HOME

SOUTH HAMS GENERAL

PARISH RECORDS

HELP

North Huish: 1861 census


Kindly provided by Colin Davis

Surname Forenames Age State Relation Occupation Born At Schedule Address
ANDREWS Anthony 2   Son   DEV North Huish 28 Broadley
ANDREWS Elizabeth 1   Dau   DEV North Huish 5 Lupridge
ANDREWS Elizabeth 60 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 19 Lupridge
ANDREWS Elizabeth A 2   Lodger   DEV North Huish 14 Lupridge
ANDREWS James 14 unm Son Farm servant DEV Loddiswell 19 Lupridge
ANDREWS Mary 4   Dau   DEV North Huish 5 Lupridge
ANDREWS Mary 33 mar Wife   DEV Ipplepen 28 Broadley
ANDREWS Mary 56 mar Wife   DEV Ashprington 6 Lupridge
ANDREWS Mary Ann 27 wid Lodger Char woman DEV Loddiswell 14 Lupridge
ANDREWS Mary J 4   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 28 Broadley
ANDREWS Richard 6   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 28 Broadley
ANDREWS Richard 37 mar Head Ag lab DEV Brent 5 Lupridge
ANDREWS Richard 64 mar Head Ag lab DEV Dartington 19 Lupridge
ANDREWS Robert 8   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 28 Broadley
ANDREWS Robert 57 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ashprington 6 Lupridge
ANDREWS Sarah 70 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 27 Wheeldon
ANDREWS Sophia 26 mar Wife   DEV Yealmpton 5 Lupridge
ANDREWS Thomas 3   Son   DEV North Huish 5 Lupridge
ANDREWS William 4   Lodger Scholar DEV North Huish 14 Lupridge
ANDREWS William 79 mar Head Retired farmer DEV North Huish 27 Wheeldon
ANDREWS William L 31 mar Head Farmer 700acre emp 11m/2b DEV North Huish 28 Broadley
BALL Ann 55 mar Wife Char woman DEV East Allington 35 Clunkamoore
BALL James 66 mar Head Ag lab DEV Modbury 35 Clunkamoore
BALL John 70 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 12 Lupridge
BALL Mary 67 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 12 Lupridge
BATTERSHELL Emely 2   Dau   DEV Rattery 97 Village
BATTERSHELL Margaret 34 mar Wife   DEV Rattery 97 Village
BATTERSHELL Mary 7   Dau Scholar DEV Rattery 97 Village
BATTERSHELL Robert 37 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 97 Village
BATTERSHELL Thomas 24 mar Head Land drainer DEV North Huish 96 Village
BATTERSHILL William 70 wid Lodger Groom DEV Diptford 54 Newhouse
BEER Abraham 62 unm Lodger Ag lab DEV North Huish 65 Newhouse
BEER Ann 51 wid Servant Cook DEV South Moulton 68 Black Hall
BEER Daniel 91 wid F/Law Greenwich pensioner DEV Modbury 58 Newhouse
BENNET Richard 76 mar Servant Coachman DEV Horrabridge 68 Black Hall
BLAKE Agness 52 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 40 Lower Ford
BLAKE George 48 mar Head Ag lab DEV Berry Pomeroy 40 Lower Ford
BLAKE George H 1   G/Son   DEV North Huish 40 Lower Ford
BLAKE James 9   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 40 Lower Ford
BLAKE Maria 5   Dau   DEV North Huish 40 Lower Ford
BLAKE Nath 15 unm Servant Carter DEV North Huish 24 Peniston
BOWDEN Mary 46 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Broad Hempstone 45 Bickham
BOWDEN Robert 40 mar Visitor Draper DEV North Huish 45 Bickham
BOWDEN Thomas 50 mar Head Farmer 150acre emp 3m/1b DEV North Huish 45 Bickham
BROOKING Ann 20 unm Dau Servant out of situation DEV North Huish 36 Clunkamoore
BROOKING James 17 unm Son Ag lab DEV North Huish 36 Clunkamoore
BROOKING Mary 18 unm Servant House servant DEV Diptford 45 Bickham
BROOKING Naimah 60 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 36 Clunkamoore
BROOKING Richard 27 wid Sonlaw Miller DEV Stanton Torre 29 Butterford Mill
BROOKING Richard 59 mar Head Ag lab DEV East Allington 36 Clunkamoore
BROWN John P 15 unm Servant Shoeing smith DEV Diptford 56 Newhouse
BROWNE Elizabeth 44 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 83 Village
BROWNE James 42 mar Head Carpenter wheel wright e2m&1b DEV Harberton 83 Village
BROWNE James R 5   Son Scholar DEV Harberton 83 Village
BROWNE Jeminia L 2   Dau   DEV Harberton 83 Village
BROWNE John H 9   Son Scholar DEV Harberton 83 Village
BUTLAND William 15 unm Servant Farm servant DEV Cornworthy 1 Butterford
CHAFF Elizabeth 74 wid Servant House servant DEV Exeter 50 Haswill
CHAMBERS Mary 12 unm Servant House servant DEV Plymouth 23 Ley
CLAPP Thomas 70 wid Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 47 Clamb Cottage
COCKERSON Elizabeth 41 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 1 Butterford
COCKERSON Samuel 10   Son Scholar DEV Ashprington 1 Butterford
COCKERSON Samuel 58 mar Head Farmer 230acre emp 3m/1b DEV Harberton 1 Butterford
CORNISH Elizabeth A 18 unm Dau   DEV North Huish 68 Black Hall
CORNISH Elizabeth A 44 mar Wife   DEV Lympstone 68 Black Hall
CORNISH Esther P 10   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 68 Black Hall
CORNISH James 68 mar Head Landed prop magistrate DEV Totnes 68 Black Hall
COUSENS Elizabeth 23 mar Wife Smiths Wife DEV Chudleigh 56 Newhouse
COUSENS Elizabeth A 4m   Dau   DEV North Huish 56 Newhouse
COUSENS William 23 mar Head Shoeing smith DEV Kenn 56 Newhouse
COUSINS Arthur M 4   Son Scholar DEV Clyton 73 Parsonage
COUSINS Harriet E 10   Dau Scholar DEV Exeter 73 Parsonage
COUSINS John 40 mar Head Rector of north huish DEV Witheridge 73 Parsonage
COUSINS Lavinia H 36 mar Wife Wife DEV Ashburton 73 Parsonage
COUSINS Louisa B 5   Dau Scholar DEV Clyton 73 Parsonage
COUSINS Marion H 1   Dau   DEV Clyton 73 Parsonage
CROOK Charles 42 mar Head Mole catcher/parish clerk DEV Blackawton 87 Village
CROOK Elizabeth 35 mar Wife   DEV Blackawton 87 Village
CROOK Elizabeth D 9   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 87 Village
CROOK Jessie 4   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 87 Village
CROOK Ruben 7   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 87 Village
DEUNESS Caroline 38 mar Wife   DEV Dean Prior 43 Higher Ford
DEUNESS John 50 unm Lodger Ag lab DEV Blackawton 49 Clamb Cottage
DEUNESS Reuben 45 mar Head Ag lab DEV Blackawton 43 Higher Ford
DOBELL Elizabeth 13   Visitor Miners daur DEV Loddiswell 14 Lupridge
EASTERBROOK Alfred 8   Son Scholar DEV Brent 60 Newhouse
EASTERBROOK Ann 11 unm Dau Scholar DEV Brent 60 Newhouse
EASTERBROOK Betsy 49 mar Wife Ag lab Wife DEV Ivybridge 60 Newhouse
EASTERBROOK Daniel 6   Son Scholar DEV Brent 60 Newhouse
EASTERBROOK Edwin 18   Appren Cordwainers apprentice DEV South Brent 51 Newhouse
EASTERBROOK Elias 16 unm Son Ag lab DEV Brent 60 Newhouse
EASTERBROOK Henry 3   Son   DEV North Huish 60 Newhouse
EASTERBROOK John 45 mar Head Ag lab DEV Rattery 60 Newhouse
EDMONDS James 56 mar B/Law Hind DEV Deign 42 Norris
EDMUNDS Georgina 5   Dau   DEV Cockington 26 Watergate
EDMUNDS Susanna 38 mar Wife   DEV Cornworthy 26 Watergate
EDMUNDS William 9   Son   DEV North Huish 26 Watergate
EDMUNDS William 39 mar Head Thatcher SOM Bristol 26 Watergate
FORD John E 14   Servant Carter DEV Plymouth 23 Ley
FOSS Jane 45 wid Servant House keeper DEV Dartmouth 27 Wheeldon
FRANCIS Emlin 28 mar Wife   DEV Wembury 3 Coombe
FRANCIS George W 26 mar Head Farmer 90acre emp 2m/1b DEV St Andrews Plym 3 Coombe
FRANCIS Sidney 2m   Son   DEV North Huish 3 Coombe
FRIEND Elizabeth 10   Dau Scholar DEV Aveton Gifford 63 Newhouse
FRIEND George 1   Son   DEV North Huish 63 Newhouse
FRIEND Jane 37 mar Wife   DEV East Ogwill 63 Newhouse
FRIEND John 33 mar Head Ag lab DEV Loddiswell 63 Newhouse
FRIEND Robert 6   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 63 Newhouse
GRANT Ann 36 unm Wife   DEV Blackawton 48 Clamb Cottage
GRANT John 5   Son   DEV North Huish 48 Clamb Cottage
GRANT John 38 unm Head Ag lab DEV Cornworthy 48 Clamb Cottage
GRANT Rebecca 14 unm Servant House servant DEV Blackkawton 77 Manor House
GRANT Sarah 9   Dau   DEV Blackawton 48 Clamb Cottage
GRANT Thomas 7   Son   DEV North Huish 48 Clamb Cottage
GRANT William 2   Son   DEV North Huish 48 Clamb Cottage
GULLY George 16 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 69 Black Hall Lodge
GULLY James 10   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 69 Black Hall Lodge
GULLY John 22   Appren Cordwainers apprentice DEV Ugborough 51 Newhouse
GULLY John 49 mar Head Ag lab DEV Berry Pomeroy 69 Black Hall Lodge
GULLY Mary A 53 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 69 Black Hall Lodge
HAMBLEY Richard 62 mar Head Thatcher DEV Diptford 25 Watergate
HAMBLEY Sarah 70 mar Wife   DEV Halberton 25 Watergate
HANNAFORD Agness 16 unm Servant House servant DEV North Huish 45 Bickham
HANNAFORD Elizabeth 4   Dau Labs Dau DEV North Huish 99 Cott
HANNAFORD John 46 mar Head Ag lab DEV Brent 99 Cott
HANNAFORD Mary 47 mar Wife Labs Wife DEV Loddiswell 99 Cott
HANNAFORD Mary A 8   Dau Labs Dau DEV North Huish 99 Cott
HARRIS Ann 56 mar Lodger Char woman DEV West Ogwill 62 Newhouse
HARRIS Hannah 75 mar Wife   DEV South Huish 16 Lupridge
HARRIS Mary 8   Dau   DEV Holme 62 Newhouse
HARRIS Robert 79 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 16 Lupridge
HARRIS Sarah 69 mar Servant Char woman DEV Diptford 68 Black Hall
HARVEY Ann 44 mar Wife Washer woman DEV Ugborough 81 Village
HARVEY John 5   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 81 Village
HARVEY John 30 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 81 Village
HARVEY William 4   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 81 Village
HATCH William 50 wid Lodger Ag lab DEV South Brent 53 Newhouse
HEAD Eliza 47 mar Wife Laundress DEV Diptford 64 Newhouse
HEAD Elizabeth 16 unm Dau   DEV North Huish 89 Village
HEAD Harriet 20 unm Dau Laundress DEV North Huish 64 Newhouse
HEAD Mary G 10   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 89 Village
HEAD Peter 7   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 89 Village
HEAD Robert 14   Son Ploughboy DEV North Huish 64 Newhouse
HEAD Robert 39 wid Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 89 Village
HEAD William 2   G/Son Coachmans Son DEV South Brent 66 Newhouse
HEAD William 61 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 64 Newhouse
HEAP Ann 63 mar Wife Char woman DEV North Huish 59 Newhouse
HEAP Robert 64 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 59 Newhouse
HEAP Thomas 24 unm Son Ag lab DEV Diptford 59 Newhouse
HERD Amelia A 7m   Dau   DEV North Huish 86 Village
HERD Bessie 16 unm Dau   DEV North Huish 92 Village
HERD Clara 1   Dau   DEV North Huish 91 Village
HERD Edwin H 18 unm Son Land drainer DEV North Huish 92 Village
HERD Elizabeth 27 mar Wife Dress maker DEV Harberton 86 Village
HERD Elizabeth 28 mar Wife Boot binder DEV Buckfastleigh 91 Village
HERD Emma 16 unm Dau   DEV North Huish 92 Village
HERD Flora 3   Dau   DEV North Huish 91 Village
HERD George A 9   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 92 Village
HERD John 56 mar Head Land drainer emp 12men DEV North Huish 92 Village
HERD John P 28 mar Head Cordwainer DEV North Huish 91 Village
HERD Julia J 1   Dau   DEV North Huish 86 Village
HERD Mary 52 mar Wife Laundress DEV Modbury 92 Village
HERD Mary J 22 unm Dau Laundress DEV North Huish 92 Village
HERD Richard 62 wid Lodger Pauper formerly ag lab DEV North Huish 93 Village
HERD Thomas R 13   Son Cordwainers apprentice DEV North Huish 92 Village
HERD William J 25 mar Head Undertaker/deaining DEV North Huish 86 Village
HERWILL William 12   Servant Farm servant DEV North Huish 3 Coombe
HEWITT Anna 47 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Deign 42 Norris
HEWITT John 46 mar Head Farmer 134acre emp 2m/1b DEV Buckfastleigh 42 Norris
HEWITT Mary 11   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 42 Norris
HILL Amy 44 mar Wife Miller Wife DEV Loddiswell 29 Butterford Mill
HILL Amy W 12   Dau   DEV Halwill 29 Butterford Mill
HILL Ann 5   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 17 Lupridge
HILL Dameris W 7   Dau   DEV North Huish 29 Butterford Mill
HILL Elizabeth 22 mar Wife   DEV St Andrews Plym 18 Lupridge
HILL Elizabeth 58 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 94 Village
HILL Elizabeth 80 wid Head Carpenters widow DEV Ugborough 94 Village
HILL Jane 10   Dau Scholar DEV Halwill 29 Butterford Mill
HILL Mary 44 mar Wife   DEV North Loo 17 Lupridge
HILL Mary A 17 unm Dau Miller Dau DEV Loddiswell 29 Butterford Mill
HILL Richard 21 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 18 Lupridge
HILL Richard 48 mar Head Miller emp 1 man DEV Ugborough 29 Butterford Mill
HILL Richard A 5   Son   DEV North Huish 29 Butterford Mill
HILL Sarah 8   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 29 Butterford Mill
HILL William 59 mar Head Farmer 45acre emp 1m/1b DEV Ugborough 17 Lupridge
HILL William D 14 unm Son Scholar DEV Loddiswell 29 Butterford Mill
HITCHER Elizabeth 26 unm Servant House maid DEV South Brent 68 Black Hall
HOCKEY Henrietta 34 mar Wife   CHI Jersey 90 Village
HOCKEY Henry 7   Son Scholar CHI Jersey 90 Village
HOCKEY Rosa 12   Dau Scholar DOR Chardswake 90 Village
HOCKEY William 43 mar Head Gardener DOR Thorncombe 90 Village
HODGE Elizabeth 60 mar Servant Washer woman DEV Berry Pomeroy 68 Black Hall
HODGE Emma 19 unm Servant House maid DEV Brent 73 Parsonage
HOLMES Georgina 1   Visitor Butler's daur MDX Mary-Le-Bone 21 Lupridge
HOLMES Sarah 32 mar Visitor Butler's Wife DEV North Huish 21 Lupridge
HOPKINS Elizabeth 21 unm Servant Dairy maid DEV Harberton 1 Butterford
HORSWILL Charles 8   Son Scholar DEV Harberton 41 Letterwell
HORSWILL Charles 23 unm Servant Ploughman DEV North Huish 24 Peniston
HORSWILL Charles 33 mar Head Ag lab DEV Harberton 41 Letterwell
HORSWILL Grace 30 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 41 Letterwell
HORSWILL Henry 7m   Son   DEV North Huish 82 Village
HORSWILL Jane 56 mar Wife Cordwainers Wife DEV North Huish 84 Village
HORSWILL John 57 mar Head Ag lab DEV Loddiswell 11 Lupridge
HORSWILL Louisa 11   Dau Scholar DEV South Brent 98 Village
HORSWILL Maria 42 wid Head Plain needle woman DEV South Brent 98 Village
HORSWILL Mary 21 mar Lodger Policeman's Wife DEV North Huish 82 Village
HORSWILL Mary 69 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 95 Village
HORSWILL Richard 14 unm Servant Farm servant DEV North Huish 17 Lupridge
HORSWILL Richard 60 mar Head Gardener DEV North Huish 95 Village
HORSWILL Robert 13   Son Cordwainers apprentice DEV North Huish 84 Village
HORSWILL Samuel 58 mar Head Cordwainer DEV North Huish 84 Village
HORSWILL Sarah 58 mar Wife   DEV Loddiswell 11 Lupridge
HORSWILL Susan 4   Dau   DEV Harberton 41 Letterwell
HORSWILL William 22 unm Son Ag lab DEV North Huish 84 Village
HORSWILL William 25 unm Son Ag lab DEV North Huish 11 Lupridge
HORSWILL William H 2   Son   DEV Harberton 41 Letterwell
HOSKING Anah A 10   G/Dau Scholar DEV Kingsbridge 30 Slutehiney
HOSKING Ann 57 mar Wife   DEV Rattery 30 Slutehiney
HOSKING John 2 unm Son Ag lab DEV Diptford 30 Slutehiney
HOSKING John 52 mar Head Farmer 15acres DEV Diptford 30 Slutehiney
HOSKING William 24 unm Son Ag lab DEV Diptford 30 Slutehiney
HUTHAM Jane 20 unm Dau   DEV Ugborough 66 Newhouse
HUTHAM Rebecca 63 mar Wife School mistress DEV Loddiswell 66 Newhouse
HUTHAM Thomas 63 mar Head Gardener DEV Ugborough 66 Newhouse
JARVIS Jane 28 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 37 Culverwood
JARVIS John T 3   Son   DEV Harberton 37 Culverwood
JARVIS Mary J 5   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 37 Culverwood
JARVIS Robert 1   Son   DEV North Huish 37 Culverwood
JARVIS Thomas 28 mar Head Ag lab DEV Harberton 37 Culverwood
JONAS Mary 50 mar Wife Dairy woman DEV Harberton 80 Village
JONAS Robert 21 unm Appren Carpenter's apprentice DEV Harberton 83 Village
JONAS Thomas 46 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 80 Village
JONAS Thomas W 16 unm Servant Footman DEV North Huish 68 Black Hall
KING Blanche S 11   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 77 Manor House
KING Dorothea H 9   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 77 Manor House
KING Frances 43 mar Wife   DEV Churchston 77 Manor House
KING Lucy F 14 unm Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 77 Manor House
KING Thomas 41 mar Head Landed prop DEV North Huish 77 Manor House
KING Thomas J 17 unm Son Scholar DEV North Huish 77 Manor House
LEGG Elizabeth 13   Servant Dairy maid DEV North Huish 28 Broadley
LEGG Elizabeth 70 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 88 Village
LEGG James 13 unm Son Ag lab DEV Brent 38 Culverwood
LEGG John 16 unm Son Ag lab DEV North Huish 38 Culverwood
LEGG John 36 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 38 Culverwood
LEGG John 66 mar Head Pensioner chelsea DEV North Huish 88 Village
LEGG Martha 46 mar Wife   DEV East Ugwill 38 Culverwood
LEGG Mary 7   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 38 Culverwood
LEGG William 10   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 38 Culverwood
LUSCOMBE Mary 81 wid Lodger Ag lab widow DEV North Huish 33 Clunkamoore
LUSCOMBE Thomas 55 unm Head Farmer 140acre emp 2m/2b DEV North Huish 24 Peniston
MARCY Harriet 70 unm Head Landed prop DEV North Huish 4 Colemore
MATHEWS Emma 13 unm Servant House servant DEV North Huish 27 Wheeldon
MATHEWS Georgina 7   G/Dau   DEV Totnes 10 Lupridge
MATHEWS Grace 73 wid Head Ag lab widow DEV Brent 10 Lupridge
MATHEWS Henry 40 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 10 Lupridge
MATHEWS Mary 39 unm Dau Char woman DEV North Huish 10 Lupridge
MATHEWS Mary Ann 1   G/Dau   DEV Totnes 10 Lupridge
MATHEWS Richard 10   Servant Farmers boy DEV North Huish 28 Broadley
MATHEWS Sarah 40 unm Servant House servant DEV North Huish 28 Broadley
MATHEWSON Albert 14 unm Servant Farm servant DEV Plymouth 42 Norris
MAYHAM Abraham 15 unm Servant Farm servant DEV Cornworthy 1 Butterford
MEEKING Elizabeth 51 mar Wife   DEV East Allington 2 Whelcoombe
MEEKING George 10   Son   DEV Diptford 2 Whelcoombe
MEEKING John 52 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 2 Whelcoombe
MOGRIDGE Ann 3   Dau   DEV North Huish 57 Newhouse
MOGRIDGE Elizabeth 32 mar Wife   DEV Rattery 57 Newhouse
MOGRIDGE Elizabeth 83 mar Wife Ag lab Wife DEV Bickington 61 Newhouse
MOGRIDGE George 10   Son   DEV North Huish 57 Newhouse
MOGRIDGE Harry 8m   Son   DEV North Huish 57 Newhouse
MOGRIDGE Henry 33 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 57 Newhouse
MOGRIDGE John 8   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 57 Newhouse
MOGRIDGE John 86 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ipplepen 61 Newhouse
MOGRIDGE Louisa 5   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 57 Newhouse
NARRAMORE Charlotte 28 unm Servant House servant DEV Paignton 4 Colemore
OSBornE Frederick 1m   Son   DEV North Huish 70 Black Hall Lodge
OSBornE John P 23 mar Head Gardener DEV Ashprington 70 Black Hall Lodge
OSBornE Mary 24 mar Wife   DEV Totnes 70 Black Hall Lodge
PARKER John 6   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 75 School House
PARKER John 50 mar Head Registered teacher DEV East Portlemouth 75 School House
PARKER Mary L 18 unm Dau Teachers Dau DEV Stokenham 75 School House
PARKER Mary L 47 mar Wife Teachers Wife DEV Harberton 75 School House
PARKER William E 8   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 75 School House
PENEY George 13   Servant Cow keepers servant DEV North Huish 85 Village
PEPPERELL Ann 1   Dau   DEV Ugborough 72 Huish Cross
PEPPERELL Eliza 24 mar Wife Laundress DEV Ugborough 72 Huish Cross
PEPPERELL George 4   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 72 Huish Cross
PEPPERELL William 28 mar Head Mason DEV Halwill 72 Huish Cross
PERRING Richard 79 mar Servant Gardener DEV Harberton 1 Butterford
PICKFORD Mary A 34 mar Wife Sgt Wife DEV Stoke Canon 76 Ivy Cottage
PICKFORD William 27 mar Head Sgt devon c constab MDX St Pancras 76 Ivy Cottage
POLYBLANK Ann 28 mar Wife   DEV Avetongifford 20 Lupridge
POLYBLANK John 57 wid Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 21 Lupridge
POLYBLANK Mary 2   Dau Ag lab's daur DEV Avetongifford 20 Lupridge
POLYBLANK Mary 19 unm Dau House keeper DEV North Huish 21 Lupridge
POLYBLANK Sarah 3   Dau   DEV Avetongifford 20 Lupridge
POLYBLANK William 4m   Son   DEV North Huish 20 Lupridge
POLYBLANK William 27 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 20 Lupridge
POTBURY Elizabeth 31 unm Gvrnss Governess DEV Sidmouth 68 Black Hall
PRANSE Sarah 11   Servant House servant DEV Loddiswell 24 Peniston
PROUSE Ann 13 unm Dau Servant out of situation DEV North Huish 52 Newhouse
PROUSE Eliza 21 unm Servant Cook DEV North Huish 73 Parsonage
PROUSE Eliza 38 mar Wife   DEV Brent 46 Kennel Cottage
PROUSE Eliza J 13   D/Law Scholar DEV North Huish 81 Village
PROUSE Elizabeth 47 mar Wife   DEV Torre 52 Newhouse
PROUSE Ellen 58 unm Servant Kitchen maid DEV North Huish 68 Black Hall
PROUSE Emily 9   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 52 Newhouse
PROUSE George 6   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 52 Newhouse
PROUSE George 10   Son   DEV Diptford 46 Kennel Cottage
PROUSE George 36 mar Head Huntsman DEV Diptford 46 Kennel Cottage
PROUSE Harry 4   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 46 Kennel Cottage
PROUSE John 7   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 46 Kennel Cottage
PROUSE Susan 1   Dau   DEV North Huish 46 Kennel Cottage
PROUSE Thomas 5   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 46 Kennel Cottage
PROUSE Thomas 45 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 52 Newhouse
PROUSE William 2   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 46 Kennel Cottage
PROUTS Charlotte 27 unm Dau Servant out of situation DEV Blackawton 22 Lupridge
PROUTS Richard 23 unm Son Ag lab DEV East Alvington 22 Lupridge
PROUTS Sarah 56 mar Wife   DEV Blackawton 22 Lupridge
PROUTS Sarah A 18 unm Dau   DEV East Allington 22 Lupridge
PROUTS William 60 mar Head Ag lab DEV Blackawton 22 Lupridge
QUICK Elizabeth S 21 unm Servant Schoolroom maid DEV Harberton 68 Black Hall
RANDAL James 16 unm Servant Ploughman DEV Dartmouth 23 Ley
RAW Arthur 20 unm Visitor Farmer's Son DEV Brixton 13 Lupridge
RHYANIS Elizabeth 23 unm Servant House servant DEV Harberton 1 Butterford
ROGERS Amelia 2   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 7 Lupridge
ROGERS Ann E 27 unm Dau   DEV Woodleiy 8 Lupridge
ROGERS David O 13   Nephew Scholar DEV North Huish 4 Colemore
ROGERS Henrietta 11   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 7 Lupridge
ROGERS Jane 5   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 7 Lupridge
ROGERS Peter 8   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 7 Lupridge
ROGERS Peter 48 mar Head Farmer 40acre emp 1man DEV Loddiswell 7 Lupridge
ROGERS Sarah 66 wid Head Cow keeper DEV Ringmore 8 Lupridge
ROGERS Trephena 35 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV North Huish 7 Lupridge
RUMELLS William 57 unm Boarder Blacksmith DEV South Huish 83 Village
SALTER John 30 unm Son Ag lab DEV South Brent 67 Newhouse
SALTER John 57 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 67 Newhouse
SALTER Susan 60 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 67 Newhouse
SAVERY Louisa Ley 44 unm Visitor Farmers Dau DEV Churchston 77 Manor House
SEARLE Ann 52 mar Wife Char woman DEV Ermington 58 Newhouse
SEARLE Anne 4   Dau   DEV North Huish 74 Parsonage Lodge
SEARLE Elizabeth 44 mar Wife   DEV Stokenham 74 Parsonage Lodge
SEARLE Emma 9   Dau Scholar DEV Harberton 74 Parsonage Lodge
SEARLE Harriet 23 unm Gvrnss Governess DEV North Staverton 28 Broadley
SEARLE James 44 mar Head Gardener DEV Harberton 74 Parsonage Lodge
SEARLE John 53 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 58 Newhouse
SEARLE John H 11   Son   DEV Harberton 74 Parsonage Lodge
SEARLE Mary E 16 unm Dau Servant out of situation DEV Torquay 74 Parsonage Lodge
SEARLE Robert 2   Son   DEV North Huish 74 Parsonage Lodge
SEARLE William J 14   Son Gardeners assistant DEV Torquay 74 Parsonage Lodge
SHERIFF James 60 mar Head Ag lab DEV Avetongifford 15 Lupridge
SHERIFF Sarah 67 mar Wife   DEV Woodley 15 Lupridge
SHUTE George 13   Nephew Thatchers assistant DEV Dodbrook 25 Watergate
SMALRIDGE Susan 37 unm Servant House keeper DEV Harberton 24 Peniston
SOPER Jane 15 unm Servant House servant DEV South Brent 3 Coombe
THUEL Samuel 30 unm Servant Ploughman DEV South Brent 1 Butterford
TOPE Elizabeth 17 unm Servant House servant DEV North Huish 23 Ley
TOPE Henry 19 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 31 Clunkamoore
TOPE Jane 21 mar Wife   DEV Plymouth 31 Clunkamoore
TOPE Jane 68 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 85 Village
TOPE Richard 9   Boarder   DEV North Huish 37 Culverwood
TOPE William 15 unm Servant Farm servant DEV North Huish 27 Wheeldon
TOPE William 68 mar Head Cow keeper/sexton DEV North Huish 85 Village
TOWNSEND Mary 63 wid Boarder Governess DEV South Brent 23 Ley
TOZER Ann 4   Visitor Farmers daur DEV Berry Pomeroy 45 Bickham
TOZER Mary 4   Visitor Farmers daur DEV Berry Pomeroy 45 Bickham
TRIBBLE Charlotte 47 mar Wife   DEV Paignton 9 Lupridge
TRIBBLE Ellen 20 unm Dau Farmers daur DEV Paignton 9 Lupridge
TRIBBLE Emma 11   Dau Scholar DEV Paignton 9 Lupridge
TRIBBLE John E 17 unm Son Farmers Son DEV Paignton 9 Lupridge
TRIBBLE Maria 21 unm Servant House servant DEV Loddiswell 77 Manor House
TRIBBLE Marian W 8   Dau Scholar DEV Paignton 9 Lupridge
TRIBBLE Robert 13 unm Son Farmers Son DEV Paignton 9 Lupridge
TRIBBLE William 47 mar Head Farmer 100acre emp 1man DEV Slapton 9 Lupridge
TRUST Elizabeth 9   Dau   DEV Ashprington 39 Culverwood
TRUST Elizabeth J 33 mar Wife   DEV Ashprington 39 Culverwood
TRUST Mary A 7m     DEV North Huish 39 Culverwood
TRUST Mary E 7   Dau Scholar DEV Ashprington 39 Culverwood
TRUST Susan 11 unm Dau Servant at home on a visit DEV Ashprington 39 Culverwood
TRUST Thomas 4   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 39 Culverwood
TRUST William 2   Son   DEV North Huish 39 Culverwood
TRUST William 39 mar Head Ag lab DEV Halwill 39 Culverwood
TUCKER Alma 4   Dau   DEV North Huish 71 Huish Cross
TUCKER Fanny 34 unm Visitor Governess DOR Chardstock 73 Parsonage
TUCKER Henry 15 unm Son Tailors apprentice DEV North Huish 71 Huish Cross
TUCKER James 10   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 71 Huish Cross
TUCKER James 46 mar Head Tailor DEV Diptford 71 Huish Cross
TUCKER Kate 12   Dau   DEV North Huish 71 Huish Cross
TUCKER Mary 43 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 71 Huish Cross
TUCKER Nicholas 60 wid Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 13 Lupridge
TUCKER Thomas 1   Son   DEV North Huish 71 Huish Cross
TUCKER Thomas 26 wid Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 13 Lupridge
WAKEHAM Agness 40 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 55 Newhouse
WAKEHAM Blanche 3   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 23 Ley
WAKEHAM Charley 4m   Son   DEV North Huish 79 Chuch House
WAKEHAM Elizabeth 9   Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 23 Ley
WAKEHAM Elizabeth 66 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV North Huish 50 Haswill
WAKEHAM Joshua 5   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 23 Ley
WAKEHAM Louisa 7   G/Dau Scholar DEV North Huish 50 Haswill
WAKEHAM Louisa 32 mar Wife Farmer's Wife DEV South Brent 23 Ley
WAKEHAM Louisa 36 unm Dau Farmers Dau DEV North Huish 50 Haswill
WAKEHAM Nicholas 9   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 55 Newhouse
WAKEHAM Nicholas 35 mar Head Ag lab DEV Brent 55 Newhouse
WAKEHAM Richard 1   Son   DEV North Huish 23 Ley
WAKEHAM Richard 76 mar Head Farmer 152acre emp 3m/1b DEV South Brent 50 Haswill
WAKEHAM Thomas 34 mar Head Farmer 200cre emp 3m/2b DEV North Huish 23 Ley
WAKEHAM Thurza 19 mar Wife Wife DEV South Brent 79 Chuch House
WAKEHAM Thurza J 27 unm Dau Farmers Dau DEV North Huish 50 Haswill
WAKEHAM William 11 unm Son Works on farm DEV North Huish 55 Newhouse
WAKEHAM William 30 mar Head Farmer 60acre emp 1man DEV North Huish 79 Chuch House
WHITE Ann 10   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 51 Newhouse
WHITE Frances 11   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 51 Newhouse
WHITE George 8   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 51 Newhouse
WHITE Henry 2   Son   DEV North Huish 51 Newhouse
WHITE Jeffery 5   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 51 Newhouse
WHITE John 6   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 51 Newhouse
WHITE Priscilla 5m   Dau   DEV North Huish 51 Newhouse
WHITE Priscilla 32 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 51 Newhouse
WHITE Richard 9   Son Scholar DEV Ugborough 51 Newhouse
WHITE Richard 40 mar Head Cordwainer DEV Harberton 51 Newhouse
WHITE Thomas 3   Son   DEV North Huish 51 Newhouse
WILKINS Desiah 16 unm Servant Nurse maid DEV Uplyme 73 Parsonage
WILLCOX John 18 unm Visitor Seaman royal navy DEV Chudleigh 56 Newhouse
WITHCOOMBE Mary 20 unm Servant House servant DEV Widdicombe The Moor 42 Norris
WOODLEY George 15 unm Servant Farmers servant DEV Dean Prior 50 Haswill
WYATT John 60 wid Servant Butler DEV Buckfastleigh 68 Black Hall
WYATT John 68 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 32 Clunkamoore
WYATT Mary 77 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 32 Clunkamoore
YABSLEY Grace 30 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 78 Church House
YABSLEY James 5   Son Scholar DEV Buckfastleigh 78 Church House
YABSLEY Robert 9m   Son   DEV North Huish 78 Church House
YABSLEY Robert 28 mar Head Mason/grocer DEV Halwill 78 Church House
YABSLEY Sarah G 2   Dau Scholar DEV Ugborough 78 Church House

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional