HOME

SOUTH HAMS GENERAL

PARISH RECORDS

HELP

Diptford: 1861 census


Kindly provided by Colin Davis

Surname Forenames Age State Relation Occupation Born At Schedule Address
ANDREWS Thomas 14 unm Servant Stable boy DEV Harberton 45 Streat
BABBELEY Edmund 21 unm Son   DEV Halwill 22 Newwell
BABBELEY Elizabeth 7   G/Dau   DEV Diptford 22 Newwell
BABBELEY Grace 30 unm Dau House keeper DEV Halwill 22 Newwell
BABBELEY John 64 wid Head Farmer 10acres DEV Stockenham 22 Newwell
BAGWELL Jane 37 mar Wife Head footman sleeps at rectory DEV Stockenham 85 Village
BAGWELL Joseph 42 mar Footman Servant DEV Offwell 51 Rectory
BARKER William 36 unm Servant Ag lab servant DEV South Brent 17 Lower Farley
BARTLETT Susan 77 wid Visitor Fund holder DEV Modbury 23 Ashwell
BATHO Jane 59 wid Head Washer woman DEV Halwill 71 Lethbridge Cross
BATTERSHIELD Hitunah 18 unm Servant House servant DEV Harberton 24 Newhouse
BEER John 24 unm Son   DEV Diptford 78 Lethbridge Cross
BEER Mary 60 mar Servant House maid DEV Halwill 32 Bearscombe
BEER Mary Jane 17 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 78 Lethbridge Cross
BEER Rich 66 mar Head Ag labwife Nurse DEV South Brent 78 Lethbridge Cross
BENNETT William 16 unm Servant General servant NK Not Known 15 Great Farley
BICKFORD Elizabeth A 26 unm S/Law General servant DEV Loddiswell 22 Crabadon Cottage
BICKFORD Hambbray H 15 unm Servant Ag servant DEV Loddiswell 20 Crabadon
BICKFORD Susan 53 wid M/Law Nurse/midwife DEV South Brent 22 Crabadon Cottage
BLACKMORE Catherine 57 wid   Landed prop DEV Diptford 5 Simpson
BLAKE Charles 4   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 56 Jonas Cottage
BLAKE Elizabeth 16 unm Servant Kitchen maid DEV Harberton 51 Rectory
BLAKE Elizabeth 22 unm Dau   DEV Harberton 56 Jonas Cottage
BLAKE Elizabeth 39 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 69 Lethbridge Cross
BLAKE Geo 7   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 69 Lethbridge Cross
BLAKE George 20 unm Son Agr lab DEV Rattery 56 Jonas Cottage
BLAKE Harry 7   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 56 Jonas Cottage
BLAKE Henry 12 unm Servant Ag lab servant DEV Diptford 50 Higher Larkham
BLAKE James 1   Son   DEV Diptford 56 Jonas Cottage
BLAKE James 38 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 69 Lethbridge Cross
BLAKE Jane 9   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 56 Jonas Cottage
BLAKE Joanna 72 mar Wife Wife DEV Harberton 36 Murtwill
BLAKE Mary 1   G/Dau   DEV Diptford 56 Jonas Cottage
BLAKE Nathaniel 65 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 36 Murtwill
BLAKE Richard 12 unm Son Scholar DEV Diptford 56 Jonas Cottage
BLAKE Richard 44 mar Head Agr lab DEV Diptford 56 Jonas Cottage
BLAKE Thomas 18 unm Son Shoe maker (apprentice) DEV Rattery 56 Jonas Cottage
BLAKE Thos 4   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 69 Lethbridge Cross
BLAKE Tryphena 14 unm Dau Servant out of place DEV Diptford 56 Jonas Cottage
BLAKE Tryphena 42 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 56 Jonas Cottage
BLAKE Wm 9   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 69 Lethbridge Cross
BLAKE Wm 76   Father No DEV North Huish 69 Lethbridge Cross
BLIGHT Mary Ann 54 unm Sister Landed prop DEV Diptford 5 Simpson
BLIGHT William 55 unm Head Farmer 115acres emp 5lab DEV Diptford 5 Simpson
BOND John 31 unm Nephew Servant DEV Blackawton 24 Newhouse
BOND John 72 unm Brother Cripple from his birth DEV West Alvington 24 Newhouse
BOND Susanna 35 unm Niece House keeper DEV Blackawton 24 Newhouse
BOND Wm 65 unm Head Farmer 235acre emp 2men DEV West Alvington 24 Newhouse
BOSWORTH Francis 15 unm Servant Ag servant DEV North Huish 41 Trimswell
BROOKING Ann 24 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 77 Lethbridge Cross
BROOKING Elizabeth 10   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 75 Lethbridge Cross
BROOKING Grace 46 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 75 Lethbridge Cross
BROOKING Harriet 1   Dau   DEV Diptford 13 Tenaton
BROOKING Harriet 14 unm Servant General servant DEV Diptford 12 Coombehead
BROOKING Harry 6   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 75 Lethbridge Cross
BROOKING James 1m   Son   DEV Diptford 77 Lethbridge Cross
BROOKING James 20 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 77 Lethbridge Cross
BROOKING John 8   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 75 Lethbridge Cross
BROOKING John 23 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 13 Tenaton
BROOKING Mary Jane 23 mar Wife Wife DEV Ugborough 13 Tenaton
BROOKING Wm 11   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 75 Lethbridge Cross
BROOKING Wm 47 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 75 Lethbridge Cross
BROWN Elizabeth 38 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 68 Lethbridge Cross
BROWN Thos 52 unm Son Mason DEV Diptford 68 Lethbridge Cross
BROWN Thos 75 wid Head Mason DEV Diptford 68 Lethbridge Cross
BROWNE Jane 32 unm Servant House Servant DEV Harberton 2 Burtisknowle
BULEY Barnabas 27 mar Head Carter at slate quarry DEV Diptford 25 Gray Hills Cottage
BULEY Harriet Ann 6   Dau   DEV Diptford 25 Gray Hills Cottage
BULEY John E 3   Son   DEV Diptford 25 Gray Hills Cottage
BULEY Mary 28 mar Wife Wife DEV Harberton 25 Gray Hills Cottage
BULEY Mary 53 mar Wife Wife DEV Diptford 33 Murtwill
BULEY Philip 55 mar Head Slate quarrier DEV Berry Pomery 33 Murtwill
BULLER Elizabeth 40 unm Servant Lodge maid DEV Moretonhamstead 51 Rectory
BURNELL Elizabeth 28 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 60 Lethbridge Cross
BURNELL Thos 28 mar Head Ag lab DEV Plymouth 60 Lethbridge Cross
BUTLAND Thos 53 wid Head Farmer 30acre emp 2m/1b DEV Paington 50 Diptford Court
CASE Catherine 75 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 26 Bearscombe
CASE John 65 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 26 Bearscombe
CHARLICK Mary 38 unm Servant House Servant DEV Newton Ferris 2 Burtisknowle
CHUDLEY Emma 10   Dau   DEV Modbury 20 Bearscombe
CHUDLEY James 12   Son   DEV Modbury 20 Bearscombe
CHUDLEY John 52 mar Head Farmer 70acre DEV Shebbear 20 Bearscombe
CHUDLEY Mary 49 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 20 Bearscombe
CHUDLEY Thomas 15 unm Son   DEV Modbury 20 Bearscombe
CLAPP Ann 11   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 39 Watergate
CLAPP Ann 38 mar Wife Famers Wife DEV Ashprington 29 Catherage
CLAPP Ann 47 mar Wife Wife DEV Loddiswell 39 Watergate
CLAPP Elizabeth M 12   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 29 Catherage
CLAPP John 8   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 39 Watergate
CLAPP John 46 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 39 Watergate
CLAPP Mary Ann 40 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 2 Coombshead Cross
CLAPP Mary Jane 14 unm Dau Daughter DEV Diptford 29 Catherage
CLAPP Robert L 11   Son S DEV Diptford 29 Catherage
CLAPP Samuel 65 wid Head Mason DEV Diptford 2 Coombshead Cross
CLAPP Samuel Henry 37 mar Head Farmer 53acre emp 1man DEV Diptford 29 Catherage
CLAPP Thomas B 6   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 39 Watergate
CLIST Tom Charles 13   Servant Miller DEV St Mary Church 28 Bearscombe
COASE Edward 6   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 46 Bidlake Burly
COASE Hannah 2m   Dau   DEV Diptford 46 Bidlake Burly
COASE Harriet 4   Dau   DEV Diptford 46 Bidlake Burly
COASE Henry 2   Son   DEV Diptford 46 Bidlake Burly
COASE Jacob 8   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 46 Bidlake Burly
COASE Jane 36 mar Wife   DEV Halwill 46 Bidlake Burly
COASE John 34 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 46 Bidlake Burly
COASE Susan 4   Dau   DEV Diptford 46 Bidlake Burly
COSIE Ann 16 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 48 Larkham Quarry
COSIE John 62 mar Head Ag lab DEV Berry Pomeroy 48 Larkham Quarry
COSIE Susan 62 mar Wife Wife DEV Broad Hempston 48 Larkham Quarry
CRASE Henry 21 unm Lodger Slate quarrier DEV Diptford 27 Gray Hills Cottage
CRASE James 24 unm Lodger Slate quarrier DEV Diptford 27 Gray Hills Cottage
CROCKER   30   Servant Farm lab DEV Diptford 23 Cleave
CROCKER Betsy 55 wid Head Farmer 28acres DEV South Brent 10 Higher Coombe
CROCKER Elizabeth 6   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 32 Murtwill
CROCKER Harriet 43 mar Wife Wife DEV Halwill 32 Murtwill
CROCKER Ida 8   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 30 Murtwill
CROCKER James F 3   Son   DEV Diptford 30 Murtwill
CROCKER Jane 75 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 44 Brishford Cottage
CROCKER John 50 mar Head Mason DEV Diptford 32 Murtwill
CROCKER Joseph 38 unm Son Ag lab DEV Diptford 44 Brishford Cottage
CROCKER Joseph 62 mar Head Ag labourer DEV Diptford 44 Brishford Cottage
CROCKER Maria 45 mar Wife Wife DEV Diptford 30 Murtwill
CROCKER Mary Agnes 9   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 30 Murtwill
CROCKER Richard 5   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 30 Murtwill
CROCKER Richard 53 mar Head Mason DEV Diptford 30 Murtwill
CROCKER Sarah 33 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 44 Brishford Cottage
CROCKER Stephen 30 unm Son Farmers Son DEV Diptford 10 Higher Coombe
CROCKER Thos 25 unm Son Ag lab DEV Diptford 44 Brishford Cottage
CROCKER Tom 1   G/Son   DEV Diptford 44 Brishford Cottage
CROCKER William 2m   Son   DEV Diptford 32 Murtwill
CROOK Mary 71 mar Wife Wife DEV Staverton 8 Coombe Cottage
CROOK Samuel 72 mar Head Ag lab DEV Dodbrook 8 Coombe Cottage
CROSSING Mary A 47 mar Wife Famers Wife DEV Modbury 23 Ashwell
CROSSING Thomas 54 mar Head Farmer 231acre emp 2lab/2boy DEV Harberton 23 Ashwell
CRUTE Jane 40 mar Servant   SCT Eddingbrough 46 Binicknowle
CRYULE John 42 unm Visitor Ag lab DEV North Huish 9 Burtisknowle
DAMERELL William 22 unm Servant Carter DEV Halwill 45 Streat
DAMREL Henry 58 mar Head Ag lab DEV Morley 31 Bearscombe
DAMREL Maria 58 mar Wife   DEV Halwill 31 Bearscombe
DAMREL Mary Ann 29 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 31 Bearscombe
DAYKIN Mary 66 wid Head Landed proprietor CHS   52 Bradridge
DENBOW Francis 44 mar Head Farmer 230acre emp 3boys DEV Aveton Gifford 20 Crabadon
DENBOW Susan J 1m   Dau   DEV Diptford 20 Crabadon
DENBOW Susannah 30 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Loddiswell 20 Crabadon
DENNIS John 62 mar Lodger Ag labwife to totnes DEV Woodly 72 Lethbridge Cross
DENNISS Edmond Taylor 14   Son Blacksmith DEV Diptford 84 Blacksmith Shop
DENNISS Edwin Taylor 10   Son Blacksmith DEV Diptford 84 Blacksmith Shop
DENNISS Geo Taylor 18 unm Son   DEV Diptford 84 Blacksmith Shop
DENNISS Owen Taylor 16   Son Blacksmith DEV Diptford 84 Blacksmith Shop
DENNISS Susanne 45 mar Wife   DEV Broadhembston 84 Blacksmith Shop
DENNISS Wm 52 mar Head Blacksmith DEV Rattery 84 Blacksmith Shop
DIBBER Elizabeth Georgina 13 unm Servant Domestic servant SSX Winchester 15 Great Farley
EDGCOMBE Julia A 78 unm Servant Domestic house keeper DEV Loddiswell 20 Crabadon
EDGCOMBE Thomas 55 unm Lodger Ag lab DEV Diptford 35 Murtwill
ELLIOTT Mary 71 wid Visitor   DEV Diptford 68 Lethbridge Cross
EVINS George 7   G/Son   DEV Halwill 32 Bearscombe
EVONS Richard 15 unm Son Farmers Son DEV Diptford 42 Blakewell
EVONS Richard 52 mar Head Farmer 63acre emp 1lab DEV Totnes 42 Blakewell
EVONS Sarah 3   Dau Daughter DEV Diptford 42 Blakewell
EVONS William T 18 unm Son Farmers Son DEV Diptford 42 Blakewell
FARLEY Ann Buth 4   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 9 Burtisknowle
FARLEY Eliza 44 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 9 Burtisknowle
FARLEY Henry 44 mar Head Coachman DEV Ugborough 87 Village
FARLEY John 64   Father Ag lab DEV Diptford 9 Burtisknowle
FARLEY Mary Jane 4   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 9 Burtisknowle
FARLEY Rosa Jane 14   Dau Scholar DEV Staverton 87 Village
FARLEY Sarah 12 unm Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 9 Burtisknowle
FARLEY Susanna 38 mar Wife Laundress DEV Newton Abbott 87 Village
FARLEY William 41 mar Head Ag lab DEV Charlston 9 Burtisknowle
FERRIS Elizabeth 78 wid Mother Almswoman DEV Dodbrook 59 Parsons Cottages
FERRIS Mary Ann 27 unm Servant Cook DEV Harberton 51 Rectory
FINCH Louisa 3   Niece Visitor DEV Harberton 10 Higher Coombe
FOSS Agness 18   Sister   DEV Diptford 37 High Hilsome
FOSS Andrew 48 mar Boarder Landed proprietor DEV South Brent 41 Trimswell
FOSS Eliza E 24 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 54 Lethbridge Cross
FOSS Eltrude 19 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 54 Lethbridge Cross
FOSS Joshua 52 unm Head Farmer 51acre DEV Diptford 41 Trimswell
FOSS Lavinia 31 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 37 High Hilsome
FOSS Maria 55 wid Head Formerly farmers Wife DEV Diptford 54 Lethbridge Cross
FOSS Mariah 4   Dau   DEV Diptford 37 High Hilsome
FOSS Peter Richard 2   Son   DEV Diptford 37 High Hilsome
FOSS Peter Richard 29 mar Head Farmer 85acre emp 2mne DEV Diptford 37 High Hilsome
FOSS Stanley 6m   Son   DEV Diptford 37 High Hilsome
FOX Charlott 25 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 66 Lethbridge Cross
FOX James 32 mar Head Quarryman DEV Ugborough 66 Lethbridge Cross
FRYIER Charles 16   Servant Servant DEV Diptford 17 Chaplands
FURNEAUX Elizabeth E 35 mar Wife   DEV Charlton 38 Lower Holsome
FURNEAUX Geo 36 mar Head Farmer 147acre 1m/1b DEV Diptford 38 Lower Holsome
FURNEAUX Geo 79 wid Father Retired famer DEV Stock Gabriel 38 Lower Holsome
FURNEAUX Geo E 9   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 38 Lower Holsome
FURNEAUX Walter Hugh 7   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 38 Lower Holsome
GIDLEY Mary 70 wid Mother House keeper DEV Rattery 43 Beenly
GIDLEY Richard 30 unm Head Farmer 125acre emp 4lab DEV Rattery 43 Beenly
GIFFORD John 16 unm Servant Miller DEV Newton Abbott 28 Bearscombe
GOODMAN   32 mar Head Ag lab DEV Bigbury 22 Crabadon Cottage
GOODMAN Eliza 28 mar Wife Wife DEV Loddiswell 22 Crabadon Cottage
GOODMAN Elizabeth A 4   Dau   DEV Diptford 22 Crabadon Cottage
GOODMAN John 1   Son   DEV Diptford 22 Crabadon Cottage
GOSS Ann 12 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 23 Cleave
GOSS Ann 45 mar Wife   DEV Loddiswell 23 Cleave
GOSS Elizabeth 6   Dau   DEV Diptford 23 Cleave
GOSS Isaac 46 mar Head Farmer 100acre emp 1man DEV Dean Prior 23 Cleave
GOSS John 25 unm Son   DEV Tormoham 23 Cleave
GOSS Lavinia 17 unm Servant House Servant DEV Diptford 2 Burtisknowle
GOSS Richard 10   Son   DEV Diptford 23 Cleave
GOSS Samuel 3   Son   DEV Diptford 23 Cleave
GOSS Thomas 8   Son   DEV Diptford 23 Cleave
HAMBLE So 12 unm Servant Domestic servant DEV Harberton 18 Little Horner
HAMBLY Elizabeth 71 mar Wife   DEV Churchstow 3 Burtisknowle
HAMBLY John 69 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 3 Burtisknowle
HAMLING Agness Parsons 42 mar Wife Dressmaker DEV Diptford 86 Village
HAMLING Agness Parsons Tucker 16 unm Dau Staymaker DEV Diptford 86 Village
HAMLING Elizabeth Mary 11   Visitor   DEV Diptford 85 Village
HAMLING John 43 mar Head Gardener DEV Diptford 86 Village
HAMLING Sarah 74 unm Head Fund holder DEV Diptford 13 Burtisknowle
HANNAFORD Henry 12 unm Servant Servant DEV North Huish 42 Blakewell
HANNAFORD John 16   Servant Carter DEV South Brent 42 Broadmeads
HANNAFORD Wm 11   Servant Plough boy DEV Totnes 38 Lower Holsome
HANNAFORD Wm 56 unm Lodger Mason DEV Halwill 29 Bearscombe
HARD Henry 15   Servant Carter DEV Diptford 50 Diptford Court
HARD Wm 16 unm Servant   DEV Diptford 52 Lethbridge Cross
HARE Catherine Trelawny 66 unm Wife   DEV Pennycross 2 Burtisknowle
HARE Emly Catherine 28 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 2 Burtisknowle
HARE Henry 68 unm Head Curate of halwill DEV Plymstock 2 Burtisknowle
HARRIES Elizabeth 45 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 35 Bearscombe
HARRIES John 22 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 35 Bearscombe
HARRIES John 56 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 35 Bearscombe
HARRIES Mary Ann 2   Dau   DEV Diptford 67 Lethbridge Cross
HARRIES Robert 47 unm Brother Pensioner army greenwich DEV Ugborough 35 Bearscombe
HARRIS Agustus 11 unm Servant General servant DEV Diptford 12 Coombehead
HARRIS Gloria 5   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 9 Coombe Cottage
HARRIS Harriet Ann 3   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 9 Coombe Cottage
HARRIS Jane Grace 3m   Dau   DEV Diptford 9 Coombe Cottage
HARRIS Mary Ann 37 mar Wife Wife DEV Diptford 9 Coombe Cottage
HARRIS Mary Jane 8   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 9 Coombe Cottage
HARRIS William 48 mar Head Ag lab DEV Harberton 9 Coombe Cottage
HARVEY Geo 1   Son   DEV Diptford 49 Village
HARVEY Geo 23 mar Head Ag lab DEV Halwill 49 Village
HARVEY Sarah 66 unm Aunt Boarder DEV South Brent 10 Higher Coombe
HARVEY Susan 21 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 49 Village
HARVEY William 15 unm Servant General servant DEV Halwill 5 Simpson
HAY Celia 46 mar Wife Wife WLS Wales 1 Frogwill
HAY Elizabeth H 16 unm Dau Farmers daughter WLS Wales 1 Frogwill
HAY George Henry 6   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 1 Frogwill
HAY John David 7   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 1 Frogwill
HAY Joseph 47 mar Head Farmer 91acre emp 1lab DEV North Huish 1 Frogwill
HAY Joseph M 13 unm Son Scholar DEV Diptford 1 Frogwill
HAY Margaret E 20 unm Dau Farmers daughter WLS Wales 1 Frogwill
HAY Maria S 10   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 1 Frogwill
HEATH Damrel 7   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 30 Bearscombe
HEATH Elizabeth Wain 26 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 36 Bearscombe
HEATH Emly Thurza 2   Dau   DEV Diptford 36 Bearscombe
HEATH Grace 66 wid Nurse   DEV Diptford 41 Moucott
HEATH Harry 2   Son   DEV Diptford 30 Bearscombe
HEATH John 1   Son   DEV Diptford 36 Bearscombe
HEATH Mary Ann 2m   Dau   DEV Diptford 30 Bearscombe
HEATH Nicholas 23 unm Nephew Taylor DEV Diptford 55 The Inn Beer Shop
HEATH Robertson 28 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 36 Bearscombe
HEATH Sally 53 mar Sister House keeper DEV South Brent 55 The Inn Beer Shop
HEATH Sarah 24 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 67 Lethbridge Cross
HEATH Sarah Jane 3   Dau   DEV Diptford 30 Bearscombe
HEATH Sarah Jane 24 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 30 Bearscombe
HEATH Thos Rich 26 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 30 Bearscombe
HEATH William 54 mar Lodger Tailor DEV Diptford 61 Lethbridge Cross
HEATH Wm 27 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 67 Lethbridge Cross
HELSON Emly 30 mar Visitor Wife DEV Diptford 37 High Hilsome
HELSON Frederic 41 mar Visitor Captain madres army LND London 37 High Hilsome
HERD Ann 8   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 60 Parsons Cottages
HERD Charles 1   Son   DEV Diptford 60 Parsons Cottages
HERD Charlett 6   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 59 Lethbridge Cross
HERD Eliza 16 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 59 Lethbridge Cross
HERD Eliza 44 mar Wife Wife DEV Diptford 60 Parsons Cottages
HERD Elizabeth 5   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 60 Parsons Cottages
HERD Leah 1   Dau   DEV Diptford 59 Lethbridge Cross
HERD Maria 41 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 59 Lethbridge Cross
HERD Rich 42 mar Head Ag lab DEV South Brent 59 Lethbridge Cross
HERD Robert 19 unm Son Slate quarrier DEV Diptford 60 Parsons Cottages
HERD Robert 47 mar Head Slate quarrier DEV Diptford 60 Parsons Cottages
HERD Walter 3   Son   DEV Diptford 59 Lethbridge Cross
HERD Wm 10   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 59 Lethbridge Cross
HILL Agness 10   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 25 Garah
HILL Ann H 14   Servant General servant DEV Stoke Gabriel 5 Simpson
HILL Elizabeth 32 mar Wife Wife DEV Charleton 28 Gray Hills Cottage
HILL John 2   Son Son DEV Charleton 28 Gray Hills Cottage
HILL John 26 mar Head Slate quarrier DEV Diptford 28 Gray Hills Cottage
HILL John 53 mar Head Marine store dealer DEV Diptford 25 Garah
HILL Mary Ann 16 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 25 Garah
HILL Mary Jane 4   Dau   DEV Morley 28 Gray Hills Cottage
HILL Priscilla 51 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 25 Garah
HILL Wm 14   Son   DEV Diptford 25 Garah
HITHRIDGE Caroline 56 unm Visitor Gent LND Unknown 52 Bradridge
HOCKING Charles 2   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 14 Tenaton
HOCKING Elizabeth 28 mar Wife Wife DEV Diptford 14 Tenaton
HOCKING Henry 5   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 14 Tenaton
HOCKING Jane D 1m   Dau   DEV Diptford 14 Tenaton
HOCKING Joseph 65 mar Head Ag lab DEV Halwill 19 Burtisknowle
HOCKING Louisa 12   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 19 Burtisknowle
HOCKING Richard 34 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 14 Tenaton
HOCKING Sarah 52 mar Wife   DEV East Alvinton 19 Burtisknowle
HOCKING Thos 14 unm Servant Plough boy DEV Diptford 24 Newhouse
HOCKINGS Charles 3   Son Son scholar DEV Diptford 26 Gray Hills Cottage
HOCKINGS John 39 mar Head Slate quarrier DEV Rattery 26 Gray Hills Cottage
HOCKINGS Susan 2   Dau   DEV Diptford 26 Gray Hills Cottage
HOCKINGS Susan 26 mar Wife Wife DEV Diptford 26 Gray Hills Cottage
HOCKINGS William 6   Son Son scholar DEV Diptford 26 Gray Hills Cottage
HODGE Ann Dorithea 4   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 12 Burtisknowle
HODGE Caroline 13   Dau   DEV Diptford 43 Brishford Cottage
HODGE Charles 9   Son   DEV Diptford 43 Brishford Cottage
HODGE Charlott 4   Dau   DEV Diptford 43 Brishford Cottage
HODGE Dorithea 35 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 12 Burtisknowle
HODGE Elizabeth 51 mar Wife   DEV Rattery 48 Village
HODGE John 33 mar Head Carpentor DEV Diptford 12 Burtisknowle
HODGE Maria 7   Dau   DEV Diptford 43 Brishford Cottage
HODGE Maria 36 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 43 Brishford Cottage
HODGE Samuel 2   Son   DEV Diptford 43 Brishford Cottage
HODGE Samuel 37 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 43 Brishford Cottage
HODGE Thos 44 mar Head Carpentor DEV Harberton 48 Village
HODGE William 3   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 12 Burtisknowle
HOLMES Susannah 66 wid Head Domestic servant DEV Dartington 40 Watergate
HORSWELL Ann 60 mar Wife   CON Launceston 42 Broadmeads
HORSWELL Charles 5   G/Son Scholar DEV South Brent 42 Broadmeads
HORSWELL Charles 60 mar Head Farmer 80acre emp 1m&1b DEV North Huish 42 Broadmeads
HORSWELL Jane 29 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 42 Broadmeads
HORSWILL Anna Maria 10m   Dau   DEV Diptford 73 Lethbridge Cross
HORSWILL Clara 12   Dau   DEV Diptford 83 Bin Inn
HORSWILL Henrietta 2   Dau   DEV Diptford 73 Lethbridge Cross
HORSWILL Herbert 13   Son   DEV Diptford 82 Grocer Shop
HORSWILL Lewis 16 unm Son   DEV Diptford 82 Grocer Shop
HORSWILL Mary Jane 25 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 73 Lethbridge Cross
HORSWILL Otavia 52 mar Wife   DEV St John Exeter 83 Bin Inn
HORSWILL Robert Edmond 40 mar Head Cordwainder/grocer DEV Diptford 82 Grocer Shop
HORSWILL Susanna 44 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 82 Grocer Shop
HORSWILL Wm 25 mar Head Grocer cordwainer DEV Diptford 73 Lethbridge Cross
HORSWILL Wm 68 mar Head Innkeeper/cordwainder DEV Diptford 83 Bin Inn
HOSKING Ann 19 unm Servant House maid DEV North Huish 51 Rectory
HOSKINGS Richard 21 unm Servant Ag servant DEV Ugborough 20 Crabadon
HUMLETT Robert 24 unm Servant House Servant DEV Whitstone 2 Burtisknowle
HURRELL Matilda 45 wid Head Needle woman DEV Harberton 59 Parsons Cottages
JACKCRAFT Thos 18 unm Servant Ag lab DEV Dean Prior 28 Bearscombe
JACKMAN Henrietta 22 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 39 Craxson
JACKMAN James 54 mar Head Farmer 186acre emp 1man DEV Blackawton 39 Craxson
JACKMAN Mary Ann 48 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 39 Craxson
JACKMAN Mary Husham 6   G/Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 39 Craxson
JACKMAN Wm Lewis 17 unm Appren Cordwainer DEV Sherwill 73 Lethbridge Cross
JARVIS James 6m   Son   DEV Diptford 49 Larkham Quarry
JARVIS James 23 mar Head Slate quarrier DEV Harberton 49 Larkham Quarry
JARVIS Jane 20 mar Wife Wife DEV Diptford 49 Larkham Quarry
JEFFERY Geo 52 mar Head Ag lab DEV Loddiswell 47 Village
JEFFERY Jane 52 mar Wife   DEV Abbotskerswell 47 Village
JOHNSON Caroline 21 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 51 Rectory
JOHNSON Catherine 53 mar Wife   DEV Totnes 51 Rectory
JOHNSON Catherine Rodber 18 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 51 Rectory
JOHNSON Emly Jane 15 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 51 Rectory
JOHNSON Hamet 19 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 51 Rectory
JOHNSON Wm Cooper 50 mar Head Rector of diptford SSX Chichester 51 Rectory
JONAS Alan 4   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 58 Jonas Cottage
JONAS Eliza 20 unm Son Carpenter DEV Diptford 58 Jonas Cottage
JONAS Leah 17 unm Dau Seamstress DEV Diptford 58 Jonas Cottage
JONAS Levi 13 unm Son Scholar DEV Diptford 58 Jonas Cottage
JONAS Lucy 8   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 58 Jonas Cottage
JONAS Mary Ann 42 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 58 Jonas Cottage
JONAS Richard 56 unm Head Farmer 40acre/beer retailer DEV South Brent 55 The Inn Beer Shop
JONAS Thomas 45 mar Head Baker grocer/road contractor DEV Diptford 58 Jonas Cottage
LACKSON Edmund P 11   Son Scholar DEV Stoke Gabriel 15 Great Farley
LACKSON Mary 24 unm Dau Farmers daughter DEV Stoke Gabriel 15 Great Farley
LACKSON Mary Jane 22 unm Dau Farmers daughter DEV Stoke Gabriel 15 Great Farley
LACKSON Richard 20 unm Son Son DEV Stoke Gabriel 15 Great Farley
LACKSON Richard 49 mar Head Farmer 220acre emp 3 men DEV Diptford 15 Great Farley
LACKSON Samuel 13 unm Son Scholar DEV Stoke Gabriel 15 Great Farley
LACKSON Susannah 48 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Stoke Gabriel 15 Great Farley
LACKSON Susannah P 16 unm Dau Daughter DEV Stoke Gabriel 15 Great Farley
LAMBSHEAD Alice 9   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 61 Parsons Cottages
LAMBSHEAD Eliza 51 mar Wife Wife DEV Diptford 61 Parsons Cottages
LAMBSHEAD Harriet 13 unm Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 61 Parsons Cottages
LAMBSHEAD Thomas 52 mar Head Agr lab DEV Harberton 61 Parsons Cottages
LAMPMEADE Richard 24 unm Servant Carter DEV Woodleigh 24 Newhouse
LASKEY Mary Hele 45 unm Visitor House keeper DEV Halwill 81 Butcher Shop
LAULLING William 50 mar Servant General servant DEV Stoke Gabriel 5 Simpson
LAVERS Eliza 62 wid Head Formerly farmers Wife DEV Harberton 55 Lethbridge Cross
LEFLOUYS Esther Jane 23 unm Servant House maid DEV Loddiswell 52 Bradridge
LETHBRIDGE Christopher 29 mar Son   DEV Ugborough 52 Lethbridge Cross
LETHBRIDGE Christopher 58 wid Head Farmer 75acre emp 2m DEV Ugborough 52 Lethbridge Cross
LETHBRIDGE Claire 3   Dau   DEV Diptford 44 Thorne
LETHBRIDGE Eliza Ann 24 mar D/Law Sons Wife DEV Modbury 52 Lethbridge Cross
LETHBRIDGE Elizabeth 2   G/Dau   DEV Diptford 52 Lethbridge Cross
LETHBRIDGE Elizabeth A 7   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 44 Thorne
LETHBRIDGE Garland 31 mar Head Farmer 81acre emp 2l &2b DEV Ugborough 44 Thorne
LETHBRIDGE George 4   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 44 Thorne
LETHBRIDGE Hannah 10m   Dau   DEV Diptford 44 Thorne
LETHBRIDGE John 3m   G/Son   DEV Diptford 52 Lethbridge Cross
LETHBRIDGE Mary A 27 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Ugborough 44 Thorne
LEWIS George 4   Son Son DEV Diptford 21 Crabadon Cottage
LEWIS George 28 mar Head Ag lab DEV Aveton Gifford 21 Crabadon Cottage
LEWIS Henry 14 unm Servant Ag servant DEV Totnes 29 Catherage
LEWIS Maria 2   Dau Daughter DEV Diptford 21 Crabadon Cottage
LEWIS Maria 28 mar Wife Wife DEV Halwill 21 Crabadon Cottage
LIDLEY Richard 35 unm Servant General servant DEV Ditisham 5 Simpson
LOCK Susan 15 unm Servant House servant DEV Diptford 44 Thorne
LUCE Elizabeth 4m   Dau   DEV Diptford 46 Binicknowle
LUCE Mary Lakeman 4   Son   DEV Diptford 46 Binicknowle
LUCE Mary Rogers 32 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 46 Binicknowle
LUCE Phillip 33 mar Head Farmer 86acre 1m/1b DEV South Brent 46 Binicknowle
LUCE Sarah 72 wid Mother Formerly farmers Wife DEV Modbury 46 Binicknowle
LUCE Thirza Louisa 2   Dau   DEV Diptford 46 Binicknowle
LUCKRAFT Sarah 71 wid Head Grocer DEV Diptford 10 Burtisknowle
LUSCOMBE Mary 76 wid Mother Pauper formerly ag lab Wife DEV Harberton 38 Murtwill
LUSCOMBE Mary Ann 27 wid Visitor   DEV North Huish 31 Bearscombe
LUSCOMBE Noria Warren 11m   Visitor   DEV North Huish 31 Bearscombe
LYNDON Anne 23 unm Dau House keeper DEV Diptford 17 Chaplands
LYNDON John 50 wid Head Farner 50acre emp 1m/2b DEV Modbury 17 Chaplands
LYNDON Shemeth 19 unm Son   DEV Diptford 17 Chaplands
MADDOCK James 38 unm Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 33 Bearscombe
MADDOCK John 45 unm Head Farmer 35acres emp 1m/1b DEV St Budeaux 50 Higher Larkham
MADDOCK John 75 wid Uncle Superanuated shop carpenter DEV Shaugh Prior 50 Higher Larkham
MADDOCK Miriam 35 unm Sister House keeper DEV Ashprington 50 Higher Larkham
MADDOCK Robert 36 unm Servant General servant DEV Diptford 1 Frogwill
MADDOCK Wilnest 70 wid Mother Formerly Wife ag lab DEV North Huish 33 Bearscombe
MANNING   2   Son Farmers Son DEV Harberton 18 Little Horner
MANNING Charles 9   Son Scholar DEV Blackawton 18 Little Horner
MANNING David 41 mar Head Farmer 105acre emp 1 lab DEV Ashprington 18 Little Horner
MANNING Grace A 12 unm Dau Scholar DEV Blackawton 18 Little Horner
MANNING Mary A 18 unm Dau Farmers daughter DEV Ashprington 18 Little Horner
MANNING Mary A 38 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Ratery 18 Little Horner
MANNING Nicholas 14 unm Son Farmers Son DEV Cornworthy 18 Little Horner
MANNING Sidney 9m   Son Farmers Son DEV Harberton 18 Little Horner
MANNING Sophia 7   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 18 Little Horner
MANNING William E 11   Son Scholar DEV Blackawton 18 Little Horner
MARRIDGE Elizabeth 45 mar Wife   DEV South Brent 7 Burtisknowle
MARRIDGE Tom 38 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 7 Burtisknowle
MARSHALL Jane 49 mar Head Ag lab Wife DEV Diptford 38 Murtwill
MARSHALL Thomas L 16 unm Servant Domestic servant DEV Diptford 44 Thorne
MARSHALL William 14   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 38 Murtwill
MATHEWS Ann 18 mar Wife   DEV Loddiswell 6 Burtisknowle
MATHEWS John 23 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 6 Burtisknowle
MUDGE Henry 54 unm Brother Fundholder DEV Diptford 51 Lower Larkham
MUDGE Henry 82 wid Father Retired farmer DEV Diptford 51 Lower Larkham
MUDGE Richard 48 unm Head Farmer 66acre emp 1lab DEV Diptford 51 Lower Larkham
MUDGE Sarah 46 unm Sister Fundholder DEV Diptford 51 Lower Larkham
NEWCOMBE Grace 31 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 80 Lethbridge Cross
NEWCOMBE Mary Grace 2   Dau   DEV Diptford 80 Lethbridge Cross
NEWCOMBE Wm 26 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 80 Lethbridge Cross
NEWMAN Ann 20 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 1 Burtisknowle
NEWMAN Elizabeth 16 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 1 Burtisknowle
NEWMAN Geo 11   Nephew   DEV Sidmouth 1 Burtisknowle
NEWMAN James 16 unm Son   DEV Diptford 1 Burtisknowle
NEWMAN Mary Ann 51 mar Wife Wife DEV Harberton 1 Burtisknowle
NEWMAN Thomas 55 mar Head Farmer 140acre emp 1m/1b DEV Ugborough 1 Burtisknowle
NEWMAN Thos Geo 23 unm Son   DEV South Brent 1 Burtisknowle
NORTHWELL John 19 unm Nephew Ag lab servant DEV Ratery 23 Ashwell
NORTHWELL Richard 13 unm Nephew Ag servant DEV Ratery 23 Ashwell
NOSWORTHY Arthur Painy 1   G/Son   DEV Diptford 54 Jenas Cottage
NOSWORTHY R 20 unm Servant Carter DEV Dean Prior 38 Lower Holsome
NOSWORTHY Robert 50 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 54 Jenas Cottage
NOSWORTHY Sarah 22 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 54 Jenas Cottage
NOSWORTHY Sophia 50 mar Wife   DEV Stoke Gabriel 54 Jenas Cottage
NOT GIVEN Mary Jane 17 unm Servant House servant DEV Buckfastleigh 43 Beenly
PARKHOUSE Ann Cleo 14   Dau Scholar DEV Lympstone 11 Burtisknowle
PARKHOUSE James 40 mar Head Gardener DEV Tiverton 11 Burtisknowle
PARKHOUSE Mary Ann 46 mar Wife Dressmaker DEV Clyst Homton 11 Burtisknowle
PARNELL John W R 19 unm Servant Gardner DEV Whitstone 52 Bradridge
PARSONS Henry 3m   Boarder   DEV Diptford 57 Lethbridge Cross
PARSONS Robert 31 unm Brother Ag lab DEV Diptford 76 Lethbridge Cross
PARSONS Thirza 26 unm Niece Laundress DEV Diptford 58 Lethbridge Cross
PARSONS Wm 40 unm Head Tailor DEV Diptford 76 Lethbridge Cross
PAWLEY Elizabeth 4   S/Dau   DEV Ugborough 13 Tenaton
PENHAY Elizabeth Ann 32 mar Wife Dressmaker DEV Diptford 64 Lethbridge Cross
PENHAY Serventon 29 mar Head Butcher DEV Diptford 64 Lethbridge Cross
PENHEY Jane 40 mar Wife   DEV Ugborough 56 Lethbridge Cross
PENHEY John 19 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 56 Lethbridge Cross
PENHEY Joshua 2   Son   DEV North Huish 56 Lethbridge Cross
PENHEY Philip 7   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 56 Lethbridge Cross
PENHEY Rich 5   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 56 Lethbridge Cross
PENHEY Robert 49 mar Head Ag lab DEV Ugborough 56 Lethbridge Cross
PENHEY Samuel 11   Son Scholar DEV North Huish 56 Lethbridge Cross
PENHEY Tom 21 unm Son Ag lab DEV Ugborough 56 Lethbridge Cross
PENNY Edwin 17 unm Servant Carter DEV Ugborough 39 Craxson
PENNY Mary 60 wid Servant Cook DEV Kingsbridge 52 Bradridge
PENNY William 55 wid F/Law Slate quarrier DEV Dodbrook 28 Gray Hills Cottage
PERRING Ann 14 unm Servant House servant DEV Harberton 50 Higher Larkham
PETHERBRIDGE Elizabeth 59 mar Sister   DEV Diptford 5 Simpson
PETHERBRIDGE Marthur Matilde 18 unm Niece   DEV Ipplepen 5 Simpson
PETHERBRIDGE William B 23 unm Nephew   DEV Diptford 5 Simpson
PILE James 54 mar Head Farmer 53acre DEV Stokinham 31 Murtwill Farm
PILE James Pawn 19 unm Son Son DEV Blackawton 31 Murtwill Farm
PILE Jane P 16 unm Dau Daughter DEV Blackawton 31 Murtwill Farm
PILE Mary A 53 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Thurleston 31 Murtwill Farm
PILLIGE Magant 13 unm Servant   DEV Morley 50 Diptford Court
PINCHES Betsy 39 unm Dau Retired farmers daughter DEV Diptford 4 Creber
PINCHES Betsy 62 wid Head Retired farmers widow DEV Churchstow 4 Creber
PROUSE Alice 15   Servant   DEV Diptford 52 Lethbridge Cross
PROUSE Ann 81 wid M/Law   DEV Rattery 66 Lethbridge Cross
PROUSE John 48 wid Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 79 Lethbridge Cross
PROUSE Mary Ann 51 wid Head Retired school mistress DEV Diptford 88 Village
PROUT Mary 20 unm Servant House servant DEV East Allington 45 Streat
PROUT Mary 41 wid Dau Grocer DEV Diptford 10 Burtisknowle
PROUT Mary Ann 21 unm G/Dau Dress maker DEV Diptford 10 Burtisknowle
PROUT Petter 16 unm G/Son Ag lab DEV North Huish 10 Burtisknowle
PROWSE James 42 mar Head Common carpenter DEV Dodbrook 57 Jonas Cottage
PROWSE Jane 55 wid Head Pauper form ag lab Wife DEV Diptford 62 Parsons Cottages
PROWSE John 3   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 57 Jonas Cottage
PROWSE Maria 35 mar Wife   DEV Harberton 57 Jonas Cottage
PROWSE Mary 67 mar Wife Wife DEV Harberton 63 Parsons Cottages
PROWSE LEX James 64 mar Head House carpenter DEV North Huish 63 Parsons Cottages
PU Richard 85 wid F/Law Farming ag lab DEV Morley 21 Bearscombe
RANDLE Grace 40 wid Servant Dairy maid DEV Blackawton 45 Streat
REAP Grace 54 mar Wife   DEV West Alvington 62 Lethbridge Cross
REAP John 59 mar Head Mason DEV Diptford 62 Lethbridge Cross
REAP Margret 16 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 62 Lethbridge Cross
REEVE Elizabeth D 32 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 3 Coombshead Cross
REEVE Samuel 34 mar Head Fisherman at labrador DEV Charleton 3 Coombshead Cross
REEVE Samuel Rivers R 2   Son   CAN Labrador 3 Coombshead Cross
REEVE William 39 unm Servant Ploughman DEV Charleton 45 Streat
RICH Susan 30 unm Hsekpr   DEV West Alvington 79 Lethbridge Cross
RIDER Maria 50 mar Wife   DEV Slapton 27 Bearscombe
RIDER Robert 13   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 27 Bearscombe
RIDER Thos 48 mar Head Coachman/groom DEV Slapton 27 Bearscombe
ROBERTS Henrietta 16 unm Dau   CON St Thomas Launceston 53 Bradridge Lodge
ROBERTS Henry 52 mar Head Schoolmaster CON Launceston 53 Bradridge Lodge
ROBERTS Mary 50 mar Wife   CON St Thomas Launceston 53 Bradridge Lodge
ROLLAND John 36 mar Head Slate quarrier DEV South Brent 47 Larkham Quarry
ROLLAND Mary A 38 mar Wife Wife CON Trelglou 47 Larkham Quarry
SHAFT John 42 unm Servant Carter DEV Diptford 37 High Hilsome
SHEPHERD Eliza 6   Niece Visitor DEV South Pool 24 Gray Hills
SHORY Mary Elizabeth 17 unm Visitor Daughter of landed proprietor CON Torpoint 15 Great Farley
SHUTE Francis 31 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 6 Glaze
SHUTE Jane 50 unm Boarder Pauper invalid DEV Ashprington 32 Murtwill
SHUTE Muriel 25 mar Wife Wife DEV Rattery 6 Glaze
SHUTT Charles 54 mar Head Carpentor DEV Modbury 8 Burtisknowle
SHUTT John 18 unm Son Carpentor DEV Diptford 8 Burtisknowle
SHUTT Sally 59 mar Wife   DEV Blackawton 8 Burtisknowle
SMARIDGE Anthony 33 mar Head Farmer 59acre emp 1 lab DEV Harberton 17 Lower Farley
SMARIDGE Fanny 1   Dau Daughter DEV Diptford 17 Lower Farley
SMARIDGE Grace 31 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Halwill 17 Lower Farley
SMARIDGE Harriet H 3   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 17 Lower Farley
SMARIDGE Henry 64 wid Head Farmer 130acre emp 1man DEV Diptford 19 Wagland
SMARIDGE Hubert H 1   G/Son   DEV Halwill 19 Wagland
SMARIDGE John 61 mar Head Farmer 45 acre DEV Diptford 21 Bearscombe
SMARIDGE Laura 6   Dau Farmers daughter scholar DEV Diptford 16 Farley
SMARIDGE Mary 60 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 21 Bearscombe
SMARIDGE Mary Ann 34 mar Wife Farmers Wife DEV Ugborough 16 Farley
SMARIDGE Rebec 8   Dau Farmers daughter scholar DEV Diptford 16 Farley
SMARIDGE Richard 31 unm Son Farmers Son DEV Loddiswell 19 Wagland
SMARIDGE Robert Luscombe 37 mar Head Farmer 50acre emp 1lab DEV North Huish 16 Farley
SMARIDGE Sarah O 33 mar Dau Farmers daughter DEV Loddiswell 19 Wagland
SMARIDGE Susan E 7   G/Dau Scholar DEV Halwill 19 Wagland
SMARIDGE Susan G 5   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 17 Lower Farley
SMARIDGE Susannah 9   Dau Farmers daughter scholar DEV Halwill 16 Farley
SMARIDGE Thomas 11   G/Son Scholar DEV Diptford 19 Wagland
SMARIDGE Thomas S 25 unm Son Farmers Son DEV Diptford 19 Wagland
SMARIDGE William H 7   Son Scholar DEV Halwill 17 Lower Farley
SMERIDGE Elizabeth 23 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 41 Moucott
SMERIDGE Harry 1   Son   DEV Diptford 41 Moucott
SMERIDGE John 2   G/Son   DEV Diptford 52 Lethbridge Cross
SMERIDGE John 28 mar Head Farmer 69acre emp 1man DEV Loddiswell 41 Moucott
SOCK Emma 6   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 34 Murtwill
SOCK George L 10   Servant General servant DEV Diptford 10 Higher Coombe
SOCK Mary 47 mar Wife Wife DEV Harberton 34 Murtwill
SOCK Mathew 50 mar Head Ag lab DEV Morley 34 Murtwill
SOINSOI Isabella 13   Servant   DEV Diptford 41 Moucott
SOPER   20 unm Nephew Butcher DEV Diptford 62 Lethbridge Cross
SOPER Betty 84 wid S/Mother Formerly Wife ag lab DEV South Tawton 25 Garah
SOPER Caroline 32 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 70 Lethbridge Cross
SOPER Charles 19 unm Son Thatcher DEV Diptford 70 Lethbridge Cross
SOPER Charlotte 59 mar Wife   DEV Plymouth Citadel 70 Lethbridge Cross
SOPER Eliza 24 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 5 Burtisknowle
SOPER Eliza 29 mar Visitor   DEV Newton Ferris 70 Lethbridge Cross
SOPER Elizabeth 54 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 81 Butcher Shop
SOPER Ellen 25 unm Dau Dressmaker DEV Diptford 81 Butcher Shop
SOPER Emly Jane 6   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 65 Lethbridge Cross
SOPER Emma 3   Dau   DEV Diptford 34 Bearscombe
SOPER Fred 4m   Son   DEV Diptford 65 Lethbridge Cross
SOPER Geo 34 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 34 Bearscombe
SOPER Jane 28 mar Wife   DEV North Huish 34 Bearscombe
SOPER Jane 57 wid Head Formerly Wife of ag lab DEV Abbots Kerswell 5 Burtisknowle
SOPER John 8   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 65 Lethbridge Cross
SOPER John 38 mar Head Grocer DEV Diptford 65 Lethbridge Cross
SOPER John 62 mar Head Thatcher DEV Diptford 70 Lethbridge Cross
SOPER John Charles 3   G/Son   DEV Diptford 5 Burtisknowle
SOPER Margaret Jane 4   Dau Scholar DEV Diptford 65 Lethbridge Cross
SOPER Margaret Jane 27 unm Dau Dressmaker DEV Diptford 81 Butcher Shop
SOPER Mary Grace 19 mar Wife   DEV Loddiswell 14 Burtisknowle
SOPER Mary Grace 29 mar Wife   DEV Dodbrook 65 Lethbridge Cross
SOPER Nicholas 25 unm Son Ag lab DEV Diptford 5 Burtisknowle
SOPER Nicholas 27 mar Visitor Thatcher DEV Diptford 70 Lethbridge Cross
SOPER Samuel 14 unm Servant Ag servant DEV Diptford 20 Crabadon
SOPER Sarah Jane 6   Dau   DEV North Huish 34 Bearscombe
SOPER Susan Reap 18 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 81 Butcher Shop
SOPER Thomas 22 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 14 Burtisknowle
SOPER Wm 54 mar Head Butcher DEV Ugborough 81 Butcher Shop
SOPER Wm Henry 2   Son   DEV Diptford 65 Lethbridge Cross
SOUTHWOOD John Nicholas 25 unm Head Farmer 110acre emp 1man DEV Diptford 12 Coombehead
SOUTHWOOD Mary Ann 35 unm Sister House keeper DEV Stokenham 12 Coombehead
SOUTHWOOD Sophia 22 unm Servant House Servant DEV Diptford 2 Burtisknowle
STEER Ebonezer 7   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 11 Lower Coombe
STEER Edmund 16 unm Son Farmers Son DEV Diptford 11 Lower Coombe
STEER Eli 10   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 11 Lower Coombe
STEER Elizabeth 18 unm Dau Farmers daughter DEV Diptford 11 Lower Coombe
STEER John H 14 unm Son Scholar DEV Diptford 11 Lower Coombe
STEER Mary 39 wid Head Farmer 80acre emp 1lab DEV Modbury 11 Lower Coombe
STEER Philip 13   Son Scholar DEV Diptford 11 Lower Coombe
STEPHENS Ann 52 unm Servant House keeper DEV Harberton 51 Lower Larkham
STEPHENS John 56 wid Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 57 Lethbridge Cross
STEPHENS Maria 22 unm Dau   DEV Diptford 57 Lethbridge Cross
STEPHENS Rhoda 1   G/Dau   DEV Diptford 57 Lethbridge Cross
TANNER John 62 mar Head Ag lab WIL   7 Glaze
TANNER Mary 67 mar Wife Wife DEV Harberton 7 Glaze
TARR Emly 5   Dau   DEV Diptford 28 Bearscombe
TARR Emly 35 mar Wife   DEV Dean Prior 28 Bearscombe
TARR James 38 mar Head Miller/farmer emp 3boys DEV Manton 28 Bearscombe
TARR Jessie 1   Dau   DEV Diptford 28 Bearscombe
TARR John 11   Son   DEV Ugborough 28 Bearscombe
TARR Susan Maria 10   Dau   DEV Ugborough 28 Bearscombe
TARR Wm 3   Son   DEV Diptford 28 Bearscombe
TELIEAR William 59 unm Servant Carter DEV Totnes 21 Bearscombe
THORPE Samuel 33 unm Boarder Ag lab DEV Buckfastleigh 36 Murtwill
TOLCHARD Daniel 9   Son   DEV Diptford 40 Diptford Mill
TOLCHARD Eliza 46 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 40 Diptford Mill
TOLCHARD Elizabeth 11   Dau   DEV Diptford 40 Diptford Mill
TOLCHARD John 14   Son   DEV Diptford 40 Diptford Mill
TOLCHARD John 49 mar Head Miller/farmer 10acre DEV North Huish 40 Diptford Mill
TOLCHARD Wm 5   Son   DEV Diptford 40 Diptford Mill
TOZER Elizabeth G 8   Dau Scholar DEV Torquay 37 Murtwill
TOZER John H 6   Son Scholar DEV Plymouth 37 Murtwill
TOZER John Steer 33 mar Head Ag lab DEV Diptford 37 Murtwill
TOZER Mary 72 wid Mother Pauper DEV Diptford 37 Murtwill
TOZER Mary Jane 28 mar Wife Wife DEV Morley 37 Murtwill
TRANT Eli 7   Cousin Scholar DEV Diptford 41 Trimswell
TRANT Ellen A 1   Cousin   DEV Diptford 41 Trimswell
TRANT Sarah 22 unm Cousin House keeper DEV Diptford 41 Trimswell
TUCKER Andrew 65 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 45 Brishford Cottage
TUCKER Edwin 15 unm Servant Plough boy DEV Diptford 46 Binicknowle
TUCKER Elizabeth 75 wid Head Houce proprietor DEV Diptford 58 Lethbridge Cross
TUCKER James 13   Son   DEV Diptford 74 Lethbridge Cross
TUCKER Mary 56 mar Wife   SOM Bristol 74 Lethbridge Cross
TUCKER Mary 59 mar Wife   DEV Modbury 45 Brishford Cottage
TUCKER Nthy 12   Servant Farm servant DEV North Huish 17 Chaplands
TUCKER Robert 57 mar Head Ag lab DEV North Huish 74 Lethbridge Cross
TUCKER Sally 69 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 32 Bearscombe
TUCKER Wm 69 mar Head Farmer 6acre DEV Diptford 32 Bearscombe
TUCKER Wm Henry 2   G/Son   DEV Diptford 74 Lethbridge Cross
WATTS John 50 mar Servant Hind DEV West Allington 11 Lower Coombe
WELLINGTON Louisa 17 unm Servant House servant DEV Plymouth 42 Blakewell
WHITAWAY Catherine 67 unm Visitor Wife of ag lab formly DEV Diptford 9 Burtisknowle
WHITE Henry 10   G/Son Scholar HAM Portsmouth 42 Broadmeads
WICKES Henry (Esq) 58 unm Head Farmer 120acre emp 3lab DEV Dartmouth 45 Streat
WILLIAMS Ellen 13 unm Servant House Servant DEV Paington 73 Lethbridge Cross
WILLING Allice Ann 24 unm Servant House keeper DEV Loddiswell 50 Diptford Court
WILLS Edmund Bond 2   G/Son   DEV Plympton St Mary 53 Lethbridge Cross
WILLS John 58 mar Head Hind DEV Blackauton 53 Lethbridge Cross
WILLS Nancy 57 mar Wife   DEV Chivelstone 53 Lethbridge Cross
WILMOT   26 unm Lodger Ag lab DEV Modbury 63 Lethbridge Cross
WILSON Jean 64 unm Visitor Fundholder SCT Scotland 51 Rectory
WISE Henry 27 unm Visitor Land holder in surry SRY Farnham 2 Burtisknowle
WOOD   53 mar Head Slate quarry emp 12 men DEV Brixton 24 Gray Hills
WOOD Eliza 46 mar Wife Wife DEV South Pool 24 Gray Hills
WOODLEY George 12   Servant Ag lab servant DEV Ugborough 51 Lower Larkham
WOTTON John 34 mar Head Ag lab DEV Blackawton 4 Burtisknowle
WOTTON Mary Ann 34 mar Wife   DEV Diptford 4 Burtisknowle
WYATT Grace 83 wid M/Law Formerly ag lab Wife DEV Modbury 78 Lethbridge Cross

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional