15 J Harding   Pass  
15 J J Jarvis   Pass  
16 W King 1863 Erme  
16 J Cowling 19/9/1870 Flora first master, vessel in collision with SS Tyne Queen at Gibraltar
16 Bowden aft 1870 Flora vessel wrecked on Happisburgh Sands Norfolk, all hands and two passengers saved
17 J Harnden 1865 Alvington first master
17 John Dawe Adams 1871 Alvington returned from Bahia Brazil with news that five crew had died of yellow fever
17 J W Harding   Alvington  
17 W Pepperell 1865 Island Maid first master
18 John Ingram 1865-70 Restless  
18 W A Wood 1881 Restless master, owner operated from Guernsey
19 J C Jellard 1866 Caroline first master
19 J Bartlett   Caroline  
19 Henry Trinick 1883 Caroline  
19 Richard Arundel 1869 Annie brought charges against O S John Williams (who was jailed for 4 weeks) for assaulting him
19 E Patey 1879 Annie wrecked on Salcombe bar returning from Bahia Brazil, all hands saved
21 C Southwood 1868 Zenobia first master
21 S Fitzwalter 1887 Zenobia lost at sea with all hands, parts of ship washed ashore near Llanelly 2 Jun 1887.
21 T Cove 1868 Western Belle only master; stranded at Beesands 1871, a local packet went to her assistance.
21 T Cove 10/12/1883 Western Belle encountered heavy gale, lost masts and abandoned, fate of crew not known.
21 E Quick 1869 Leader  
21 T Jarvis   Leader  
21 J Partridge   Leader  
21 Date   Leader  
24 Marcus Harnden 1873-79 Golden Fleece died on passage Madagascar to Natal, his brother Charles the mate very ill
25 John Dawe Adams 1889 Churchstow  
25 W Butland   Churchstow  
26 John Pepperell 1877-86 Brizo  
26 H Huxham 1885 Augusta wrecked off Labrador 1885, all saved
27 Jarvis 1880-89 Lady Bertha  
27 W Friend 1877-80 South Milton first master, died on board
27 H Trinnick   South Milton stranded on Charlemont reef , Victoria Australia
28 Lapthorne 1880 Effort lived in Robinson's Row
28 F E Shepherd   Progress  
29 F W Hill 1855 Rebecca prize ship
29 Adams 1898 Lady St. John  
31 J Pascoe 1890's Kings Bridge Packet  
32 Eli Brown   Express  
33 May 1874 Queen Plymouth/Kingsbridge/Salcombe packet run
34 May 1875 Reindeer Plymouth/Kingsbridge/Salcombe packet run
35 Nicholas March 1884 Lively Kingsbridge/Salcombe mail & passengers run
36 Nicholas March 1892 Dart replaced Reindeer

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional